Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4495AUD+
- Part No.:
- MAX4495AUD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4495AUD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:202
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4495AUD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in dual-supply (±2.25V to ±5.5V) or single-supply (+4.5V to +11V) systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 770µA quiescent current per amplifier, and output swing within 10mV of either rail (RL = 100kΩ), enabling high-fidelity amplification in battery-powered industrial sensors and DAC output stages.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4495AUD+ datasheet, MAX4495AUD+ pinout, MAX4495AUD+ application, or MAX4495AUD+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive-grade temperature range (−40°C to +125°C), 110dB open-loop gain, 0.002% THD+N at 1kHz, input common-mode range extending 200mV below VEE, and TSSOP-14 packaging for space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This quad op amp uses bipolar process technology and features unity-gain stability with no phase reversal under overdriven inputs. Its rail-to-rail output stage supports low-voltage operation down to ±2.25V while maintaining 190kHz full-power bandwidth at 5VP-P output.
The device achieves 65–90dB CMRR and PSRR across its operating range, with input bias current ≤1µA and input offset voltage drift of only 3µV/°C - critical for stable DC-coupled sensor interfaces and reference buffers in automotive control units.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 500kHz at gain = 10, suitable for anti-aliasing and active filtering. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 770µA - allows four independent channels to operate under 3.1mA total, ideal for always-on battery-powered nodes. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC − 1.5V - supports sensing signals near negative rail, e.g., current-sense shunt monitoring. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 10mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition systems. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 110dB (RL = 100kΩ) - ensures <100µV error in unity-gain buffer configurations for precision voltage references. |
| THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz - preserves audio and instrumentation signal integrity without harmonic contamination. |
| Slew Rate | 3V/µs - supports clean 5VP-P output transitions at up to 190kHz full-power bandwidth. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4495AUD+ is housed in a 14-pin TSSOP package (package code U14-1, JEDEC MO-153), 4.4mm wide, with 0.65mm pitch and exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pin numbering follows standard TSSOP convention.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTD | Channel D output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2 | IND− | Channel D inverting input - connects to feedback resistor or inverting node in transimpedance configuration. |
| 3 | IND+ | Channel D noninverting input - accepts reference or sensor signal; supports common-mode down to VEE − 0.2V. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply rail - must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to ground for noise immunity. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply rail - requires dedicated 0.1µF bypass capacitor; supports dual or single supply operation. |
| 6 | INA+ | Channel A noninverting input - primary signal entry point for first amplifier; matched to INA− for low offset. |
| 7 | INA− | Channel A inverting input - used for feedback or differential sensing; channel-matched to INA+ (≤1mV offset). |
| 8 | OUTA | Channel A output - provides buffered or amplified signal; stable driving 300pF capacitive loads. |
| 9 | INC+ | Channel C noninverting input - third amplifier input; shares same input specs as INA+ and INB+. |
| 10 | INC− | Channel C inverting input - symmetrically matched to INC+; supports precision differential gain stages. |
| 11 | OUTC | Channel C output - independent rail-to-rail output; usable for multi-channel signal routing or redundancy. |
| 12 | IND+ | Channel D noninverting input - fourth amplifier input; fully specified across −40°C to +125°C. |
| 13 | IND− | Channel D inverting input - matches other channels' input bias and offset characteristics. |
| 14 | OUTB | Channel B output - second amplifier output; pin-compatible with MAX4494's OUTB in dual-channel designs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 10mV of VCC/VEE (RL = 100kΩ) - preserves >99% of available voltage headroom in low-voltage systems. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or uncontrolled output during input overload - essential for fault-tolerant sensor front-ends. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates without external compensation at gain = 1 - simplifies design of buffers and followers in compact layouts. |
| Automotive temperature rating | −40°C to +125°C operation - qualified for engine control, ADAS camera modules, and under-hood power management. |
| Low THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz - meets Class-D audio preamp and high-resolution data converter interface requirements. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Node | DAC Output Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Low-power analog front-end for wireless environmental sensor collecting temperature, humidity, and pressure data. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures one channel as precision reference buffer, two as sensor signal conditioners, and one as multiplexed output driver. Use Value: 770µA per amplifier enables 4-channel operation under 3.1mA, extending coin-cell life beyond 5 years in sleep-active cycling. |
Use Scenario: Post-processing stage for 16-bit DAC in programmable power supply controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolating DAC output from variable load impedance while preserving linearity and settling time. Use Value: 110dB open-loop gain ensures <1 LSB error at 16-bit resolution; rail-to-rail swing delivers full-scale output across 0–5V range. |
