Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4611ESD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4611ESD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4611ESD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NCX4 100OHM 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,316
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4611ESD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, low-voltage, single-pole/single-throw (SPST) CMOS analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, 14-pin narrow SO package, 100Ω max on-resistance at +5V supply, <2nA off-leakage at +85°C, and rail-to-rail analog signal handling (GND to V+). It enables precision signal routing in battery-powered instrumentation and low-voltage data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4611ESD+T datasheet, MAX4611ESD+T pinout, MAX4611ESD+T application, or MAX4611ESD+T equivalent, key selection criteria include NC-switch topology, guaranteed channel matching (≤4Ω), flat on-resistance over signal range, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility at +5V, and automotive-grade temperature support (–40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The MAX4611ESD+T implements four independent NC analog switches controlled by active-high digital inputs. Each switch conducts when its INx input is logic high (≥2.4V at +5V supply), connecting NCx to COMx with matched on-resistance and minimal charge injection (1–5pC).
It operates from a single +2V to +12V supply, supports rail-to-rail analog signals (V+ to GND), and features internal ESD protection (>2kV per Method 3015.7). Logic thresholds are fixed at +0.8V (low) and +2.4V (high), ensuring interoperability with standard TTL/CMOS drivers without level-shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switch Type | Quad SPST, normally closed (NC) - all four switches default closed; open only when INx = logic high |
| On-Resistance (max) | 100Ω at +5V supply - ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in low-level analog paths |
| On-Resistance Match | ≤4Ω between channels - critical for multi-channel signal multiplexing where gain/offset tracking matters |
| Off-Leakage Current | <2nA at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sample-and-hold or sensor front-end circuits |
| Analog Signal Range | Rail-to-rail (GND to V+) - supports full-supply-range signal switching without clipping or distortion |
| Logic Compatibility | TTL/CMOS at +5V - direct interface with microcontrollers, FPGAs, and logic families without external biasing |
| ESD Protection | >2kV per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness in handling-sensitive industrial and portable equipment |
Pinout & Package
MAX4611ESD+T is housed in a 14-pin narrow SO (small outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. Pin 7 is GND; pin 14 is V+; pins 1, 3, 8, 11 are NC1–NC4; pins 2, 4, 9, 10 are COM1–COM4; pins 13, 5, 6, 12 are IN1–IN4.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 8, 11 | NC1–NC4 (Normally Closed) | Analog output terminals that connect to COMx when corresponding INx = logic high; floating when off |
| 2, 4, 9, 10 | COM1–COM4 (Common) | Analog input/common nodes - each pairs with one NCx terminal to form an NC switch path |
| 13, 5, 6, 12 | IN1–IN4 (Digital Control) | Active-high logic inputs - high voltage (≥2.4V) opens the associated NC switch; low voltage (≤0.8V) closes it |
| 7 | GND | Digital and substrate ground reference - must be connected to system ground plane for stable switching |
| 14 | V+ | Single positive supply for analog and digital circuitry - powers internal CMOS switches and logic; bypass with 0.1µF near pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from GND to V+ without clamping - eliminates need for external level-shifting in ±5V or single-supply systems |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ≤18Ω max variation across full signal range - maintains consistent gain and linearity in audio and measurement applications |
| Low charge injection | 1–5pC - minimizes voltage glitch on high-impedance nodes (e.g., sample-and-hold capacitors), reducing settling error |
| Automotive temperature grade | –40°C to +85°C operating range - qualified for under-hood and industrial control environments requiring extended thermal reliability |
| High off-isolation | –60dB at 1MHz - suppresses crosstalk between inactive channels in multi-signal routing (e.g., A/V matrix switches) |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Portable Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching between multiple microphone inputs or headphone outputs in a handheld audio recorder. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad NC analog switch providing low-distortion, low-noise signal path selection with no DC bias requirements. Use Value: Rail-to-rail operation preserves full dynamic range; <2nA leakage prevents DC offset drift in high-Z mic preamp stages. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor outputs (thermocouples, RTDs) into a shared ADC in a battery-powered environmental monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch enabling sequential sampling of up to four sensors while maintaining signal integrity. Use Value: ≤4Ω channel matching ensures consistent gain scaling; 100Ω on-resistance introduces negligible loading on high-output-impedance sensors. |
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Communication Interface Protection |
Use Scenario: Controlling hold capacitor charging in a precision ADC front-end where timing jitter and charge kickback must be minimized. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-charge-injection NC switch isolating the hold capacitor during acquisition phase. Use Value: 1–5pC charge injection limits voltage step on 10nF hold capacitor to <0.5mV - reduces aperture uncertainty and improves ENOB. |
