Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4502CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX4502CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4502CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX1 250OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,885
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4502CSA from Maxim Integrated is a normally closed (NC), single-pole/single-throw (SPST), low-voltage CMOS analog switch operating from +2V to +12V single supply. It supports rail-to-rail analog signal switching, exhibits 250Ω on-resistance at +5V, 1nA off-leakage at +25°C, and 75ns turn-on time - enabling precision signal routing in battery-powered audio and data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4502CSA datasheet, MAX4502CSA pinout, MAX4502CSA application, or MAX4502CSA equivalent, this page delivers verified package mapping (SOT23-5), confirmed NC switching behavior, guaranteed leakage specs across temperature, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility at +5V, and real-world performance trade-offs versus alternative SPST switches.
Technical Context
The MAX4502CSA implements a complementary CMOS transmission gate architecture with internal level-shifting logic, allowing digital control inputs to drive analog paths without external voltage translation. Its V+ and GND pins power both analog switch elements and input logic translators, eliminating dual-supply requirements.
ESD protection diodes are integrated between each analog terminal (COM, NC) and both V+ and GND, defining absolute maximum signal range and contributing to temperature-dependent leakage currents. The device's NC state is hardwired - no internal latch or memory - and switching is strictly controlled by the IN pin logic level.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switch Type | Normally closed (NC) SPST analog switch - conducts when IN = LOW, opens when IN = HIGH |
| Supply Range | +2V to +12V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V, 5V, and 9V battery or rail systems |
| On-Resistance | 250Ω max at +5V, TA = +25°C - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision sensor or audio paths |
| Off-Leakage Current | 1nA max at +25°C, 10nA max at +85°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance measurement nodes |
| Switching Speed | tON = 75ns, tOFF = 50ns (RL = 1kΩ, CL = 35pF) - supports multiplexing up to ~5MHz without significant settling delay |
| Logic Compatibility | TTL/CMOS thresholds (0.8V/2.4V at +5V) - interfaces directly with microcontroller GPIOs without level shifters |
| Rail-to-Rail Signal Range | VCOM, VNC = 0V to V+ - passes full analog swing without clipping in unipolar signal chains |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (5-pin, 1.6mm × 2.9mm footprint), moisture sensitivity level 1, RoHS compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - V+ | Positive supply input | Powers analog switch core and internal logic; sets upper analog signal limit (VCOM ≤ V+) |
| 2 - GND | Ground reference | Reference for logic thresholds and lower analog signal limit (VCOM ≥ 0V) |
| 3 - IN | Digital control input | Active-low control: IN = LOW → NC closed; IN = HIGH → NC open |
| 4 - NC | Normally closed analog terminal | Directly connected to COM when IN = LOW; electrically isolated when IN = HIGH |
| 5 - COM | Analog common terminal | Shared current path for NC connection; bidirectional signal port with rail-to-rail capability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low charge injection | 10pC typical - minimizes voltage glitch on high-impedance nodes during switching (e.g., sample-hold circuits) |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ≤250Ω over 0°C to +70°C - ensures consistent channel gain and THD in audio routing applications |
| Low on-leakage current | 2nA max at +25°C - prevents DC offset drift in precision instrumentation front-ends |
| Fast, matched switching times | tON = 75ns, tOFF = 50ns - enables synchronous multiplexing with <10ns timing skew between channels |
| Single-supply operation | No negative or split supplies required - simplifies PCB layout and reduces BOM count in portable designs |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Portable Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between microphone and line-in inputs in a handheld voice recorder. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC SPST switch isolating alternate analog sources before an ADC driver stage. Use Value: 1nA off-leakage prevents bias current interference; rail-to-rail support preserves full dynamic range of ±1.5V audio signals. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing thermistor, RTD, and potentiometer sensor outputs into a shared 12-bit SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-RON, low-leakage analog switch enabling high-impedance sensor interfacing without calibration drift. Use Value: 250Ω on-resistance introduces <0.01% gain error at 2.5MΩ source impedance; 2nA on-leakage avoids >1µV offset in 500kΩ paths. |
| PCMCIA Card Interface | Cellular Baseband Switching |
|
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling analog audio codec connections during PCMCIA card insertion/removal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant analog isolation switch with ESD-protected terminals meeting PCMCIA hot-swap requirements. Use Value: Internal ESD diodes rated >2000V per Method 3015.7 eliminate need for external TVS; SOT23-5 footprint saves board space. |
