Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX492ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX492ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,333
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX492ESA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier designed for precision low-voltage signal conditioning. It operates from +2.7V to +6V (or ±1.35V to ±3V), delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, draws ≤150µA per amplifier, and achieves rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within 50mV of rails with 100kΩ load). It is used in battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX492ESA datasheet, MAX492ESA pinout, MAX492ESA application, or MAX492ESA equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.7V supply, 200µV max input offset voltage (±950µV over –40°C to +85°C), 90dB min CMRR, ability to drive ≥1nF capacitive loads without external compensation, and SO-8 package compatibility with industry-standard op-amp footprints.
Technical Context
The MAX492ESA employs complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range, with a widened 600mV transition region minimizing CMRR degradation. Its folded-cascode output stage enables rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining stability driving 1kΩ resistive or >1nF capacitive loads.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, unity-gain stability, and internal protection diodes limiting differential input voltage to ~0.7V. The device is specified across –40°C to +85°C and supports single-supply operation down to 2.7V with <150µA quiescent current per amplifier.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V (single supply); enables direct use with Li-ion, 3.3V, or 5V rails without level-shifting |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz (typical); supports DC–audio-frequency signal conditioning with stable unity-gain response |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (max at +25°C); ensures sub-LSB error in 12-bit ADC front-ends (e.g., MAX187) |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA per amplifier (max); allows multi-channel buffering in ultra-low-power portable systems |
| Output Swing | Within 50mV of VCC/VEE (100kΩ load); maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems (e.g., 2.95Vpp from 3V supply) |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB (min); rejects supply noise and common-mode interference in noisy embedded environments |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with >1nF (1000pF) pure capacitance; eliminates need for isolation resistors in most sensor interface applications |
Pinout & Package
MAX492ESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amp footprints (e.g., LM358, TL072). Pin 1 is OUT1; Pin 2 is IN1−; Pin 3 is IN1+; Pin 4 is VEE (GND or negative rail); Pin 5 is IN2+; Pin 6 is IN2−; Pin 7 is OUT2; Pin 8 is VCC (+2.7V to +6V).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Drives 1kΩ load or >1nF capacitance; rail-to-rail swing enables full-scale ADC input utilization |
| 2 (IN1−) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Protected by back-to-back diodes; accepts common-mode signals beyond rails without phase reversal |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 noninverting input | Same protection as IN1−; matched bias current minimizes offset error when source impedances are balanced |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative power supply | Connected to GND in single-supply mode; substrate tied to VEE for latch-up immunity |
| 5 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 noninverting input | Independent channel; identical specs and protection as IN1+ |
| 6 (IN2−) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Independent channel; identical specs and protection as IN1− |
| 7 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Electrically isolated from OUT1; 125dB amp-to-amp isolation prevents crosstalk in dual-channel designs |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive power supply | Bypass with 1µF || 0.1µF ceramic capacitor; supports operation down to 2.7V for extended battery life |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 0.25V beyond VCC and VEE - enables direct sensing of signals at supply rails (e.g., battery voltage monitoring) |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guaranteed behavior eliminates latchup risk in comparator-like configurations or transient overload conditions |
| 200µV max input offset (25°C) | Ensures <0.5 LSB error in 12-bit systems (e.g., MAX187 with 4.096V reference) without trimming |
| Drives >1nF capacitive loads | Stable with 1000pF pure capacitance - supports direct connection to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces |
| 150µA max supply current per op amp | Enables dual-channel buffering in always-on wearable sensors with multi-week battery life on coin cells |
Applications
| Portable Equipment | Battery-Powered Instruments |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscopes operating from two AA cells (3V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp buffer and gain stage for high-impedance probe inputs and ADC front-end scaling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 3V dynamic range; 150µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 100 hours. | Use Scenario: Precision analog front-end for portable gas analyzers using electrochemical sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, zero-drift amplifier for µA-level sensor current-to-voltage conversion. Use Value: 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 200µV offset ensure sub-ppm measurement accuracy at 3.3V supply. |
