Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX474CPA
- Part No.:
- MAX474CPA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX474CPA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,274
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX474CPA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, single-supply operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing, 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, and 2mA per amplifier supply current. It operates from +2.7V to +5.25V, features input range extending to the negative rail (VEE), and delivers ±50mV rail-to-rail output swing - ideal for low-voltage portable signal conditioning and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX474CPA datasheet, MAX474CPA pinout, MAX474CPA application, or MAX474CPA equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 10MHz bandwidth at 3V supply, rail-to-rail output drive into 600Ω, input bias current ≤175nA over 0°C to +70°C, and compatibility with DIP-8 packaging for through-hole prototyping and legacy industrial control systems.
Technical Context
The MAX474CPA implements a bipolar input stage with output stage optimized for rail-to-rail swing while maintaining unity-gain stability across 2.7V–5.25V operation. Its architecture supports full-swing output within 50mV of VCC and VEE without phase reversal, and guarantees 63° phase margin with 10kΩ || 20pF load.
Each amplifier channel provides independent input common-mode range (VEE to VCC − 1.9V), short-circuit protected outputs, and matched input offset voltage (±2.0mV max at +25°C). The device is not internally compensated for capacitive loads >150pF without external isolation resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +5.25V single supply - enables direct interface with 3V microcontrollers and Li-ion battery systems without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 10MHz (guaranteed) - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 10MHz in gain ≥1 configurations. |
| Slew Rate | 15V/µs minimum - ensures <700ns settling to 0.1% for 1V step, suitable for fast pulse amplification and active filter stages. |
| Output Swing | Within ±50mV of VCC and VEE - delivers full dynamic range in 3V systems, maximizing ADC input utilization. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2.0mV maximum (0°C to +70°C) - reduces DC error in precision transducer signal chains without trimming. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 2.0mA typical at +25°C - balances speed and power for portable equipment where battery life and bandwidth are co-constrained. |
| Input Bias Current | ≤175nA (0°C to +70°C) - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor interfaces like piezoelectric or pH electrodes. |
Pinout & Package
MAX474CPA is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP package (0.300" wide), compatible with standard through-hole PCB assembly and socket-based test fixtures. Pin 1 is top-left corner when notch or dot faces upward.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 600Ω with rail-to-rail swing; requires no external compensation for resistive loads. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals down to VEE; matched impedance critical to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - extends to VEE; used for unity-gain buffer or noninverting amplifier configurations. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin - connected to ground in single-supply mode; substrate tied to this pin per die topography. |
| 5 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A; supports dual-channel signal processing. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - identical electrical characteristics to INA−; enables independent feedback networks. |
| 7 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; shares same drive capability and rail-to-rail behavior as OUTA. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply pin - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to ground for stable operation and >120dB channel separation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings to within 50mV of VCC and VEE - preserves full signal headroom in 3V systems, avoiding clipping in audio or sensor front-ends. |
| Unity-gain stable | No external compensation required for gains ≥1 - simplifies design of buffers, active filters, and gain stages without stability analysis. |
| Input includes negative rail | Common-mode range extends to VEE - enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and single-ended DAC outputs. |
| Short-circuit protected outputs | Withstands continuous output short to VCC or VEE - improves robustness in industrial I/O modules and motor driver feedback paths. |
| Low 2mA supply current per amp | Enables dual-channel amplification at <4.2mW total (at 3V) - suitable for always-on battery monitoring and wearable health sensors. |
Applications
| Portable Equipment | Battery-Powered Instruments |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscopes with 3V logic supply rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp performing DC-coupled gain and level-shifting for 12-bit ADC front-end. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale ADC utilization; 10MHz bandwidth supports kHz-range AC measurements without aliasing. |
Use Scenario: Sensor signal conditioning in portable gas analyzers using electrochemical cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier and reference buffer for low-current (<100nA) sensor output. Use Value: Input bias current ≤175nA prevents significant offset drift; 2mA quiescent current extends 10-hour battery life. |
