Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4486AUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4486AUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4486AUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,904
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4486AUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +5.5V. It delivers 7MHz gain-bandwidth, ±0.3mV typical input offset voltage (25°C), and drives 2kΩ loads with <30mV from rails at +5V. Used in portable communicators and sensor signal detection where low power, wide supply range, and rail-to-rail swing are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4486AUA-T datasheet, MAX4486AUA-T pinout, MAX4486AUA-T application, or MAX4486AUA-T equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, package mapping to 8-pin µMAX, thermal performance across –40°C to +125°C, and real-world design implications for capacitive-load stability and ground-sensing inputs.
Technical Context
The MAX4486AUA-T integrates two independent unity-gain stable amplifiers with matched input bias current (<100pA) and differential input resistance >1000GΩ. Its rail-to-rail output stage achieves <50mV saturation voltage into 2kΩ across full temperature range, while maintaining 55° phase margin and 12dB gain margin at unity gain.
It supports capacitive loads up to 100pF without external compensation and features no phase reversal under overdriven input conditions. Input common-mode range extends from VSS to VDD – 1.4V, enabling true ground-sensing capability in single-supply configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 7MHz - Enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~1MHz at gain ≥7, suitable for anti-aliasing and active filtering. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +5.5V - Supports direct integration with Li-ion battery systems and 3.3V/5V logic without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (25°C) | ±0.3mV (typ), ±7.0mV (max) - Ensures ≤0.1% error in 3V-span sensor interfaces without trimming. |
| Output Swing (2kΩ load) | VOL ≤50mV above VSS, VOH ≤30mV below VDD at +5V - Delivers full dynamic range for ADC drivers and comparator front-ends. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 100pF - Allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without isolation resistor. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 2.2mA (typ) at +5V - Enables dual-amplifier operation in sub-5mA total system budget for portable designs. |
| Input Voltage Noise Density | 29nV/√Hz at 10kHz - Suitable for medium-precision transducer amplification where noise floor <1µV RMS matters. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4486AUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8-1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pin numbering follows standard counter-clockwise convention from top view.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - Rail-to-rail capable; connect directly to ADC input or next-stage buffer. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for Channel A - High-impedance node; keep trace short to minimize pickup and parasitic capacitance. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Channel A - Ground-sensing down to VSS; enables single-supply instrumentation amplifier topologies. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply rail - Must be connected to system ground; shared return path for both amplifiers. |
| 5 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Channel B - Electrically identical to INA+; supports dual-channel synchronous sensing. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input for Channel B - Matched to INA−; allows differential pair configuration with common-mode rejection. |
| 7 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - Independent output; usable for feedback paths or secondary signal conditioning. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply rail - Requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to VSS for PSRR optimization. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ | Delivers full-scale signal headroom for 12-bit+ SAR ADCs without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for series output resistor in ADC driver applications, preserving bandwidth and settling time. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when input exceeds common-mode range - critical in zero-crossing detectors. |
| Ground-sensing inputs (VCM = VSS) | Enables direct connection of resistive sensors (e.g., RTDs, thermistors) to VSS-referenced circuits without bias networks. |
| –40°C to +125°C operating range | Qualified for under-hood automotive modules and industrial motor control feedback loops without derating. |
Applications
| Portable Communicators | Sensor Signal Detection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microphone or RF detector outputs in handheld radios and IoT edge nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioning amplifier - Channel A for mic preamp, Channel B for RSSI monitoring. Use Value: Single 3.3V supply operation and 2.2mA/amplifier quiescent current extend battery life beyond 100 hours in sleep-active cycling. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning low-level signals from pressure, temperature, or gas sensors in industrial field transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp front-end - one channel for sensor excitation feedback, second for ratiometric measurement. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept 0–100mV bridge outputs directly; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC utilization across 0–3.3V range. |
