Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4542CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4542CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4542CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 60OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,667
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4542CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual single-pole/single-throw (SPST) analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, operating from a single +2.7V to +12V supply. It delivers 60Ω max on-resistance, 2Ω max RON matching between channels, and 5pC max charge injection-enabling high-fidelity signal routing in battery-powered audio/video switching and portable test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4542CSA+ datasheet, MAX4542CSA+ pinout, MAX4542CSA+ application, or MAX4542CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed break-before-make timing (not applicable), NC-only channel behavior, SOT23-8 package thermal performance, and leakage stability up to +85°C.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent NC SPST switches controlled by TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs (IN1, IN2), with bidirectional analog signal paths (COM1/NO1/NC1 and COM2/NO2/NC2). Each switch exhibits rail-to-rail analog voltage handling (GND to V+) and maintains low RON flatness (6Ω max) across its full signal range.
Designed for single-supply operation, the MAX4542CSA+ integrates internal ESD protection (>2000V per Method 3015.7) and achieves ultra-low power consumption (<5µW at +5V). Its fast switching (tON = 35ns typ, tOFF = 25ns typ) and low off-isolation (-76dB) support high-speed multiplexing in instrumentation and communications systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +12V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V, 5V, and 12V systems without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω max at +5V - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision sensor or DAC/ADC interface paths. |
| RON Matching | 2Ω max between channels - critical for matched gain/phase response in differential or dual-channel signal conditioning. |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - reduces glitch-induced settling errors in sample-and-hold and switched-capacitor circuits. |
| Leakage Current | 10nA max at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor front-ends and battery-monitoring applications. |
| Switching Speed | tON = 35ns, tOFF = 25ns typ at +5V - supports >10MHz multiplexing in automated test equipment and real-time signal routing. |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling during board assembly and field service without external protection. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-8 package (3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.45mm body, 0.65mm pitch), thermally enhanced with exposed pad connected to V+ per manufacturer recommendation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (COM1) | Analog Common 1 | Bidirectional signal path terminal for first NC switch; connects to NC1 when IN1 = LOW. |
| 2 (IN1) | Digital Control Input 1 | TTL/CMOS-compatible logic input controlling COM1–NC1 path; active-low for NC function. |
| 3 (GND) | Ground Reference | Return path for supply current and logic reference; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 4 (NC2) | Analog Normally Closed 2 | Normally closed terminal of second switch; connects to COM2 when IN2 = LOW. |
| 5 (COM2) | Analog Common 2 | Bidirectional signal path terminal for second NC switch; connects to NC2 when IN2 = LOW. |
| 6 (IN2) | Digital Control Input 2 | TTL/CMOS-compatible logic input controlling COM2–NC2 path; active-low for NC function. |
| 7 (V+) | Positive Supply | Single power rail input; supports 2.7V–12V; exposed pad must be soldered to V+ plane for thermal management. |
| 8 (NC1) | Analog Normally Closed 1 | Normally closed terminal of first switch; connects to COM1 when IN1 = LOW. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low RON flatness | 6Ω max variation over full analog signal range - maintains consistent gain and linearity in variable-gain amplifiers. |
| Guaranteed NC behavior | No break-before-make timing - ensures continuous connection during control transitions, critical for fail-safe signal hold. |
| Rail-to-rail analog range | GND to V+ signal handling - eliminates need for external biasing in unipolar sensor or audio signal chains. |
| Ultra-low power | <5µW quiescent dissipation - extends battery life in portable medical monitors and handheld test gear. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | VINH = 2.4V, VINL = 0.8V at +5V - allows direct interfacing with microcontrollers and FPGAs without level shifters. |
Applications
| Battery-Operated Audio Switching | Portable Test Equipment Multiplexing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Routing microphone or headphone signals in Bluetooth headsets and voice recorders with dynamic battery voltage (3.0V–4.2V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC SPST switch providing low-distortion, low-leakage signal path selection under varying supply conditions. Use Value: 60Ω max RON and 5pC max charge injection minimize THD and settling errors, preserving audio fidelity across battery discharge cycle. | Use Scenario: Channel selection in handheld multimeters and oscilloscope probes supporting multiple input ranges and sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch enabling fast, repeatable signal routing between DUT and measurement circuitry. Use Value: 2Ω max RON matching ensures identical gain scaling across dual channels, critical for differential measurements and calibration accuracy. |
| Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning | Industrial Data Acquisition Front-Ends |
