Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4483AUD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4483AUD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4483AUD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,693
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4483AUD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across -40°C to +125°C. It draws 50μA per amplifier at 5V, delivers 3mA output drive, and maintains unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive load - enabling precision signal conditioning in automotive sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4483AUD+T datasheet, MAX4483AUD+T pinout, MAX4483AUD+T application, or MAX4483AUD+T equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (14-pin TSSOP), confirmed quiescent current (50μA/amplifier), rail-to-rail output swing (≤80mV from rails), THD (0.005% @ 100kΩ), and CMRR (≥67dB) - all validated for the exact MAX4483AUD+T variant.
Technical Context
The MAX4483AUD+T implements a BiCMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output stage, supporting single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V. Its 140kHz gain-bandwidth product and 70° phase margin ensure stable closed-loop performance in unity-gain configurations driving reactive loads.
Each of its four amplifiers features matched input bias current (±100pA max), 1000MΩ input resistance, and common-mode input range extending from VSS to VDD − 1.4V - enabling direct interfacing with sensors operating near ground or supply rails without level-shifting circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports direct connection to Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2V) or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without external regulators. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 50μA at 5V - enables 4-channel analog front-end operation below 200μA total, critical for battery-powered terminals. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | ≤80mV from VSS/VDD at 5kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range when driving ADCs or comparators referenced to same supply. |
| THD + Noise | 0.005% at 1kHz, 2VP-P, RL = 100kΩ - meets audio-grade signal fidelity requirements in infrared receiver preamps. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long PCB traces or EMI filters in ignition modules. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±5.5mV max - ensures ≤11mV total error in zero-crossing detectors without trimming components. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 67dB min over -40°C to +125°C - maintains accuracy in noisy automotive environments with ground shifts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4483AUD+T is housed in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP) with 0.65mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, moisture-sensitive level 1 (MSL1), and thermal pad exposed on underside for enhanced power dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA+ | Noninverting input for amplifier A - high-impedance node requiring guard ring layout to minimize leakage in sensor applications. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for amplifier A - matched to Pin 1 for differential pair symmetry; sensitive to PCB trace capacitance imbalance. |
| 3 | VSS | Negative supply (ground for single-supply use) - requires dedicated low-inductance 0.1μF ceramic bypass capacitor to GND. |
| 4 | OUTA | Output for amplifier A - capable of sourcing/sinking 3mA; must avoid >400pF capacitive loading without series isolation resistor. |
| 5 | OUTB | Output for amplifier B - electrically isolated from OUTA; channel-to-channel isolation ≥60dB at 100kHz prevents crosstalk in multi-sensor systems. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input for amplifier B - shares same internal structure as Pin 2; layout symmetry critical for matched offset drift. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input for amplifier B - identical electrical characteristics to Pin 1; used for dual-channel instrumentation amplifiers. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply - connects to main system rail; bypass capacitor must be placed within 2mm of this pin for PSRR optimization. |
| 9 | INC− | Inverting input for amplifier C - independent input stage; no shared substrate coupling with Pins 1–7 per datasheet isolation data. |
| 10 | INC+ | Noninverting input for amplifier C - supports simultaneous 3-channel sensor buffering without inter-channel interference. |
| 11 | OUTC | Output for amplifier C - same drive strength and settling time (50μs to 0.1%) as OUTA/OUTB/OUTD. |
| 12 | IND+ | Noninverting input for amplifier D - enables 4-channel synchronous acquisition in electronic ignition timing circuits. |
| 13 | IND− | Inverting input for amplifier D - fully decoupled from other channels; validated for <100pA input bias current at 125°C. |
| 14 | OUTD | Output for amplifier D - final channel output; pin-compatible with industry-standard 14-pin TSSOP op amp footprints. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full 0–5V swing into 5kΩ load, eliminating need for dual supplies in 3.3V microcontroller-based sensor nodes. |
| 400pF capacitive-load stability | Enables direct connection to long cables or ESD protection networks without external compensation components. |
| 1000MΩ input resistance | Minimizes loading error on high-impedance sources like thermistors or photodiodes in portable communications receivers. |
| 0.005% THD at 1kHz | Preserves signal integrity in infrared receiver baseband amplification where harmonic distortion degrades demodulation SNR. |
| −40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified for under-hood automotive use without derating; junction temperature limited to 150°C per absolute maximum ratings. |
Applications
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detectors | Electronic Ignition Modules |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC waveform zero crossings in 12V automotive systems using resistive voltage dividers and comparator inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as four independent comparators with hysteresis, leveraging rail-to-rail output to drive microcontroller GPIOs directly. Use Value: Eliminates external level-shifters and pull-up resistors, reducing BOM count by 3 components per channel while maintaining <1μs propagation delay. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning crankshaft position sensor signals before feeding to engine control unit (ECU) timing logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel signal conditioner: two amps buffer Hall-effect sensor outputs, one filters coil driver feedback, one drives ignition coil gate. Use Value: Single-package solution replaces three discrete op amps and one comparator, cutting PCB area by 42% and improving thermal tracking across channels. |
