Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4482AUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4482AUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4482AUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,459
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4482AUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across -40°C to +125°C. It draws 50μA per amplifier, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, delivers ±3mA output drive, and maintains unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive load-ideal for sensor signal conditioning in automotive electronic ignition modules.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4482AUA+ datasheet, MAX4482AUA+ pinout, MAX4482AUA+ application, or MAX4482AUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include quiescent current budget, rail-to-rail output swing under 5kΩ load, temperature-grade compliance, and FMAX package footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This dual op amp uses BiCMOS process technology to achieve high input resistance (1000MΩ), ultra-low input bias current (±100pA typ), and low THD (0.005% at 1kHz with 100kΩ load). Its rail-to-rail output stage enables full-swing operation down to 1mV above VSS and within 80mV of VDD at 5kΩ.
The device features no internal shutdown control (unlike MAX4481), supports capacitive-load driving up to 400pF without external compensation, and exhibits 140kHz gain-bandwidth product with 70° phase margin-enabling stable closed-loop configurations including unity-gain buffers and precision zero-crossing detectors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports direct connection to Li-ion battery or 3.3V/5V system rails without level shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 50μA - enables multi-channel signal conditioning in always-on sensor nodes with sub-100μA total analog front-end budget. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VOL = 1mV (100kΩ), VOH = 4mV (100kΩ) - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Large-Signal Voltage Gain | 105dB at 5kΩ load - ensures <0.0003% gain error in precision amplification stages. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - allows direct driving of long traces, EMI filters, or ADC input capacitance without isolation resistor. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±5.5mV max - suitable for DC-coupled sensor amplification where offset drift is managed externally or via calibration. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 140kHz - sufficient for bandwidth-limited applications like thermocouple amplification or IR receiver baseband filtering. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4482AUA+ is housed in an 8-pin FMAX package (also branded μMAX®), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. This RoHS-compliant, lead(Pb)-free package provides compact layout and improved power dissipation over standard SOT23.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (INB−) | Inverting input of amplifier B | Differential feedback node for channel B; requires matched trace routing to minimize common-mode error. |
| 2 (INB+) | Noninverting input of amplifier B | High-impedance sensor interface point; sensitive to PCB leakage and stray capacitance. |
| 3 (OUTB) | Output of amplifier B | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±3mA; must be decoupled with 0.1μF capacitor if driving >100pF load. |
| 4 (VSS) | Negative supply / ground reference | Single-supply return path; requires dedicated low-impedance plane and local 0.01μF bypass to GND. |
| 5 (VDD) | Positive supply input | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; must be bypassed with 0.1μF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2mm from pin. |
| 6 (OUTA) | Output of amplifier A | Independent output channel; electrically isolated from OUTB except through shared VDD/VSS paths. |
| 7 (INA+) | Noninverting input of amplifier A | Primary sensor input for channel A; identical electrical characteristics to INB+. |
| 8 (INA−) | Inverting input of amplifier A | Feedback node for channel A; matches INB− in input bias and offset behavior. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output voltage swing | Delivers full-scale output from VSS +1mV to VDD −80mV at 5kΩ, maximizing usable ADC input range in 3.3V systems. |
| 140kHz gain-bandwidth product | Enables stable unity-gain buffer configuration for anti-aliasing or signal isolation without phase-margin degradation. |
| 0.005% THD at 1kHz | Preserves signal fidelity in infrared receiver baseband amplification where harmonic distortion degrades demodulation accuracy. |
| 1000MΩ input resistance | Minimizes loading on high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric sensors or thermopile outputs. |
| −40°C to +125°C operating range | Qualified for under-hood automotive use, including electronic ignition module signal conditioning without derating. |
Applications
| Electronic Ignition Modules | Infrared Receivers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying coil driver feedback signals and crankshaft position sensor outputs in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision amplifier providing rail-to-rail output swing and low quiescent current for continuous monitoring during cranking and idle. Use Value: Enables accurate timing capture at low battery voltage (2.5V) while maintaining <1mV output offset error critical for spark advance calculation. | Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz carrier-modulated IR signals from remote controls in automotive infotainment receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-THD dual op amp configured as AC-coupled bandpass amplifier and comparator front-end. Use Value: 0.005% THD prevents harmonic-induced false triggering; 140kHz GBW supports clean pulse shaping without overshoot. |
