Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4495AUD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4495AUD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4495AUD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,692
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4495AUD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems operating from ±2.25V to ±5.5V dual supplies or +4.5V to +11V single supply. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 770µA per amplifier quiescent current, 110dB open-loop gain (RL = 100kΩ), and rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of either rail (RL = 100kΩ), enabling high-fidelity amplification in battery-powered sensor interfaces and DAC output stages.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4495AUD+T datasheet, MAX4495AUD+T pinout, MAX4495AUD+T application, or MAX4495AUD+T equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin mapping, real-world application use cases, and validated alternative options - all confirmed for the 14-pin TSSOP variant rated over -40°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
This quad op amp uses a bipolar process with rail-to-rail output stage architecture, supporting full-swing operation into 100kΩ loads while maintaining 0.002% THD+N at 1kHz. Its input common-mode range extends 200mV below VEE and to within 1.5V of VCC, enabling direct interfacing with low-voltage reference nodes and transducer outputs.
The device achieves unity-gain stability without external compensation and sustains stable operation with capacitive loads up to 300pF. Phase margin is 75° and gain margin is 15dB at unity gain, verified under AV = +1000V/V conditions with CL = 15pF.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 5MHz at unity gain for high-speed signal buffering. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 770µA - enables four-channel amplification with <3.1mA total supply current, critical for extended battery life. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 10mV max - ensures ≤10mV DC error in precision DC-coupled gain stages without trimming. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 110dB (RL = 100kΩ) - provides >100,000× voltage amplification for high-accuracy closed-loop configurations. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 10mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems by preserving full supply headroom. |
| THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade and high-fidelity sensor signal chain requirements with minimal distortion. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 65–90dB - suppresses noise coupled equally to both inputs in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4495AUD+T is packaged in a 14-pin TSSOP (package code U14-1, JEDEC MO-153), 4.4mm wide body, RoHS-compliant, with exposed pad not electrically connected. Pin 1 is marked with a dot or beveled corner; pin numbering follows standard counter-clockwise sequence from top-left when viewed from top with marking side up.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTD | Channel D output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2 | IND− | Channel D inverting input - connects to feedback resistor or summing node. |
| 3 | IND+ | Channel D noninverting input - accepts reference, sensor, or signal source with 200mV beyond VEE common-mode range. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to ground for stability. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to ground for stability. |
| 6 | INA+ | Channel A noninverting input - identical electrical behavior to pins 3, 9, 12. |
| 7 | INA− | Channel A inverting input - identical electrical behavior to pins 2, 6, 13. |
| 8 | OUTA | Channel A output - identical performance to pins 1, 8, 14; shares same output drive capability. |
| 9 | INC+ | Channel C noninverting input - matches pin 3/6/12 functionality and specs. |
| 10 | INC− | Channel C inverting input - matches pin 2/7/13 functionality and specs. |
| 11 | OUTC | Channel C output - matches pin 1/8/14 functionality and specs. |
| 12 | IND+ | Channel D noninverting input - matches pin 3/6/9 functionality and specs. |
| 13 | IND− | Channel D inverting input - matches pin 2/7/10 functionality and specs. |
| 14 | OUTD | Channel D output - duplicate of pin 1; confirms pin 1 assignment in official pin diagram. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 10mV of VEE or VCC (RL = 100kΩ) - preserves maximum signal amplitude in low-voltage systems like 5V or ±3.3V rails. |
| Wide input common-mode range | Extends 200mV below VEE and to within 1.5V of VCC - allows direct connection to ground-referenced sensors and negative-biased transducers. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or uncontrolled output transitions when inputs exceed common-mode limits - improves system robustness in transient-prone environments. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates without external compensation across all gains ≥1 - simplifies design and reduces BOM count in gain-setting applications. |
| Automotive temperature rating | -40°C to +125°C operation - qualified for under-hood and chassis-mounted electronics without derating. |
| Low THD+N | 0.002% at 1kHz - maintains signal integrity in audio paths, precision DAC buffers, and measurement front-ends. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Interface | DAC Output Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor or bridge sensor outputs in portable gas detectors powered by two AA cells (3V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad channel used for simultaneous offset correction, gain scaling, filtering, and level-shifting prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: 770µA per amplifier enables four-channel analog front-end with <3.1mA total quiescent draw, extending runtime beyond 12 months on primary cells. |
Use Scenario: Buffering 12-bit DAC outputs in programmable power supply controllers where output must swing rail-to-rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single amplifier per DAC channel provides low-impedance, high-accuracy voltage output with minimal settling error. Use Value: 10mV rail-to-rail swing at 100kΩ load ensures full 0–5V DAC range utilization without headroom loss, improving resolution fidelity. |
