Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492CSA+T

Part No.:
MAX492CSA+T
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixMAX492CSA+T.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:2,500

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

MAX492CSA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, draws ≤150µA per amplifier, achieves ±200µV input offset voltage (typ), and drives 1kΩ loads while maintaining rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and handheld data loggers.

For engineers reviewing the MAX492CSA+T datasheet, MAX492CSA+T pinout, MAX492CSA+T application, or MAX492CSA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 150µA quiescent current per op amp, 200µV max offset voltage at +25°C, rail-to-rail I/O capability down to 2.7V supply, unity-gain stability, and SO-8 package compatibility with industry-standard op-amp footprints.

Technical Context

The MAX492CSA+T integrates two complementary-input-stage op amps (NPN and PNP) in parallel to achieve rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC, with no phase reversal on overdrive. Its folded-cascode architecture supports high DC accuracy while maintaining low power consumption.

Each amplifier features internal protection diodes (±0.7V differential limit) and is specified across three temperature grades: commercial (0°C to +70°C), extended (–40°C to +85°C), and military (–55°C to +125°C); the MAX492CSA+T corresponds to the commercial grade in 8-pin SO package.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range +2.7V to +6V - enables direct operation from single Li-ion or two alkaline cells without regulation.
Quiescent Current per Amp 150µA max - allows continuous operation for years on coin-cell batteries in always-on sensor front-ends.
Input Offset Voltage ±200µV (max at +25°C) - ensures sub-LSB error in 12-bit ADC buffering applications like MAX187 interfacing.
Gain-Bandwidth Product 500kHz - supports stable unity-gain buffering of baseband biosignals (ECG, pulse oximetry) up to ~50kHz.
Output Voltage Swing VCC – 0.075V / VEE + 0.075V (RL = 100kΩ) - delivers >97% dynamic range at 3V supply, critical for low-voltage precision amplification.
Common-Mode Rejection Ratio 90dB (min) - rejects supply ripple and EMI coupling in noisy portable environments without external filtering.
Input Noise Density 25nV/√Hz - preserves SNR in low-level transducer signal chains (e.g., thermopile or strain gauge interfaces).

Pinout & Package

MAX492CSA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amp footprints. The package meets JEDEC MS-012AC and is RoHS-compliant.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1 OUT1 Amplifier 1 output - connects directly to load or next stage; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input drive.
2 IN1− Inverting input of Amp 1 - matched impedance routing required to minimize bias-current-induced offset.
3 IN1+ Noninverting input of Amp 1 - accepts signals from VEE to VCC; internal protection diodes limit differential input to ±0.7V.
4 VEE Negative supply pin - tied to ground in single-supply mode; must be bypassed with 1µF + 0.1µF ceramic capacitors.
5 IN2+ Noninverting input of Amp 2 - identical electrical behavior to IN1+; supports independent dual-channel signal paths.
6 IN2− Inverting input of Amp 2 - routed with matched trace length to IN2+ for common-mode rejection optimization.
7 OUT2 Amplifier 2 output - electrically isolated from OUT1; enables dual-sensor conditioning on one IC.
8 VCC Positive supply pin - accepts 2.7V–6V; low PSRR (110dB) demands clean, locally filtered supply.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Rail-to-rail input common-mode range Extends 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with unbuffered sensors or DACs.
No phase reversal on overdrive Guaranteed operation without latch-up even when inputs exceed rails - improves reliability in transient-prone battery systems.
Drives ≥1nF capacitive loads Stable with 1000pF pure capacitance (RL = ∞) - enables direct connection to ADC sample-and-hold inputs without isolation resistors.
Unity-gain stable Operates reliably as voltage follower without external compensation - simplifies design of high-impedance sensor buffers.
Low input bias current ±25nA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-value source resistors (e.g., pH electrode interfaces).
High CMRR and PSRR 90dB CMRR / 110dB PSRR - maintains accuracy in shared PCB power domains with digital noise sources.

Applications

Portable Medical Sensors Battery-Powered Data Loggers

Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG or EMG signals in handheld diagnostic devices powered by CR2032 coin cells.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel rail-to-rail instrumentation buffer - first gain stage before 12-bit SAR ADC.

Use Value: 150µA per amplifier enables multi-day continuous monitoring; 200µV offset contributes <0.5 LSB error at 4.096V reference.

Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and humidity sensor outputs in field-deployed environmental monitors running on AA batteries.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing programmable gain and offset correction prior to multiplexed ADC sampling.

Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full sensor dynamic range at 3.3V supply; 500kHz GBW supports 100Hz sensor bandwidth with margin.

Low-Voltage Industrial Transducers Single-Supply Signal Chains

Use Scenario: Interfacing 100Ω RTD bridges and piezoresistive pressure sensors in battery-operated IoT edge nodes.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential-to-single-ended converter and gain stage in analog front-end.

Use Value: 90dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from long sensor cables; 25nV/√Hz noise density maintains resolution below 1mK.

