Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX475CSD+
- Part No.:
- MAX475CSD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX475CSD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:190
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX475CSD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-supply operational amplifier optimized for rail-to-rail output swing and high-speed signal conditioning. It delivers 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 15V/µs slew rate, ±2.8mV input offset voltage (max), 2.7V–5.25V supply operation, and drives 600Ω loads - used in portable instrumentation, battery-powered filters, and servo-loop feedback stages.
For engineers reviewing the MAX475CSD+ datasheet, MAX475CSD+ pinout, MAX475CSD+ application, or MAX475CSD+ equivalent, key selection considerations include guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing (within ±50mV of rails), low 3.6mA total supply current (0.9mA per amplifier), input common-mode range extending to VEE, short-circuit protected outputs, and SO-14 package compatibility with industry-standard op-amp layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX475CSD+ integrates four independent bipolar op amps on a single die, each featuring unity-gain stability, internal compensation, and rail-to-rail output stage architecture. Its input stage accepts signals down to the negative rail (VEE = 0V in single-supply mode), enabling true single-supply signal acquisition without level-shifting circuitry.
Designed for low-voltage portable systems, it operates across 2.7V–5.25V with guaranteed performance over 0°C to +70°C. The device exhibits 63° phase margin at 10kΩ||20pF load and maintains stable small-signal transient response up to 220pF capacitive loading when properly bypassed and laid out.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.25V - supports Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2V) and regulated 3.3V systems without level translation |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 10MHz (min) - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~1MHz in closed-loop gain ≥2 configurations |
| Slew Rate | 15V/µs (min) - ensures <700ns settling to 0.1% for 1V step inputs, suitable for fast pulse conditioning |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2.8mV (max, TA = –40°C to +85°C) - limits DC error in precision sensor buffering and active filter DC biasing |
| Output Drive Capability | 600Ω load (guaranteed) - supports direct interface to analog-to-digital converter input networks and low-impedance transducer drivers |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within ±50mV of VEE and VCC - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or 5V single-supply data acquisition front-ends |
| Supply Current (Total) | 3.6mA (max, TA = –40°C to +85°C) - enables four-channel amplification in sub-10mA portable system power budgets |
Pinout & Package
MAX475CSD+ is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, 3.9mm wide, with standard 1.27mm pitch. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; pin numbering follows counter-clockwise convention from top-left.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | IN– (A/B/C/D) | Inverting input for each of four independent amplifiers - requires matched source impedance to minimize bias-current-induced offset |
| 2, 6, 10, 12 | IN+ (A/B/C/D) | Noninverting input for each amplifier - extends to VEE rail, enabling ground-referenced sensor interfacing |
| 3, 7, 8, 14 | OUT (A/B/C/D) | Amplifier output - rail-to-rail swing, short-circuit protected, capable of sourcing/sinking 5mA continuously |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin - tied to ground in single-supply operation; substrate connection point |
| 11 | VCC | Positive supply pin - requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 5mm of pin for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings to within 50mV of both supply rails - preserves full-scale resolution in 3.3V ADC interfaces |
| Single-supply operation | Functional from 2.7V to 5.25V with input range including VEE - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable designs |
| 15V/µs minimum slew rate | Enables clean amplification of 100kHz square waves with <1% overshoot into 10kΩ||20pF loads |
| Input common-mode range includes VEE | Accepts 0V input signals with no external level shift - simplifies connection to ground-referenced sensors and DACs |
| Short-circuit protected outputs | Withstands indefinite output-to-ground shorts without latch-up or parametric degradation |
| Guaranteed 10MHz unity-gain bandwidth | Validated across temperature and supply voltage - ensures consistent AC performance in production environments |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Battery-Powered Signal Filters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage signals under 3.3V battery power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp providing simultaneous gain, filtering, and buffer isolation for analog measurement channels. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes usable ADC input range; low 3.6mA total supply current extends battery life in continuous measurement mode. |
Use Scenario: Active bandpass filter (fo = 190kHz, Q = 10) in ultrasonic distance sensor using one 1/4 section of MAX475CSD+. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-distortion op amp configured as second-order bandpass stage with precise gain and phase response. Use Value: 10MHz GBW and 15V/µs slew rate maintain filter shape integrity at 190kHz; 600Ω drive capability directly interfaces to downstream comparator inputs. |
