Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4494AUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4494AUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4494AUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,364
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4494AUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for low-power, precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems. It operates from ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual supplies or +4.5V to +11V single supply, delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, consumes only 770µA per amplifier, and features 110dB open-loop gain with 0.002% THD+N at 1kHz - enabling high-fidelity amplification in battery-powered sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4494AUA+T datasheet, MAX4494AUA+T pinout, MAX4494AUA+T application, or MAX4494AUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its µMAX-8 package footprint, -40°C to +125°C automotive temperature rating, rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ), input common-mode range extending 200mV below VEE, and unity-gain stability without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX4494AUA+T implements a bipolar-input, rail-to-rail output architecture optimized for wide-supply operation and low distortion. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.2V to VCC − 1.5V, while the output stage drives loads down to 1kΩ with <200mV rail margin. The amplifier achieves 75° phase margin and 15dB gain margin at unity gain, ensuring stable operation with capacitive loads up to 300pF.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven input conditions and maintains 65–90dB CMRR/PSRR across 1Hz–100kHz. Input bias current remains below 1µA over temperature, and the device is fully specified for automotive-grade reliability with 100% production testing at +25°C and design-guaranteed limits from -40°C to +125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual or +4.5V to +11V single - supports legacy industrial rails and modern low-voltage battery systems |
| Quiescent Current | 770µA per amplifier - enables multi-channel operation in power-constrained applications without thermal derating |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, DAC buffers, and sensor signal chains up to ~500kHz closed-loop bandwidth |
| Open-Loop Gain | 110dB (RL = 100kΩ) - ensures <0.01% gain error in precision gain stages with feedback resistors ≤1MΩ |
| THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz, 5Vp-p - meets audio-grade and high-resolution data acquisition linearity requirements |
| Input Offset Voltage | 10mV max (−40°C to +125°C) - suitable for DC-coupled industrial control loops where offset drift must be minimized |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 10mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-supply systems such as 3.3V or ±2.5V designs |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4494AUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8-1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. This RoHS-compliant, lead-free package provides superior power density versus SO-8 and SOT23-8 alternatives while maintaining compatibility with standard surface-mount assembly processes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Channel A output - drives external load; rail-to-rail swing enables full utilization of ADC input range |
| 2 | INA− | Channel A inverting input - connects to feedback network; high impedance (>110MΩ) minimizes loading on source |
| 3 | INA+ | Channel A noninverting input - accepts sensor, reference, or DAC output signals with 200mV beyond negative rail support |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to ground for PSRR optimization and noise rejection |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - independent of VEE; allows single- or dual-supply configuration without level-shifting circuitry |
| 6 | INB+ | Channel B noninverting input - electrically isolated from Channel A; enables dual-sensor buffering on one die |
| 7 | INB− | Channel B inverting input - supports independent feedback paths; no crosstalk (<−100dB at 1kHz) |
| 8 | OUTB | Channel B output - identical AC/DC performance to OUTA; enables space-efficient dual-channel signal conditioning |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale swing to within 10mV of VCC/VEE at high-Z loads - preserves signal fidelity in low-voltage data acquisition |
| Extended input common-mode range | Operates with inputs 200mV below VEE - eliminates need for level-shifting in single-supply sensor front-ends |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or uncontrolled output during transient input excursions - critical for fault-tolerant industrial monitoring |
| Unity-gain stable | Requires no external compensation components - reduces BOM count and PCB area in gain-of-one buffer applications |
| Automotive temperature grade | Rated for −40°C to +125°C operation - qualified for engine control, ADAS sensor interfaces, and under-hood electronics |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Interface | DAC Output Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor or strain gauge outputs in portable diagnostic equipment powered by Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC input. Use Value: 770µA quiescent current extends battery life; 10mV output headroom maximizes effective ADC resolution at 3.3V supply. | Use Scenario: Buffering voltage-output DACs in programmable power supply controllers requiring fast settling and low distortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable output driver with 4µs 0.01% settling time and 0.002% THD+N. Use Value: Eliminates external compensation; 5MHz GBW supports >100kHz update rates without slew-induced distortion. |
| Industrial Voltage Reference Generator | Signal Conditioning for Automotive Sensors |