Use Scenario: Building compact, low-power analog signal paths for portable test equipment using only +5V or +3.3V rails.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual rail-to-rail op amp serving as active filter, level shifter, and ADC driver in unified signal chain.

Use Value: Eliminates need for dual supplies or charge pumps; SO-8 footprint allows drop-in replacement of legacy dual op amps.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
TLV2462IDR Higher quiescent current (550µA vs. 150µA), wider supply range (2.7V–6V same), lower offset (150µV max), 1.5MHz GBW Better AC performance but 3.6× higher supply current - unsuitable for multi-year coin-cell operation Select when bandwidth >500kHz is required and power budget allows ≥500µA per amp
AD8602ARMZ Lower offset (60µV max), higher GBW (10MHz), higher supply current (1.2mA), same SO-8 package Superior precision and speed, but 8× higher IQ - incompatible with ultra-low-power sensor nodes Choose for high-resolution metrology where battery life is secondary to accuracy and settling time

Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX492CSA+T uniquely balances micropower operation (150µA), rail-to-rail I/O, and adequate bandwidth (500kHz) for cost-sensitive, long-life portable instrumentation - making it irreplaceable where µA-level quiescent current is mandatory.

Availability

MAX492CSA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery-powered data loggers, and low-voltage industrial transducers requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.

Supply support for MAX492CSA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.

The MAX492CSA+T belongs to the MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family of micropower rail-to-rail op amps engineered specifically for battery-operated instrumentation where ultra-low IQ, wide supply range, and DC accuracy are non-negotiable.

FAQ

What is the operating temperature range for MAX492CSA+T?

The MAX492CSA+T is rated for the commercial temperature range of 0°C to +70°C. This specification is confirmed in the Ordering Information table, where "MAX492CSA" maps to the "C" grade suffix. It is not rated for extended (–40°C to +85°C) or military (–55°C to +125°C) ranges - those require MAX492ESA or MAX492MJA variants respectively. Always verify ambient and junction temperatures during thermal design.

Does MAX492CSA+T support single-supply operation?

Yes, MAX492CSA+T fully supports single-supply operation from +2.7V to +6V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from VEE (ground) to VCC, and its output swings within 75mV of both rails under 100kΩ load - enabling direct interfacing with unipolar sensors and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry. This is explicitly stated in the General Description and confirmed in Absolute Maximum Ratings.

Is MAX492CSA+T pin-compatible with other dual op amps?

Yes, MAX492CSA+T uses the standard 8-pin SO package with industry-standard dual op-amp pinout (OUT1, IN1−, IN1+, VEE, IN2+, IN2−, OUT2, VCC). It matches the footprint and pin function of LM358, TLC272, and TLV2462 - allowing direct PCB replacement where quiescent current and rail-to-rail performance are acceptable trade-offs. Pin configuration diagrams confirm identical top-view layout.

Can MAX492CSA+T drive large capacitive loads?

Yes, MAX492CSA+T is characterized to drive capacitive loads exceeding 1nF. The datasheet confirms stable operation with 1000pF (Figure 6) and defines a stable region up to 400pF even when sourcing ~100µA (Figure 5). For >1nF loads, adding a small series isolation resistor (e.g., 47Ω) at the output improves phase margin without degrading DC accuracy - a key advantage over many competing micropower op amps.

What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX492CSA+T?

The MAX492CSA+T has a maximum input offset voltage of ±200µV at +25°C and 0°C to +70°C, as specified in the DC Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Offset Voltage". At temperature extremes, the max increases to ±650µV (–40°C to +85°C) and ±950µV (–55°C to +125°C). The typical value is 200µV, and offset tempco is ±2µV/°C - critical for precision DC-coupled applications like thermocouple amplification.

MAX492CSA+T Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
0.2V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
500 kHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
25 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
200 µV
Current - Supply:
150µA (x2 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
30 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.7 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
6 V
Operating Temperature:
0°C ~ 70°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-SOIC

MAX492CSA+T FAQ

1.How can I place an order for MAX492CSA+T through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX492CSA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for MAX492CSA+T reliable?

The price and inventory of MAX492CSA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX492CSA+T is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX492CSA+T?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX492CSA+T transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for MAX492CSA+T?

MAX492CSA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your MAX492CSA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX492CSA+T?

For technical support, including MAX492CSA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX492CSA+T requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX492CSA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All MAX492CSA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX492CSA+T meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX492CSA+T?

All MAX492CSA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX492CSA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The MAX492CSA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for MAX492CSA+T:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

MAX492CSA+T Tags

  • MAX492CSA+T
  • MAX492CSA+T PDF
  • MAX492CSA+T Datasheet
  • MAX492CSA+T Specifications
  • MAX492CSA+T Images
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492CSA+T
  • Buy MAX492CSA+T
  • MAX492CSA+T Price
  • MAX492CSA+T Distributor
  • MAX492CSA+T Supplier
  • MAX492CSA+T Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER