Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX480CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX480CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX480CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:972
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX480CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a high-precision, micropower operational amplifier with 140µV max input offset voltage, 20µA max supply current, and rail-to-rail input/output capability down to the negative supply rail. It operates from single supplies as low as +1.6V or dual supplies from ±0.8V, delivering 5mA output drive-ideal for battery-powered precision analog front-ends in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX480CSA+ datasheet, MAX480CSA+ pinout, MAX480CSA+ application, or MAX480CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed micropower operation below 20µA, true single-supply compatibility with ground-referenced inputs/outputs, low offset drift (2.0µV/°C max), and standard 741-compatible pinout in an 8-pin SO package.
Technical Context
The MAX480CSA+ employs a precision bipolar input stage enabling ultra-low input offset voltage (140µV max) and drift (2.0µV/°C max), while maintaining micropower quiescent current (≤20µA). Its input common-mode range extends to the negative rail and output swings within 100mV of both rails under light load, supporting wide dynamic range in low-voltage single-supply systems.
It achieves 500V/mV min open-loop gain and 85dB min CMRR at ±15V, with stable operation into capacitive loads up to 650pF. The device uses a fixed internal compensation scheme optimized for unity-gain stability without external components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 140µV max - enables sub-mV DC accuracy in sensor amplification without trimming |
| Supply Current | 20µA max - supports >10,000 hours runtime on 250mAh coin cell |
| Input Offset Drift | 2.0µV/°C max - ensures stable DC performance across 0°C to +70°C operating range |
| Output Drive | 5mA min - drives 2kΩ loads while maintaining rail-to-rail swing |
| Supply Range | +1.6V to +36V single or ±0.8V to ±18V dual - compatible with Li-ion, alkaline, and industrial rails |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V− rail - allows ground-referenced input in single-supply configurations |
| Open-Loop Gain | 500V/mV min - provides ≥114dB loop gain for high-accuracy closed-loop gain setting |
Pinout & Package
MAX480CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (SOIC-N) surface-mount package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body, 1.27mm pitch, with JEDEC MS-012AC outline.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Null (Offset Adjust) | Connects to V− for zero-offset calibration; unused in standard configurations |
| 2 | Inverting Input (IN−) | Differential input node; accepts signals down to V− rail |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (IN+) | Differential input node; common-mode range includes V− rail |
| 4 | V− (Negative Supply) | Reference for all internal biasing; input/output ranges referenced to this pin |
| 5 | Null (Offset Adjust) | Second null terminal; used with Pin 1 for external offset trimming |
| 6 | Output (OUT) | Class-AB output stage; sources/sinks 5mA, swings within 100mV of rails |
| 7 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Primary power rail; supports up to +36V or ±18V operation |
| 8 | No Connect (N.C.) | Internally unconnected; must be left floating per datasheet |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization in +3.3V or +5V single-supply systems without level-shifting |
| Standard 741 pinout | Allows drop-in replacement in legacy designs using 741-based layouts without PCB rework |
| 20µA quiescent current | Reduces system standby power by >90% vs. conventional precision op amps (e.g., OP07) |
| 140µV max offset voltage | Eliminates need for manual nulling in low-gain (<100×) sensor interfaces |
| Stable into 650pF load | Drives long traces or ADC input capacitance directly without isolation resistor |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Medical Sensors | Portable Data Acquisition Front-Ends |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG or EEG signals in handheld diagnostic devices powered by CR2032 coin cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier stage with ultra-low power consumption and rail-to-rail I/O. Use Value: Enables >1-year battery life while preserving sub-10µV baseline noise floor and eliminating offset drift-induced baseline wander. | Use Scenario: Conditioning thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in field-deployable environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power signal conditioning amplifier preceding SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Maintains <±10µV offset error over temperature, reducing calibration frequency and improving long-term measurement repeatability. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Transmitter Interfaces | Energy-Harvesting Sensor Nodes |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered transmitters operating from 12V rails with tight thermal constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-PSRR, low-input-bias-current amplifier driving voltage-to-current conversion stages. Use Value: PSRR >85dB minimizes supply ripple coupling; 3nA max input bias avoids errors in high-impedance bridge sensor circuits. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for solar- or vibration-harvested energy systems powering wireless sensor transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower signal amplifier operating from intermittent 1.8–3.6V harvested voltage rails. Use Value: Operates reliably down to +1.6V supply, enabling usable headroom even during low-energy harvest cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LT1492IS8#PBF | Higher supply current (35µA typ), lower offset (30µV max), SO-8 package | Requires tighter layout for noise control; less suitable for ultra-long-life coin-cell use | Select when lower offset outweighs quiescent current penalty and board space permits minor layout optimization |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture, 10µV max offset, 17µA max supply current, SOT-23-5 package | Smaller footprint but non-standard pinout; no null pins or dual supply flexibility | Select for space-constrained designs needing sub-10µV offset, accepting trade-off in supply voltage range and pin compatibility |
Compared with LT1492IS8#PBF and OPA333AIDBVR, the MAX480CSA+ offers the lowest guaranteed offset voltage among micropower op amps with standard 741 pinout and widest supply range (+1.6V to +36V), making it uniquely suited for legacy-compatible, battery-optimized precision analog systems despite its Not Recommended for New Designs status.
Availability
MAX480CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered medical sensors, portable data acquisition front-ends, and low-voltage industrial transmitter interfaces requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX480CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX480CSA+ belongs to Maxim's precision micropower op amp product line, designed specifically for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy analog signal conditioning in battery-constrained and single-supply systems.
FAQ
What does "Not Recommended for New Designs" mean for the MAX480CSA+?
The "Not Recommended for New Designs" designation for the MAX480CSA+ indicates that Maxim discontinued wafer fabrication due to obsolescence of the external foundry process. It remains available for legacy design support and repair, with full datasheet documentation and known parametric performance. Aetrix Electronics maintains active inventory and traceable sourcing for ongoing production needs.
Does the MAX480CSA+ support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, the MAX480CSA+ supports true single-supply operation: both its input common-mode range and output voltage swing include the negative supply rail (V−), which may be connected to ground. This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry-confirmed in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table under IVR and VO parameters.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX480CSA+ can drive stably?
The MAX480CSA+ is specified for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 650pF, as stated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This enables direct connection to typical ADC input capacitances (e.g., 10–50pF) and longer PCB traces without requiring isolation resistors or external compensation networks.
Is the MAX480CSA+ pin-compatible with the industry-standard 741 op amp?
Yes, the MAX480CSA+ uses the standard 741 pinout (IN−, IN+, V−, OUT, N.C., V+, NULL, NULL) in its 8-pin SO package. Pins 1 and 5 are dedicated null terminals, and Pin 8 is no-connect-matching the functional pin assignment of LM741, allowing direct replacement in existing 741-based layouts without PCB modification.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage drift over temperature for the MAX480CSA+?
The MAX480CSA+ has a guaranteed input offset voltage drift of 2.0µV/°C maximum across its 0°C to +70°C commercial temperature range. This value is explicitly listed in the Electrical Characteristics table under TCVOS and confirmed in the Typical Operating Characteristics plot MAX480-01, ensuring predictable DC performance in ambient-temperature-varying applications.
MAX480CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.012V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 25 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX480CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX480CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX480CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX480CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX480CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX480CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX480CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX480CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX480CSA+?
MAX480CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX480CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX480CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX480CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX480CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX480CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX480CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX480CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX480CSA+?
All MAX480CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX480CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX480CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX480CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX480CSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

