Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4494AUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4494AUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4494AUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,671
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4494AUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for low-power, precision signal conditioning in dual-supply (±2.25V to ±5.5V) or single-supply (+4.5V to +11V) systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 770µA quiescent current per amplifier, and output swing within 10mV of either rail (RL = 100kΩ), enabling high-fidelity amplification in battery-powered industrial sensors and DAC output stages.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4494AUA+ datasheet, MAX4494AUA+ pinout, MAX4494AUA+ application, or MAX4494AUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive-grade temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), 110dB open-loop gain, rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V), and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4494AUA+ employs a bipolar process architecture optimized for low distortion and stable unity-gain operation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending 200mV below the negative rail, while the output stage uses complementary emitter-follower circuitry to achieve rail-to-rail swing with <10mV headroom at high impedance loads.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven input conditions and maintains stability with capacitive loads up to 300pF without external compensation. The device's 3V/µs slew rate and 190kHz full-power bandwidth support moderate-speed signal paths in sensor front-ends and reference buffers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual or +4.5V to +11V single - enables direct interface with 5V/±5V and 3.3V logic-supplied systems |
| Quiescent Current | 770µA per amplifier - allows dual op-amp operation in sub-1.5mA total supply budget for portable designs |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports closed-loop gains up to 100 at 50kHz or unity gain at 5MHz for wideband filtering |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V - accommodates ground-referenced inputs in dual-supply configurations |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 10mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition chains |
| Open-Loop Gain | 110dB (RL = 100kΩ) - ensures <100µV error in precision gain stages with gain ≤ 1000 |
| THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade and high-resolution measurement requirements |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4494AUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8-1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Channel A output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable |
| 2 | INA− | Channel A inverting input - connects to feedback resistor or inverting configuration node |
| 3 | INA+ | Channel A noninverting input - accepts reference, sensor, or signal source with 200mV sub-rail capability |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to ground for PSRR optimization |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - requires dedicated 0.1µF bypass capacitor; supports ±2.25V to ±5.5V operation |
| 6 | INB+ | Channel B noninverting input - independent of Channel A; enables dual-path signal processing |
| 7 | INB− | Channel B inverting input - used for differential gain, instrumentation, or active filter topologies |
| 8 | OUTB | Channel B output - electrically isolated from OUTA; supports separate load or feedback path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale output down to 10mV from supply rails at 100kΩ load - maximizes usable voltage range in low-voltage systems |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or uncontrolled output transitions when inputs exceed common-mode limits - improves system robustness in transient-prone environments |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably with gain = 1 without external compensation - simplifies design of buffers, followers, and active filters |
| Automotive temperature range | Rated from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood, motor control, and industrial PLC applications without derating |
| Low THD+N (0.002%) | Minimizes harmonic artifacts in audio and precision analog signal paths - critical for DAC reconstruction and sensor signal fidelity |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Front-End | DAC Output Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor or bridge-sensor outputs in handheld test equipment powered by two AA cells (3V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner - one channel buffers reference voltage, the other amplifies sensor output with gain = 100. Use Value: 770µA per amplifier enables >100-hour battery life; rail-to-rail output preserves 2.9Vpp dynamic range from 3V supply. |
Use Scenario: Driving 12-bit DAC output (e.g., MAX531) into a 10kΩ load in programmable power supply control loop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision output buffer - rejects DAC glitch energy and provides low-impedance drive to feedback network. Use Value: 110dB open-loop gain ensures <0.01% gain error; 0.002% THD+N prevents harmonic distortion in closed-loop regulation. |
| Industrial Voltage Reference Generator | Signal Conditioning for Analog Inputs |
|
Use Scenario: Generating stable ±2.5V reference from bandgap source in PLC analog input module operating across –40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-output reference buffer - isolates reference source and drives multiple ADC inputs simultaneously. Use Value: Input common-mode range to VEE – 0.2V allows direct buffering of negative reference; 3µs power-up time synchronizes with system reset. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20mA loop receiver output before feeding 16-bit SAR ADC in factory automation I/O card. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise transimpedance and level-shift stage - converts current to voltage and shifts to ADC-compatible range. Use Value: 8nV/√Hz input noise density preserves SNR; 5MHz GBW supports anti-aliasing filter cutoff at 100kHz without phase lag. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower supply current (600µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), but only rated to +105°C (not automotive) | Limited to commercial/industrial temp range; unsuitable for under-hood or extended-temperature deployments | Select when ambient temperature stays ≤ +105°C and ultra-low power (<1.2mA total) is prioritized over temperature margin |
| AD8602ARMZ | FEMTOampere input bias (1pA), higher precision (VOS = 600µV max), but higher quiescent current (1.2mA) and no sub-rail input | Better for high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes); less suitable for low-voltage rail-sensing | Choose for ultra-low input bias-critical applications where supply current and temperature range are secondary |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX4494AUA+ uniquely balances automotive temperature rating, rail-to-rail input capability (down to VEE – 0.2V), and sub-1mA quiescent current - making it optimal for dual-supply industrial control nodes requiring guaranteed operation at +125°C.
Availability
MAX4494AUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered systems, DAC output amplification, and industrial control systems requiring stable component supply across automotive temperature extremes and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4494AUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4493/MAX4494/MAX4495 family was engineered as low-power, rail-to-rail output op amps targeting space-constrained, battery-sensitive systems needing precision performance across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
What supply voltage ranges does the MAX4494AUA+ support?
The MAX4494AUA+ operates from dual supplies of ±2.25V to ±5.5V or a single supply of +4.5V to +11V. This flexibility allows direct integration into legacy ±5V systems and modern low-voltage 3.3V or 5V platforms. The device maintains specified performance across the full range, including rail-to-rail output swing and 110dB open-loop gain at ±2.25V.
Is the MAX4494AUA+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4494 family?
No - the MAX4494AUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX® package (U8-1), which has different pinout and footprint than the 8-pin SOT23 (K8-5) variant (e.g., MAX4494AKA+T). While both contain identical electrical functionality, the µMAX® package places VEE on Pin 4 and VCC on Pin 5, whereas SOT23 swaps these positions. PCB layout must be verified per package drawing 21-0036.
Does the MAX4494AUA+ require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No - the MAX4494AUA+ is internally compensated and unity-gain stable. It drives resistive and capacitive loads up to 300pF without oscillation. For loads exceeding 300pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 15Ω) between output and load restores stability, as confirmed in the Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 23–24).
What is the input voltage range specification for the MAX4494AUA+?
The MAX4494AUA+ features a wide input common-mode range from VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V. This means it accepts signals 200mV below the negative rail - critical for ground-referenced inputs in dual-supply systems - and remains functional up to 1.5V below the positive rail, supporting robust operation near supply limits.
How does the MAX4494AUA+ perform in terms of distortion and noise?
The MAX4494AUA+ achieves 0.002% THD+N at 1kHz and 8nV/√Hz input voltage noise density at the same frequency. These values enable high-fidelity signal paths in DAC reconstruction, audio line drivers, and precision sensor amplification where harmonic content and broadband noise directly impact measurement accuracy and dynamic range.
MAX4494AUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 770µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4494AUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4494AUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4494AUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4494AUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4494AUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4494AUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4494AUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4494AUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4494AUA+?
MAX4494AUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4494AUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4494AUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4494AUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4494AUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4494AUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4494AUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4494AUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4494AUA+?
All MAX4494AUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4494AUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4494AUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4494AUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4494AUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