| Industrial Voltage Reference Generator | Automotive Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Precision reference source for ADCs in PLC analog input modules requiring ±10V or 0–20mA loop outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with trimmed resistive feedback generating stable, low-drift reference voltages. Use Value: 3µV/°C offset drift and 65–90dB PSRR suppress supply ripple and thermal gradients, maintaining <0.01% accuracy over temperature. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for oxygen sensor (lambda probe) and knock sensor signals in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR differential amplifier rejecting ignition noise while amplifying millivolt-level sensor outputs. Use Value: 65–90dB CMRR at 1kHz rejects EMI from spark plugs; −40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in under-hood environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher quiescent current (600µA per amp vs. 770µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no automotive temp grade. | Rated only to +105°C; lacks AEC-Q200 qualification; less suitable for under-hood use. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and ultra-low power is secondary. |
| AD8604ARUZ | FEMTOampere input bias (0.3pA vs. 0.2–1µA), higher GBW (8MHz), but higher IS (1.2mA per amp). | Better for high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors; unsuitable for long-life battery operation due to 4.8mA total IQ. | Choose for ultra-low input bias applications where power budget allows >4× higher current draw. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and AD8604ARUZ, the MAX4495AUD+ uniquely balances automotive qualification, sub-1mA per-amplifier consumption, and 5MHz bandwidth - making it optimal for space- and power-constrained embedded control systems requiring guaranteed performance across extreme temperatures.
Availability
The MAX4495AUD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered systems, industrial control systems, and automotive signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4495AUD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4493/MAX4494/MAX4495 family targets low-power, precision signal conditioning in resource-constrained systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, wide supply flexibility, and automotive-grade reliability.
FAQ
What supply voltage ranges does the MAX4495AUD+ support?
The MAX4495AUD+ operates from dual supplies of ±2.25V to ±5.5V or a single supply of +4.5V to +11V. This flexibility allows use in both traditional split-rail industrial systems and modern single-rail battery-powered devices. The device maintains full rail-to-rail output swing and specified AC performance across this entire range, with PSRR tested and guaranteed from ±2.25V to ±5.5V.
Is the MAX4495AUD+ qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the MAX4495AUD+ is explicitly rated for the automotive temperature range of −40°C to +125°C and carries the "/V" automotive qualification suffix in Maxim's ordering nomenclature. It meets AEC-Q200 stress test requirements for passive components and is widely deployed in engine control units, ADAS camera modules, and body electronics where extended temperature operation is mandatory.
Does the MAX4495AUD+ require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, the MAX4495AUD+ is internally compensated and unity-gain stable. It can be configured as a buffer (gain = 1) without external components while maintaining ≥75° phase margin and no sustained oscillations - even with 300pF capacitive loads. This eliminates compensation networks and reduces board area in space-constrained designs.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4495AUD+ can drive without instability?
The MAX4495AUD+ remains stable driving up to 300pF directly at its output (AV = +1V/V). For larger loads, an isolation resistor (e.g., 15Ω) between the output and capacitive load restores stability - demonstrated in Figure 1 of the datasheet. This capability supports direct connection to ADC input capacitors, long cables, or LCD bias networks without added complexity.
How does the input common-mode range of the MAX4495AUD+ benefit sensor interfacing?
The MAX4495AUD+ input common-mode range extends from VEE − 0.2V to VCC − 1.5V, allowing valid operation with inputs 200mV below the negative rail. This enables accurate amplification of shunt-based current-sense signals referenced to ground or negative potentials - a critical feature for high-side and low-side current monitoring in motor drivers and power supplies.
MAX4495AUD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 770µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4495AUD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4495AUD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4495AUD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4495AUD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4495AUD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4495AUD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4495AUD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4495AUD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4495AUD+?
MAX4495AUD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4495AUD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4495AUD+?
For technical support, including MAX4495AUD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4495AUD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4495AUD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4495AUD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4495AUD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4495AUD+?
All MAX4495AUD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4495AUD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4495AUD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4495AUD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4495AUD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

