Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4486AUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4486AUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4486AUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,695
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4486AUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +5.5V, featuring 7MHz gain-bandwidth product, ±0.3mV typical input offset voltage, and stable operation with up to 100pF capacitive loads - deployed in sensor signal conditioning and portable communicator front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4486AUA+ datasheet, MAX4486AUA+ pinout, MAX4486AUA+ application, or MAX4486AUA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, μMAX-8 package layout, dual-channel op amp role in low-voltage analog signal chains, and validated alternatives for design continuity.
Technical Context
The MAX4486AUA+ integrates two independent high-speed amplifiers sharing a common VDD and VSS supply, each with ground-sensing inputs and rail-to-rail output swing capable of driving 2kΩ loads within 50mV of either rail. Its unity-gain stability and 55° phase margin ensure robust performance across temperature (−40°C to +125°C) and supply variations.
Designed for low-noise, low-distortion signal processing, it achieves 0.01% THD at 10kHz with 2kΩ load and 29nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, while maintaining <100pA input bias current and >1000GΩ input resistance - enabling precision DC-coupled sensing without external bias networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 7MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥1 with bandwidth up to 7MHz for signal amplification or filtering. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +5.5V - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery, 3.3V logic, and mixed-signal SoCs without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (TYP) | ±0.3mV - ensures ≤0.6mV total error in DC-coupled sensor interfaces like thermopile or bridge amplifiers. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 50mV of VSS/VDD at 2kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems such as portable medical sensors. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Up to 100pF - allows direct connection to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without external isolation resistors. |
| Input Bias Current | ±0.1pA (typ) - eliminates significant voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes or photodiodes). |
| Slew Rate | 20V/µs - supports clean 10kHz sine-wave amplification with <0.01% THD into 2kΩ load. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4486AUA+ is housed in an 8-pin μMAX package (package code U8-1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next-stage input; rail-to-rail swing supports full supply utilization. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for Channel A - accepts feedback network or inverted signal path; high-impedance (>1000GΩ) minimizes loading. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Channel A - connects to sensor, reference, or signal source; ground-sensing capability allows VCM = 0V operation. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative power supply - tied to system ground; shared by both amplifiers; must be decoupled with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | INB− | Inverting input for Channel B - independent of Channel A; enables dual-path signal conditioning without crosstalk (−70dB @ 1MHz). |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Channel B - identical functionality to INA+; supports differential pair or separate sensor channels. |
| 7 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - electrically isolated from OUTA; enables simultaneous dual-output configurations (e.g., in-phase/anti-phase drivers). |
| 8 | VDD | Positive power supply - supplies both amplifiers; operates over full 2.7V–5.5V range; PSRR >64dB ensures immunity to supply ripple. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when input exceeds common-mode range - critical in zero-crossing detectors. |
| 85dB large-signal voltage gain (2kΩ load) | Ensures accurate closed-loop gain accuracy (<0.2% error) in precision instrumentation amplifier front-ends. |
| 0.01% THD at 10kHz (2kΩ load) | Supports high-fidelity audio preamplification and IR receiver baseband signal recovery without harmonic distortion. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for output series resistor in ADC driver applications - reduces component count and board space. |
| −40°C to +125°C operating range | Validated for under-hood automotive modules, industrial motor controllers, and outdoor sensor nodes without derating. |
Applications
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detector | Portable Communicator Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC signal polarity transitions in battery-powered remote control receivers using a single 3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as comparator (Channel A) and active filter (Channel B) for IR carrier demodulation. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing enables full 0–3.3V logic-level output; 7MHz GBW supports >1MHz carrier rejection without phase lag. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak microphone signals in handheld two-way radios operating from a 3.7V Li-ion cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage preamplifier with adjustable gain and DC-blocking; second channel buffers filtered output to ADC. Use Value: 29nV/√Hz input noise preserves SNR; ±0.3mV VOS minimizes DC offset drift across temperature during field use. |
