Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX474ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX474ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX474ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:868
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX474ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage portable systems. It delivers 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, rail-to-rail output swing (within ±50mV of rails), 2mA per amplifier supply current, and input voltage range extending to the negative rail. It is used in battery-powered instrumentation signal conditioning stages where precision, speed, and low power coexist.
For engineers reviewing the MAX474ESA+ datasheet, MAX474ESA+ pinout, MAX474ESA+ application, or MAX474ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 10MHz bandwidth at 3V supply, rail-to-rail output drive into 600Ω, −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature rating, SO-8 package compatibility, and dual-channel layout efficiency for compact analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX474ESA+ integrates two fully independent bipolar op amps with unity-gain stability and internal compensation. Each channel features matched input bias currents flowing out of both inputs, enabling precise offset error cancellation via external resistor balancing. Its architecture supports operation from 2.7V to 5.25V single supply or ±1.35V to ±2.625V dual supplies.
It guarantees 63° phase margin with 10kΩ || 20pF load and maintains stable small-signal transient response up to 220pF capacitive loading when properly isolated. Output short-circuit protection and thermal shutdown enhance robustness in real-world signal paths without external current limiting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 10MHz minimum - ensures accurate amplification of signals up to 10MHz in buffer or gain-of-one configurations |
| Slew Rate | 15V/µs minimum - enables full-scale step response in under 200ns for 3V output swings |
| Supply Current per Amp | 2.0mA typical at +25°C - allows dual-channel operation below 4.5mA total for extended battery life |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 50mV of VEE and VCC - maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems with no headroom loss |
| Input Voltage Range | Includes VEE (0V) - permits direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and DAC outputs |
| Operating Temp Range | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and automotive cabin-ambient environments |
| Output Drive | 600Ω load capability - sustains linearity driving ADC input RC networks or active filter stages |
Pinout & Package
MAX474ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body, 1.27mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A Output | Low-impedance buffered output node; drives loads up to 600Ω while maintaining rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 (INA−) | Amplifier A Inverting Input | Differential input terminal; bias current flows out, requiring matched source impedance for offset minimization |
| 3 (INA+) | Amplifier A Noninverting Input | Differential input terminal; same bias current behavior as INA−; used for unity-gain follower or noninverting gain stages |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply Rail | Ground reference for single-supply operation; substrate tied internally to this pin |
| 5 (INB+) | Amplifier B Noninverting Input | Independent second channel input; electrically isolated from Channel A except through shared supply rails |
| 6 (INB−) | Amplifier B Inverting Input | Second channel differential input; identical electrical characteristics and bias behavior to INA− |
| 7 (OUTB) | Amplifier B Output | Second independent output; supports simultaneous dual-channel signal processing without crosstalk degradation |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive Supply Rail | 2.7V–5.25V input; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to ground for stable high-frequency operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 0V–3V or 0V–5V output range in single-supply mode, preserving ADC resolution and dynamic headroom |
| 15V/µs min slew rate | Enables clean 100kHz sine wave reproduction at 3Vpp without slewing distortion in sensor interface circuits |
| 2mA per amplifier supply current | Supports dual-channel operation at <4.5mA total, ideal for always-on battery monitoring and portable medical devices |
| Input range includes VEE | Accepts 0V input signals directly-no level-shifting needed for ground-referenced transducers or microcontroller GPIOs |
| Short-circuit protected outputs | Withstands indefinite output shorts to VEE or VCC without latch-up or parametric shift, improving field reliability |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision measurement of thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioning amplifier: one channel for sensor excitation/reference buffering, the other for differential amplification and filtering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output preserves full 12-bit ADC range at 3V supply; 10MHz bandwidth supports fast settling after multiplexer switching. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification and anti-aliasing in portable audio recorders and voice-command interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing programmable-gain stage and active low-pass filter before sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: 15V/µs slew rate prevents distortion on 10kHz tone bursts; 2mA per channel extends Li-ion battery runtime beyond 20 hours. |
| Discrete Filter Implementation | Servo-Loop Feedback Amplification |
