Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4494AUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4494AUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4494AUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,230
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4494AUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for low-power, precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems. It operates from ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual supplies or +4.5V to +11V single supply, delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, consumes only 770µA per amplifier, and features input voltage range extending 200mV below the negative rail - enabling accurate sensing near ground in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4494AUA+ datasheet, MAX4494AUA+ pinout, MAX4494AUA+ application, or MAX4494AUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing (within 10mV of rails at RL = 100kΩ), 110dB open-loop gain, 0.002% THD+N at 1kHz, -40°C to +125°C automotive temperature rating, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This dual op amp uses bipolar process technology to achieve high DC precision and low noise performance. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V, and its output stage drives loads down to 1kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing - critical for DAC buffering and sensor interface circuits requiring full dynamic range utilization.
The device is unity-gain stable and exhibits no phase reversal under overdriven inputs. With 3V/µs slew rate, 190kHz full-power bandwidth (5VP-P), and stability up to 300pF capacitive load, it supports fast settling (4µs to 0.01%) without external compensation in most precision analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual or +4.5V to +11V single - supports wide-input industrial power rails and battery systems down to 4.5V. |
| Quiescent Current | 770µA per amplifier - enables dual-channel operation in ultra-low-power applications like portable sensors and remote monitors. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - provides sufficient bandwidth for anti-aliasing filters, active instrumentation amplifiers, and medium-speed DAC output stages. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2V to VCC – 1.5V - allows direct interfacing with sub-rail reference voltages and current-sense amplifiers. |
| Output Swing (RL = 100kΩ) | Within 10mV of either rail - preserves >99% of available signal swing for high-resolution ADC drivers. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 110dB (RL = 100kΩ) - ensures <10µV error contribution in closed-loop configurations with gains ≥100. |
| THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz, 5VP-P - meets audio-grade and precision measurement requirements without harmonic distortion artifacts. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4494AUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8-1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. This RoHS-compliant, lead-free package supports fine-pitch surface-mount assembly and offers superior thermal resistance vs. standard SO-8.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Channel A Output | Amplified output of first op amp; rail-to-rail capable, drives 100kΩ load within 10mV of supply rails. |
| 2 (INA–) | Channel A Inverting Input | Inverting input node; supports common-mode voltage down to VEE – 0.2V for ground-referenced signal acquisition. |
| 3 (INA+) | Channel A Noninverting Input | Noninverting input node; matched to INA– for low offset voltage (10mV max) and 1mV channel matching. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply | Ground or negative rail connection; bypass with 0.1µF capacitor to minimize PSRR degradation and noise coupling. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Positive rail connection; requires local 0.1µF decoupling to maintain stability and AC performance across temperature. |
| 6 (INB+) | Channel B Noninverting Input | Second amplifier's noninverting input; electrically isolated from Channel A with >100dB crosstalk rejection at 1kHz. |
| 7 (INB–) | Channel B Inverting Input | Second amplifier's inverting input; shares same input bias current spec (0.2–1µA) and offset drift (3µV/°C) as Channel A. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Channel B Output | Second rail-to-rail output; independent operation allows dual-path signal conditioning without inter-channel interference. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings within 10mV of VCC and VEE at 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfaces. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or uncontrolled output behavior when inputs exceed common-mode range - improves system robustness in transient conditions. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably at gain = +1 without external compensation - simplifies design of voltage followers and active filters. |
| Automotive temperature grade | Qualified from –40°C to +125°C - suitable for under-hood, motor control, and ADAS subsystems without derating. |
| Low THD+N (0.002%) | Minimizes harmonic distortion in audio paths and precision waveform generation - critical for spectral purity in test equipment. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Interface | DAC Output Amplification |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Low-voltage current-sense amplifier feeding a 16-bit SAR ADC in a portable gas detector. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer isolating two sensor signals while preserving sub-millivolt accuracy and rail-to-rail headroom. Use Value: 770µA per amplifier enables >100-hour battery life; input range extending 200mV below ground captures full shunt voltage swing. |
Use Scenario: Post-processing 12-bit DAC output in an industrial programmable logic controller (PLC) analog output module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower driving 100kΩ ADC reference input and 1kΩ actuator interface simultaneously. Use Value: 110dB open-loop gain ensures <5µV error; rail-to-rail output delivers full 0–5V DAC range without clipping or compression. |