Use Scenario: Creating stable, low-noise reference voltages for analog comparators and multiplexed sensor measurement systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise op amp configured as precision voltage follower with buffered reference output. Use Value: 3µV/°C offset drift and 8nV/√Hz input noise ensure <0.1% reference accuracy over temperature and time. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from pressure, temperature, or position sensors in engine control units (ECUs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing matched gain/offset correction and EMI filtering. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C rating and <1mV channel matching enable reliable operation in harsh under-hood environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358AMX/NOPB | Lower GBW (1MHz), higher IS (130µA per amp), wider offset range (±3mV), SO-8 only | Targeted at cost-sensitive consumer applications; not rated for automotive temperature range | Select when budget constraints outweigh bandwidth and temperature requirements |
| TSV912IDT | Higher GBW (8MHz), lower IS (820µA), rail-to-rail input/output, but only 85°C max operating temperature | Suitable for commercial-grade instrumentation; lacks automotive qualification and extended common-mode range | Choose for higher-speed signal chains where ambient temperature stays below 85°C |
Compared with LMV358AMX/NOPB and TSV912IDT, the MAX4494AUA+T uniquely combines automotive temperature rating, 200mV-below-rail input capability, and 5MHz bandwidth in a compact µMAX package - making it the preferred choice for space-constrained, high-reliability dual-channel amplification where precision and environmental robustness are mandatory.
Availability
The MAX4494AUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor interfaces, DAC output amplification, and automotive sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4494AUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX4493/MAX4494/MAX4495 family was engineered for low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in systems demanding precision, wide supply flexibility, and automotive-grade reliability - particularly in sensor front-ends and DAC interface circuits.
FAQ
What supply voltage ranges does the MAX4494AUA+T support?
The MAX4494AUA+T operates from dual supplies of ±2.25V to ±5.5V or a single supply of +4.5V to +11V. This wide range accommodates both legacy industrial systems using ±5V rails and modern low-voltage battery-powered designs. The device maintains full specification compliance across this entire range, including input common-mode and output swing performance, making the MAX4494AUA+T suitable for flexible power architecture implementations without redesign.
Does the MAX4494AUA+T require external compensation for unity-gain operation?
No, the MAX4494AUA+T is unity-gain stable and requires no external compensation components. Its internal compensation ensures 75° phase margin and 15dB gain margin at AV = +1, allowing direct use as a voltage follower or gain-of-one buffer. This eliminates additional passive components, reduces PCB area, and avoids potential stability issues from layout parasitics - a key advantage of the MAX4494AUA+T in space-constrained applications like portable instrumentation and automotive ECUs.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4494AUA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4494AUA+T is stable with capacitive loads up to 300pF when configured in unity-gain. For larger loads, stability can be maintained by adding a series isolation resistor (RISO) between the output and the load capacitance - typical values range from 15Ω to 100Ω depending on CL. The MAX4494AUA+T's robust capacitive-load drive capability simplifies interfacing with ADC input capacitors, long cables, or RF filters without external active compensation.
How does the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4494AUA+T benefit single-supply designs?
The MAX4494AUA+T accepts input voltages from 200mV below the negative rail (VEE) to 1.5V below the positive rail (VCC). In single-supply configurations (e.g., VEE = 0V, VCC = 3.3V), this means inputs can go down to −0.2V - eliminating the need for level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with transducers or sensors that swing slightly below ground. This feature directly enhances system accuracy and reduces component count in the MAX4494AUA+T's target applications.
Is the MAX4494AUA+T qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the MAX4494AUA+T is explicitly rated for the automotive temperature range of −40°C to +125°C and carries the /V automotive qualification suffix in Maxim's ordering nomenclature. It undergoes design verification and screening per AEC-Q100 stress test requirements, making it suitable for under-hood and cabin electronics including engine control, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and body electronics modules where long-term reliability under thermal cycling is critical.
MAX4494AUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 770µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4494AUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4494AUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4494AUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4494AUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4494AUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4494AUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4494AUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4494AUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4494AUA+T?
MAX4494AUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4494AUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4494AUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4494AUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4494AUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4494AUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4494AUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4494AUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4494AUA+T?
All MAX4494AUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4494AUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4494AUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4494AUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4494AUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