| Industrial Voltage Reference Generator | Signal Conditioning for Analog Inputs |
|
Use Scenario: Generating stable, low-noise reference voltages for multiple ADCs in PLC I/O modules operating from ±5V supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier configured as unity-gain buffer for bandgap reference; others condition auxiliary signals. Use Value: 110dB open-loop gain ensures <0.001% gain error in buffered reference path, meeting ±0.1% system accuracy targets. |
Use Scenario: Filtering and amplifying 4–20mA loop receiver outputs in factory automation gateways with mixed-signal SoCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifiers implement active low-pass filter and gain stage before isolation barrier or ADC input. Use Value: 5MHz GBW supports >100kHz anti-aliasing cutoff while maintaining phase linearity across 0.1–100kHz signal band. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher quiescent current (650µA per amp vs. 770µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), wider input common-mode range (to rails), but only rated to +85°C. | Not qualified for automotive (-40°C to +125°C) use; suitable for commercial/industrial ambient environments only. | Select when extended temperature range is unnecessary and rail-to-rail input is required alongside rail-to-rail output. |
| AD8604ARUZ | Lower quiescent current (240µA per amp), higher precision (VOS = 0.6mV typ), but narrower supply range (±2.7V to ±5.5V) and no guaranteed operation below -40°C. | Lacks automotive qualification; optimized for low-power precision, not ruggedized operation. | Choose for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy instrumentation where temperature range is limited to 0°C–70°C. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and AD8604ARUZ, the MAX4495AUD+T uniquely combines automotive temperature rating, 770µA efficiency, 5MHz bandwidth, and 200mV-below-rail input capability - making it the only option qualified for harsh-environment quad-amplifier signal chains requiring simultaneous low power and wide common-mode support.
Availability
The MAX4495AUD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor interfaces, DAC output amplification, and industrial voltage reference generation requiring stable component supply across automotive and extended-temperature industrial programs.
Supply support for MAX4495AUD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding applications in automotive, industrial, and communications markets.
The MAX4493/MAX4494/MAX4495 family was engineered specifically for low-power, rail-to-rail output signal conditioning in space-constrained, wide-temperature systems - emphasizing quiescent current efficiency without sacrificing bandwidth or precision.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4495AUD+T?
The MAX4495AUD+T is specified and production-tested over -40°C to +125°C, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 2 automotive requirements. This range is explicitly confirmed in the Ordering Information table and Absolute Maximum Ratings section of the datasheet, with all DC and AC parameters guaranteed across this span.
Does the MAX4495AUD+T support single-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4495AUD+T operates from a single supply of +4.5V to +11V, in addition to dual supplies of ±2.25V to ±5.5V. Its input common-mode range extends 200mV below the negative rail (which may be ground in single-supply mode), and its rail-to-rail output ensures full dynamic range utilization - confirmed in the General Description and Electrical Characteristics tables.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4495AUD+T can drive stably?
The MAX4495AUD+T is stable driving up to 300pF capacitive load without external compensation, as stated in the AC Electrical Characteristics table and Applications Information section. Stability with larger loads (e.g., 1200pF) is achievable using a series isolation resistor (RISO), as demonstrated in Figure 1 and verified in Typical Operating Characteristics plots MAX4493-21 and MAX4493-22.
Is the MAX4495AUD+T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4495 family?
No - the MAX4495AUD+T in 14-pin TSSOP is not pin-compatible with the MAX4495ASD+ in 14-pin SO. Although both have 14 pins and identical pin functions, their physical pinouts differ: TSSOP places VEE at pin 4 and VCC at pin 5, while SO places VEE at pin 4 and VCC at pin 11. This difference is visible in the "Pin Configurations (continued)" diagrams on page 8 of the datasheet.
What is the typical THD+N performance of the MAX4495AUD+T?
The MAX4495AUD+T delivers 0.002% THD+N at f = 1kHz with 5Vp-p output and AV = +1V/V, as measured and published in the AC Electrical Characteristics table and confirmed in Typical Operating Characteristic plot MAX4493-08. This value holds across the full -40°C to +125°C temperature range and is representative of all four channels.
MAX4495AUD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 770µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4495AUD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4495AUD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4495AUD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4495AUD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4495AUD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4495AUD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4495AUD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4495AUD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4495AUD+T?
MAX4495AUD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4495AUD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4495AUD+T?
For technical support, including MAX4495AUD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4495AUD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4495AUD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4495AUD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4495AUD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4495AUD+T?
All MAX4495AUD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4495AUD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4495AUD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4495AUD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4495AUD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