| Sensor Signal Detection | Electronic Ignition Module Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from thermocouples or strain gauges in industrial process monitoring equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade gain stage with ground-sensing inputs accepting 0V-referenced transducer outputs. Use Value: Input bias current <0.1pA prevents voltage drop across high-Z sensor elements; 1000GΩ RIN maintains signal integrity. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning crankshaft position sensor signals in automotive engine control units with wide ambient temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one channel filters and amplifies variable-reluctance sensor output; second provides reference buffer. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in under-hood environments; no phase reversal prevents false trigger events during voltage transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower GBW (6.4MHz), higher VOS (±2mV typ), 1.2mA supply current per amp | Less suitable for high-frequency zero-crossing detection; better for ultra-low-power standby modes | Choose TLV2462IDR if supply current <1.5mA/channel is mandatory and bandwidth ≤6MHz suffices. |
| AD8602ARMZ | Higher precision (±60µV VOS), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but limited capacitive load drive (20pF) | Preferred for precision sensor bridges; requires external RC isolation for ADC driver use | Choose AD8602ARMZ only when sub-100µV offset and ultra-low noise outweigh stability constraints. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX4486AUA+ uniquely balances 7MHz bandwidth, 100pF capacitive load tolerance, and −40°C to +125°C operation - making it optimal for ruggedized, medium-speed analog signal paths where layout simplicity and thermal robustness are prioritized.
Availability
The MAX4486AUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable communicators, electronic ignition modules, infrared receivers, sensor signal detection circuits, and single-supply zero-crossing detector designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4486AUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4484/MAX4486/MAX4487 family targets cost-sensitive, single-supply systems needing rail-to-rail output swing, wide temperature operation, and robust capacitive load drive - especially in portable and harsh-environment electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4486AUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4486AUA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 2). This specification applies across the full −40°C to +125°C temperature range and +2.7V to +5.5V supply voltage. Exceeding 100pF requires external isolation (e.g., series resistor) to maintain phase margin >55°.
Does the MAX4486AUA+ support true ground-sensing input operation?
Yes, the MAX4486AUA+ features ground-sensing inputs, allowing the input common-mode voltage range to extend down to VSS (0V) and up to VDD − 1.3V at +25°C (or VDD − 1.4V over full temperature range). This enables direct interfacing with 0V-referenced sensors like thermocouples or bridge transducers without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical input offset voltage for the MAX4486AUA+ at room temperature?
The typical input offset voltage for the MAX4486AUA+ is ±0.3mV at TA = +25°C, with a guaranteed maximum of ±7.0mV over the full −40°C to +125°C operating range. This value is explicitly listed in the "Electrical Characteristics-TA = +25°C" table under the MAX4486 row for parameter VOS.
Can the MAX4486AUA+ operate from a 2.7V supply while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the MAX4486AUA+ is fully specified for operation from +2.7V to +5.5V. At VDD = +2.7V, its rail-to-rail output swing remains functional - delivering output voltage within 50mV of VSS and VDD when driving a 2kΩ load, as verified in the "Detailed Description" section and "Rail-to-Rail Output Stage" subsection.
Is the MAX4486AUA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX448x family?
No, the MAX4486AUA+ is not pin-compatible with the single-channel MAX4484 or quad-channel MAX4487 due to differing channel counts and pin assignments. However, it shares identical pin functions (e.g., Pin 1 = OUTA, Pin 2 = INA−) with other MAX4486 variants in the same 8-pin μMAX package - including MAX4486ASA (SO-8) and MAX4486AUA+ (μMAX-8).
MAX4486AUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 20V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.2mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 33 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4486AUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4486AUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4486AUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4486AUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4486AUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4486AUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4486AUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4486AUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4486AUA+?
MAX4486AUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4486AUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4486AUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4486AUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4486AUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4486AUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4486AUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4486AUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4486AUA+?
All MAX4486AUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4486AUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4486AUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4486AUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4486AUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

