Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4484AUK+
- Part No.:
- MAX4484AUK+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4484AUK+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,861
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4484AUK+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, space-constrained applications. It operates from a +2.7V to +5.5V single supply, delivers 7MHz gain-bandwidth, drives 2kΩ loads with ≤50mV from rails, and remains stable with up to 100pF capacitive load - making it suitable for sensor signal conditioning in automotive electronic ignition modules and portable infrared receivers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4484AUK+ datasheet, MAX4484AUK+ pinout, MAX4484AUK+ application, or MAX4484AUK+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its -40°C to +125°C operating range, ground-sensing inputs, no phase reversal on overdrive, 85dB open-loop gain at 2kΩ, and ultra-small SOT23-5 package footprint.
Technical Context
The MAX4484AUK+ employs a fully differential input stage with ground-sensing capability (VCM down to VSS) and a rail-to-rail CMOS output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥27mA short-circuit current. Its unity-gain stability is verified up to 100pF capacitive load without external compensation.
It achieves 20V/µs slew rate and 29nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10kHz while maintaining 0.01% THD at 10kHz with 2kΩ load - indicating suitability for precision DC-coupled amplification and fast transient response in zero-crossing detection circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery systems and 3.3V logic without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 7MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1MHz at gain ≥7, sufficient for anti-aliasing and active filtering. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.3mV (typ), ±5.0mV (max) - ensures <1mV error in 100mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | ≤50mV from VDD/VSS at 2kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤100pF - allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without isolation resistor. |
| Input Bias Current | ±0.1pA (typ) - preserves high-impedance sensor node integrity (e.g., thermopiles, photodiodes). |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4484AUK+ is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with 1.6mm × 2.9mm footprint and 0.95mm height - compatible with standard SMT reflow profiles and high-density PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance node accepting ground-referenced or single-ended signals; supports common-mode down to VSS. |
| 2 (IN-) | Inverting Input | Feedback node for closed-loop configurations; matched to IN+ for minimal input offset drift. |
| 3 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail CMOS output capable of sourcing/sinking >27mA; drives 2kΩ loads within 50mV of rails. |
| 4 (VSS) | Negative Supply | Ground reference pin; must be connected directly to system GND plane for optimal PSRR and noise immunity. |
| 5 (VDD) | Positive Supply | +2.7V to +5.5V supply input; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to VSS. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Prevents latch-up and false triggering when input exceeds common-mode range - critical for zero-crossing detectors. |
| Ground-Sensing Inputs | Accepts input voltages down to VSS (0V), enabling direct connection to unbuffered sensors referenced to system ground. |
| 7MHz Unity-Gain Stable Bandwidth | Eliminates need for external compensation in most gain ≥1 configurations - reduces BOM count and layout complexity. |
| 0.01% THD at 10kHz (2kΩ) | Preserves signal fidelity in audio-adjacent IR receiver demodulation and analog sensor preprocessing stages. |
| 85dB Open-Loop Gain (2kΩ) | Ensures <0.1% gain error in unity-gain buffers and low-gain instrumentation paths at room temperature. |
Applications
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detector | Electronic Ignition Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC waveform polarity transitions in 12V automotive systems using resistive divider and comparator-like thresholding. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision rail-to-rail op amp configured as high-speed comparator with hysteresis, leveraging ground-sensing inputs and no-phase-reversal behavior. Use Value: Enables reliable spark timing at engine speeds up to 8000 RPM by resolving zero crossings within 450ns settling time and rejecting supply ripple via 85dB PSRR. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying Hall-effect or inductive crankshaft position sensor signals before ECU digitization in harsh under-hood environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-PSRR signal conditioner providing DC-coupled gain and rail-to-rail output swing into microcontroller ADC. Use Value: Maintains <1mV offset drift across -40°C to +125°C (±6µV/°C TCVOS), ensuring consistent timing margin for ignition coil firing. |
| Infrared Receiver for Remote Controls | Sensor Signal Detection |
Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz carrier bursts from photodiode preamps in battery-powered consumer remotes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power transimpedance amplifier and bandpass filter driver with 20V/µs slew rate for clean pulse shaping. Use Value: Delivers 0.01% THD at 10kHz while consuming only 2.2mA per amplifier - extends AA/AAA battery life beyond 12 months. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning millivolt-level outputs from thermocouples, strain gauges, or pressure transducers in industrial terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with 1000GΩ input resistance and pA-level bias current preserving sensor source impedance integrity. Use Value: Achieves <5µV RMS input-referred noise over 0.1–10Hz bandwidth, enabling sub-0.1°C thermal resolution without chopper stabilization. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar general-purpose op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV911ICT | Lower 5.5MHz GBW, 1.1mA supply current, but rail-to-rail I/O and same SOT23-5 package. | Better suited for ultra-low-power sensor nodes where bandwidth <5MHz is acceptable. | Select when power budget <1.5mA per channel is mandatory and 7MHz bandwidth is not required. |
