Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX492CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX492CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,435
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX492CSA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, draws ≤150µA per amplifier, achieves ±200µV input offset voltage (typ), and drives 1kΩ loads with rail-to-rail output swing. It is used in portable instrumentation signal conditioning where precision, ultra-low power, and wide dynamic range are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX492CSA datasheet, MAX492CSA pinout, MAX492CSA application, or MAX492CSA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated pin functions, confirmed application use cases, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts - all grounded in the official MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 datasheet Rev 2 (9/96).
Technical Context
The MAX492CSA integrates two independent op amps sharing a common VCC and VEE supply, each featuring complementary NPN/PNP input stages enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 50mV of rails at 100kΩ). Its folded-cascode architecture supports unity-gain stability while maintaining 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise and >108dB large-signal voltage gain.
It uses internal back-to-back diode protection (1.7kΩ series resistors) on inputs to limit differential overvoltage damage, and its output stage is designed to drive ≥1nF capacitive loads without external isolation - a key differentiator versus standard CMOS rail-to-rail op amps. No phase reversal occurs even when inputs exceed supply rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V single supply; enables direct operation from Li-ion, 3.3V, or 5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | ≤150µA per amplifier; allows continuous operation for years on coin-cell batteries in portable sensors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ); contributes <0.5 LSB error when buffering a 12-bit ADC with 4.096V reference. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz; supports stable closed-loop gain up to 100× at DC–5kHz for sensor amplification. |
| Output Swing | Within 50mV of VCC/VEE at 100kΩ load; maximizes usable dynamic range in 3V systems (e.g., 0.05V–2.95V out @ VCC=3V). |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB (typ); rejects supply ripple and common-mode noise in noisy embedded environments. |
| Input Noise Density | 25nV/√Hz at 1kHz; preserves SNR in low-level analog front-ends like thermocouple or bridge amplifiers. |
Pinout & Package
MAX492CSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, industry-standard pinout matching dual op amp footprints. Pin functions are electrically identical to the plastic DIP version (MAX492CPA), enabling drop-in replacement in existing layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output | Drives 1kΩ loads rail-to-rail; connects directly to ADC input or filter network without buffer. |
| 2 IN1− | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Accepts signals from VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V; no phase reversal on overdrive. |
| 3 IN1+ | Amplifier 1 noninverting input | Same rail-to-rail common-mode range as IN1−; matched bias current minimizes offset error. |
| 4 VEE | Negative supply pin | Connected to ground in single-supply mode; substrate tied to VEE per die topography. |
| 5 IN2+ | Amplifier 2 noninverting input | Independent channel; shares same precision specs and noise performance as Channel 1. |
| 6 IN2− | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Protected by internal 1.7kΩ/diode network; safe for ±10mA transient input current. |
| 7 OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output | Capable of driving >1nF capacitive loads; stable without external isolation resistor. |
| 8 VCC | Positive supply pin | Bypassed with 1µF || 0.1µF ceramic; powers both amplifiers simultaneously. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input/output | Enables full-scale signal capture in 3V systems - e.g., 0–3V sensor output digitized with no headroom loss. |
| 150µA max supply current per amp | Reduces system standby power by >90% vs. legacy dual op amps (e.g., LM358: 700µA typical). |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Eliminates latch-up risk in comparator-like applications or fault conditions where inputs exceed rails. |
| Drives 1kΩ and >1nF loads | Simplifies interface to SAR ADCs (e.g., MAX187) and RC filters without added driver stages. |
| 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise | Maintains >70dB SNR for 10mV-level signals at 1kHz - critical for precision data acquisition. |
Applications
| Portable Equipment | Battery-Powered Instruments |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-range thermocouple or resistance measurements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision buffer and gain stage before 12-bit ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O captures full sensor range on 3.3V supply; 150µA current extends battery life to >1 year. | Use Scenario: Portable gas detector using electrochemical sensor with µA-level output current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting sensor current to voltage, followed by rail-to-rail output stage. Use Value: 200µV offset ensures sub-ppm measurement accuracy; low noise preserves resolution at 100mV full scale. |
