Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4492ASD+
- Part No.:
- MAX4492ASD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4492ASD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:180
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4492ASD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier in 14-pin SO package, designed for precision signal conditioning in low-voltage systems. It operates from a single 2.7V to 5.5V supply, delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10V/µs slew rate, and drives 2kΩ loads to within 55mV of either rail across –40°C to +125°C. It is used in high-side/low-side current sensing and RF power amplifier control.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4492ASD+ datasheet, MAX4492ASD+ pinout, MAX4492ASD+ application, or MAX4492ASD+ equivalent, key selection criteria include automotive-grade temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), capacitive-load stability up to 300pF, rail-to-rail I/O performance at low supply voltage, and quad-channel integration in SO-14 for space-constrained analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX4492ASD+ implements parallel N- and P-channel differential input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VSS to VDD), with each stage active over complementary voltage regions. Its class-AB push-pull output stage enables rail-to-rail swing into 2kΩ loads while maintaining ±50mA short-circuit current capability.
It features unity-gain stability with capacitive loads ≤300pF and exhibits 5pF typical input capacitance - a direct consequence of its dual-input architecture. The device's 12nV/√Hz voltage-noise density and 1fA√Hz current-noise density support low-noise sensor amplification without compromising bandwidth or drive strength.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V single supply - supports direct interface with Li-ion battery and 3.3V logic rails without level shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~1MHz with moderate gain (e.g., AV = 10) in sensor signal chains. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients (e.g., current-sense pulses) without distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.5mV max (–40°C to +125°C) - maintains accuracy in precision DC-coupled amplifiers like current shunt monitors. |
| Output Swing (RL = 2kΩ) | Within 55mV of VDD or VSS - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage systems where headroom is constrained. |
| Capacitive-Load Drive | Stable with ≤300pF - allows direct connection to ADC inputs, long traces, or filtering networks without external isolation. |
| Input Bias Current | ±0.05nA max - minimizes error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., photodiode or thermistor bridges). |
Pinout & Package
MAX4492ASD+ is housed in a 14-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch and JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. Pin 1 is marked with a dot or notch orientation indicator.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - connects directly to downstream circuitry; capable of sourcing/sinking ±50mA. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - forms feedback node in standard configurations; 5pF input capacitance affects high-frequency stability. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals (VSS to VDD) without clipping. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply terminal - substrate tied internally to VSS; must be connected to system ground in single-supply use. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply terminal - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near pin for noise immunity. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent feedback design. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - identical rail-to-rail input behavior as INA+; no crosstalk penalty above –60dB at 1MHz. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully buffered; maintains specified slew rate and GBW under 2kΩ load. |
| 9 | INC+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier C - shares same input stage architecture; matched offset and bias specs across all four amps. |
| 10 | INC− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - pin-compatible with standard quad op amp layouts; supports differential input configurations. |
| 11 | OUTC | Amplifier C output - independently driven; no shared output stage - eliminates inter-channel coupling during transient events. |
| 12 | IND− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - validated for operation at full temperature range; bias current drift <0.1pA/°C. |
| 13 | IND+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier D - supports true rail-to-rail input even at VDD = 2.7V and TA = –40°C. |
| 14 | OUTD | Amplifier D output - specified for 55mV rail margin into 2kΩ at +125°C - critical for automotive under-hood applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Enables full utilization of 2.7V–5.5V supply range - preserves signal amplitude in battery-powered systems where VDD drops below 3.0V. |
| 10MHz GBW + 10V/µs Slew Rate | Supports wideband signal conditioning (e.g., audio preamps, RF detector outputs) without phase lag or slew-induced distortion. |
| Automotive Temperature Range | Guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 requirements for engine control, ADAS, and body electronics. |
| 300pF Capacitive-Load Stability | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving ADC sample-and-hold inputs or long PCB traces. |
| 5pF Input Capacitance | Requires gain-setting resistor network <3kΩ for optimal phase margin - guides layout and feedback component selection. |
| Quad Channel Integration | Reduces board area and component count in multi-sensor systems (e.g., 3-phase motor current sensing + reference buffer). |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | RF Power Amplifier Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage with minimal power draw. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier provides simultaneous signal conditioning for voltage, current, temperature, and reference channels. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 800µA per amplifier enable >200hr runtime on two AA cells while preserving measurement resolution down to 100µV. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias control of GaN HEMT amplifiers in 5G base station transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier (A+B channels) and DAC output buffer (C+D channels) in feedback loop. Use Value: 10V/µs slew rate ensures <100ns response to PA thermal drift events; 10MHz GBW supports loop bandwidth >1MHz for fast correction. |
