Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4501CPA
- Part No.:
- MAX4501CPA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4501CPA.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX1 250OHM 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,016
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4501CPA from Maxim Integrated is a normally-open (NO), single-pole/single-throw (SPST), low-voltage CMOS analog switch operating from +2V to +12V single supply, with guaranteed 250Ω on-resistance at +5V, 1nA off-leakage at +25°C, and rail-to-rail analog signal handling-used in battery-powered audio routing and low-voltage data-acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4501CPA datasheet, MAX4501CPA pinout, MAX4501CPA application, or MAX4501CPA equivalent, key selection criteria include its NO configuration, SO-8 package compatibility, TTL/CMOS logic thresholds at +5V, and leakage performance across temperature for precision signal-path switching.
Technical Context
The MAX4501CPA implements a CMOS transmission-gate architecture with dual ESD diodes per analog terminal (to V+ and GND), enabling rail-to-rail operation while defining leakage paths strictly between signal pins and supply rails-not between signal terminals. Its logic interface uses internal level translators to drive gate voltages directly from V+ and GND.
Switching is controlled by a single digital input (IN) referenced to GND, where HIGH enables conduction between COM and NO (ON state), and LOW disconnects (OFF state). No internal connection exists at the N.C. pin (Pin 4 in SO-8), and all analog pins (COM, NO, IN) are bidirectional with identical electrical behavior.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | +2V to +12V single supply-supports direct integration into 3.3V, 5V, and 9V battery or LDO-based systems without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance | 250Ω max at +5V, TA = +25°C-ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with ≤1kΩ source impedance. |
| Off-Leakage Current | 1nA max at +25°C, 10nA max at +85°C-preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor nodes and sample-hold circuits over temperature. |
| Charge Injection | 10pC typ-limits voltage glitch on sampled capacitors, critical for <12-bit SAR ADC hold-phase integrity. |
| Switching Speed | tON = 75ns, tOFF = 50ns (RL = 1kΩ, CL = 35pF)-enables multiplexing rates up to ~5MHz in time-division signal routing. |
| Logic Thresholds | VINH = 2.4V, VINL = 0.8V at +5V supply-guarantees interoperability with standard TTL and CMOS outputs without external biasing. |
| Analog Signal Range | Rail-to-rail (GND to V+)-allows full-scale signal passage in unipolar and bipolar (with offset) configurations without clipping. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4501CPA is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. Pin 4 is internally not connected (N.C.) and must remain unconnected in PCB layout.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | V+ | Positive supply for analog and digital circuitry; sets rail-to-rail signal range and powers internal level translators. |
| 2, 3, 5 | COM | Common analog terminal-bidirectional signal path; connects to NO when IN = HIGH (NO configuration). |
| 4 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating-no trace or pad required beyond mechanical support. |
| 6 | GND | Ground reference for logic inputs and ESD protection network; return path for supply current only. |
| 7 | IN | Digital control input-TTL/CMOS compatible; rising edge enables switch conduction (COM–NO). |
| 8 | NO | Normally-open analog terminal-connects to COM only when IN = HIGH; bidirectional, rail-to-rail capable. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog operation | Supports full V+ to GND signal swing without distortion-enables direct interfacing with op-amps and ADCs without level-shifting. |
| Guaranteed 250Ω on-resistance | Ensures predictable channel gain and minimal THD in audio and instrumentation paths at +5V supply. |
| 1nA off-leakage at +25°C | Maintains DC accuracy in high-Z sensor interfaces (e.g., thermocouples, pH electrodes) over extended idle periods. |
| 75ns turn-on / 50ns turn-off | Enables precise timing control in multi-channel data acquisition systems with sub-100ns channel settling. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Eliminates need for external logic-level translators when driven from microcontroller GPIOs or FPGA I/O banks. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Audio Routing | Low-Voltage Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching microphone or line-level audio signals between multiple codecs in portable medical monitors or handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPST analog switch providing isolated signal path selection with minimal crosstalk and no DC offset injection. Use Value: 10pC charge injection and rail-to-rail operation prevent audible pop/click artifacts during dynamic reconfiguration. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing thermistor, RTD, or bridge-sensor outputs into a single 12-bit SAR ADC in industrial sensor nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch isolating high-impedance sensor elements during non-sampling intervals. Use Value: 1nA off-leakage at +25°C ensures ≤0.1% measurement error in 10MΩ sensor networks at room temperature. |
| PCMCIA Card Signal Management | Modem Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling analog line drivers, filters, or codec connections in legacy PCMCIA modem or fax cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-voltage SPST switch managing signal path enablement under host CPU control via GPIO. Use Value: +2V minimum supply allows direct use of 3.3V card power rails-no auxiliary LDO needed for switch biasing. |
