Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4494ASA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4494ASA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4494ASA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:410
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4494ASA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for low-power, precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems. It operates from ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual supplies or +4.5V to +11V single supply, delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, consumes only 770µA per amplifier, and features input voltage range extending 200mV below the negative rail - enabling accurate sensing near ground in battery-powered sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4494ASA+ datasheet, MAX4494ASA+ pinout, MAX4494ASA+ application, or MAX4494ASA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive-grade temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ), 110dB open-loop gain, 0.002% THD+N at 1kHz, and SO-8 package compatibility with legacy board layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4494ASA+ implements a bipolar-input, rail-to-rail output architecture optimized for unity-gain stability and low distortion across wide supply ranges. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V, while the output stage drives loads down to 1kΩ with ≤200mV rail margin under full swing conditions.
It achieves 3V/µs slew rate and 190kHz full-power bandwidth (5VP-P), with capacitive-load stability up to 300pF without external compensation. Phase margin exceeds 75° and gain margin is 15dB at unity gain, ensuring robust transient response in closed-loop configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual or +4.5V to +11V single - supports wide-input industrial and automotive power rails. |
| Quiescent Current | 770µA per amplifier - enables multi-channel operation in battery-constrained systems without compromising battery life. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - provides sufficient bandwidth for anti-aliasing filters, DAC buffering, and medium-speed sensor signal chains. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V - allows direct interfacing with sub-rail sensors and reference outputs. |
| Output Swing (RL = 100kΩ) | Within 10mV of either rail - ensures maximum dynamic range utilization in low-voltage data acquisition. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 110dB (RL = 100kΩ) - delivers high DC precision for closed-loop gain accuracy and low error in instrumentation amplifiers. |
| THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz, 5VP-P - meets audio-grade and high-fidelity signal conditioning requirements. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4494ASA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant and rated for automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C). The package footprint matches industry-standard SOIC-8 land patterns, enabling drop-in replacement in existing designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Channel A Output | Amplified output of first op-amp channel; rail-to-rail capable with 10mV headroom into 100kΩ. |
| 2 (INA–) | Channel A Inverting Input | Inverting input node for first amplifier; supports common-mode down to VEE – 0.2V. |
| 3 (INA+) | Channel A Noninverting Input | Noninverting input node for first amplifier; matched offset voltage drift (3µV/°C) with INB±. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply | Ground or negative rail connection; must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor for stability. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Positive rail connection; requires independent 0.1µF bypass capacitor adjacent to pin. |
| 6 (INB+) | Channel B Noninverting Input | Noninverting input for second amplifier; 1mV max channel-to-channel input offset matching. |
| 7 (INB–) | Channel B Inverting Input | Inverting input for second amplifier; identical input bias current (0.2–1µA) and CMRR (65–90dB) as INA±. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Channel B Output | Second rail-to-rail output; fully independent channel with no crosstalk degradation (>–100dB at 1kHz). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings within 10mV of VCC or VEE into 100kΩ load - maximizes usable signal range in low-voltage systems. |
| Wide input common-mode range | Extends 200mV below VEE - enables direct interface with current-sense amps and grounded sensors. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output inversion when inputs exceed common-mode limits - critical for fault-tolerant designs. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates stably at AV = +1 without external compensation - simplifies design of buffers and active filters. |
| Automotive temperature rating | Specified from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for engine control, ADAS sensor front-ends, and under-hood applications. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Interface | DAC Output Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Low-power analog front-end for thermistor, RTD, or current-sense measurements in portable diagnostic tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one channel buffers sensor bridge output, the other drives ADC reference or provides gain. Use Value: 770µA per amplifier enables two simultaneous channels on coin-cell or Li-ion supply; rail-to-rail output preserves full 12-bit ADC resolution. |
Use Scenario: Post-DAC amplification in programmable voltage sources for calibration equipment and automated test systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter converting unipolar DAC output to bipolar ±5V range. Use Value: 0.002% THD+N ensures spectral purity for metrology-grade signals; 110dB open-loop gain maintains <0.01% gain error over temperature. |
| Industrial Voltage Reference Generator | Signal Conditioning for Automotive Sensors |
|