| Signal Processing | Discrete Filters |
Use Scenario: Real-time analog preprocessing in voice-recognition edge devices before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing 2nd-order anti-aliasing and post-ADC reconstruction filters. Use Value: Guaranteed 10MHz GBW ensures accurate filter response up to 100kHz; rail-to-rail swing maintains SNR across full audio band. |
Use Scenario: High-Q active bandpass filtering in RF receiver IF stages (e.g., 190kHz center frequency). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One-quarter of MAX475 used in discrete 4-op-amp bandpass topology (Q = 10, fo = 190kHz). Use Value: 15V/µs slew rate prevents distortion on 1Vp-p signals; 600Ω drive capability sustains filter Q under load variation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Lower 1MHz GBW, 1V/µs slew rate, but lower 100µA supply current per amp and rail-to-rail input/output. | Better suited for ultra-low-power sensor nodes where bandwidth <100kHz suffices; cannot replace MAX474CPA in 10MHz signal paths. | Select LMV358IDR only when full 10MHz bandwidth is unnecessary and sub-100µA quiescent current is mandatory. |
| TLV2462CDR | 10MHz GBW and 1.6V/µs slew rate; rail-to-rail I/O; 550µA supply current per amp; specified for −40°C to +125°C. | Higher temperature grade and lower power than MAX474CPA, but reduced slew rate limits large-signal fidelity above 100kHz. | Choose TLV2462CDR for automotive or extended-temp industrial use where 10MHz bandwidth is needed but 15V/µs slew is not critical. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and TLV2462CDR, the MAX474CPA uniquely delivers 15V/µs slew rate at 2mA per amplifier - essential for undistorted amplification of fast pulses or wideband signals in portable test equipment, whereas alternatives trade speed for power or temperature range.
Availability
MAX474CPA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable equipment, battery-powered instruments, and discrete filter designs requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX474CPA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and communication applications.
The MAX473/MAX474/MAX475 family was designed specifically for low-voltage, high-speed signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, single-supply operation, and guaranteed bandwidth at 3V.
FAQ
Is MAX474CPA recommended for new designs?
No, MAX474CPA is Not Recommended for New Designs per Maxim's official documentation. It was manufactured using a discontinued wafer process. While functional and supported for existing users, Aetrix recommends evaluating industry-second-source alternatives like TLV2462CDR or newer Maxim replacements for new projects requiring long-term supply assurance.
What is the operating temperature range of MAX474CPA?
The MAX474CPA is rated for 0°C to +70°C ambient operation. This commercial-grade temperature range is confirmed in the Ordering Information table, where "MAX474CPA" is explicitly listed with "0°C to +70°C" under TEMP. RANGE - suitable for indoor portable electronics and benchtop instrumentation.
Does MAX474CPA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, MAX474CPA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±2.625V, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics tables. However, its primary design focus is single-supply use (2.7V–5.25V); dual-supply operation requires separate bypassing of both rails and yields no performance advantage over single-supply mode.
Can the input offset voltage of MAX474CPA be trimmed externally?
No, the input offset voltage of MAX474CPA cannot be externally trimmed. Unlike the single MAX473 (which has dedicated NULL pins), the MAX474CPA lacks offset null terminals. Its offset is factory-trimmed to ±2.0mV max over 0°C to +70°C, and no external potentiometer connection is supported.
What package type is used by MAX474CPA?
MAX474CPA uses an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.300" body width. This is confirmed in the Ordering Information table ("PIN-PACKAGE: 8 Plastic DIP") and matches the top-view pin diagram labeled "MAX474 DIP/SO/µMAX" - enabling compatibility with legacy through-hole PCBs and breadboard prototyping.
MAX474CPA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 12 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX474CPA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX474CPA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX474CPA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX474CPA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX474CPA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX474CPA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX474CPA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX474CPA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX474CPA?
MAX474CPA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX474CPA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX474CPA?
For technical support, including MAX474CPA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX474CPA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX474CPA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX474CPA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX474CPA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX474CPA?
All MAX474CPA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX474CPA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX474CPA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX474CPA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX474CPA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
