Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4502ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4502ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4502ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX1 250OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,566
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4502ESA from Maxim Integrated is a normally closed (NC), single-pole/single-throw (SPST), low-voltage CMOS analog switch operating from +2V to +12V single supply. It supports rail-to-rail analog signal switching, delivers 250Ω on-resistance at +5V, and exhibits only 10nA off-leakage at +85°C-ideal for precision low-power signal routing in battery-operated audio and data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4502ESA datasheet, MAX4502ESA pinout, MAX4502ESA application, or MAX4502ESA equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (8-pin SO), confirmed NC switching behavior, guaranteed dynamic specs (tON = 75ns, tOFF = 50ns), leakage performance across temperature, and TTL/CMOS-compatible logic thresholds at +5V supply.
Technical Context
The MAX4502ESA implements a fully complementary CMOS transmission gate architecture with internal level-shifting logic, enabling direct interface to +5V TTL/CMOS inputs while driving analog paths up to V+ rail. Its NC configuration ensures default conduction path between COM and NC terminals until deasserted by logic-high IN.
All analog terminals (COM, NC, NO) feature bidirectional ESD protection diodes to V+ and GND, defining absolute maximum analog voltage range as –0.3V to (V+ + 0.3V). Leakage current is dominated by reverse-biased ESD diode mismatch, resulting in temperature-dependent off-leakage (1nA @ +25°C, 10nA @ +85°C) and on-leakage (2nA @ +25°C, 20nA @ +85°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switch Type | Normally closed (NC) SPST analog switch - conducts by default; breaks path when IN = HIGH |
| Supply Range | +2V to +12V single supply - enables operation from Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2V) up to industrial 12V rails |
| On-Resistance | 250Ω max at V+ = +5V, TA = –40°C to +85°C - ensures minimal signal attenuation in low-current sensor/data paths |
| Off-Leakage Current | 10nA max at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance measurement circuits (e.g., pH sensors, thermocouples) |
| Switching Speed | tON = 75ns, tOFF = 50ns (RL = 1kΩ, CL = 35pF) - supports multiplexing of audio and medium-speed data signals |
| Logic Compatibility | VINH = 2.4V min, VINL = 0.8V max at V+ = +5V - interoperable with standard 5V microcontrollers and logic families |
| Charge Injection | 10pC max - limits voltage glitch on sampled-hold nodes and prevents settling errors in ADC front-ends |
Pinout & Package
MAX4502ESA uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad not connected internally. Pin functions are electrically identical to the SO/DIP variant shown in the datasheet Figure 1 and Pin Description table.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | V+ | Positive supply for analog and digital circuitry; sets analog signal rail limits and powers internal logic translators |
| 2 | GND | Analog/digital ground reference; return path for ESD diode leakage and logic currents |
| 3 | IN | Digital control input; HIGH disables NC path (opens switch), LOW enables conduction |
| 4 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left floating or tied to GND/V+ per layout best practice (no electrical function) |
| 5 | NC | Normally closed analog terminal - permanently connected to COM when IN = LOW |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection - unused pin; no bonding wire or die connection |
| 7 | NO | Normally open analog terminal - unconnected to COM unless used in MAX4501 variant; electrically isolated in MAX4502ESA |
| 8 | COM | Common analog terminal - bidirectional signal path shared with NC (or NO in MAX4501); supports rail-to-rail voltage swing |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports full V+ to GND voltage range on COM/NC - eliminates level-shifting in single-supply sensor interfaces |
| Low charge injection (10pC) | Minimizes voltage step error on capacitive nodes - critical for sample-and-hold and switched-capacitor filter stability |
| Guaranteed 250Ω on-resistance | Ensures predictable channel gain and THD in audio routing - avoids calibration drift across temperature (-40°C to +85°C) |
| TTL/CMOS-compatible logic thresholds | Eliminates need for external level shifters when driven by 5V microcontrollers or FPGAs |
| 10nA max off-leakage at +85°C | Preserves DC accuracy in high-impedance medical and instrumentation front-ends without active guarding |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Low-Voltage Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple microphone inputs or headphone outputs in portable audio devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC SPST analog switch providing default audio path continuity until user-initiated reconfiguration. Use Value: Enables zero-power standby path integrity and <75ns mute/unmute transitions without pop/click artifacts. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing thermistor, RTD, or bridge sensor outputs into a single ADC channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch isolating high-impedance sensor nodes during channel scanning. Use Value: 10nA off-leakage prevents bias current-induced offset errors in 10MΩ+ sensor circuits at elevated ambient temperatures. |
| Battery-Powered Modems | PCMCIA Interface Switching |
|
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling line-driver or codec signal paths in 3G/LTE modem modules to reduce standby power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current analog switch controlling RF/analog baseband signal flow under processor command. Use Value: 250Ω on-resistance and rail-to-rail operation maintain signal fidelity across 0–3.3V modem I/O ranges while drawing <1µA supply current. |
