Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX492CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX492CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,712
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX492CPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier with 500kHz gain-bandwidth product, 150µA per amplifier quiescent current, and ±200µV input offset voltage. It operates from +2.7V to +6V (or ±1.35V to ±3V), delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 50mV of supplies into 100kΩ, and supports precision signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX492CPA+ datasheet, MAX492CPA+ pinout, MAX492CPA+ application, or MAX492CPA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin functions, real-world design value of rail-to-rail I/O and low-noise operation, and two validated alternative op amps for low-voltage, micropower analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX492CPA+ uses complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V at +25°C), with no phase reversal beyond that range. Its folded-cascode architecture enables high DC accuracy (108dB large-signal voltage gain, 90dB CMRR) while maintaining unity-gain stability and driving ≥1nF capacitive loads.
Each amplifier features internal protection diodes (±0.7V differential limit) and offset-null capability only on the MAX495 variant - the MAX492CPA+ lacks external null pins. Its 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 0.2V/µs slew rate support precision low-frequency amplification without bandwidth compromise.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V single supply (or ±1.35V to ±3V split); enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic domains. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA per amplifier max at +25°C; allows >1-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes powered by CR2032. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max at +25°C; contributes <0.5 LSB error when buffering 12-bit ADCs like MAX187 with 4.096V reference. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz; supports stable closed-loop gain up to 100× at 5kHz for anti-aliasing filter interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Within 50mV of VCC/VEE into 100kΩ; preserves >98% dynamic range at 3V supply for full-scale analog sensing. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 25nV/√Hz at 1kHz; ensures sub-µV RMS noise in 10Hz–1kHz biomedical signal paths with 10kΩ source impedance. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB at +25°C; rejects power rail ripple and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX492CPA+ is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. Pin spacing is 0.1 inch (2.54mm), compatible with standard prototyping and PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output; drives loads up to 1kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing and <0.003% THD. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp1; accepts common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp1; matched bias current path enables <1µV offset error with balanced source impedances. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin; connected to ground in single-supply mode; substrate tied to VEE per die topology. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp2; independent of Amp1; supports dual-channel signal processing without crosstalk (125dB isolation). |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp2; same rail-to-rail common-mode range as IN1±; enables differential input configurations. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output; electrically isolated from OUT1; supports independent gain stages or parallel drive for higher current. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply pin; bypass with 1µF + 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to suppress supply-induced noise above 10kHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input/output | Enables full utilization of 3V supply range in portable equipment - no level-shifting circuitry required. |
| 150µA per amplifier supply current | Reduces system standby power by >70% vs. industry-standard rail-to-rail op amps (e.g., TLC27L2). |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or signal inversion during input transients exceeding supply rails - critical for sensor fault tolerance. |
| Drives >1nF capacitive loads | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in ADC buffer applications, preserving DC accuracy and settling time. |
| 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise | Supports 16-bit-equivalent resolution in low-frequency (<10kHz) measurement chains with ≤10kΩ source impedance. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitors | Battery-Powered pH Meters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes under motion artifact conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel rail-to-rail instrumentation amplifier front-end with DC-coupled gain and low-noise buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 200µV offset and 25nV/√Hz noise ensure baseline stability and <1µV RMS noise floor across 0.05–100Hz band. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level output from glass electrode assemblies in handheld field analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transimpedance and buffer stage interfacing high-impedance pH probe to low-power µC ADC. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O captures full 0–14 pH range (0–840mV) without clipping; 150µA current extends AA battery life to >18 months. |
| Wireless Sensor Node Signal Chains | Low-Voltage Industrial Data Loggers |
Use Scenario: Battery-operated temperature/humidity node with integrated analog front-end and BLE SoC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing RTD excitation current and bridge sensor amplification prior to 10-bit ADC. Use Value: 500kHz GBW supports fast settling for multiplexed multi-sensor sampling; 150µA draw minimizes duty-cycle overhead. |
Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted environmental monitor logging temperature, pressure, and CO₂ using 3.3V MCU and external sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer isolating thermistor network from ADC input, rejecting 50/60Hz mains coupling. Use Value: 90dB CMRR and 110dB PSRR suppress line-frequency interference without additional filtering components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed phase-reversal immunity. | Less suitable for ultra-low-power wake-on-event sensor nodes; better for higher-speed signal paths. | Select TLV2462IDR only if >1MHz bandwidth is required and battery life is secondary to speed. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C drift), lower offset (2µV), but higher supply current (17µA per amp). | Preferred for long-term DC stability in unattended loggers; not optimized for sub-200µA sleep modes. | Choose OPA2333AIDR when offset drift dominates error budget over quiescent power in precision DC systems. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, MAX492CPA+ uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (150µA), rail-to-rail I/O, and guaranteed no-phase-reversal behavior - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-constrained analog front-ends where DC accuracy and fault resilience are co-prioritized.
Availability
MAX492CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable ECG monitors, battery-powered pH meters, and wireless sensor node signal chains requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX492CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family was engineered specifically for micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operation in battery-constrained instrumentation - prioritizing DC accuracy, low noise, and robustness over speed.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX492CPA+?
The MAX492CPA+ is rated for 0°C to +70°C ambient operation, matching the 'C' grade designation in Maxim's ordering nomenclature. This range covers commercial-grade portable instrumentation and consumer medical devices. The device maintains specified DC performance - including ±200µV offset voltage and 150µA supply current - across this full range, with derated AC parameters above +25°C per the datasheet's -40°C to +85°C characterization tables.
Does MAX492CPA+ support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, MAX492CPA+ supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage (VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V at +25°C) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 50mV of VEE/VCC into 100kΩ). This simultaneous capability enables full dynamic range utilization in single-supply systems - for example, a 3V-powered MAX492CPA+ can accept and reproduce signals from 0V to 3V without clipping or level-shifting circuitry.
Can MAX492CPA+ drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, MAX492CPA+ is designed to drive capacitive loads ≥1nF stably. It remains unconditionally stable with up to 1000pF pure capacitance (RL = ∞) and supports >400pF even when sourcing ~100µA. For heavier loads (e.g., 10,000pF), adding a 47Ω series isolation resistor at the output restores phase margin without degrading DC accuracy - a key advantage over many competing CMOS rail-to-rail op amps.
Is external offset nulling possible on MAX492CPA+?
No, external offset nulling is not supported on MAX492CPA+. Unlike the single MAX495 (which has dedicated NULL1 and NULL2 pins), the dual MAX492CPA+ does not include offset-null terminals. Its ±200µV input offset voltage is factory-trimmed and fixed; system-level calibration must be performed digitally or via external potentiometer in the feedback network if tighter DC accuracy is required.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX492CPA+ can drive while maintaining 0.1% settling?
MAX492CPA+ achieves 0.1% settling in <12µs with a 500pF load and 20kΩ resistive termination (Figure 7b), and in ~20µs with 1000pF and no resistive load (Figure 6). For 0.1% precision in buffered ADC applications, loads ≤500pF are recommended without added isolation; beyond that, a 47Ω series resistor restores full stability and sub-µs settling consistency.
MAX492CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX492CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX492CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX492CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX492CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX492CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX492CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX492CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX492CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX492CPA+?
MAX492CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX492CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX492CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX492CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX492CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX492CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX492CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX492CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX492CPA+?
All MAX492CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX492CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX492CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX492CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX492CPA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