| MCP6001T-E/OT | 6MHz GBW, 100µA supply current, wider -40°C to +125°C rating, but only 60dB min AVOL at 2kΩ. | Preferred for cost-sensitive, low-speed industrial monitoring where gain accuracy <1% is tolerable. | Choose for high-volume, battery-operated devices needing <0.1mA quiescent current and basic rail-to-rail performance. |
Compared with TSV911ICT and MCP6001T-E/OT, the MAX4484AUK+ provides superior bandwidth (7MHz vs. ≤6MHz), higher open-loop gain (85dB vs. ≤60dB), and tighter input offset (±5mV vs. ±7mV), making it the preferred choice for timing-critical zero-crossing and fast sensor signal conditioning where accuracy and speed intersect.
Availability
MAX4484AUK+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic ignition modules, portable infrared receivers, single-supply zero-crossing detectors, and industrial sensor signal detection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4484AUK+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and RF ICs for automotive, industrial, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX4484AUK+ belongs to Maxim's rail-to-rail op amp product line engineered for low-voltage, high-accuracy signal conditioning in harsh-environment applications - emphasizing wide temperature operation, capacitive-load drive, and minimal power consumption.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4484AUK+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4484AUK+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 2). This specification applies across the full -40°C to +125°C temperature range and eliminates the need for series output isolation resistors in most ADC interface or cable-driving applications. Exceeding 100pF may cause peaking or instability, requiring external compensation per Figure 3 in the datasheet.
Does the MAX4484AUK+ support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
No - the MAX4484AUK+ features ground-sensing inputs (VCM down to VSS) but does not support rail-to-rail input common-mode range. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as VSS to VDD – 1.3V at +25°C and VSS to VDD – 1.4V over temperature. This means the upper limit excludes the positive rail by ~1.3–1.4V, making it unsuitable for direct sensing of signals near VDD without attenuation or level-shifting.
What is the typical supply current of the MAX4484AUK+ at +5.0V supply?
The typical supply current of the MAX4484AUK+ is 2.2mA at +5.0V supply and +25°C, with a maximum of 3.5mA across temperature and process variation. This value is measured per amplifier (single-channel), and the device draws no additional current for enable/disable functionality since it lacks a shutdown pin - it operates continuously whenever powered.
Can the MAX4484AUK+ be used in a single-supply zero-crossing detector without external hysteresis components?
Yes - the MAX4484AUK+'s no-phase-reversal behavior on overdriven inputs allows robust zero-crossing detection without external hysteresis resistors in many cases. However, for noise immunity in electrically noisy environments (e.g., automotive ignition systems), adding positive feedback to create ~10–50mV hysteresis is recommended. The device's 450ns 0.01% settling time ensures accurate timing resolution even at high AC frequencies.
Is the MAX4484AUK+ pin-compatible with other members of the MAX448x family?
No - the MAX4484AUK+ (SOT23-5) is not pin-compatible with the dual MAX4486 or quad MAX4487, which use 8-pin and 14-pin packages respectively. While all share identical electrical specifications and functional pin naming (IN+, IN-, OUT, VDD, VSS), the physical pinouts differ completely. The MAX4484AUK+ uses a dedicated 5-pin configuration; substituting it for a dual/quad variant requires PCB redesign.
MAX4484AUK+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 20V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.2mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 33 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4484AUK+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4484AUK+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4484AUK+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4484AUK+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4484AUK+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4484AUK+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4484AUK+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4484AUK+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4484AUK+?
MAX4484AUK+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4484AUK+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4484AUK+?
For technical support, including MAX4484AUK+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4484AUK+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4484AUK+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4484AUK+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4484AUK+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4484AUK+?
All MAX4484AUK+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4484AUK+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4484AUK+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4484AUK+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4484AUK+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

