Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4742EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4742EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4742EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NCX2 800MOHM 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,606
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4742EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual normally closed (NC) SPST analog switch IC operating from a single +1.6V to +3.6V supply, featuring 0.8Ω max on-resistance at +3V, 24ns turn-on time, and 150mA continuous current handling per channel-designed for low-voltage signal routing in battery-powered audio and data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4742EUA+ datasheet, MAX4742EUA+ pinout, MAX4742EUA+ application, or MAX4742EUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include NC-switch topology, rail-to-rail analog signal support, 1.8V CMOS logic compatibility at +3V supply, RON matching (≤0.08Ω), and µMAX package thermal performance (362mW at +70°C).
Technical Context
The MAX4742EUA+ implements two independent CMOS-based SPST switches with normally closed configuration, enabling default-conductive paths until de-energized by logic-low control inputs. Its architecture supports bidirectional analog signal flow across COM/NC terminals with no polarity constraints.
Each switch exhibits tightly matched on-resistance (ΔRON ≤ 0.09Ω) and minimal flatness variation (RFLAT(ON) ≤ 0.20Ω) over the full 0V to V+ signal range at +3V supply, ensuring consistent gain and distortion performance in precision routing applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +1.6V to +3.6V single supply - enables direct integration into Li-ion and coin-cell powered systems without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 0.8Ω max at +3V - supports ≤150mA continuous current with <120mV drop at full load, minimizing power loss and self-heating. |
| RON Matching | 0.08Ω max between channels - ensures balanced signal attenuation in differential or parallel-path configurations. |
| Turn-On/Off Time | tON = 24ns, tOFF = 16ns max - suitable for high-speed multiplexing up to 100MHz bandwidth with low timing skew. |
| Logic Compatibility | 1.8V CMOS input threshold at +3V supply - interfaces directly with 1.8V microcontrollers without external translators. |
| Leakage Current | ±5nA max COM/NC off-leakage - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor front-ends and battery-monitoring circuits. |
| Package Thermal Limit | 362mW max power dissipation at +70°C - requires no heatsinking in typical handheld device ambient conditions. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4742EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (U8-1), measuring 3.05mm × 3.05mm × 1.05mm with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 4 is GND; pin 8 is V+; pins 1 and 2 serve COM1 and NC1; pins 6 and 5 serve COM2 and NC2; pins 7 and 3 are IN1 and IN2 logic controls.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | COM1 | Common terminal for Switch 1 - connects to signal source or load; bidirectional operation supported. |
| 2 | NC1 | Normally Closed terminal for Switch 1 - conducts to COM1 when IN1 = low; open when IN1 = high. |
| 3 | IN2 | Logic control input for Switch 2 - active-low enables conduction between COM2 and NC2. |
| 4 | GND | Analog/digital ground reference - must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling. |
| 5 | NC2 | Normally Closed terminal for Switch 2 - conducts to COM2 when IN2 = low; open when IN2 = high. |
| 6 | COM2 | Common terminal for Switch 2 - connects to second signal path; independent of Switch 1 operation. |
| 7 | IN1 | Logic control input for Switch 1 - active-low enables conduction between COM1 and NC1. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply input - accepts +1.6V to +3.6V; bypass capacitor required between V+ and GND. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual NC-switch topology | Ensures fail-safe signal continuity during power-up or logic fault conditions-critical for battery monitor and safety-critical routing. |
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports 0V to V+ input range without clipping or distortion, enabling direct interface with ADCs, DACs, and op-amp outputs. |
| 0.18Ω RON flatness | Maintains consistent insertion loss across full signal swing, reducing harmonic distortion in audio and instrumentation paths. |
| 1.8V CMOS-compatible logic | Eliminates need for level shifters when interfacing with modern ultra-low-power MCUs, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| 28pC max charge injection | Minimizes voltage glitch on switched nodes-essential for precision sampling in data-acquisition and sensor-multiplexing circuits. |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple microphone inputs or speaker outputs in portable media players. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC analog switch providing default-connected audio paths that disconnect only upon MCU command. Use Value: Eliminates pop/click artifacts during mute transitions due to low charge injection (28pC) and rail-to-rail signal handling. |
Use Scenario: Isolating individual cell voltages in multi-cell Li-ion battery packs during voltage sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy analog switch enabling sequential cell measurement without loading adjacent cells. Use Value: Ultra-low off-leakage (±5nA) prevents cross-cell current leakage, preserving state-of-charge accuracy over time. |
