Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4611ESD+
- Part No.:
- MAX4611ESD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4611ESD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NCX4 100OHM 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,029
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4611ESD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, low-voltage, single-pole/single-throw (SPST) CMOS analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, 14-pin narrow SO package, 100Ω max on-resistance at +5V supply, <2nA off-leakage at +85°C, and rail-to-rail signal handling from GND to V+. It routes audio/video signals and enables sample-and-hold functions in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4611ESD+ datasheet, MAX4611ESD+ pinout, MAX4611ESD+ application, or MAX4611ESD+ equivalent, key selection criteria include NC switch topology, guaranteed channel matching (≤4Ω), flat on-resistance over signal range, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility at +5V, and automotive-grade temperature support (-40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The MAX4611ESD+ implements four independent NC analog switches controlled by active-low digital inputs (IN1–IN4), each connecting COMx to NCx when input is logic low. Its CMOS transmission-gate architecture ensures symmetrical conduction and bidirectional signal flow across the full analog range (GND to V+).
It operates from a single +2V to +12V supply, with logic thresholds fixed at +0.8V (VIL) and +2.4V (VIH) for +5V operation-guaranteeing interoperability with standard TTL and CMOS drivers without level shifting. Internal ESD protection exceeds 2kV per Method 3015.7.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switch Type | Quad SPST, normally closed (NC) - COM connects to NC when IN = LOW |
| On-Resistance (max) | 100Ω at +5V supply - limits voltage drop and power loss in signal path |
| On-Resistance Match | ≤4Ω between channels - ensures consistent gain/attenuation across multiplexed paths |
| Off-Leakage Current | <2nA at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sample-and-hold or sensor interfaces |
| Analog Signal Range | Rail-to-rail (GND to V+) - supports full-scale signal switching without clipping |
| Logic Compatibility | TTL/CMOS at +5V - accepts standard 0.8V/2.4V thresholds without external biasing |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2V to +12V - enables use in both low-power portable and industrial +12V systems |
Pinout & Package
MAX4611ESD+ uses a 14-pin narrow SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad not present (QFN variant has EP; SO does not). Pin 7 is GND; pins 13, 5, 6, 12 are digital inputs IN1–IN4; pins 2, 4, 9, 10 are common terminals COM1–COM4; pins 1, 3, 8, 11 are NC terminals NC1–NC4; pin 14 is V+.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ (Pin 14) | Positive supply input | Powers analog and digital sections; must be applied before signals to prevent latch-up |
| GND (Pin 7) | Ground reference | Digital and analog return; requires low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling |
| IN1–IN4 (Pins 13,5,6,12) | Digital control inputs | Active-low logic: LOW connects COMx to NCx; HIGH disconnects (open-circuit state) |
| COM1–COM4 (Pins 2,4,9,10) | Common analog terminals | Bidirectional signal ports - connect to source/load; tolerate GND to V+ voltage swing |
| NC1–NC4 (Pins 1,3,8,11) | Normally closed analog terminals | Default-connected to COM when INx = LOW; floating when INx = HIGH |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from GND to V+ without distortion or clipping - critical for precision DC-coupled routing |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ≤18Ω variation over full signal range - maintains linearity in audio and data-acquisition paths |
| Channel-to-channel on-resistance match | ≤4Ω max mismatch - enables accurate ratio-metric measurements in multi-channel systems |
| High ESD robustness | >2kV per Method 3015.7 - reduces field failure risk in handling and end-equipment integration |
| Low off-leakage current | <2nA at +85°C - minimizes error in high-Z sample-and-hold and sensor front-ends |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Portable Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching between multiple microphone or line-level inputs in a handheld audio recorder. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad NC analog switch selecting active input path while maintaining signal integrity and low crosstalk. Use Value: Rail-to-rail operation preserves full dynamic range; 100Ω RON avoids loading sensitive sources; <2nA leakage prevents DC offset drift. | Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor outputs (thermocouple, RTD, pH probe) into a shared ADC in a battery-powered environmental monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage NC switch enabling zero-crossing or hold-mode sampling without charge injection artifacts. Use Value: ≤4Ω channel matching ensures consistent gain scaling; 18Ω RON flatness preserves measurement linearity across temperature. |
| Sample-and-Hold Circuit | Communication Channel Protection |