| Data Acquisition | Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel industrial data logger acquiring 0–5V analog inputs from RTDs and strain gauges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input buffer isolating multiplexer from sensor source impedance; provides gain and common-mode rejection. Use Value: 90dB CMRR rejects 50/60Hz pickup; 500kHz GBW supports anti-aliasing filter cutoff at 10kHz. | Use Scenario: Low-power wearable ECG front-end amplifying 1mV cardiac signals with high common-mode interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade first-stage amplifier with matched input bias and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Complementary input stage eliminates crossover distortion; 25nV/√Hz noise maintains diagnostic SNR. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA vs. 150µA); wider supply range (2.7V–6V same); 2.5V/µs slew rate (vs. 0.2V/µs) | Better for higher-speed signal chains (>100kHz), less suitable for multi-year battery life requirements | Select TLV2462IDR only if bandwidth >1MHz is needed; MAX492CSA remains superior for µA-level power budgets. |
| AD8602ARMZ | Lower offset (65µV max vs. 500µV max); higher supply current (1mA vs. 150µA); no rail-to-rail input beyond rails | Preferred for ultra-precision DC applications (e.g., medical calibration), not for rail-overdriven inputs | Choose AD8602ARMZ when offset <100µV is mandatory and power is secondary; MAX492CSA wins where input overvoltage tolerance and battery life dominate. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX492CSA uniquely balances micropower operation (≤150µA), true rail-to-rail input beyond supplies, and robust overvoltage protection - making it irreplaceable in long-life, low-voltage, fault-tolerant analog front-ends.
Availability
MAX492CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable equipment, battery-powered instruments, and data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX492CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, interface, sensing, and timing applications.
The MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-constrained systems - prioritizing DC accuracy, supply current, and input/output voltage range over raw speed.
FAQ
Is MAX492CSA recommended for new designs?
No. Maxim explicitly states "Not Recommended for New Designs" due to discontinuation of the legacy wafer process. However, MAX492CSA remains available through authorized distributors and Aetrix Electronics for legacy system support, repair, and continuity programs. Engineers designing new products should evaluate modern alternatives like the MAX44267 or AD8602, but MAX492CSA is fully supported for existing designs requiring exact form-fit-function replacement.
What is the operating temperature range of MAX492CSA?
The MAX492CSA is rated for 0°C to +70°C ambient operation, as indicated by the 'C' suffix in its ordering code. This commercial-grade temperature range is validated across all electrical specifications in the datasheet's DC and AC characterization tables for TA = 0°C to +70°C, including supply current (175µA max), offset voltage (±650µV max), and CMRR (72dB min).
Does MAX492CSA support single-supply operation below 3V?
Yes. The MAX492CSA is fully specified down to +2.7V single supply, with all key parameters - including rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE − 0.20V to VCC + 0.20V), output swing (within 75mV of rails), and 500kHz gain-bandwidth - guaranteed at VCC = 2.7V. This enables reliable operation from partially discharged Li-ion cells or regulated 2.8V rails.
Can MAX492CSA drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes. The MAX492CSA is characterized to drive >1nF capacitive loads stably, with documented performance up to 10,000pF when combined with a 47Ω isolation resistor (Figure 9b). Even without isolation, it sustains stability with 1000pF pure capacitance (Figure 6) - a result of its internally compensated output stage optimized for low-quiescent-current operation.
Is offset voltage adjustable on MAX492CSA?
No. Offset null pins (NULL1/NULL2) are present only on the single MAX495 variant (8-pin SO/µMAX). The dual MAX492CSA lacks dedicated null terminals; its input offset voltage is trimmed at wafer test and fixed at ±200µV (typ) / ±500µV (max) over temperature. External trimming requires discrete circuitry and is not supported by the MAX492CSA pinout or internal architecture.
MAX492CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX492CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX492CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX492CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX492CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX492CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX492CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX492CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX492CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX492CSA?
MAX492CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX492CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX492CSA?
For technical support, including MAX492CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX492CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX492CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX492CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX492CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX492CSA?
All MAX492CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX492CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX492CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX492CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX492CSA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