| Electronic Ignition Modules | Infrared Receivers for Remote Controls |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying coil current sense signals and crankshaft position pulses in 12V automotive ignition systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator-compatible amplifier - Channel A for analog current monitoring, Channel B for digital pulse shaping. Use Value: 7MHz GBW supports clean 100kHz+ pulse edges; ±100pA input bias avoids drift in high-impedance ignition timing circuits. |
Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz carrier signals from IR photodiodes in consumer remote receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled bandpass amplifier - Channel A as tuned gain stage, Channel B as DC-restored envelope detector. Use Value: 29nV/√Hz input noise preserves SNR at 38kHz; 100pF capacitive load tolerance simplifies integration with photodiode junction capacitance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower GBW (6.4MHz), higher VOS (±2mV max), same 8-pin SO/MSOP packages but no µMAX option. | Limited to commercial temp range (–40°C to +125°C not guaranteed); less suited for under-hood or extended-temp industrial use. | Choose TLV2462IDR only if µMAX footprint is unnecessary and cost sensitivity outweighs temperature specification rigor. |
| AD8602ARMZ | Higher precision (±600µV VOS max), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but only stable to 20pF capacitive load and 5.5V max supply. | Requires external compensation for ADC driving; unsuitable for unbuffered capacitive loads >20pF without redesign. | Select AD8602ARMZ when ultra-low offset and noise dominate requirements, and layout allows RC isolation of load capacitance. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX4486AUA-T uniquely balances 100pF capacitive load stability, –40°C to +125°C qualification, and µMAX packaging - making it the only option among the three that supports compact, high-reliability, single-supply sensor front-ends without layout compromises.
Availability
MAX4486AUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable communicators, electronic ignition modules, infrared receivers, and sensor signal detection requiring stable component supply across automotive and industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4486AUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4484/MAX4486/MAX4487 family targets cost-sensitive, space-constrained systems needing robust rail-to-rail performance across wide temperature and supply ranges - especially in battery-powered and harsh-environment signal chains.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4486AUA-T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4486AUA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 2). This allows direct interfacing with ADC inputs, long traces, or photodiode junctions without adding series isolation resistors - a key advantage over many general-purpose op amps rated for ≤20pF.
Does the MAX4486AUA-T support true ground-sensing input operation?
Yes. The MAX4486AUA-T specifies an input common-mode voltage range from VSS to VDD – 1.4V, enabling the inputs to operate at the negative rail (VSS = 0V). This ground-sensing capability permits direct connection of resistive sensors referenced to system ground - eliminating bias networks required by op amps with limited common-mode range.
What is the typical supply current per amplifier in the MAX4486AUA-T at +5V?
The MAX4486AUA-T draws 2.2mA (typical) per amplifier at VDD = +5.0V, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. Total device current is therefore ~4.4mA, making it suitable for battery-powered applications where dual-channel amplification must remain within tight power budgets.
Is the MAX4486AUA-T pin-compatible with other variants in the MAX448x family?
No. The MAX4486AUA-T uses an 8-pin µMAX package with specific pinout (e.g., VDD on pin 8, VSS on pin 4). It is not pin-compatible with the 8-pin SO version (MAX4486ASA) or 5-pin SC70 MAX4484 variants - each has distinct land patterns and terminal assignments despite functional similarity.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage limit for the MAX4486AUA-T over temperature?
The MAX4486AUA-T guarantees input offset voltage ≤±10.0mV across the full –40°C to +125°C operating range, as stated in the "Electrical Characteristics-TA = –40°C to +125°C" table. At +25°C, the limit is tighter: ±7.0mV max, with ±0.3mV typical.
MAX4486AUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 20V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.2mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 33 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4486AUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4486AUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4486AUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4486AUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4486AUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4486AUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4486AUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4486AUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4486AUA-T?
MAX4486AUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4486AUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4486AUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4486AUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4486AUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4486AUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4486AUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4486AUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4486AUA-T?
All MAX4486AUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4486AUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4486AUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4486AUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4486AUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

