Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX474CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX474CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX474CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,696
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX474CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, single-supply operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing, 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, and 2mA per amplifier supply current. It operates from +2.7V to +5.25V, features input range extending to the negative rail (VEE), and delivers ±50mV rail-to-rail output swing - ideal for battery-powered signal conditioning in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX474CSA+ datasheet, MAX474CSA+ pinout, MAX474CSA+ application, or MAX474CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 10MHz bandwidth at 3V supply, rail-to-rail output drive into 600Ω, input bias current ≤175nA over temperature, short-circuit protected outputs, and SO-8 package compatibility with industry-standard op-amp footprints.
Technical Context
The MAX474CSA+ implements a bipolar input stage with complementary NPN/PNP transistors enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to VEE and fast settling. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability across all operating conditions, including capacitive loads up to 100pF without external isolation resistors.
Each amplifier channel provides independent biasing and output stage control, supporting simultaneous operation in mixed-signal paths. The device's 63° phase margin at 10kΩ||20pF load and 12dB gain margin confirm robust small-signal stability in unity-gain follower and inverting configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +5.25V - supports direct Li-ion and 3.3V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 10MHz (min) - enables stable amplification of signals up to ~1MHz with 10× gain margin. |
| Slew Rate | 15V/µs (min) - sustains full-power bandwidth of >1.5MHz for 2Vpp output swing. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 2.0mA (typ) - allows dual-channel operation at <4.1mW total power from 3V supply. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within ±50mV of VEE and VCC - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3V systems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Includes VEE (0V) - permits direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level shift. |
| Output Short-Circuit Duration | Continuous - enables safe use in transient-overload scenarios like sensor fault detection. |
Pinout & Package
MAX474CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard industry op-amp pinout and 1.27mm pitch. Pin 1 is marked via laser dot or bevelled edge; device orientation follows JEDEC MS-012.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A Output | Drives external load; rail-to-rail swing supports full 3Vpp output into high-Z loads. |
| 2 (INA−) | Amplifier A Inverting Input | Differential input node; matched impedance required to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 (INA+) | Amplifier A Noninverting Input | High-impedance input; accepts signals from 0V to VCC − 1.9V common-mode range. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply Rail | Connected to ground in single-supply mode; substrate tied to this pin for latch-up immunity. |
| 5 (INB+) | Amplifier B Noninverting Input | Independent second channel input; identical specs and layout rules as INA+. |
| 6 (INB−) | Amplifier B Inverting Input | Second channel differential input; requires same bias network design as INA−. |
| 7 (OUTB) | Amplifier B Output | Second independent output; fully isolated from OUTA - no crosstalk above 120dB @ 300kHz. |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive Supply Rail | Accepts 2.7–5.25V; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 2mm of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings to within 50mV of VEE and VCC - preserves >96% of 3V supply range for analog signal headroom. |
| Single-supply operation | Operates from +2.7V to +5.25V only - eliminates need for dual supplies or charge pumps in portable designs. |
| 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth | Guaranteed minimum at VCC = 3V - supports anti-aliasing filtering and active filter stages up to 100kHz. |
| 15V/µs slew rate | Minimum value ensures distortion-free reproduction of 1MHz square waves with <10ns rise time. |
| Input includes negative rail | Common-mode range extends to VEE (0V) - enables direct interface with ground-referenced sensors and DACs. |
| Short-circuit protected outputs | Withstands indefinite short to VEE or VCC - critical for robustness in motor driver feedback or transducer interfaces. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor | Battery-Powered Data Logger |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude biopotential signals (0.5–5mV) from dry electrodes in handheld ECG units powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end: one amp buffers reference electrode, the other configures as noninverting gain stage with RFI filtering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes ADC utilization; 2mA per amp enables >100hr runtime on CR2032; 10MHz bandwidth rejects RF interference without sacrificing signal fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermistor, RTD, and analog sensor inputs in field-deployable environmental loggers running on AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performing simultaneous sensor excitation (constant-current source) and precision voltage buffering before SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Input range to VEE allows direct connection to grounded sensor elements; 15V/µs slew rate supports fast multiplexed channel settling; SO-8 footprint simplifies PCB layout in space-constrained enclosures. |
| Active Anti-Aliasing Filter | Industrial Servo Feedback Loop |
