Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4482AUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4482AUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4482AUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,676
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4482AUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across -40°C to +125°C. It draws only 50μA per amplifier, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, delivers ±3mA output drive, and maintains unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive load-ideal for sensor signal conditioning in automotive electronic ignition modules.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4482AUA datasheet, MAX4482AUA pinout, MAX4482AUA application, or MAX4482AUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 8-pin FMAX package, 105dB open-loop gain at 5kΩ load, 0.005% THD with 100kΩ load, rail-to-rail output swing, and guaranteed operation over extended temperature range without shutdown functionality.
Technical Context
The MAX4482AUA implements a BiCMOS input stage enabling ultra-low input bias current (±0.1pA typ) and high input resistance (1000MΩ), supporting precision DC-coupled sensing. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary MOSFETs to achieve <80mV saturation voltage at 5kΩ load under full temperature range.
Designed for unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 400pF, it avoids external compensation while maintaining 70° phase margin and 30dB gain margin. The device lacks shutdown control-distinguishing it from the MAX4481-and features fixed internal biasing for consistent 50μA/quiescent current across supply voltage (2.5V–5.5V) and temperature (-40°C to +125°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports direct interface with Li-ion battery and 3.3V/5V logic rails without level shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 50μA - enables multi-year operation in battery-powered infrared receivers and portable terminals. |
| Open-Loop Gain (AVOL) | 105dB at 5kΩ load - ensures <100μV error in unity-gain buffer configurations with typical source impedances. |
| Total Harmonic Distortion | 0.005% at 1kHz, 2VP-P, RL = 100kΩ - preserves signal fidelity in sensor front-end amplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VOL = 8mV, VOH = 80mV at RL = 5kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems with tight headroom budgets. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 140kHz - suitable for DC to ~10kHz signal paths including zero-crossing detection and slow analog monitoring. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4482AUA is housed in an 8-pin FMAX package (also branded μMAX®), a space-saving surface-mount outline measuring 3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. It shares footprint compatibility with 8-pin SOT23 but offers improved thermal performance and lower parasitic inductance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input of amplifier A - high-impedance node requiring guarded layout to minimize leakage-induced offset drift. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input of amplifier A - referenced to VSS or mid-supply via resistor divider for single-supply biasing. |
| 3 | VSS | Negative supply terminal - must be connected to ground with 0.01μF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
| 4 | OUTA | Output of amplifier A - capable of sourcing/sinking ±3mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing into 5kΩ. |
| 5 | OUTB | Output of amplifier B - electrically isolated from OUTA; channel-to-channel isolation >60dB at 100kHz. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input of amplifier B - independent signal path; no shared bias network with amplifier A. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input of amplifier B - matched input characteristics to INA−; supports differential pair configuration. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply terminal - requires 0.1μF ceramic bypass capacitor to VSS; tolerant of 6V absolute max transient. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full supply swing within 80mV at 5kΩ load, preserving signal amplitude in low-voltage systems. |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 50μA per amplifier enables dual-channel operation at <100μA total, critical for always-on sensor nodes. |
| High open-loop gain | 105dB AVOL at 5kΩ ensures stable closed-loop gain accuracy even with high-source-impedance sensors. |
| Low distortion performance | 0.005% THD at 1kHz allows clean amplification of weak signals without harmonic contamination. |
| Capacitive-load tolerance | Unity-gain stable with 400pF load eliminates need for output series resistors in ADC driver applications. |
Applications
| Electronic Ignition Modules | Infrared Receivers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude coil-trigger pulses in automotive engine control units under wide temperature variation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision buffer and level-shifter converting magnetic pickup signals to MCU-compatible logic levels. Use Value: Guaranteed operation from -40°C to +125°C and rail-to-rail output ensure reliable pulse edge detection despite battery voltage sag and under-hood thermal stress. | Use Scenario: Conditioning modulated IR photodiode output in remote-control receivers with minimal power budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise transimpedance preamplifier and AC-coupled signal conditioner before demodulation. Use Value: 50μA per amplifier enables continuous reception mode in battery-operated devices; 140kHz GBW supports 38kHz carrier envelope detection. |
| Sensor Signal Detection | Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detectors |