| Low-Voltage Data Acquisition | PCMCIA Card Interface |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor outputs (e.g., thermistors, RTDs) into a shared ADC channel in handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-RON, matched dual switch ensuring minimal gain error and channel-to-channel crosstalk (<–110dB). Use Value: 0.08Ω RON matching and 0.18Ω flatness maintain measurement linearity across temperature and signal range. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling analog I/O lines (audio, modem) on PCMCIA cards based on host detection signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe NC switching ensures analog lines remain connected until host asserts control logic. Use Value: 24ns tON supports hot-plug detection response within USB-compliant timing windows. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4743EUA+ | One NO and one NC switch vs. dual NC; break-before-make timing (tBBM = 6ns typ) added. | Suitable where interlocked switching is required to prevent short-through during channel change. | Select MAX4743EUA+ only if break-before-make behavior is explicitly needed; otherwise MAX4742EUA+ provides simpler NC-only control. |
| TMUX1574DQAR | Higher RON (1.5Ω typ at 3V); supports wider supply (1.08V–3.6V); 1.2V logic compatible. | Better suited for sub-1.8V logic domains but sacrifices on-resistance performance and matching. | Choose TMUX1574DQAR when interfacing with 1.2V I/O standards; MAX4742EUA+ remains superior for low-RON precision routing at 3V. |
Compared with MAX4743EUA+, the MAX4742EUA+ eliminates break-before-make complexity while delivering identical RON, leakage, and speed-ideal for always-on signal paths. Against TMUX1574DQAR, it offers 47% lower RON and tighter matching, critical for high-fidelity analog routing where insertion loss and channel balance matter.
Availability
MAX4742EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered systems, audio signal routing, and low-voltage data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4742EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX474x family delivers ultra-low on-resistance, fast-switching dual SPST analog switches optimized for space-constrained, low-power portable electronics requiring reliable signal routing under variable supply conditions.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous current rating for each switch in the MAX4742EUA+?
The MAX4742EUA+ supports ±150mA continuous current per switch channel. This rating applies across the full –40°C to +85°C operating temperature range and is validated for both COM1–NC1 and COM2–NC2 paths. Exceeding this limit risks thermal overstress and long-term reliability degradation, especially in the 8-pin µMAX package where power dissipation is limited to 362mW at +70°C ambient.
Does the MAX4742EUA+ support rail-to-rail analog signal operation?
Yes, the MAX4742EUA+ supports rail-to-rail analog signal operation from GND to V+. When powered from a +3V supply, analog signals spanning 0V to +3V pass through the NC switches with minimal on-resistance variation (RFLAT(ON) ≤ 0.20Ω), preserving signal fidelity in ADC front-ends and audio paths. This capability is enabled by its CMOS switch architecture and verified across the full operating temperature range.
What logic voltage levels are compatible with the MAX4742EUA+ control inputs?
The MAX4742EUA+ logic inputs accept 1.8V CMOS-compatible thresholds when operated from a +3V supply (VIH = +1.4V min, VIL = +0.5V max). Inputs tolerate voltages up to +3.6V regardless of supply, allowing direct interface with higher-voltage controllers. At +1.8V supply, VIH drops to +1.0V min and VIL to +0.4V max-ensuring robust operation across both common low-voltage logic families.
How does the MAX4742EUA+ differ from the MAX4741EUA+ and MAX4743EUA+?
The MAX4742EUA+ contains two normally closed (NC) switches, whereas MAX4741EUA+ has two normally open (NO) switches and MAX4743EUA+ integrates one NO and one NC switch with guaranteed break-before-make timing. All three share identical electrical specs (RON, speed, leakage, package options), but their switch topology determines default signal path behavior-making MAX4742EUA+ ideal for fail-safe "always-on" routing scenarios.
Is a bypass capacitor required for stable operation of the MAX4742EUA+?
Yes, a 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor is required between V+ and GND, placed as close as possible to the MAX4742EUA+ pins. This minimizes supply noise coupling, improves noise margin during fast switching transitions, and prevents propagation of switching transients to other system components. Omitting the capacitor may cause erratic switching behavior or increased THD in sensitive analog paths.
MAX4742EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 800mOhm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 50mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 1.6V ~ 3.6V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 24ns, 16ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 100MHz
- Charge Injection:
- 28pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 32pF, 32pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 1nA
- Crosstalk:
- -110dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4742EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4742EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4742EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4742EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4742EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4742EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4742EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4742EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4742EUA+?
MAX4742EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4742EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4742EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4742EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4742EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4742EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4742EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4742EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4742EUA+?
All MAX4742EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4742EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4742EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4742EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4742EUA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