| Servo-Loop Feedback Amplifier | Discrete Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Position error amplifier in closed-loop motor control system powered from 5V rail with 0–5V encoder feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision error amplifier comparing reference and feedback signals, driving PWM modulator input. Use Value: ±2.8mV max input offset minimizes static position error; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–5V command range is utilized. |
Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplifier for piezoelectric vibration sensor in predictive maintenance node operating from coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with high CMRR (70dB min) rejecting supply noise and EMI in unshielded enclosures. Use Value: 40nV/√Hz input noise density preserves SNR for µV-level sensor outputs; 80dB PSRR rejects ripple from switching regulators. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | CMOS input (0.5pA IB), lower supply current (1.3mA per amp), but only 6.4MHz GBW and 1.6V/µs slew rate | Preferred for ultra-low-power, high-impedance sensor nodes; unsuitable for >100kHz signal paths requiring fast settling | Select TLV2464IDR when input bias current <1pA is critical and bandwidth ≤1MHz suffices |
| OPA4340UA | Rail-to-rail I/O, 5.5MHz GBW, 1.25V/µs slew rate, higher precision (±0.5mV VOS), but 1.8mA per amp and no short-circuit protection | Better for DC-critical applications like precision data loggers; lacks robustness for industrial I/O with potential fault conditions | Choose OPA4340UA for high-accuracy, low-drift DC amplification where fault tolerance is managed externally |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and OPA4340UA, MAX475CSD+ uniquely balances speed (10MHz/15V/µs), rail-to-rail output, short-circuit resilience, and moderate power (3.6mA total) - making it the only option among the three qualified for battery-powered servo loops and active filters demanding both bandwidth and ruggedness.
Availability
MAX475CSD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, battery-powered signal filters, and servo-loop feedback circuits requiring stable component supply and long-term design continuity.
Supply support for MAX475CSD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX473/MAX474/MAX475 family was engineered for single-supply, high-speed signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained portable systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, low quiescent current, and robust output drive.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX475CSD+?
The MAX475CSD+ is specified for operation from 0°C to +70°C. This commercial-grade temperature range aligns with its "C" grade suffix and is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet's +25°C and 0°C to +70°C test conditions. It is not rated for extended industrial (–40°C to +85°C) or military (–55°C to +125°C) ranges - those require MAX475ESD or MAX475MJD variants.
Is MAX475CSD+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX475 family?
Yes, MAX475CSD+ uses the same 14-pin SOIC footprint and pinout as MAX475CPD (14-pin DIP) and MAX475EPD (14-pin DIP, extended temp). All share identical pin functions: pins 1/5/9/13 = IN–, 2/6/10/12 = IN+, 3/7/8/14 = OUT, 4 = VEE, 11 = VCC. No PCB redesign is needed when migrating between these packages.
Does MAX475CSD+ support dual-supply operation?
Yes, MAX475CSD+ supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±2.625V. Its input common-mode range extends to VEE, and output swings within 50mV of both rails - enabling symmetric ±2.5V operation. Bypass each supply rail independently with 0.1µF ceramic capacitors to ground for optimal channel separation (>120dB up to 300kHz).
Can the input offset voltage of MAX475CSD+ be trimmed externally?
No, MAX475CSD+ does not support external offset nulling. Unlike the single-amplifier MAX473 (which has dedicated NULL pins 1 and 8), the quad MAX475 has no offset trim terminals. Its input offset voltage is factory trimmed and specified as ±2.8mV maximum over –40°C to +85°C - sufficient for most portable signal-chain applications without adjustment.
What is the recommended power supply bypassing for MAX475CSD+?
Place a 0.1µF X7R ceramic capacitor between VCC (pin 11) and VEE (pin 4), located within 5mm of the MAX475CSD+ package. For improved high-frequency PSRR and channel separation above 300kHz, add a parallel 10µF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic capacitor. Avoid long traces or vias between bypass caps and supply pins to preserve stability.
MAX475CSD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 12 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 800 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX475CSD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX475CSD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX475CSD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX475CSD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX475CSD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX475CSD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX475CSD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX475CSD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX475CSD+?
MAX475CSD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX475CSD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX475CSD+?
For technical support, including MAX475CSD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX475CSD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX475CSD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX475CSD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX475CSD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX475CSD+?
All MAX475CSD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX475CSD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX475CSD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX475CSD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX475CSD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

