Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4490AUK+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4490AUK+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4490AUK+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,798
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4490AUK+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier in SC70-5 package, designed for low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning. It operates from 2.7V to 5.5V single supply, delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/µs slew rate, and drives 2kΩ loads within 55mV of either rail - ideal for battery-powered sensor front-ends and portable audio circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4490AUK+T datasheet, MAX4490AUK+T pinout, MAX4490AUK+T application, or MAX4490AUK+T equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O performance at 800µA supply current, 50pA input bias current, capacitive-load stability up to 300pF, and guaranteed operation across –40°C to +125°C automotive temperature range.
Technical Context
The MAX4490AUK+T employs parallel N- and P-channel differential input stages enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VSS to VDD), with seamless handoff near VSS + 1.2V and VDD – 1.2V. Its class-AB push-pull output stage achieves ±50mA short-circuit current and maintains 1.5mV output swing headroom into 100kΩ loads.
It features unity-gain stability with up to 300pF capacitive load, supported by internal compensation. Input capacitance is 5pF (typ), requiring R′ < 3kΩ for optimal phase margin when used in inverting/noninverting configurations with GBWP = 10MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic systems without level shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 1MHz or ≥100 at 100kHz for precision AC-coupled amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients (e.g., pulse-width modulated sensor signals) without distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±10mV max (–40°C to +125°C) - suitable for DC-coupled sensor amplification where offset drift must remain bounded. |
| Input Bias Current | ±2.5nA max (–40°C to +125°C) - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance source applications like photodiode or thermistor interfaces. |
| Capacitive-Load Drive | Stable with ≤300pF - allows direct driving of ADC input capacitors, RF filter networks, or long PCB traces without external isolation. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and outdoor IoT sensor nodes. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4490AUK+T is housed in an ultra-small 5-pin SC70-5 package (2.0mm × 1.25mm, 0.65mm pitch), 50% smaller than standard SOT23-5 - optimized for space-constrained portable and wearable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 IN+ | Noninverting Input | High-impedance node accepting rail-to-rail common-mode signals; connects to sensor output or reference divider in noninverting configurations. |
| 2 VSS | Negative Supply Input | Ground reference for single-supply operation; substrate tied internally to VSS per chip information. |
| 3 IN− | Inverting Input | Feedback node for closed-loop gain setting; sensitive to 5pF input capacitance - requires R′ < 3kΩ for stability at 10MHz GBWP. |
| 4 OUT | Amplifier Output | Class-AB push-pull driver capable of sourcing/sinking ±50mA; swings within 55mV of VSS/VDD into 2kΩ loads. |
| 5 VDD | Positive Supply Input | Primary power rail; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input | Common-mode range extends from VSS to VDD - eliminates need for input biasing resistors in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Drives 2kΩ load to within 55mV of either rail - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Low Quiescent Current | 800µA per amplifier at +25°C - extends battery life in always-on portable instrumentation. |
| High PSRR | 100dB min (DC to 10kHz) - rejects ripple from switching regulators or decaying battery supplies without additional filtering. |
| Small-Signal Stability | Unity-gain stable with ≤300pF capacitive load - simplifies layout for ADC drivers and active filters without external compensation. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifier | Portable Audio Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor or bridge-sensor outputs in handheld medical monitors or environmental sensors powered by coin-cell or LiPo batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 10–100, providing DC-coupled gain before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 800µA supply current and rail-to-rail I/O preserve full sensor dynamic range while extending operating time beyond 100 hours on a CR2032 cell. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and level-shifting line-level audio signals between codec DAC output and headphone amplifier input in Bluetooth earbuds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolating DAC output impedance from variable headphone load; operates from 3.3V system rail. Use Value: 10V/µs slew rate prevents slew-induced distortion on 1kHz–20kHz audio transients; 5pF input capacitance avoids high-frequency roll-off in AC-coupled paths. |
| High-Side Current Sensing | RF Power Amplifier Control Loop |
|
