Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4501CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4501CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4501CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,976
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4501CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-pole/single-throw (SPST), normally-open (NO), low-voltage CMOS analog switch operating from +2V to +12V single supply. It supports rail-to-rail analog signal switching, exhibits 250Ω on-resistance at +5V, 1nA off-leakage at +25°C, and 75ns turn-on time - enabling precision signal routing in battery-powered audio and data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4501CSA+ datasheet, MAX4501CSA+ pinout, MAX4501CSA+ application, or MAX4501CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance flatness across voltage/temperature, ultra-low leakage for high-impedance sensor interfaces, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility at +5V, and SOT23-5 package suitability for space-constrained portable designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4501CSA+ implements a fully CMOS transmission-gate architecture with dual ESD diodes per analog terminal (to V+ and GND), enabling rail-to-rail operation while defining absolute maximum analog input range as -0.3V to (V+ + 0.3V). Its digital control stage uses level-shifting circuitry to translate 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds into full V+/GND gate drive.
Switching performance is governed by charge injection (10pC typical) and channel capacitance (3pF NO/NC off-capacitance, 8pF COM on-capacitance), resulting in 75ns tON/50ns tOFF at +5V with 1kΩ load and 35pF capacitance. Off-isolation exceeds -100dB at 100kHz, degrading predictably with frequency due to capacitive coupling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | +2V to +12V single supply - enables direct integration with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V systems without level shifters. |
| On-Resistance | 250Ω max at +5V, TA = +25°C - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision instrumentation paths. |
| Off-Leakage Current | 1nA max at +25°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor front-ends and sample-hold circuits. |
| Charge Injection | 10pC typical - limits voltage glitch on sampled nodes, critical for ADC input protection and multiplexer settling. |
| Logic Thresholds | 0.8V low / 2.4V high at +5V - guarantees interoperability with standard TTL and CMOS outputs without external biasing. |
| Switching Speed | tON = 75ns, tOFF = 50ns - supports audio-band multiplexing and fast data-acquisition sequencing. |
| Analog Signal Range | Rail-to-rail (0V to V+) - allows full dynamic range utilization in unipolar signal chains. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (5-pin, 1.6mm × 2.9mm footprint) with exposed pad option not specified; JEDEC MO-178 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - V+ | Positive supply rail | Powers internal CMOS switches and logic; sets analog signal ceiling and ESD diode clamping reference. |
| 2 - GND | Ground reference | Return path for supply current and ESD diode conduction; defines analog signal floor and logic low reference. |
| 3 - IN | Digital control input | Accepts TTL/CMOS logic; high = closed path (COM↔NO), low = open state; no internal pull-up/down. |
| 4 - NO | Normally-open analog terminal | Connects to COM only when IN = high; bidirectional signal path with identical on-resistance in either direction. |
| 5 - COM | Analog common terminal | Central node for signal routing; connects to NO when enabled; electrically isolated from NC (not present in MAX4501). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog switching | Supports full V+ to GND signal swing without clipping - eliminates need for external biasing in unipolar systems. |
| Guaranteed 250Ω on-resistance | Specified over temperature and supply voltage - enables predictable gain/attenuation in calibrated measurement paths. |
| 1nA off-leakage at +25°C | Minimizes DC error accumulation in high-Z integrators and sensor buffers - critical for >16-bit resolution systems. |
| 75ns turn-on / 50ns turn-off | Enables sub-microsecond channel switching in multi-channel data loggers and real-time audio routing. |
| TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs | Operates directly with 5V microcontrollers and FPGAs - removes level-shifter components and associated BOM cost. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Audio Routing | Low-Voltage Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing microphone inputs or headphone outputs in portable media players and Bluetooth headsets. IC Role / Device Role: SPST analog switch selecting between multiple audio sources/sinks while maintaining signal integrity. Use Value: 250Ω on-resistance and rail-to-rail operation preserve SNR and dynamic range; 1nA leakage prevents DC offset drift in AC-coupled paths. |
Use Scenario: Channel selection in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role: Precision analog switch isolating high-impedance sensor signals before ADC sampling. Use Value: 1nA off-leakage avoids loading of 10MΩ+ sensor sources; 10pC charge injection minimizes sampling error in 16-bit+ converters. |
| PCMCIA Card Signal Switching | Cellular Phone Baseband Routing |
|
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling analog I/O lines (audio, modem) during PCMCIA card insertion/ejection sequences. IC Role / Device Role: Voltage-tolerant analog gate protecting host controller pins from hot-swap transients. Use Value: +2V to +12V operation accommodates legacy PCMCIA 3.3V/5V supplies; ESD diodes clamp ±10mA fault currents. |