Use Scenario: Second-order bandpass filter for ECG signal extraction (15–100Hz) in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two op amps configured as twin-T or state-variable topology; one per integrator stage in continuous-time analog filter. Use Value: Guaranteed 10MHz GBW ensures filter Q-factor stability across voltage and temperature; SO-8 footprint saves PCB area vs. discrete solutions. | Use Scenario: Position error amplification in closed-loop stepper motor drivers for industrial handheld tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp serving as summing amplifier (error generation) and PID integrator in analog servo control path. Use Value: Input range including VEE accepts unipolar encoder feedback; rail-to-rail output drives gate driver bias networks without level shifters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower 6.4MHz GBW, 1.6V/µs slew rate, 500µA per amp supply current | Better suited for ultra-low-power, sub-100kHz sensor buffering where speed is secondary | Select when battery life > bandwidth; avoid for >200kHz signal chains or fast-settling filters |
| AD8602ARMZ | Higher 10MHz GBW but CMOS input (0.1pA IB), 1.2mA per amp, rail-to-rail I/O | Preferred for high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors where input bias current dominates error | Choose for femtoamp-level source impedances; MAX474ESA+ remains superior for bipolar sensor interfaces with mA-level drive needs |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX474ESA+ uniquely balances 10MHz bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, and 2mA quiescent current in an industrial-temp SO-8 package-making it optimal for dual-channel, medium-speed, single-supply analog signal paths where drive strength and rail utilization are critical.
Availability
MAX474ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable signal conditioning, discrete filter implementation, and servo-loop feedback amplification requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX474ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX473/MAX474/MAX475 family was engineered specifically for single-supply, portable, and low-voltage signal conditioning-delivering rail-to-rail performance without sacrificing speed or drive capability.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for MAX474ESA+?
The MAX474ESA+ operates from a single supply of 2.7V to 5.25V or dual supplies of ±1.35V to ±2.625V. At 3V supply, it maintains full 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth and 15V/µs slew rate. The device is specified over the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range under these conditions, making MAX474ESA+ suitable for battery-powered equipment with varying cell voltage.
Does MAX474ESA+ support rail-to-rail input and output?
MAX474ESA+ provides rail-to-rail output swing (within 50mV of VEE and VCC) but only rail-to-rail input on the negative side: the input common-mode range extends to VEE (0V), but the upper limit is VCC − 1.9V at +25°C. This allows ground-referenced inputs while retaining sufficient headroom for stable operation-ideal for MAX474ESA+ use in sensor interfaces where the signal stays near ground.
Can the input offset voltage of MAX474ESA+ be trimmed externally?
No, the input offset voltage of MAX474ESA+ cannot be externally trimmed. Unlike the single-channel MAX473, which includes dedicated offset-null pins (1 and 8), the MAX474ESA+ has no provision for external trimming. Its maximum input offset voltage is ±2.0mV over temperature, and design techniques such as input resistor matching must be used to minimize bias-current-induced errors in MAX474ESA+ circuits.
Is MAX474ESA+ unity-gain stable with capacitive loads?
Yes, MAX474ESA+ is unity-gain stable, but capacitive loads degrade phase margin. With 10kΩ || 20pF, phase margin is typically 63°. Driving >100pF directly risks peaking or oscillation; the recommended solution is an isolation resistor (e.g., 10Ω–100Ω) between the MAX474ESA+ output and the capacitive load. This preserves stability while allowing MAX474ESA+ to drive ADC input capacitors or long traces reliably.
What package type and lead finish does MAX474ESA+ use?
MAX474ESA+ is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body size, 1.27mm lead pitch, with matte tin (Sn) lead finish compliant with RoHS and JEDEC J-STD-020 reflow profiles. The "ESA" suffix explicitly denotes this SO-8 industrial-grade variant, distinguishing it from plastic DIP (CPA), µMAX (CUA), or CERDIP (MJA) versions of the MAX474.
MAX474ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 12 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX474ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX474ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX474ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX474ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX474ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX474ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX474ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX474ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX474ESA+?
MAX474ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX474ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX474ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX474ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX474ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX474ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX474ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX474ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX474ESA+?
All MAX474ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX474ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX474ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX474ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX474ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