Use Scenario: Isolating PCMCIA card bus lines during hot-insertion to prevent back-driving host controller pins. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe NC switch ensuring default isolation until host firmware asserts control. Use Value: Prevents latch-up and bus contention during card insertion/removal via inherent NC state and robust ±13V absolute max ratings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1412BRZ | 4-channel, +5V-only supply, 1.8Ω on-resistance, but requires dual supply or level shifter for 2–12V operation | Higher channel count and lower RON, but incompatible with single-supply battery systems below 4.5V | Select ADG1412BRZ only when multi-channel integration and sub-2Ω RON outweigh supply flexibility needs. |
| TS5A23157DGSR | Single-supply 1.65–5.5V, 0.9Ω RON, but rated only to +85°C and lacks guaranteed 10nA off-leakage spec | Better RON and smaller SC70-6 package, but insufficient leakage performance for precision >85°C industrial sensing | Choose TS5A23157DGSR for cost-sensitive consumer audio where leakage >100nA is acceptable above +70°C. |
Compared with ADG1412BRZ and TS5A23157DGSR, the MAX4502ESA uniquely balances wide 2–12V single-supply operation, guaranteed low leakage across its full –40°C to +85°C range, and NC fail-safe behavior-making it irreplaceable in battery-powered instrumentation requiring default-conductive signal paths and thermal stability.
Availability
MAX4502ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated equipment, low-voltage data-acquisition systems, and communications circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4502ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4501/MAX4502 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply analog signal routing where rail-to-rail capability, low leakage, and NC/NO configuration flexibility are essential-targeting portable instrumentation and telecom infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the default switching state of the MAX4502ESA?
The MAX4502ESA is a normally closed (NC) analog switch: when the IN pin is logic LOW (≤0.8V), the COM and NC terminals are conductive. When IN is logic HIGH (≥2.4V at +5V supply), the path opens. This NC behavior is intrinsic to the MAX4502ESA silicon design and cannot be altered by external configuration. The MAX4502ESA maintains this state across its full –40°C to +85°C operating range.
Does the MAX4502ESA support rail-to-rail analog signals?
Yes, the MAX4502ESA supports rail-to-rail analog signal operation: analog voltages on COM and NC can swing from GND to V+ without distortion or clipping. This is enabled by its CMOS transmission-gate architecture and internal charge-pump-free design. The MAX4502ESA achieves this across its entire +2V to +12V supply range, making it suitable for direct interfacing with sensors and DACs operating at varying supply rails.
What is the maximum off-leakage current specification for the MAX4502ESA at +85°C?
The MAX4502ESA guarantees a maximum off-leakage current of 10nA at +85°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table for the E-grade (–40°C to +85°C) version. This value applies to both NC-to-COM and COM-to-NC paths when the switch is open (IN = HIGH). The MAX4502ESA's leakage is 100% production tested at maximum-rated temperature and correlated to +25°C performance per datasheet Note 3.
Can the MAX4502ESA operate from a +3V supply while accepting standard TTL logic inputs?
No-the MAX4502ESA must not be operated from +3V while receiving TTL-level inputs. At V+ = +3V, the absolute maximum rating for any digital input is V+ + 0.3V = +3.3V, but standard TTL outputs can exceed +3.3V (up to +3.6V), risking permanent damage. The MAX4502ESA's logic thresholds scale with V+; for reliable TTL compatibility, V+ must be ≥+4.5V. The MAX4502ESA datasheet explicitly warns against this condition in the Applications Information section.
What package type does the MAX4502ESA use, and are all pins functional?
The MAX4502ESA uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with pins 1 (V+), 2 (GND), 3 (IN), 5 (NC), and 8 (COM) being functional. Pins 4 and 6 are labeled N.C. (No Connection) and have no internal bond wire or die connection-they must remain unconnected. Pin 7 is the NO terminal, which is electrically isolated in the MAX4502ESA (as opposed to the MAX4501ESA). This pinout matches the SO/DIP variant shown in the MAX4502ESA datasheet Figure 1.
MAX4502ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 250Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2V ~ 12V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 75ns, 50ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 3pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 1nA
- Crosstalk:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4502ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4502ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4502ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4502ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4502ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4502ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4502ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4502ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4502ESA?
MAX4502ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4502ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4502ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4502ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4502ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4502ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4502ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4502ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4502ESA?
All MAX4502ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4502ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4502ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4502ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4502ESA Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
