Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4491AUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4491AUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4491AUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,760
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4491AUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier in an 8-pin µMAX package, designed for precision signal conditioning in low-voltage systems. It operates from a single 2.7V to 5.5V supply, delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 10V/µs slew rate, and drives 2kΩ loads to within 55mV of either rail - enabling high-fidelity audio and sensor amplification in automotive-grade (-40°C to +125°C) applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4491AUA+T datasheet, MAX4491AUA+T pinout, MAX4491AUA+T application, or MAX4491AUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include capacitive-load stability up to 300pF, ultra-low 50pA input bias current, rail-to-rail common-mode range (VSS to VDD), and guaranteed performance across the full automotive temperature range - critical for battery-powered instrumentation and high-side current sensing.
Technical Context
The MAX4491AUA+T employs parallel N- and P-channel differential input stages to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VSS to VDD), with seamless handoff between input pairs near mid-supply. Its class-AB push-pull output stage delivers ±50mA short-circuit current and maintains <55mV output swing headroom into 2kΩ at full temperature range.
It features unity-gain stability with capacitive loads ≤300pF and exhibits 12nV/√Hz voltage-noise density and 1fA√Hz current-noise density - optimized for low-noise, low-power signal chains where supply rejection (100dB PSRR) and common-mode rejection (75dB CMRR) must remain robust across varying battery voltages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V single supply - supports direct interfacing with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 1MHz for anti-aliasing or active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients in audio or pulse-width modulated control signals. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±10mV max (–40°C to +125°C) - minimizes DC error in precision sensor front-ends without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | ±2.5nA max (–40°C to +125°C) - preserves accuracy in high-impedance pH or photodiode amplifier circuits. |
| Capacitive-Load Drive | Stable with ≤300pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Output Swing (2kΩ) | VSS +55mV to VDD –55mV - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition systems. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4491AUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 and TSSOP-8 footprints but with reduced thermal resistance and improved high-frequency layout.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - directly drives downstream ADC inputs, analog switches, or feedback networks. |
| 2 | IN- | Inverting input - connects to feedback resistor in inverting configurations or reference node in current-sense topologies. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - accepts high-impedance sensor signals or reference voltages with rail-to-rail common-mode support. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply - tied to ground in single-supply operation; substrate connection point for noise immunity. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor for stable high-frequency PSRR performance. |
| 6 | INA- | Not connected - MAX4491AUA+T is single-channel; this pin is NC per functional diagram. |
| 7 | INA+ | Not connected - unused in single-amplifier variant; left floating or grounded per layout best practice. |
| 8 | OUTB | Not connected - reserved for dual-channel variants; electrically isolated in MAX4491AUA+T. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Enables full-supply utilization in 3.3V microcontroller-based systems without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| 10V/µs Slew Rate | Supports >100kHz full-power bandwidth for 2Vpp signals - sufficient for Class-D amplifier pre-drivers and motor control loops. |
| 300pF Capacitive-Load Stability | Eliminates external compensation components when driving SAR ADCs with 10–20pF input capacitance plus trace parasitics. |
| 50pA Input Bias Current | Reduces voltage error below 100µV in 2MΩ source-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermopiles, strain gauges). |
| Automotive Temperature Range | Guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and ADAS sensor signal conditioning. |
Applications
| Audio Signal Conditioning | High-Side Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microphone or line-level signals in portable medical monitors and handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 10–100. Use Value: 10MHz GBW and 10V/µs slew rate preserve harmonic integrity up to 100kHz; low THD+N (<0.02%) ensures clinical-grade fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Measuring load current in 12V automotive ECUs using shunt resistor placed between load and battery positive terminal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier with precision gain-setting resistors and rail-to-rail output referenced to microcontroller ADC. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows sensing down to 0V common-mode; ±10mV VOS ensures <1% error at 100mV shunt drop across full temperature range. |