Use Scenario: Routing baseband audio (earpiece, mic, speaker) and auxiliary signals (FM antenna, USB D+/D-) in GSM/WCDMA handsets. IC Role / Device Role: Low-power SPST switch managing signal path connectivity under processor control. Use Value: 571mW power dissipation rating and SOT23-5 footprint support thermal management in dense RF modules; 75ns speed enables fast mode switching. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1201BRMZ-REEL7 | Higher on-resistance (160Ω typ at +5V), wider temp range (-40°C to +125°C), 12V max supply. | Requires tighter layout for leakage-sensitive >18-bit systems due to higher 20pA typical off-leakage. | Preferred for industrial-grade designs needing extended temperature support and lower RON variation. |
| TS5A23157DCUR | Lower on-resistance (0.9Ω typ at +3.3V), but limited to +4.3V max supply and higher 10nA off-leakage at +85°C. | Not suitable for 5V or 12V systems; optimized for low-voltage mobile SoC I/O expansion, not general-purpose analog routing. | Best for 3.3V-only portable applications where ultra-low RON outweighs supply flexibility. |
Compared with ADG1201BRMZ-REEL7 and TS5A23157DCUR, the MAX4501CSA+ uniquely balances wide supply range (+2V to +12V), guaranteed 250Ω on-resistance, and 1nA off-leakage at +25°C - making it optimal for mixed-supply battery-operated equipment requiring both precision and voltage versatility.
Availability
MAX4501CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated equipment, audio/video signal routing, and low-voltage data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across commercial temperature range (0°C to +70°C).
Supply support for MAX4501CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4501CSA+ belongs to Maxim's low-voltage analog switch product line, engineered specifically for rail-to-rail signal routing in portable and power-sensitive systems where leakage, on-resistance stability, and logic compatibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the MAX4501CSA+?
The MAX4501CSA+ has an absolute maximum supply voltage of +13V referenced to GND. Continuous operation is specified from +2V to +12V, with guaranteed performance including on-resistance, leakage, and switching speed across that range. Exceeding +13V risks permanent damage due to internal ESD diode breakdown.
Does the MAX4501CSA+ support bidirectional analog signal flow?
Yes, the MAX4501CSA+ supports fully bidirectional analog signal routing between the COM and NO terminals. Its CMOS transmission-gate structure imposes no inherent directionality - signal integrity, on-resistance, and leakage characteristics are identical regardless of signal flow direction, as confirmed in the functional diagrams and electrical specifications.
What is the logic threshold behavior of the MAX4501CSA+ when operated at +12V supply?
At +12V supply, the MAX4501CSA+ logic thresholds shift to approximately 0.8V (low) and 5.0V (high), maintaining TTL compatibility (TTL high minimum is 2.8V) and full CMOS interoperability. This ensures reliable control from 5V microcontrollers even when the analog supply is +12V - a key feature distinguishing it from fixed-threshold switches.
Can the MAX4501CSA+ be used in a +3V system with TTL-level control signals?
No - connecting TTL-level signals (which may reach +3.6V) to the MAX4501CSA+ while V+ = +3V violates the absolute maximum rating of (V+ + 0.3V) = +3.3V on the IN pin. This risks ESD diode conduction, excessive current, and potential device failure. Use CMOS-level controllers or level-shifting for +3V operation.
Is the SOT23-5 package of the MAX4501CSA+ lead-free and RoHS-compliant?
Yes, the MAX4501CSA+ carries the '+' suffix indicating lead-free (Pb-free), halogen-free, and RoHS-compliant construction per Maxim Integrated's standard packaging policy. The SOT23-5 package meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1) and is qualified for reflow soldering per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020.
MAX4501CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- *
- Packaging:
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- -
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- -
- Number of Circuits:
- -
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- -
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- -
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- -
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- -
- Crosstalk:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
MAX4501CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4501CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4501CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4501CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4501CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4501CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4501CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4501CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4501CSA+?
MAX4501CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4501CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4501CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX4501CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4501CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4501CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4501CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4501CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4501CSA+?
All MAX4501CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4501CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4501CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4501CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4501CSA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