Use Scenario: Isolating and selecting outputs from ECG, EEG, or temperature sensors in wearable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (10nA max @ +85°C), rail-to-rail analog switch protecting high-impedance sensor nodes from loading effects. Use Value: Sub-10nA off-leakage prevents DC offset drift in biopotential amplifiers, ensuring stable baseline for long-term monitoring. | Use Scenario: Multiplexing thermocouple, RTD, and strain gauge inputs in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual SPST switch with matched RON and low charge injection enabling precise, low-noise signal routing before ADC sampling. Use Value: 6Ω max RON flatness minimizes nonlinearity across full ±10V input range, improving system-level measurement accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4541CSA+ | Two normally open (NO) SPST switches vs. MAX4542CSA+'s NC configuration; identical RON, leakage, and speed specs. | Used where default-open signal paths are required (e.g., safety interlocks, default-signal-off systems). | Select MAX4541CSA+ only when NO logic is mandatory; pinout and footprint are identical, but functional behavior is inverted. |
| ADG702BRMZ-REEL | Single 1-bit SPST switch (vs. dual); 4Ω max RON at +5V; 0.5pC max charge injection; operates down to +1.8V. | Targeted at ultra-low-voltage, single-channel applications where space and power are more constrained than channel count. | Choose ADG702BRMZ-REEL for sub-2V systems or when only one switch is needed; not pin-compatible and requires PCB redesign. |
Compared with MAX4541CSA+, the MAX4542CSA+ provides NC functionality essential for fail-safe hold paths, while ADG702BRMZ-REEL offers lower RON and charge injection at the cost of channel count and package compatibility-requiring layout changes and firmware logic adaptation.
Availability
MAX4542CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated audio systems, portable test equipment, medical sensor interfaces, and industrial data acquisition requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4542CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4541–MAX4544 family targets low-voltage, single-supply analog signal routing where low leakage, low distortion, and rail-to-rail operation are critical-especially in portable and battery-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for the MAX4542CSA+?
The MAX4542CSA+ is rated for operation from 0°C to +70°C (Commercial grade). Its absolute maximum junction temperature is +150°C, and it guarantees 10nA max COM off-leakage at +85°C ambient-making it suitable for use in thermally stressed environments when derated per SO package thermal resistance (5.88mW/°C above +70°C).
Does the MAX4542CSA+ support break-before-make switching?
No, the MAX4542CSA+ does not implement break-before-make timing. As a dual normally closed (NC) SPST switch, both channels maintain continuity when their respective IN pins are LOW; transition occurs directly between closed and open states without an intentional dead time. Break-before-make is only guaranteed for MAX4543/MAX4544 variants.
Can the MAX4542CSA+ operate from a +3.3V supply?
Yes, the MAX4542CSA+ fully supports +3.3V single-supply operation. At V+ = +3.3V, it delivers 125Ω max on-resistance, 400ns max turn-on time, and maintains 10nA max leakage at +85°C-verified per Electrical Characteristics table for +3.3V supply conditions in the official datasheet.
What is the meaning of "SOT23-8" in the MAX4542CSA+ package designation?
The "SOT23-8" in MAX4542CSA+ denotes an 8-pin Small Outline Transistor package measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.45mm, with 0.65mm lead pitch and an exposed thermal pad (EP) that must be soldered to V+ for optimal power dissipation and thermal performance-distinct from the 6-pin SOT23 used by the SPDT MAX4544 variant.
How does the MAX4542CSA+ handle analog signals exceeding the supply rails?
The MAX4542CSA+ clamps analog signals exceeding V+ or GND using internal diodes, limiting forward current to ±10mA continuous. To avoid damage, external current limiting (e.g., series resistors) is required if signals exceed absolute maximum ratings (–0.3V to V+ + 0.3V), and protection diodes may be added per Figure 1 in the datasheet for overvoltage fault tolerance.
MAX4542CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 60Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 800mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2.7V ~ 12V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 100ns, 75ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -90dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4542CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4542CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4542CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4542CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4542CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4542CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4542CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4542CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4542CSA+?
MAX4542CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4542CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4542CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX4542CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4542CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4542CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4542CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4542CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4542CSA+?
All MAX4542CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4542CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4542CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4542CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4542CSA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