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Sensor Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for portable gas analyzers powered by two AA cells (2.4V–3.2V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-voltage, low-quiescent-current amplifier for electrochemical sensor transimpedance conversion. Use Value: 800µA supply current extends battery life; 2.7V minimum supply enables operation until battery depletion; 50pA IB prevents leakage-induced offset drift. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, or bridge-based pressure sensors in industrial IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with matched resistor network for offset/gain calibration. Use Value: 75dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from shared power rails; 100dB PSRR maintains accuracy during battery voltage sag. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4490AUK-T | 5-pin SOT23-5 package; identical electrical specs but single-channel in smaller footprint. | Limited to space-constrained PCBs where only one amplifier is needed and board area is premium. | Select when minimizing board area outweighs need for future design reuse of 8-pin footprint. |
| TLV9061IDBVR | Lower 0.5mV typical VOS, 5.5MHz GBW, 1.5V/µs slew rate; rated –40°C to +125°C but not AEC-Q200 qualified. | Better DC precision for low-frequency sensor apps; insufficient slew/GBW for audio or fast control loops. | Choose for cost-sensitive, non-automotive applications requiring tighter offset but relaxed speed requirements. |
Compared with MAX4490AUK-T, MAX4491AUA+T offers identical core performance in a larger, more manufacturable 8-pin µMAX package - easing layout, thermal management, and test access. Against TLV9061IDBVR, MAX4491AUA+T trades lower offset for higher speed, proven automotive reliability, and guaranteed 300pF capacitive-load stability - making it preferable for time-critical, harsh-environment designs.
Availability
MAX4491AUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, automotive sensor interfaces, and portable audio signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MAX4491AUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX449x family was designed specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained applications - emphasizing speed, precision, and robustness across automotive temperature extremes without external compensation.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range guaranteed for MAX4491AUA+T?
The MAX4491AUA+T is specified and production-tested over the full automotive temperature range of –40°C to +125°C. All key parameters - including input offset voltage, supply current, gain-bandwidth product, and output swing - are guaranteed across this range per the official Maxim datasheet Rev 2, ensuring reliable operation in under-hood and ADAS applications where thermal stress is severe.
Does MAX4491AUA+T support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4491AUA+T fully supports single-supply operation from 2.7V to 5.5V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from VSS to VDD, and its output swings to within 55mV of both rails into 2kΩ - enabling direct interfacing with 3.3V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting or dual supplies.
Can MAX4491AUA+T drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
No, MAX4491AUA+T is only guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 300pF. Driving 1000pF risks phase-margin degradation, overshoot, or oscillation. For larger loads, add a series isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω) between the MAX4491AUA+T output and the load - though this introduces gain error and reduces effective bandwidth.
What is the input bias current specification for MAX4491AUA+T at +125°C?
The input bias current for MAX4491AUA+T is guaranteed to be ±2.5nA maximum over the full –40°C to +125°C operating range. This value is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table of the datasheet under "IB" with condition "TA = TMIN to TMAX", ensuring predictable performance in high-temperature sensor front-ends.
Is MAX4491AUA+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX449x family?
MAX4491AUA+T uses an 8-pin µMAX package and is not pin-compatible with the 5-pin SC70 (MAX4490) or SOT23-5 (MAX4490AUK-T) variants. However, it shares identical pin functions on pins 1–5 with the dual-channel MAX4491 in SOT23-8/µMAX - meaning pin 1 (OUT), 2 (IN−), 3 (IN+), 4 (VSS), and 5 (VDD) align functionally, though pins 6–8 differ due to channel count.
MAX4491AUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4491AUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4491AUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4491AUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4491AUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4491AUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4491AUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4491AUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4491AUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4491AUA+T?
MAX4491AUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4491AUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4491AUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4491AUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4491AUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4491AUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4491AUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4491AUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4491AUA+T?
All MAX4491AUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4491AUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4491AUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4491AUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4491AUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