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level thermopile or strain gauge outputs in industrial process monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end stage. Use Value: ±0.1pA input bias current minimizes voltage error across high-value sensor bridge resistors; 1000MΩ input resistance prevents loading of passive sensors. | Use Scenario: Detecting AC line zero crossings in smart energy meters using resistive divider input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator replacement with hysteresis-free, rail-to-rail output for precise timing reference generation. Use Value: 105dB open-loop gain ensures sub-millivolt threshold resolution; rail-to-rail swing guarantees clean digital transition into MCU GPIO pins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher quiescent current (80μA/amp), wider supply range (2.7V–5.5V), no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Limited to commercial/industrial temp range (−40°C to +125°C not fully specified); less suitable for under-hood automotive use. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs extended temperature guarantee and ultra-low power is secondary. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (250μV max vs. 5.5mV), higher GBW (1MHz), but 100μA/amp quiescent current. | Better for precision DC applications; unsuitable for multi-year battery life due to 2× higher current draw. | Choose for higher-speed or lower-offset requirements where power budget allows ≥100μA/amp. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4482AUA uniquely balances ultra-low power (50μA), guaranteed automotive temperature range (−40°C to +125°C), and rail-to-rail output in an 8-pin FMAX package-making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-sensitive, high-reliability sensor interfaces.
Availability
MAX4482AUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electronic ignition modules, infrared receivers, sensor signal detection circuits, and single-supply zero-crossing detectors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4482AUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4480–MAX4483 family was engineered specifically for low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning and interface tasks in harsh environments-emphasizing rail-to-rail output, micropower operation, and extended temperature reliability.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range specified for the MAX4482AUA?
The MAX4482AUA is fully specified from −40°C to +125°C across all electrical parameters. This automotive-grade temperature range is validated per the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics tables and Typical Operating Characteristics plots, ensuring reliable performance in under-hood and industrial control environments without derating.
Does the MAX4482AUA include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4482AUA does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4481 variant (single amplifier with SHDN pin). The MAX4482AUA is a dual amplifier with fixed enable-its supply current remains at 50μA per amplifier regardless of signal activity or output loading.
What package type is used for the MAX4482AUA?
The MAX4482AUA uses the 8-pin FMAX package, also marketed by Maxim as μMAX®. It is a 3mm × 3mm surface-mount package with exposed thermal pad, distinct from standard SOT23 but pin-compatible with other 8-pin μMAX variants. Land pattern number 90-0092 applies.
Can the MAX4482AUA drive a 10nF capacitive load?
No-the MAX4482AUA is unity-gain stable only up to 400pF capacitive load. Driving 10nF (10,000pF) would cause severe peaking or oscillation. For such loads, add a series isolation resistor (e.g., 10–100Ω) between the MAX4482AUA output and the capacitor, as documented in the datasheet's "Driving Capacitive Loads" section.
What is the maximum output current capability of the MAX4482AUA?
The MAX4482AUA can source and sink up to 3.0mA continuously per amplifier while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing specifications. Short-circuit current is rated at 17mA sinking and 3mA sourcing, but sustained operation above 3mA may degrade linearity and thermal performance-designs should limit steady-state load to ≤3mA.
MAX4482AUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 140 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 50µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 17 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4482AUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4482AUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4482AUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4482AUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4482AUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4482AUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4482AUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4482AUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4482AUA?
MAX4482AUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4482AUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4482AUA?
For technical support, including MAX4482AUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4482AUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4482AUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4482AUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4482AUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4482AUA?
All MAX4482AUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4482AUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4482AUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4482AUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4482AUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