Use Scenario: Isolating RS-232 or CAN transceiver lines during power-down or fault conditions in automotive telematics modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe analog switch that defaults closed (NC) to maintain signal continuity unless actively opened by control logic. Use Value: –40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability across vehicle thermal cycles; >2kV ESD protects against connector hot-plug transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4611EUD+ | Same electrical specs and NC function, but in 14-pin TSSOP package (3.1mm × 5mm vs. SO's 3.9mm × 8.7mm) | Preferred for space-constrained PCB layouts; requires rework of land pattern and stencil | Select when board area is limited and thermal dissipation <500mW suffices |
| ADG1412BRUZ | Quad SPST NC switch with lower on-resistance (1.8Ω typ), wider supply (±15V or +12V), but higher leakage (20nA @ +85°C) | Better for high-precision, wide-supply industrial systems; less suitable for ultra-low-leakage battery monitoring | Choose when sub-2Ω RON and bipolar operation outweigh leakage sensitivity |
Compared with MAX4611ESD+T, MAX4611EUD+ offers identical performance in a smaller footprint but reduced thermal margin, while ADG1412BRUZ delivers superior on-resistance and voltage range at the cost of higher off-leakage - making MAX4611ESD+T optimal for thermally stable, low-leakage, cost-sensitive industrial designs.
Availability
MAX4611ESD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated equipment, low-voltage data-acquisition systems, and communication circuits requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4611ESD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4610/MAX4611/MAX4612 family was designed specifically for low-voltage, low-leakage, rail-to-rail analog signal routing in portable and thermally demanding systems - emphasizing precision, robustness, and logic compatibility without external support components.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX4611ESD+T?
The absolute maximum V+ rating for MAX4611ESD+T is +13V referenced to GND. Continuous operation is specified from +2V to +12V. Exceeding +13V risks permanent damage. At +12V, on-resistance drops to 30–60Ω (typ/max), and logic thresholds shift to VIN_H = 4.0V, VIN_L = 0.8V. Always bypass V+ with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to the pin.
Does MAX4611ESD+T support bidirectional signal flow?
Yes, MAX4611ESD+T supports fully bidirectional analog signal flow between NCx and COMx terminals. Its CMOS architecture imposes no inherent directionality - signal polarity and current direction are irrelevant as long as voltage stays within GND to V+. This enables use in both source and sink configurations, such as sensor excitation reversal or dual-path audio switching.
How does the NC configuration of MAX4611ESD+T affect system fail-safe behavior?
The NC configuration means MAX4611ESD+T defaults to conducting (closed) when INx = logic low or unpowered. This provides inherent fail-safe continuity - e.g., maintaining audio path or sensor connection during MCU reset or power loss. To break the path, drive INx high. This behavior contrasts with NO variants like MAX4610ESD+T and is critical in safety-critical routing where signal loss must be actively commanded.
Can MAX4611ESD+T operate from a +3V supply?
Yes, MAX4611ESD+T is fully functional at +3V. At this supply, on-resistance increases to 175–450Ω (max), off-leakage remains <2nA at +85°C, and logic thresholds adjust to VIN_H = 2.4V (min), VIN_L = 0.5V (max). THD rises slightly (<0.01% at 1kHz), and bandwidth decreases - but it remains suitable for low-speed sensor multiplexing and battery-monitoring applications where power efficiency is prioritized.
Is thermal performance affected by the narrow SO package of MAX4611ESD+T?
Yes - the 14-pin narrow SO package (MAX4611ESD+T) has a thermal resistance θJA of 125°C/W (typ), limiting continuous power dissipation to 640mW at +70°C ambient (derated 8mW/°C above). For high-channel-count or high-current operation (>5mA per switch), ensure adequate copper pour on the GND pad and avoid stacking heat-generating components nearby. The QFN variant (MAX4611EGE+) offers lower θJA (≈45°C/W) but requires different layout.
MAX4611ESD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 100Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 1Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2V ~ 12V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 65ns, 28ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 300MHz
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 16pF, 16pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -80dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4611ESD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4611ESD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4611ESD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4611ESD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4611ESD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4611ESD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4611ESD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4611ESD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4611ESD+T?
MAX4611ESD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4611ESD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4611ESD+T?
For technical support, including MAX4611ESD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4611ESD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4611ESD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4611ESD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4611ESD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4611ESD+T?
All MAX4611ESD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4611ESD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4611ESD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4611ESD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4611ESD+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