Use Scenario: Routing auxiliary audio signals (e.g., headset mic, speaker output) in GSM/WCDMA baseband subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion, fast-switching analog path selector operating from 2.8V Li-ion battery rails. Use Value: THD < –80dB at 1kHz ensures voice clarity; 75ns tON allows sub-10µs channel reconfiguration during call setup. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG801BRMZ | Normally open (NO), 0.5Ω on-resistance at +3V, but requires ≥1.8V logic threshold - not TTL-compatible at +5V | Better for ultra-low RON in 3.3V systems; unsuitable where NO/NC functional inversion or TTL drive is required | Select ADG801BRMZ only if system uses 3.3V logic and requires NO default state with sub-1Ω conduction. |
| TS5A23157DCUR | NC/NO dual-channel, 0.9Ω RON at +3.3V, but 100nA off-leakage at +85°C - 10× higher than MAX4502CSA | Preferred for dual-path routing with tighter RON tolerance; less suitable for high-Z sensor nodes demanding <10nA leakage | Choose TS5A23157DCUR when dual-channel integration outweighs leakage sensitivity - e.g., audio jack detection + routing. |
Compared with ADG801BRMZ and TS5A23157DCUR, the MAX4502CSA uniquely combines NC default behavior, TTL/CMOS compatibility at +5V, and sub-10nA off-leakage at +85°C - making it optimal for legacy 5V microcontroller-based systems requiring fail-safe closed-path operation.
Availability
MAX4502CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated equipment, audio signal routing, and low-voltage data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges (0°C to +70°C).
Supply support for MAX4502CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4501/MAX4502 family targets low-voltage, single-supply analog signal routing in space-constrained, battery-sensitive systems - emphasizing leakage control, rail-to-rail fidelity, and logic interoperability without external support components.
FAQ
What is the default switching state of the MAX4502CSA?
The MAX4502CSA is a normally closed (NC) analog switch: when the IN pin is logic LOW (≤0.8V), the NC and COM terminals are conductive; when IN is logic HIGH (≥2.4V), the path opens. This fail-safe behavior ensures signal continuity during power-up or controller reset - a key distinction from the NO MAX4501CSA variant.
Does the MAX4502CSA support rail-to-rail analog signals?
Yes, the MAX4502CSA supports rail-to-rail analog signals: the voltage at COM and NC can swing continuously from GND (0V) to V+ without clipping or distortion. This is enabled by its CMOS transmission-gate architecture and is explicitly guaranteed across the full +2V to +12V supply range - critical for preserving dynamic range in audio and sensor interfaces.
What is the maximum allowable supply voltage for the MAX4502CSA?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for the MAX4502CSA is +13V, but the recommended operational range is +2V to +12V. Operation at +12V is fully characterized: on-resistance drops to 200Ω (typical), off-isolation remains >–100dB at 100kHz, and logic thresholds shift to ~0.8V/5.0V - maintaining reliable control while extending analog headroom.
How does temperature affect leakage current in the MAX4502CSA?
Off-leakage current in the MAX4502CSA increases with temperature: it is guaranteed ≤1nA at +25°C and ≤10nA at +85°C. On-leakage follows a similar trend (≤2nA at +25°C, ≤20nA at +85°C). These values are production-tested at hot temperature and correlated at room temperature - ensuring predictable DC error in high-impedance measurement paths across the full 0°C to +70°C commercial range.
Can the MAX4502CSA be used with a 3.3V logic controller?
Yes, the MAX4502CSA accepts 3.3V logic levels: its input thresholds are 0.8V (LOW) and 2.4V (HIGH) when V+ = +5V, so a 3.3V CMOS output (typically 0V/3.3V) meets the HIGH threshold marginally. However, for robust operation with 3.3V-only controllers, verify that the actual VOH exceeds 2.4V under load - or use a pull-up to V+ on IN to guarantee clean switching.
MAX4502CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 250Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2V ~ 12V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 75ns, 50ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 3pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 1nA
- Crosstalk:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4502CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4502CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4502CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4502CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4502CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4502CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4502CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4502CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4502CSA?
MAX4502CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4502CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4502CSA?
For technical support, including MAX4502CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4502CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4502CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4502CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4502CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4502CSA?
All MAX4502CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4502CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4502CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4502CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4502CSA Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