Use Scenario: Measuring load current via shunt resistor placed between supply and load in automotive body-control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Difference amplifier (with external resistors) referenced to VDD, rejecting common-mode voltage up to VDD while sensing mV-level shunt drops. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accepts common-mode voltages up to VDD; 110dB large-signal voltage gain ensures accurate sub-1% current measurement accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop envelope tracking in 4G/LTE power amplifier modules, where fast feedback adjusts PA supply voltage based on RF envelope. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed error amplifier comparing detected RF envelope to reference, driving GaN FET gate with 10V/µs transient response. Use Value: 10MHz GBWP and 10V/µs slew rate enable loop bandwidth >1MHz - critical for maintaining EVM compliance under dynamic modulation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV911ICT | Lower GBWP (8MHz), higher input bias current (1pA typ), same SC70-5 package and rail-to-rail I/O. | Optimized for lower-noise precision DC applications; less suited for >1MHz signal conditioning or fast transient response. | Select TSV911ICT when offset drift <2µV/°C and 12nV/√Hz voltage noise are prioritized over speed. |
| MCP6001UT-E/OT | Slower slew rate (0.6V/µs), lower GBWP (1MHz), but lower quiescent current (100µA) and same SC70-5 footprint. | Targeted at ultra-low-power wake-up sensor buffers; insufficient for audio or envelope tracking loops. | Select MCP6001UT-E/OT only for always-on, sub-100µA system budgets where bandwidth <100kHz suffices. |
Compared with TSV911ICT and MCP6001UT-E/OT, the MAX4490AUK+T uniquely balances 10MHz bandwidth, 10V/µs slew rate, and 800µA supply current in SC70-5 - making it the only option among the three qualified for automotive-grade, high-speed, low-voltage signal chains requiring guaranteed –40°C to +125°C operation.
Availability
MAX4490AUK+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable equipment, and automotive sensor amplifiers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4490AUK+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4490AUK+T belongs to Maxim's low-cost, high-slew-rate rail-to-rail op amp family - engineered specifically for space- and power-constrained applications demanding wide supply range, robust capacitive-load drive, and automotive-grade reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4490AUK+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4490AUK+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 300pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Capacitive-Load Stability chart and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This applies with resistive loads ≥100kΩ; for lower resistive loads (e.g., 2kΩ), stability margin decreases - use an isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω) if driving >300pF. The MAX4490AUK+T does not require external compensation under these conditions.
Does the MAX4490AUK+T support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4490AUK+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±2.75V, as specified in the General Description and Absolute Maximum Ratings. In dual-supply mode, VSS is connected to the negative rail (e.g., –2.75V) and VDD to the positive rail (e.g., +2.75V), enabling symmetric rail-to-rail input/output swing around ground. The MAX4490AUK+T maintains its 10MHz GBWP and 10V/µs slew rate across this range.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4490AUK+T?
The MAX4490AUK+T features true rail-to-rail input capability: its input common-mode voltage range extends from VSS to VDD, verified across –40°C to +125°C. This is achieved via parallel N- and P-channel input stages that switch seamlessly near VSS + 1.2V and VDD – 1.2V. The MAX4490AUK+T thus accepts inputs at ground or supply rails without phase reversal or increased distortion - critical for single-supply sensor interfaces.
How does the MAX4490AUK+T perform in terms of input offset voltage over temperature?
The MAX4490AUK+T guarantees input offset voltage of ±10mV maximum over the full –40°C to +125°C automotive temperature range, with typical values of ±1.5mV at +25°C (Electrical Characteristics table). The offset drift is characterized in Figure MAX4490 toc03, showing <2mV variation from –40°C to +85°C and <4mV up to +125°C. This stability makes the MAX4490AUK+T suitable for DC-coupled precision amplification where offset calibration is impractical.
Is the MAX4490AUK+T pin-compatible with other op amps in SC70-5 package?
No - the MAX4490AUK+T has a unique pinout (IN+, VSS, IN−, OUT, VDD) that differs from industry-standard SC70-5 op amps like the MCP6001 or TS911, which typically place VDD on pin 5 and VSS on pin 2 but assign IN−/IN+/OUT differently. Layout reuse is not possible without verification; the MAX4490AUK+T requires dedicated footprint design per its Pin Description table. Always confirm pin mapping before PCB revision.
MAX4490AUK+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4490AUK+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4490AUK+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4490AUK+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4490AUK+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4490AUK+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4490AUK+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4490AUK+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4490AUK+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4490AUK+T?
MAX4490AUK+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4490AUK+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4490AUK+T?
For technical support, including MAX4490AUK+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4490AUK+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4490AUK+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4490AUK+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4490AUK+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4490AUK+T?
All MAX4490AUK+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4490AUK+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4490AUK+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4490AUK+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4490AUK+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

