Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4492AUD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4492AUD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4492AUD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4492AUD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, high-slew-rate signal conditioning in automotive-grade applications. It operates from a single 2.7V to 5.5V supply, delivers 10V/µs slew rate and 10MHz gain-bandwidth product, and drives 2kΩ loads to within 55mV of either rail - enabling precision sensor amplification and battery-powered audio front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4492AUD+T datasheet, MAX4492AUD+T pinout, MAX4492AUD+T application, or MAX4492AUD+T equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (14-pin TSSOP), confirmed automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), real-world capacitive-load stability up to 300pF, and validated alternatives for quad op amp replacement in space-constrained industrial and automotive designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4492AUD+T integrates four independent amplifiers on a single die with parallel N- and P-channel input stages enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VSS to VDD) and class-AB push-pull output stages delivering rail-to-rail swing under load. Its 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth and 10V/µs slew rate support fast transient response in closed-loop configurations up to AV = 1000.
Designed for robust operation across automotive temperatures, it maintains ±50mA short-circuit output current, 5pF input capacitance, and stable performance with capacitive loads ≤300pF without external compensation - verified via phase margin ≥60° and gain margin ≥10dB at unity gain.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V single supply - supports direct interface with Li-ion battery systems and 3.3V logic domains. |
| Slew Rate | 10V/µs - enables clean 100kHz full-scale step response in unity-gain buffer configurations. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - allows stable closed-loop gain of 100 at 100kHz for sensor signal amplification. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±10mV max over –40°C to +125°C - ensures <1% error in 1V-range DC-coupled sensor interfaces. |
| Output Swing (RL = 2kΩ) | VDD – 55mV / VSS + 55mV - preserves dynamic range in low-headroom 3.3V systems. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with up to 300pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC driver or filter buffer roles. |
| Input Bias Current | ±2.5nA max - minimizes voltage error across >1MΩ sensor bridge or photodiode feedback networks. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4492AUD+T is housed in a 14-pin TSSOP package (JEDEC MO-153, 5.0mm × 4.4mm × 1.2mm), optimized for automated assembly and thermal performance in dense PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTD | Amplifier D output - directly drives downstream ADC input or analog switch control node. |
| 2 | IND− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - connects to feedback network in inverting configuration. |
| 3 | IND+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier D - accepts reference or sensor signal with rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply rail - substrate tie and power return for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance ground. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply rail - powers all amplifiers; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor. |
| 6 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - used for high-impedance sensor buffering with minimal loading. |
| 7 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - forms precision differential pair with INA+ for instrumentation amplifier front-end. |
| 8 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - provides first-stage gain before filtering or level-shifting circuitry. |
| 9 | INC+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier C - supports multi-channel synchronous sensing (e.g., motor phase currents). |
| 10 | INC− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - enables matched gain setting across all four channels. |
| 11 | OUTC | Amplifier C output - feeds dedicated channel in quad-output signal chain (e.g., 4-channel data acquisition). |
| 12 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - shares layout symmetry with other inverting inputs for consistent parasitic matching. |
| 13 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - used for reference voltage distribution or dual-supply biasing point. |
| 14 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - isolated drive path for analog multiplexer or comparator input stage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Common-mode range extends from VSS to VDD; output swings within 55mV of rails at 2kΩ load - maximizes usable signal range in 3.3V systems. |
| 10MHz GBWP + 10V/µs Slew Rate | Enables accurate amplification of fast transients (e.g., pulse-width modulated motor signals) without distortion or phase lag. |
| Automotive Temperature Range | Guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for engine control units, ADAS sensor nodes, and under-hood electronics. |
| 300pF Capacitive-Load Stability | Drives ADC input capacitance or long traces directly without external isolation resistor - reduces component count and board area. |
| Low Input Bias Current (±2.5nA) | Minimizes offset drift in high-impedance pH electrode, thermopile, or piezoelectric sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Motor Phase Current Sensing | Battery Management System Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of three-phase BLDC motor currents using shunt resistors and isolated ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier buffers and conditions four differential shunt voltage signals prior to isolation and digitization. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input enables full utilization of shunt voltage range; 10MHz bandwidth captures PWM-edge transients without aliasing. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous voltage and temperature sampling across 4-cell lithium-ion battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition cell voltages and thermistor outputs for multiplexed ADC conversion. Use Value: Matched DC specs (VOS, IB) across channels reduce calibration overhead; automotive temp grade ensures reliability in pack environments. |