| Industrial Voltage Reference Buffer | Signal Conditioning for Automotive Sensors |
|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing and distributing a precision 2.5V bandgap reference to multiple ADCs and comparators in a data acquisition system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-PSRR buffer isolating reference source from load variations and supply ripple. Use Value: 80dB PSRR minimizes supply-induced drift; 8nV/√Hz input noise prevents reference degradation in high-resolution measurements. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying thermistor and RTD signals in an engine coolant temperature module operating under hood conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing gain, offset correction, and rail-compatible output for microcontroller ADC inputs. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability; 0.002% THD+N avoids false fault detection from harmonic aliasing in digital signal processing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV912IDT (STMicroelectronics) | Lower quiescent current (160µA), lower GBW (8MHz), but only rated to +105°C and lacks automotive qualification. | Not suitable for under-hood automotive use; acceptable for commercial-grade portable instruments with tighter power budgets. | Select only if ambient temperature stays ≤+105°C and THD+N >0.01% is acceptable. |
| OPA2314AIDR (Texas Instruments) | Higher supply current (1mA), wider supply range (+1.8V to +5.5V single), but lower open-loop gain (100dB) and no extended input range below rail. | Preferred for ultra-low-voltage battery systems; unsuitable for bipolar supply designs or sub-rail input sensing. | Choose when operating from 1.8–5.5V single supply and input common-mode does not require extension below ground. |
Compared with TSV912IDT and OPA2314AIDR, the MAX4494AUA+ uniquely combines automotive temperature rating, sub-rail input capability, and 0.002% THD+N - making it the only option among the three qualified for precision dual-supply sensor signal chains in harsh environments.
Availability
The MAX4494AUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered systems, industrial control systems, and automotive sensor modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4494AUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX4493/MAX4494/MAX4495 family was engineered for low-power, rail-to-rail precision amplification in dual-supply systems where input headroom below ground and output swing to rails are essential - targeting sensor interfaces, DAC buffers, and reference conditioning in space- and power-constrained designs.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4494AUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4494AUA+ remains stable with capacitive loads up to 300pF when configured in unity-gain. For larger loads, an isolation resistor (e.g., 15Ω) in series with the output restores stability - verified in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 23). This behavior applies identically to both channels of the MAX4494AUA+.
Does the MAX4494AUA+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4494AUA+ operates from a single supply of +4.5V to +11V. Its input common-mode range extends 200mV below the negative rail (i.e., to –0.2V when VEE = 0V), and its rail-to-rail output swings within 10mV of ground and VCC - enabling true single-supply signal conditioning in the MAX4494AUA+.
What is the typical power-up time for the MAX4494AUA+?
The MAX4494AUA+ achieves output stability within 3µs after power supply rise, as measured with VOUT settling to ±1% of final value under 1µs supply ramp (Figure 25). This fast power-up time supports duty-cycled sensor systems and low-power wake-up architectures using the MAX4494AUA+.
Is the MAX4494AUA+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4494 family?
No - the MAX4494AUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX® package (U8-1), while the MAX4494AKA+ uses 8-pin SOT23 (K8-5) and MAX4494ASA+ uses 8-pin SO (S8-2). Pin functions are identical across packages, but footprints and thermal characteristics differ; PCB layout must match the specific package variant of the MAX4494AUA+.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the MAX4494AUA+ over temperature?
The MAX4494AUA+ guarantees input offset voltage of ≤10mV over the full –40°C to +125°C range, with typical drift of 3µV/°C. At +25°C, typical VOS is 0.3mV - confirmed by production testing and characterized in Figure 2 of the datasheet for the MAX4494AUA+.
MAX4494AUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 770µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4494AUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4494AUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4494AUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4494AUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4494AUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4494AUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4494AUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4494AUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4494AUA?
MAX4494AUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4494AUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4494AUA?
For technical support, including MAX4494AUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4494AUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4494AUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4494AUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4494AUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4494AUA?
All MAX4494AUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4494AUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4494AUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4494AUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4494AUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