Use Scenario: Stable, low-noise reference buffer in PLC analog I/O modules requiring high PSRR and CMRR. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance follower isolating precision voltage references (e.g., REF5025) from load variations. Use Value: 80dB PSRR and 90dB CMRR suppress supply and common-mode noise; 8nV/√Hz input noise avoids degrading reference SNR. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for crankshaft position, oxygen, or knock sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one channel amplifies sensor AC signal, the other biases or filters DC offset. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C qualification ensures reliability under hood; 3V/µs slew rate supports fast transient detection in misfire monitoring. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358AMX/NOPB | Lower GBWP (1MHz), higher quiescent current (150µA per amp), no extended input range below rail. | Limited to non-critical consumer-grade applications; unsuitable for sub-rail sensor interfacing or high-fidelity DAC buffering. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs precision, bandwidth, and rail-to-rail input requirements. |
| TSV912IDT | CMOS input (fA bias), lower supply current (160µA), but only 8MHz GBWP and no automotive temp rating. | Preferred for ultra-low-power, high-impedance sensor nodes; not qualified for automotive or industrial environments above 105°C. | Choose for battery-operated IoT nodes where input bias dominates error budget, but avoid in automotive or high-temp industrial use. |
Compared with LMV358AMX/NOPB and TSV912IDT, the MAX4494ASA+ uniquely combines automotive temperature rating, bipolar-input precision (110dB gain, 0.002% THD+N), and true rail-to-rail output with extended input range - making it the only option among the three qualified for demanding engine control and industrial measurement applications.
Availability
MAX4494ASA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered systems, industrial control systems, and automotive sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4494ASA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4493/MAX4494/MAX4495 family was engineered for low-power, precision signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, wide supply flexibility, and automotive-grade reliability.
FAQ
What supply voltage ranges does the MAX4494ASA+ support?
The MAX4494ASA+ operates from dual supplies of ±2.25V to ±5.5V or a single supply of +4.5V to +11V. This wide range supports both traditional split-rail industrial systems and modern single-supply battery-powered applications. All electrical specifications, including input common-mode range and output swing, are guaranteed across this full operating range at temperatures from –40°C to +125°C.
Is the MAX4494ASA+ pin-compatible with other dual op-amps in SO-8 packages?
The MAX4494ASA+ uses a standard SO-8 pinout (OUTA, INA–, INA+, VEE, VCC, INB+, INB–, OUTB) that matches industry conventions for dual op-amps. However, pin compatibility with specific alternatives (e.g., LM358, TL072) is not guaranteed due to differing internal architectures and biasing schemes - always verify functional behavior and layout constraints before substitution.
Does the MAX4494ASA+ support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX4494ASA+ features rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode range extends from VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V - meaning it accepts signals 200mV below the negative rail but cannot handle inputs within 1.5V of the positive supply. This architecture balances precision, speed, and low power while maintaining robustness against input overvoltage.
What is the typical settling time and power-up time for the MAX4494ASA+?
The MAX4494ASA+ achieves 0.01% settling in 4µs (AV = +1, 5V step) and powers up to full functionality in 3µs after supply stabilization. These values are measured under standard conditions (VCC = +5V, VEE = –5V, CL = 15pF) and remain consistent across the –40°C to +125°C temperature range, supporting fast-turn-on systems like automotive sensor wake-up circuits.
Can the MAX4494ASA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
The MAX4494ASA+ is stable driving capacitive loads up to 300pF without external compensation. For larger loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance or long cables), an isolation resistor (RISO ≥ 15Ω) in series with the output restores stability - as verified in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figures MAX4493-23 and MAX4493-24). This approach avoids oscillation while preserving bandwidth.
MAX4494ASA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 770µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4494ASA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4494ASA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4494ASA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4494ASA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4494ASA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4494ASA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4494ASA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4494ASA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4494ASA+?
MAX4494ASA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4494ASA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4494ASA+?
For technical support, including MAX4494ASA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4494ASA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4494ASA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4494ASA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4494ASA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4494ASA+?
All MAX4494ASA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4494ASA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4494ASA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4494ASA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4494ASA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