| Automotive Cabin Audio Preamp | Industrial 4-Channel Sensor Hub |
|
Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of microphone and line-level inputs in vehicle infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp implements active filters, gain stages, and DC-blocking integrators for multi-source audio paths. Use Value: 12nV/√Hz input noise and 10V/µs slew rate preserve audio fidelity; SC70-compatible footprint allows drop-in upgrade from MAX4490. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for pressure, humidity, gas, and acceleration sensors in smart factory edge nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dedicated amplifier per sensor channel performs gain, offset correction, and anti-alias filtering before MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 5pF input capacitance is stable with typical sensor cable capacitance; 800µA per amplifier enables always-on monitoring at <4mA total. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Lower slew rate (0.6V/µs), wider supply range (2.7V–6V), higher input bias current (10pA typ), SOIC-14 package. | Not qualified for automotive temperature range; suited for commercial-grade industrial automation. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs speed requirements and automotive qualification is unnecessary. |
| AD8604ARUZ | Higher precision (VOS = 600µV max), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), same 14-TSSOP package, but only rated to +105°C. | Lacks extended temperature validation; better for precision medical or test equipment than under-hood automotive use. | Choose for sub-millivolt DC accuracy where ambient temperature stays below +105°C. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and AD8604ARUZ, the MAX4492AUD+T uniquely combines automotive temperature rating, 10V/µs slew rate, and 300pF capacitive-load stability in a single quad op amp - making it the only option among the three qualified for high-speed, high-reliability automotive signal chains.
Availability
MAX4492AUD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control systems, battery management units, automotive cabin electronics, and industrial sensor hubs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4492AUD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4492AUD+T belongs to the MAX449x family of rail-to-rail I/O op amps engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed signal conditioning in space-constrained automotive and portable systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range guaranteed for MAX4492AUD+T?
The MAX4492AUD+T is fully specified and production-tested over the automotive temperature range of –40°C to +125°C. All electrical parameters - including input offset voltage, slew rate, and capacitive-load stability - are guaranteed across this range per the official Maxim datasheet revision 2. This makes MAX4492AUD+T suitable for under-hood and ADAS applications where ambient temperatures exceed commercial-grade limits.
Does MAX4492AUD+T support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4492AUD+T operates from a single 2.7V to 5.5V supply, with rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VSS to VDD) and rail-to-rail output swing. It also supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±2.75V. The device draws only 800µA per amplifier at 2.7V, making MAX4492AUD+T ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and portable diagnostics tools.
Can MAX4492AUD+T drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
No - MAX4492AUD+T is characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 300pF. Driving 1000pF may cause ringing or oscillation due to reduced phase margin. For larger loads, add a 10Ω isolation resistor in series with the output (as documented in the MAX4492 datasheet Figure 5), though this introduces gain error. Always verify stability with actual layout parasitics when using MAX4492AUD+T in high-capacitance routing scenarios.
What is the input capacitance of MAX4492AUD+T and why does it matter?
MAX4492AUD+T has a typical input capacitance (CIN) of 5pF, resulting from its parallel N- and P-channel rail-to-rail input stage. This capacitance interacts with gain-setting resistors to form a pole that can degrade phase margin if R′ = R||Rf exceeds ~3kΩ. For example, at 10MHz GBWP, R′ > 3.2kΩ risks instability. Therefore, keep feedback networks below 3kΩ or add Cf compensation when using MAX4492AUD+T in high-impedance configurations.
Is MAX4492AUD+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX449x family?
No - MAX4492AUD+T uses a 14-pin TSSOP package, while MAX4490 is in SC70-5 and MAX4491 is in µMAX-8/SOT23-8. Pinouts differ significantly across the family. The MAX4492AUD+T pin mapping (e.g., pins 1/14 = OUTD/OUTB, pins 4/5 = VSS/VDD) is unique to the quad variant and not interchangeable with MAX4490 or MAX4491. Always consult the "Pin Configurations" section of the MAX4492 datasheet before board layout.
MAX4492AUD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4492AUD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4492AUD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4492AUD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4492AUD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4492AUD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4492AUD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4492AUD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4492AUD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4492AUD+T?
MAX4492AUD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4492AUD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4492AUD+T?
For technical support, including MAX4492AUD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4492AUD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4492AUD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4492AUD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4492AUD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4492AUD+T?
All MAX4492AUD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4492AUD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4492AUD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4492AUD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4492AUD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

