Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX474CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX474CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX474CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,461
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX474CPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage portable systems. It delivers 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, rail-to-rail output swing (within ±50mV of rails), 2mA per amplifier supply current, and input voltage range extending to the negative rail - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and servo-loop feedback paths.
For engineers reviewing the MAX474CPA+ datasheet, MAX474CPA+ pinout, MAX474CPA+ application, or MAX474CPA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin mapping, real-world application constraints, and validated alternative options for legacy design support and obsolescence mitigation.
Technical Context
The MAX474CPA+ integrates two independent bipolar op amps in an 8-pin plastic DIP package, each featuring unity-gain stability, internal compensation, and rail-to-rail output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥5mA. Its input stage operates down to VEE (ground), supporting true single-supply operation from +2.7V to +5.25V without level-shifting circuitry.
Designed for high-speed, low-noise analog signal paths, it achieves 600Ω drive capability while maintaining 76dB CMRR and 80dB PSRR at DC, with phase margin of 58° into 10kΩ || 20pF. The device is not recommended for new designs due to discontinued wafer process, but remains supported for existing production with documented thermal derating (9.09mW/°C above +70°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +5.25V single supply - enables direct interface with 3V and 5V logic domains without charge pumps or dual supplies. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 10MHz (min) - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥1 up to audio and low-MHz signal frequencies. |
| Slew Rate | 15V/µs (min) - ensures ≤700ns settling to 0.1% for 1V step, critical for fast transient response in servo loops. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail (±50mV) - maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems, delivering >2.9Vpp output into high-Z loads. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Includes VEE (0V) - allows ground-referenced sensor inputs without biasing resistors or level shifters. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 2.0mA (typ) at +3V - balances speed and power for battery life-sensitive portable equipment. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2.0mV (max, 0°C to +70°C) - supports precision DC-coupled amplification without external trimming. |
Pinout & Package
MAX474CPA+ uses an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. Pin 1 is marked by a notch or dot; pin numbering follows standard counter-clockwise orientation when viewed from top.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives external load; short-circuit protected; swings rail-to-rail. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node; bias current flows out (nA-level). |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals down to VEE (0V); matched to INA− for offset minimization. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connected to ground in single-supply mode; substrate reference. |
| 5 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - electrically identical to INA+; supports dual-channel signal processing. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - matched to INB+; requires symmetric source impedance to minimize offset error. |
| 7 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - independent of OUTA; no crosstalk beyond specified 120dB channel separation. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near pin for stability and noise rejection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 0V to VCC range minus 50mV - preserves signal headroom in 3V systems where every millivolt counts. |
| Single-supply operation from +2.7V | Eliminates need for negative rail generation - reduces BOM count and PCB area in portable instruments. |
| 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth | Enables stable amplification of signals up to ~1MHz with minimal phase lag - suitable for anti-aliasing and reconstruction filters. |
| 15V/µs slew rate | Supports clean 1Vpp square waves up to ~2.4MHz - critical for pulse conditioning in discrete filters and timing circuits. |
| Input range includes VEE (0V) | Accepts ground-referenced transducer outputs directly - avoids DC-blocking capacitors and associated low-frequency distortion. |
Applications
| Portable Equipment | Battery-Powered Instruments |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscopes operating from 3V coin cells or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and gain stage for analog front-end multiplexing and ADC driver functions. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures maximum utilization of 12-bit ADC input range; 2mA per amp extends battery runtime beyond 100 hours. |
Use Scenario: Precision sensor signal conditioning in field-deployable gas analyzers and pH meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-offset, low-drift amplifier for thermistor and electrochemical sensor interfaces requiring DC accuracy. Use Value: ±2.0mV max VOS and 76dB CMRR maintain sub-0.1% measurement linearity across 0°C to +70°C ambient range. |
| Signal Processing | Servo-Loops |
Use Scenario: Active filtering and tone generation in audio-enabled IoT edge nodes and voice-command peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as Sallen-Key bandpass filter (e.g., 190kHz center frequency) and output buffer. Use Value: 10MHz GBW and 15V/µs SR enable Q=10 filter response with <5% passband ripple and minimal group delay distortion. |