Use Scenario: Capturing instantaneous voltage levels from a fast-changing analog signal prior to digitization in test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC switch isolating hold capacitor during acquisition phase, then connecting it to signal source during sampling. Use Value: <2nA off-leakage extends hold time beyond 100ms; 35ns tON enables sub-20MHz sampling rates. | Use Scenario: Inserting fail-safe isolation between baseband processor and RF front-end in a cellular IoT module during power-down or fault conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC switch default-connecting signal path during normal operation; opening upon fault detection to block transient propagation. Use Value: -60dB off-isolation suppresses RF leakage; >2kV ESD rating protects against antenna-coupled surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4611EUD+ | Same IC die, 14-pin TSSOP package - 5mm × 4.4mm vs. SO's 8.65mm × 3.9mm footprint | Preferred for space-constrained PCBs; thermal resistance higher than SO | Select for compact layouts where reflow profile supports fine-pitch TSSOP |
| ADG1411BRZ | Quad NC switch, 16-pin SOIC; 1.5Ω typical RON, but 16V abs max rating and higher 125Ω max RON at +5V | Better RON flatness (1.5Ω), wider supply range (+5V to ±15V), but larger package and no automotive temp grade | Choose when ultra-low on-resistance variation is required and +125°C operation is unnecessary |
Compared with MAX4611ESD+, MAX4611EUD+ offers identical electrical performance in a smaller footprint but reduced thermal margin, while ADG1411BRZ provides lower on-resistance flatness and broader supply flexibility at the cost of larger size and absence of extended temperature qualification.
Availability
MAX4611ESD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated equipment, audio/video signal routing, and low-voltage data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across industrial and automotive temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4611ESD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4610/MAX4611/MAX4612 family targets low-voltage, high-fidelity analog signal routing in portable and space-constrained systems where rail-to-rail operation, low leakage, and guaranteed matching are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX4611ESD+?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (V+) for MAX4611ESD+ is +13V referenced to GND. Operation above +12V is possible but requires careful bypassing with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor near the V+ pin and attention to voltage tolerances - especially in ±12V systems where overshoot may exceed 13.0V differential limit. The device is fully specified from +2V to +12V.
Does MAX4611ESD+ support rail-to-rail analog signal switching?
Yes, MAX4611ESD+ supports true rail-to-rail analog signal switching: its COM and NC terminals handle voltages from GND to V+ without degradation. This capability is enabled by its CMOS transmission-gate design and is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (-40°C to +85°C) and supply range (+2V to +12V).
What is the logic polarity of the control inputs on MAX4611ESD+?
The control inputs (IN1–IN4) on MAX4611ESD+ are active-low: a logic LOW (≤0.8V) closes the switch (connects COMx to NCx), and a logic HIGH (≥2.4V at +5V supply) opens it. This NC topology means the switch defaults to closed when control is un-driven or held LOW - a key safety feature in fail-safe signal routing.
How does MAX4611ESD+ compare to the industry-standard 74HC4066?
MAX4611ESD+ is pin-compatible with the 74HC4066 but improves on it with lower on-resistance (100Ω vs. ~120Ω typical), tighter channel matching (≤4Ω vs. unspecified), guaranteed flatness (≤18Ω), and enhanced ESD protection (>2kV vs. ~200V). It also features rail-to-rail signal handling and is qualified for -40°C to +85°C operation, unlike most HC4066 variants.
Is MAX4611ESD+ suitable for audio-frequency signal routing?
Yes, MAX4611ESD+ is well-suited for audio routing: it delivers -80dB crosstalk and -60dB off-isolation at 1MHz, 300MHz on-channel bandwidth, and 0.009% THD+N at 2VP-P (600Ω load, 20Hz–20kHz). Its low 100Ω RON and flatness preserve frequency response, while <2nA leakage prevents audible pop/click in DC-coupled paths.
MAX4611ESD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 100Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 1Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2V ~ 12V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 65ns, 28ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 300MHz
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 16pF, 16pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -80dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4611ESD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4611ESD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4611ESD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4611ESD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4611ESD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4611ESD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4611ESD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4611ESD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4611ESD+?
MAX4611ESD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4611ESD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4611ESD+?
For technical support, including MAX4611ESD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4611ESD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4611ESD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4611ESD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4611ESD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4611ESD+?
All MAX4611ESD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4611ESD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4611ESD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4611ESD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4611ESD+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