Use Scenario: 4th-order Sallen-Key low-pass filter stage preceding 1MSPS SAR ADC in industrial data acquisition modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two independent amplifiers configured as unity-gain buffers isolating filter poles and driving ADC input capacitance. Use Value: 10MHz GBW ensures flat frequency response up to 100kHz cutoff; unity-gain stability eliminates need for external compensation; rail-to-rail swing maintains SNR across full ADC input range. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop position error amplification in brushless DC motor controllers using Hall-effect rotor position feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing summing junction (error calculation) and PI compensation network in real-time servo loop. Use Value: 15V/µs slew rate enables sub-microsecond error correction response; short-circuit protection prevents latch-up during motor stall events; SO-8 thermal resistance (150°C/W) supports operation at 85°C ambient. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower 6.4MHz GBW, 1.6V/µs slew rate, but lower 600µA supply current per amp and rail-to-rail I/O. | Better suited for ultra-low-power sensor nodes where bandwidth <100kHz suffices; not recommended for fast-settling data acquisition. | Select TLV2462IDR when supply current <1.3mA per amp is mandatory and 10MHz bandwidth is unnecessary. |
| AD8605ARMZ | FEMTOamp-level input bias current (1pA), 10MHz GBW, but only 5V max supply and no guaranteed rail-to-rail output below 100mV. | Ideal for high-impedance pH or photodiode circuits; output swing limitation reduces usable range in 3V systems. | Choose AD8605ARMZ for precision sensor front-ends requiring pA-level bias current, accepting tighter output swing constraints. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8605ARMZ, MAX474CSA+ uniquely balances 10MHz bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, and true rail-to-rail output in a legacy-qualified SO-8 package - making it suitable for existing designs requiring proven performance at moderate power, while alternatives trade bandwidth or output range for ultra-low current or ultra-low bias.
Availability
MAX474CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable equipment, battery-powered instruments, and signal conditioning applications requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management support.
Supply support for MAX474CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX473/MAX474/MAX475 family was designed specifically for low-voltage, single-supply portable instrumentation - delivering rail-to-rail output, fast settling, and robust output drive in compact SO and µMAX packages.
FAQ
Is MAX474CSA+ still recommended for new designs?
No - MAX474CSA+ is Not Recommended for New Designs per Maxim's official documentation. It was manufactured using a discontinued wafer process. While functional and supported for legacy systems, Aetrix recommends evaluating the TLV2462IDR or AD8605ARMZ as modern alternatives depending on bandwidth, power, and precision requirements. MAX474CSA+ remains available for continuity of existing production.
What is the operating temperature range for MAX474CSA+?
The MAX474CSA+ is specified for the commercial temperature range of 0°C to +70°C. This is confirmed in the Ordering Information table, where "CSA" denotes the SO-8 package with 0°C to +70°C rating. For extended temperature operation, the MAX474ESA (−40°C to +85°C) or MAX474MJA (−55°C to +125°C) variants are available in different packages.
Does MAX474CSA+ support rail-to-rail input?
MAX474CSA+ supports rail-to-rail *output* swing (to within ±50mV of VEE and VCC), but its input common-mode range extends only to VEE and up to VCC − 1.9V - not full rail-to-rail input. This means the input can accept signals at ground (VEE) but cannot reliably handle voltages within 1.9V of VCC. This limitation is explicitly stated in the Electrical Characteristics tables under "Common-Mode Voltage".
Can MAX474CSA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
MAX474CSA+ is unity-gain stable but exhibits reduced phase margin with capacitive loads >100pF. Figure 3 in the datasheet shows overshoot and ringing when driving 390pF || 10kΩ. For loads >100pF, Maxim recommends adding a 10Ω isolation resistor in series with the output (Figure 4), which restores stability without degrading DC accuracy - a verified technique confirmed in the Applications Information section.
What package type is MAX474CSA+?
MAX474CSA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012 dimensions: 4.9mm × 3.9mm body, 1.27mm lead pitch, and gull-wing leads. The "CSA" suffix explicitly denotes the commercial-grade SO-8 variant, distinct from DIP (CPA), CERDIP (MJA), or µMAX (CUA) versions of the same device.
MAX474CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 12 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX474CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX474CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX474CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX474CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX474CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX474CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX474CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX474CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX474CSA+?
MAX474CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX474CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX474CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX474CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX474CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX474CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX474CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX474CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX474CSA+?
All MAX474CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX474CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX474CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX474CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX474CSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