Use Scenario: Isolating analog line interface circuitry (hybrid, SLIC, filter) during modem sleep or reset sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Normally-open guard switch breaking DC continuity to protect line-side components during power-down. Use Value: Guaranteed NO state at power-up prevents unintended analog coupling before firmware initialization. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRMZ | Higher supply range (+5V to ±15V), lower on-resistance (1.3Ω), but requires dual supply or charge pump for rail-to-rail operation below +5V. | Preferred in high-precision, wide-dynamic-range instrumentation; unsuitable for direct +2V to +3.6V battery operation. | Select ADG1419BRMZ only when ultra-low RON and dual-supply flexibility outweigh cost and complexity trade-offs. |
| TS5A23157DGSR | Single +1.65V to +5.5V supply, 0.9Ω RON at +3.3V, but off-leakage rises to 100nA at +85°C-10× higher than MAX4501CPA. | Better for high-speed, low-RON consumer audio switching; less suitable for precision DC-coupled sensor multiplexing above 60°C. | Choose TS5A23157DGSR for portable audio where speed and low voltage dominate; avoid where leakage-limited accuracy is critical. |
Compared with ADG1419BRMZ and TS5A23157DGSR, the MAX4501CPA uniquely balances ultra-low leakage (<10nA to +85°C), rail-to-rail operation down to +2V, and SO-8 through-hole compatibility-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, temperature-stable, battery-operated analog signal routing where precision DC integrity matters more than sub-ohm RON.
Availability
MAX4501CPA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated equipment, low-voltage data-acquisition systems, and communications circuits requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges (0°C to +70°C).
Supply support for MAX4501CPA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4501CPA belongs to Maxim's low-voltage analog switch product line, engineered specifically for reliable signal-path control in space-constrained, battery-powered systems where rail-to-rail operation and nanoscale leakage are design-critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the MAX4501CPA?
The MAX4501CPA has an absolute maximum V+ rating of +13V. However, functional operation is specified from +2V to +12V. Operating continuously at +12.6V (as tested in characterization) is acceptable within datasheet limits, but sustained use above +12V risks reliability degradation and is not recommended for long-term designs. The MAX4501CPA must never be exposed to voltages exceeding +13V on V+ relative to GND.
Does the MAX4501CPA support bidirectional analog signal flow?
Yes, the MAX4501CPA supports fully bidirectional analog signal flow between COM and NO terminals. Its CMOS transmission-gate structure imposes no inherent directionality-the device passes signals equally well from COM to NO or NO to COM. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Pin Description" section, which explicitly states that COM, NO, and NC pins are "identical and interchangeable" and "signals pass equally well in both directions."
Is the MAX4501CPA pin-compatible with the MAX4502CPA?
No, the MAX4501CPA and MAX4502CPA are functionally complementary but not pin-compatible in SO-8 packages. Both share identical pinouts (V+, COM, N.C., GND, IN, NO/NC), but their internal switch configurations differ: MAX4501CPA is normally open (NO), while MAX4502CPA is normally closed (NC). Swapping them without circuit revision will invert logic behavior-e.g., IN = HIGH turns ON MAX4501CPA but turns OFF MAX4502CPA.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the MAX4501CPA in its SO-8 package?
The MAX4501CPA in the 8-pin plastic DIP (not SO-8) has a specified continuous power dissipation of 727mW at TA = +70°C, with a derating factor of 9.09mW/°C above +70°C. From this, θJA calculates to approximately 110°C/W. This value is derived directly from the datasheet's "Continuous Power Dissipation" table and applies only to the MAX4501CPA's actual package-plastic DIP-not SO or SOT23 variants.
Can the MAX4501CPA operate reliably from a +3.3V supply?
Yes, the MAX4501CPA operates reliably from +3.3V. Its specified supply range is +2V to +12V, and electrical characteristics-including on-resistance (800Ω max at +3V), leakage (≤10nA at +85°C), and logic thresholds (VINH = 2.4V)-are validated across this range. At +3.3V, the device maintains rail-to-rail analog capability and TTL/CMOS compatibility, making it suitable for modern low-voltage embedded systems powered by 3.3V LDOs or battery stacks.
MAX4501CPA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 250Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2V ~ 12V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 75ns, 50ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 3pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 1nA
- Crosstalk:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX4501CPA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4501CPA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4501CPA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4501CPA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4501CPA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4501CPA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4501CPA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4501CPA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4501CPA?
MAX4501CPA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4501CPA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4501CPA?
For technical support, including MAX4501CPA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4501CPA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4501CPA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4501CPA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4501CPA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4501CPA?
All MAX4501CPA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4501CPA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4501CPA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4501CPA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4501CPA Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