Use Scenario: Position and velocity feedback amplification in closed-loop motor control for medical infusion pumps and lab automation stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier and integrator in analog PID controller topology driving PWM gate drivers. Use Value: Unity-gain stability and 58° phase margin ensure robust loop response without external compensation components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Lower 1MHz GBW, 1V/µs SR, wider supply range (2.7–5.5V), higher input bias current (1pA vs 150nA), no rail-to-rail input. | Acceptable for DC-coupled low-bandwidth sensor buffers but unsuitable for fast-settling servo loops or AC-coupled filters above 100kHz. | Select only if cost sensitivity outweighs speed and input-range requirements; verify layout for stability with 100pF+ loads. |
| TLV2462CDR | Higher 6.4MHz GBW, 1.6V/µs SR, rail-to-rail I/O, lower quiescent current (550µA/amp), but limited 2.7–6V supply range and reduced drive strength (10mA vs 5mA). | Valid for low-power portable gear needing rail-to-rail I/O and moderate bandwidth, but cannot replicate MAX474CPA+'s 15V/µs slew performance in large-signal transients. | Prefer for new designs targeting extended battery life and mid-bandwidth signal chains; avoid where fast settling or high-current drive is required. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and TLV2462CDR, MAX474CPA+ uniquely combines 10MHz bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, and rail-to-rail output in a legacy-qualified DIP package - making it irreplaceable for existing high-speed analog subsystems where timing fidelity and output drive are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX474CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable equipment, battery-powered instruments, and servo-loop applications requiring stable component supply under legacy production continuity programs.
Supply support for MAX474CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX473/MAX474/MAX475 family was engineered for low-voltage, high-speed signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained portable systems - prioritizing rail-to-rail operation, unity-gain stability, and minimal external component count.
FAQ
Is MAX474CPA+ still in production and available for new orders?
Yes, MAX474CPA+ remains available for order through Aetrix Electronics with verified stock and traceable sourcing. While Maxim has designated it "Not Recommended for New Designs" due to end-of-life wafer fabrication, it is actively supported for legacy program continuity, including full documentation, application notes, and technical assistance.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX474CPA+ can drive without instability?
The MAX474CPA+ maintains stable unity-gain operation with ≤20pF load capacitance when driving 10kΩ. With larger loads (e.g., 100pF), phase margin degrades; Figure 3 in the datasheet shows overshoot increases to ~10% at 390pF. For >100pF, use the isolation resistor method shown in Figure 4 to restore stability - MAX474CPA+ can reliably drive 1000pF using that configuration.
Can the input offset voltage of MAX474CPA+ be trimmed externally?
No. Unlike the single MAX473CPA+, the dual MAX474CPA+ does not provide offset null pins. Its input offset voltage is factory-trimmed to ±2.0mV (max) over 0°C to +70°C and cannot be adjusted in-circuit. For applications requiring tighter DC accuracy, consider post-amplifier calibration or selection of higher-grade variants like MAX474EPA+ (±2.0mV over −40°C to +85°C).
Does MAX474CPA+ support dual-supply operation?
Yes. MAX474CPA+ operates from dual supplies of ±1.35V to ±2.625V, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table. In dual-mode, VEE connects to the negative rail (e.g., −2.5V) and VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +2.5V). Channel separation exceeds 120dB up to 300kHz with proper 0.1µF bypassing on both rails.
What is the thermal derating specification for MAX474CPA+ in plastic DIP package?
MAX474CPA+ in 8-pin plastic DIP has a continuous power dissipation limit of 727mW at TA = +70°C, with linear derating of 9.09mW/°C above +70°C. This corresponds to a thermal resistance θJA of ~110°C/W. Layout must ensure adequate airflow or heatsinking if ambient exceeds +70°C, especially in high-output-drive configurations.
MAX474CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 12 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX474CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX474CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX474CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX474CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX474CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX474CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX474CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX474CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX474CPA+?
MAX474CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX474CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX474CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX474CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX474CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX474CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX474CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX474CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX474CPA+?
All MAX474CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX474CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX474CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX474CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX474CPA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