| Data Acquisition | Low-Voltage Applications |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel thermocouple and RTD interface in industrial data loggers powered by 3.6V Li-SOCl₂ batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel programmable-gain amplifier and cold-junction compensation buffer. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at 2.7V allows full battery discharge range; 90dB CMRR rejects EMI from switching power supplies. | Use Scenario: Power management monitoring in ultra-low-power IoT nodes (e.g., BLE sensor beacons). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supply rail monitor and battery voltage scaler feeding into MCU ADC. Use Value: Input common-mode range includes VCC enables direct ratiometric measurement; 150µA quiescent current avoids loading weak battery sources. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA vs. 150µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed phase-reversal immunity | Less suitable for multi-year battery life; requires layout care to avoid oscillation with >100pF loads | Preferred where higher speed is needed and power budget allows |
| AD8602ARZ | Lower offset (60µV max), higher supply current (360µA), narrower supply range (2.7V–6V same, but not rated for ±1.35V) | Better DC precision but reduced battery runtime; lacks split-supply qualification | Chosen when offset-critical sensor interfaces dominate over power constraints |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, the MAX492ESA uniquely balances micropower operation (≤150µA), guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O at 2.7V, and robust capacitive-load stability - making it optimal for long-life portable instrumentation where both precision and ultra-low power are mandatory.
Availability
MAX492ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable equipment, battery-powered instruments, and data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX492ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, interface, sensing, and timing applications.
The MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family was engineered for ultra-low-power, precision signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained systems - particularly battery-operated test equipment and portable medical devices requiring rail-to-rail operation at sub-3V supplies.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX492ESA?
The MAX492ESA is rated for operation from –40°C to +85°C. This extended industrial temperature range ensures reliable performance in portable test equipment, outdoor environmental sensors, and automotive cabin electronics where ambient temperatures fluctuate widely. All key parameters-including input offset voltage (±950µV max), supply current (185µA max), and CMRR (84dB min)-are guaranteed across this full range.
Does the MAX492ESA support true rail-to-rail input and output operation?
Yes, the MAX492ESA supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range (VEE to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing. Its input stage uses complementary NPN/PNP pairs to accept signals 0.25V beyond both supply rails without phase reversal. Output swings to within 50mV of VCC or VEE with a 100kΩ load-enabling full utilization of 3V or 5V supply headroom in ADC driver and sensor interface applications.
Can the MAX492ESA drive large capacitive loads without external compensation?
Yes, the MAX492ESA is specifically designed to drive capacitive loads exceeding 1nF (1000pF) without external isolation resistors. Stability is maintained with pure 1000pF loads and improves further when sourcing or sinking currents deviate from ~100µA. This capability simplifies PCB layout in ADC input buffering and long-cable sensor interfaces where stray capacitance is unavoidable.
Is offset voltage trimming supported on the MAX492ESA?
No, offset voltage trimming is not supported on the MAX492ESA. External nulling circuitry (via NULL pins) is only available on the single-channel MAX495 variant (pins 1 and 5). The MAX492ESA has no dedicated null terminals; its input offset voltage is factory-trimmed to ±200µV maximum at +25°C and ±950µV maximum over –40°C to +85°C - sufficient for most 12-bit precision applications without user adjustment.
What package type is used for the MAX492ESA?
The MAX492ESA uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch. It is pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amp footprints including SO-8 variants of LM358, TL072, and MCP6022. This allows drop-in replacement in existing designs and simplifies layout reuse across multiple precision analog platforms.
MAX492ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX492ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX492ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX492ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX492ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX492ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX492ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX492ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX492ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX492ESA?
MAX492ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX492ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX492ESA?
For technical support, including MAX492ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX492ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX492ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX492ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX492ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX492ESA?
All MAX492ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX492ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX492ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX492ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX492ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