| Sensor Signal Detection | Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detectors |
Use Scenario: Conditioning low-level analog outputs from NTC thermistors, pressure transducers, and Hall-effect sensors in ADAS subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual rail-to-rail op amp used in instrumentation-grade differential amplification and filtering stages. Use Value: 1000MΩ input resistance avoids sensor loading; ±100pA input bias current minimizes offset drift in high-impedance bridge configurations. | Use Scenario: Detecting polarity transitions in AC-coupled sensor waveforms (e.g., wheel speed sensors) using comparator-like threshold crossing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp wired as high-gain inverting amplifier with hysteresis, exploiting rail-to-rail output for clean logic-level transitions. Use Value: 80mV output headroom at 5kΩ ensures reliable CMOS input drive; 50μA quiescent current supports always-on detection in sleep-mode ECUs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher quiescent current (80μA vs. 50μA); wider supply range (2.7V–5.5V); lower PSRR (70dB vs. 92dB typ). | Not qualified to +125°C; limited to industrial grade (−40°C to +85°C); unsuitable for under-hood automotive use. | Select when cost is primary constraint and extended temperature operation is not required. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (250μV max vs. 5.5mV); higher GBW (1MHz vs. 140kHz); higher supply current (100μA vs. 50μA). | Optimized for precision DC applications; excessive bandwidth increases noise susceptibility in IR receiver baseband filtering. | Select when microvolt-level DC accuracy is mandatory and power budget allows doubling quiescent draw. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4482AUA+ uniquely balances ultra-low power (50μA), automotive temperature rating (−40°C to +125°C), and robust capacitive-load drive (400pF), making it optimal for space- and energy-constrained automotive signal chains where reliability trumps raw precision or bandwidth.
Availability
The MAX4482AUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electronic ignition modules, infrared receivers, sensor signal detection, and single-supply zero-crossing detectors requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4482AUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4480–MAX4483 family was engineered specifically for low-power, high-temperature signal conditioning in automotive subsystems-emphasizing rail-to-rail output, micropower operation, and robust capacitive-load stability without external compensation.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4482AUA+ can drive stably?
The MAX4482AUA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4480 toc19). This eliminates the need for series isolation resistors in most sensor interface and ADC driver applications, provided layout parasitics remain below this threshold.
Does the MAX4482AUA+ include a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4482AUA+ does not feature a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4481 variant (6-pin SC70/SOT23). The MAX4482AUA+ is a dual amplifier with fixed enable-its supply current remains at 50μA per amplifier regardless of signal activity.
What package type is used for the MAX4482AUA+?
MAX4482AUA+ uses the 8-pin FMAX package, also marketed by Maxim as μMAX®. It measures 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with an exposed thermal pad, and is RoHS-compliant and lead(Pb)-free, as indicated by the "+" suffix in the part number.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4482AUA+?
The input common-mode voltage range for MAX4482AUA+ is specified from VSS to VDD − 1.3V at +25°C and VSS to VDD − 1.4V over full temperature range. This allows operation with inputs near ground but restricts high-side sensing close to VDD without attenuation or level-shifting networks.
Is the MAX4482AUA+ qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the MAX4482AUA+ is explicitly rated for the −40°C to +125°C automotive temperature range, as stated in the Ordering Information table and General Description. It meets AEC-Q100 stress test requirements for ambient temperature operation in engine control, body electronics, and ADAS subsystems.
MAX4482AUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 140 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 50µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 17 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4482AUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4482AUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4482AUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4482AUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4482AUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4482AUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4482AUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4482AUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4482AUA+?
MAX4482AUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4482AUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4482AUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4482AUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4482AUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4482AUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4482AUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4482AUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4482AUA+?
All MAX4482AUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4482AUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4482AUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4482AUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4482AUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

