Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492CPA
- Part No.:
- MAX492CPA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX492CPA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,201
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX492CPA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, 200µV max input offset voltage, 150µA max supply current per amplifier, and rail-to-rail input/output swing from +2.7V to +6V supply - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable data acquisition and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX492CPA datasheet, MAX492CPA pinout, MAX492CPA application, or MAX492CPA equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC), output swing within 50mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ), unity-gain stability, no phase reversal on overdrive, and compatibility with capacitive loads >1nF - all critical for low-noise, low-power analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX492CPA employs complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V at +25°C), with intentional 600mV transition region to minimize CMRR degradation. Its folded-cascode architecture supports high DC accuracy while maintaining 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 0.2V/µs slew rate.
Each amplifier operates independently with isolated bias networks, delivering 108dB large-signal voltage gain, 90dB CMRR, and 110dB PSRR at +25°C. The device drives 1kΩ loads without performance loss and remains stable driving >1nF capacitive loads - a key differentiator versus standard CMOS rail-to-rail op amps.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V single supply or ±1.35V to ±3V dual supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, coin-cell, and low-voltage microcontrollers. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports bandwidth-critical functions like anti-aliasing filtering and sensor signal amplification up to ~100kHz. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max at +25°C - ensures sub-LSB error in 12-bit ADC front-ends (e.g., MAX187) without trimming. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA per amplifier max - extends battery life in always-on portable instrumentation and IoT edge nodes. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50mV of VCC/VEE with 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems, preserving >96% of full-scale signal amplitude. |
| Input Noise Density | 25nV/√Hz at 1kHz - maintains signal integrity in low-level transducer amplification (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges). |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB at +25°C - rejects power supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX492CPA is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP package (0.300" wide), compatible with through-hole prototyping and legacy industrial PCBs. Pin assignments follow industry-standard dual op-amp configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - directly drives ADC inputs, filters, or low-impedance sensors without external buffering. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp1 - used in precision inverting configurations with matched source impedances to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp1 - accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals (VEE to VCC) for sensor biasing or reference buffering. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin - connected to ground in single-supply mode; enables true zero-input operation down to GND. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp2 - independent channel allows dual-path signal conditioning (e.g., differential pair or dual-sensor interface). |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp2 - supports active filtering or programmable gain stages with feedback network isolation. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - provides second analog channel without cross-talk (125dB amp-to-amp isolation at 1kHz). |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply pin - accepts 2.7–6V with internal regulation; bypassing with 1µF + 0.1µF reduces supply-induced noise. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input range | Extends 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with 0–3.3V digital logic or unipolar sensors. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guaranteed operation without latch-up or output inversion when inputs exceed supply rails - critical for fault-tolerant sensor monitoring. |
| Capacitive load drive >1nF | Stable with ≥1000pF pure capacitive loads without isolation resistors - simplifies anti-aliasing filter design and reduces BOM count. |
| Low input bias current | ±25nA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance stages). |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably as voltage follower without external compensation - enables fast-settling buffer stages for multiplexed ADC inputs. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Battery-Powered Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-potential signals (ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel rail-to-rail instrumentation amplifier front-end, providing DC-coupled gain and common-mode rejection before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 200µV offset and 25nV/√Hz noise ensure <0.5 LSB error in 3V-referenced 12-bit conversion; 150µA/quiescent current enables >1-week runtime on CR2032. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor, humidity, and ambient light sensor outputs in solar-charged environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performing simultaneous ratiometric sensor excitation and buffered analog output scaling for MCU ADC input. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full sensor dynamic range across 2.7–4.2V battery voltage; 500kHz GBW supports 100Hz sensor update rates with <1µs settling. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Transmitters | Portable Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered field transmitters operating from 3.3V local supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter converting sensor mV outputs to 0–3.3V ADC range while rejecting supply ripple. Use Value: 110dB PSRR suppresses switching regulator noise; rail-to-rail output ensures 0–3.3V compliance even at end-of-battery-life (2.7V). |
Use Scenario: Input stage of handheld multimeters and oscilloscope probes requiring high-impedance, low-drift amplification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled amplifier providing selectable gain (1×/10×/100×) and offset nulling for analog front-end. Use Value: 90dB CMRR rejects probe-handling noise; 0.2V/µs slew rate supports 100kHz sine wave fidelity; DIP package enables field-replaceable modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA vs. 150µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed phase-reversal immunity. | Better AC performance but unsuitable for ultra-low-power or fault-tolerant overvoltage scenarios. | Select TLV2462IDR only when higher speed (>100kHz small-signal) outweighs battery life and robustness requirements. |
| AD8602ARZ | Lower offset (60µV max), higher supply current (360µA), narrower supply range (2.7–6V same, but no ±1.35V dual support). | Superior DC precision for metrology, but reduced flexibility in split-supply sensor interfaces. | Choose AD8602ARZ for calibration-grade accuracy where power budget allows 2.4× higher current draw. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, the MAX492CPA uniquely balances micropower operation (150µA), rail-to-rail I/O robustness, and guaranteed no-phase-reversal behavior - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-constrained industrial and medical edge devices where reliability trumps raw speed or ultra-low offset.
Availability
MAX492CPA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery-powered data loggers, and low-voltage industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX492CPA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX492CPA belongs to Maxim's micropower rail-to-rail op-amp family, engineered specifically for battery-operated equipment and low-voltage signal conditioning where DC accuracy, power efficiency, and input/output voltage range are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX492CPA?
The MAX492CPA is specified for commercial temperature operation from 0°C to +70°C. This range is validated per the datasheet's DC electrical characteristics tables at TA = 0°C to +70°C, with parameters including 150µA max supply current, ±200µV input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output swing confirmed across the full span.
Does the MAX492CPA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX492CPA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35V to ±3V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from VEE to VCC, and output swing reaches within 50mV of both rails under these conditions - enabling true bipolar signal processing in sensor front-ends and audio line drivers.
Is the MAX492CPA pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX492 family?
Yes, the MAX492CPA (8-pin plastic DIP) shares identical pinout with the MAX492CSA (8-pin SO) and MAX492MJA (8-pin CERDIP). All variants use the same industry-standard dual op-amp pin configuration: OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, VEE, IN2+, IN2−, OUT2, VCC - allowing drop-in replacement across package types without PCB redesign.
Can the MAX492CPA drive heavy capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, the MAX492CPA is designed to drive capacitive loads exceeding 1nF stably. Test data confirms stable operation with 1000pF pure capacitance (Figure 6) and 500pF in parallel with resistive loads down to 5kΩ (Figure 7a–c), eliminating need for output isolation resistors in most data acquisition and filtering applications.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX492CPA can drive while maintaining stability?
The MAX492CPA maintains stability with capacitive loads up to 10,000pF when used with a 47Ω output isolation resistor (Figure 9b). Without isolation, it reliably drives ≥1000pF (Figure 6); stability margin increases when sourcing or sinking current deviates from ~100µA - a key advantage over conventional rail-to-rail op amps.
MAX492CPA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX492CPA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX492CPA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX492CPA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX492CPA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX492CPA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX492CPA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX492CPA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX492CPA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX492CPA?
MAX492CPA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX492CPA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX492CPA?
For technical support, including MAX492CPA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX492CPA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX492CPA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX492CPA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX492CPA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX492CPA?
All MAX492CPA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX492CPA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX492CPA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX492CPA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX492CPA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
