Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX492CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX492CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:745
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX492CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, draws ≤150µA per amplifier, and achieves rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within 50mV of rails into 100kΩ). It is used in portable instrumentation signal conditioning where precision, low quiescent current, and wide dynamic range are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX492CSA+ datasheet, MAX492CSA+ pinout, MAX492CSA+ application, or MAX492CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 200µV max input offset voltage at +25°C, 90dB min CMRR over 0°C to +70°C, ability to drive ≥1nF capacitive loads without external compensation, and SO-8 package compatibility with industry-standard op-amp footprints.
Technical Context
The MAX492CSA+ integrates two complementary-input-stage amplifiers (NPN and PNP) in parallel to achieve rail-to-rail input operation across the full supply range, with a widened 600mV transition region minimizing CMRR degradation. Its folded-cascode output stage enables rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining stability into heavy capacitive loads.
Each amplifier features unity-gain stability, no phase reversal on overdriven inputs, and internal protection diodes limiting differential input voltage to ~0.7V. It is specified for 0°C to +70°C operation and supports both single-supply (+2.7V to +6V) and split-supply (±1.35V to ±3V) configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V - Enables direct use with Li-ion, alkaline, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 150µA max - Supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor front-ends and portable data loggers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 200µV max at +25°C - Ensures <0.5 LSB error when buffering 12-bit ADCs like MAX187 with 4.096V reference. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - Sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, sensor amplification, and DC-coupled signal chains up to ~50kHz. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB min - Rejects supply noise and common-mode interference in noisy industrial or automotive environments. |
| Output Swing | Within 50mV of VCC/VEE into 100kΩ - Maximizes usable dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 3V supply → 2.95Vpp output). |
| Capacitive Load Drive | ≥1000pF stable - Eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC driver, filter, or DAC output stages. |
Pinout & Package
MAX492CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amp footprints. The package is RoHS-compliant and rated for 0°C to +70°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - Delivers rail-to-rail buffered signal; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥30mA short-circuit current. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp 1 - Paired with IN1+ for differential gain; protected by 1.7kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp 1 - Accepts common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V without phase reversal. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin - Connected to ground in single-supply mode; supports split supplies down to ±1.35V. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp 2 - Electrically identical to IN1+; enables dual-channel signal processing in same footprint. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp 2 - Matches IN1− performance; allows independent configuration of second amplifier channel. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - Fully independent output stage; supports simultaneous dual-signal conditioning without crosstalk (≥125dB isolation). |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply pin - Accepts +2.7V to +6V; requires 1µF + 0.1µF bypassing for stable low-noise operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input & output | Enables full-supply utilization in 3V systems - e.g., 0–3V input maps to 0–3V output with <50mV headroom, maximizing SNR. |
| 150µA max supply current per amp | Reduces total system power by >5× vs. standard rail-to-rail op-amps - critical for coin-cell or energy-harvesting applications. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input exceeds supply rails - essential for sensor fault tolerance. |
| Drives ≥1nF capacitive loads | Eliminates external isolation resistors in ADC driver, active filter, or DAC output stages - preserves DC accuracy and bandwidth. |
| 200µV max input offset voltage | Ensures sub-LSB error in 12-bit systems - e.g., 200µV offset contributes <0.5 LSB to MAX187 conversion with 4.096V reference. |
| Unity-gain stable | Supports direct use in voltage followers, active filters, and transimpedance amplifiers without compensation networks. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Battery-Powered Data Loggers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ECG or temperature sensor outputs in handheld diagnostic devices powered by CR2032 batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled signal conditioner providing rail-to-rail gain and offset correction before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 150µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 2 years; rail-to-rail I/O captures full sensor dynamic range without supply scaling. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and humidity sensor signals in remote environmental monitoring nodes operating on AA batteries for 5+ years. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as precision voltage follower and programmable gain stage feeding multiplexed ADC inputs. Use Value: 200µV offset ensures <0.5 LSB error in 12-bit conversion; 500kHz GBW supports fast settling between channel switches. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Transmitters | Portable Test Equipment Front-Ends |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered pressure transmitters operating from 3.3V regulated supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier implementing ratiometric sensor excitation and bridge amplifier with common-mode rejection. Use Value: 90dB CMRR rejects supply ripple and EMI; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference buffers without headroom loss. |
Use Scenario: Input buffer and anti-aliasing filter in handheld multimeters and oscilloscope probes requiring high-impedance, low-noise front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used in unity-gain buffer and 2nd-order active filter with 500kHz bandwidth limit. Use Value: 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves signal integrity; 1000pF load stability avoids peaking in probe compensation circuits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA/amp), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no input stage protection diodes. | Less suitable for ultra-low-power battery systems; requires external input clamping for overvoltage robustness. | Choose TLV2462IDR only if higher speed is required and power budget allows >3× current draw. |
| AD8602ARZ | Lower offset (65µV max), higher supply current (360µA/amp), narrower input common-mode range (VEE to VCC − 1.2V). | Not suitable for true rail-to-rail input in 3V systems; superior DC precision but reduced dynamic range at low supply. | Choose AD8602ARZ when offset-critical precision dominates over input range and power constraints. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, MAX492CSA+ uniquely balances ultra-low power (150µA), full rail-to-rail I/O, built-in input protection, and 1000pF capacitive load stability - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-operated signal chains where supply headroom and reliability are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX492CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery-powered data loggers, and low-voltage industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term design continuity.
Supply support for MAX492CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX492CSA+ belongs to Maxim's micropower rail-to-rail op-amp family, designed specifically for precision, low-voltage signal conditioning in battery-operated equipment where extended runtime and full-supply dynamic range are essential.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX492CSA+?
The MAX492CSA+ is specified for commercial-grade operation from 0°C to +70°C. This range is confirmed in the Ordering Information table, where "MAX492CSA" corresponds to the "C" grade (0°C to +70°C) in the MAX49_C_ _ designation scheme. The device uses an 8-pin SO package and is not rated for extended or military temperature ranges.
Does MAX492CSA+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX492CSA+ fully supports single-supply operation from +2.7V to +6V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from VEE to VCC, and its output swings within 50mV of both rails into 100kΩ. This enables direct interfacing with 3.3V or 5V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
Can MAX492CSA+ drive large capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, MAX492CSA+ is characterized to drive ≥1000pF capacitive loads stably, as shown in Figure 6 of the datasheet. It achieves this without external isolation resistors due to its optimized output stage and phase margin - a key differentiator versus many competing micropower op-amps that require RS compensation above ~100pF.
Is external offset nulling supported on MAX492CSA+?
No, external offset nulling is not supported on MAX492CSA+. The MAX492 (dual version) lacks NULL pins; only the single MAX495 variant includes dedicated NULL1 and NULL2 pins (pins 1 and 5) for trimming input offset voltage. MAX492CSA+ relies on its factory-trimmed 200µV max offset at +25°C.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX492CSA+ can drive while maintaining stability?
MAX492CSA+ maintains stability with capacitive loads up to at least 1000pF under typical conditions (e.g., unity-gain follower with RL = ∞), as verified in Figure 6. With appropriate resistive loading (e.g., RL ≥ 5kΩ), it remains stable with 500pF loads, and Figure 5 defines the stable region up to 400pF when sourcing ~100µA - confirming robust high-capacitance drive capability.
MAX492CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX492CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX492CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX492CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX492CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX492CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX492CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX492CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX492CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX492CSA+?
MAX492CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX492CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX492CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX492CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX492CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX492CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX492CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX492CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX492CSA+?
All MAX492CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX492CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX492CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX492CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX492CSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