| High-Side/Low-Side Current Sensing | Audio Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional motor current monitoring in automotive EPS (Electric Power Steering) modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers configured as high-side and low-side current sense buffers; remaining two for offset compensation and filtering. Use Value: ±1.5mV max VOS over –40°C to +125°C ensures <0.5% current measurement error across full operating range without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Line-level audio preamplifier and tone control stage in smart speaker DSP interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended to differential conversion, gain staging, and anti-alias filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: 12nV/√Hz input noise and THD+N <0.02% at 1kHz preserve SNR >105dB; rail-to-rail output avoids clipping at 3.3V supply. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Lower GBW (6.4MHz), higher supply current (600µA/amplifier), no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Not qualified for automotive under-hood use; limited to industrial or consumer ambient environments. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs temperature range and bandwidth requirements. |
| AD8604ARUZ | Higher precision (VOS = 65µV typ), lower noise (8nV/√Hz), but only rated to +125°C with derated parameters and no AEC-Q100 validation. | Preferred for lab-grade instrumentation where offset drift dominates over temperature robustness. | Select when ultra-low offset and noise are mandatory, and extended temperature validation is not required. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and AD8604ARUZ, MAX4492ASD+ uniquely combines automotive-grade temperature assurance, 10MHz bandwidth, and rail-to-rail I/O in a single SO-14 package - making it the only option among the three qualified for safety-critical, high-dynamic-range embedded control loops.
Availability
MAX4492ASD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, RF power amplifier control, high-side/low-side current sensing, and audio signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4492ASD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4490/MAX4491/MAX4492 family was designed to deliver high-speed, rail-to-rail precision amplification in ultra-small packages for space- and power-constrained embedded systems - particularly those demanding automotive reliability without premium cost.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4492ASD+?
The MAX4492ASD+ is fully specified and guaranteed over the automotive temperature range of –40°C to +125°C. All electrical parameters - including input offset voltage, supply current, and output swing - are tested and warranted across this full range, making it suitable for under-hood and industrial control applications where thermal stress is severe.
Does MAX4492ASD+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4492ASD+ supports true single-supply operation from 2.7V to 5.5V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from VSS to VDD, and its output swings to within 55mV of both rails into 2kΩ loads - enabling accurate signal processing even at 2.7V supply without negative bias rails.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4492ASD+ can drive stably?
MAX4492ASD+ remains unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 300pF when driving a 100kΩ resistive load. This is verified in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4 and Capacitive-Load Stability chart on page 1), confirming robust step response without overshoot or oscillation at full temperature range.
How many operational amplifiers are integrated in MAX4492ASD+?
MAX4492ASD+ integrates four independent, matched operational amplifiers in a single 14-pin SO package. Each amplifier has identical specifications - including input offset voltage, bias current, gain-bandwidth product, and slew rate - ensuring consistent performance across all channels in multi-sensor or multi-stage signal paths.
Is MAX4492ASD+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX449x family?
No, MAX4492ASD+ is not pin-compatible with MAX4490 or MAX4491 due to differing channel counts and package footprints: MAX4490 is single-channel SC70-5, MAX4491 is dual-channel µMAX-8/SOT23-8, and MAX4492ASD+ is quad-channel SO-14. Pin assignments and pin count differ fundamentally across the family.
MAX4492ASD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4492ASD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4492ASD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4492ASD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4492ASD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4492ASD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4492ASD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4492ASD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4492ASD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4492ASD+?
MAX4492ASD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4492ASD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4492ASD+?
For technical support, including MAX4492ASD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4492ASD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4492ASD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4492ASD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4492ASD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4492ASD+?
All MAX4492ASD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4492ASD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4492ASD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4492ASD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4492ASD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