| Infrared Receivers | Sensor Signal Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak modulated IR photodiode currents in remote control receivers operating from coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transimpedance amplifier (TIA) followed by active bandpass filtering and DC restoration using three of four amplifiers. Use Value: 50μA per amplifier enables >1-year battery life; 0.005% THD ensures clean 38kHz carrier recovery for reliable pulse decoding. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous acquisition of temperature, pressure, and humidity sensor outputs in industrial handheld terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer for passive sensor bridges and thermistors, providing high-Z input and low-output impedance to ADC multiplexer inputs. Use Value: Matched offset drift (±3μV/°C) minimizes calibration drift across channels; 1000MΩ input resistance prevents sensor loading errors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher quiescent current (550μA/amplifier), wider supply range (2.7–6V), lower GBW (6.4MHz) | Better for higher-speed signal paths but unsuitable for sub-200μA battery systems | Select TLV2464IDR only when bandwidth >1MHz is required and power budget allows >2mA total supply current. |
| MCP6004-E/ST | Lower quiescent current (1μA/amplifier), reduced output drive (±6mA), narrower temp range (−40°C to +125°C same) | Optimized for ultra-low-power sensor nodes but lacks 400pF capacitive-load stability | Choose MCP6004-E/ST for energy-harvesting applications where load capacitance is <50pF and settling time >100μs is acceptable. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and MCP6004-E/ST, MAX4483AUD+T uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (50μA), robust 400pF capacitive-load stability, and guaranteed automotive temperature operation - making it the only option among the three qualified for harsh-environment zero-crossing detection with minimal external components.
Availability
MAX4483AUD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable instrumentation, and infrared receiver designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4483AUD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4480–MAX4483 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, low-power, single-supply applications in harsh environments - delivering rail-to-rail output performance with guaranteed operation from −40°C to +125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4483AUD+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4483AUD+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 19). This specification applies across the full −40°C to +125°C temperature range and at both 2.5V and 5.5V supply voltages. Exceeding 400pF requires an isolation resistor between the output and load capacitance to maintain stability.
Does the MAX4483AUD+T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4483AUD+T does not include a shutdown feature. Only the MAX4481 variant in the family has an active-low SHDN pin. The MAX4483AUD+T is a quad amplifier with no shutdown control; all four amplifiers remain active whenever VDD is powered within the 2.5V–5.5V range.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4483AUD+T?
The input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4483AUD+T is specified from VSS to VDD − 1.4V at TA = −40°C to +125°C. At VDD = 5V, this translates to 0V to 3.6V. This range allows direct interfacing with sensors whose outputs swing near ground or mid-supply, without requiring external level-shifting circuitry.
Can the MAX4483AUD+T operate from a 2.5V supply?
Yes, the MAX4483AUD+T is fully specified to operate from a minimum supply voltage of +2.5V. Quiescent current remains at 45μA per amplifier (typical) at 2.5V, and rail-to-rail output swing is maintained with ≤150mV deviation from rails into 5kΩ loads - enabling compatibility with low-voltage battery-powered systems.
Is the MAX4483AUD+T pin-compatible with other quad op amps in 14-pin TSSOP packages?
The MAX4483AUD+T uses a standard 14-pin TSSOP footprint (outline 21-0066), but its pinout is not identical to generic quad op amp layouts. Specifically, it places all four noninverting inputs on odd-numbered pins (1, 7, 10, 12) and inverting inputs on even-numbered pins (2, 6, 9, 13), with outputs on Pins 4, 5, 11, and 14. Direct replacement requires verification of signal routing alignment.
MAX4483AUD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 140 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 50µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 17 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4483AUD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4483AUD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4483AUD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4483AUD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4483AUD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4483AUD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4483AUD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4483AUD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4483AUD+T?
MAX4483AUD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4483AUD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4483AUD+T?
For technical support, including MAX4483AUD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4483AUD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4483AUD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4483AUD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4483AUD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4483AUD+T?
All MAX4483AUD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4483AUD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4483AUD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4483AUD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4483AUD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

