Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX492ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX492ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX492ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,562
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX492ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, single-supply rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, draws ≤150µA per amplifier, and achieves rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within 50mV of rails into 100kΩ). It is used in portable instrumentation signal conditioning where precision, ultra-low quiescent current, and wide dynamic range are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX492ESA+T datasheet, MAX492ESA+T pinout, MAX492ESA+T application, or MAX492ESA+T equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, package mapping to 8-pin SO, functional context for rail-to-rail DC-coupled buffering, and validated alternative options for low-voltage op-amp selection.
Technical Context
The MAX492ESA+T implements a dual complementary-input-stage architecture (NPN/PNP parallel) enabling true rail-to-rail input operation with no phase reversal beyond the specified common-mode range. Its folded-cascode output stage supports rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining stability driving ≥1nF capacitive loads and 1kΩ resistive loads.
DC accuracy is achieved via laser-trimmed input offset voltage (±200µV max at +25°C, ±950µV over –40°C to +85°C) and high PSRR (110dB typ), CMRR (90dB typ), and open-loop gain (108dB typ), all sustained across its full operating supply range and temperature grade (–40°C to +85°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V - Enables direct operation from single Li-ion, two alkaline, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 150µA max - Supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor front-ends and portable data loggers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ), ±950µV (max, –40°C to +85°C) - Delivers <0.5 LSB error when buffering 12-bit ADCs like MAX187 with 4.096V reference. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - Sufficient for anti-aliasing, sensor amplification, and DC-coupled signal chains up to ~50kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50mV of VEE/VCC into 100kΩ - Maximizes usable dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 2.9Vpp from 3V supply). |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE to VCC - Allows direct interfacing to sensors or DACs referenced to supply rails without external biasing. |
| Input Noise Density | 25nV/√Hz - Low enough for µV-level thermocouple or strain-gauge amplification without dominating system noise floor. |
Pinout & Package
MAX492ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amp footprints. Thermal performance is rated at 471mW continuous power dissipation at +70°C (derating 5.88mW/°C above).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - Drives loads up to 1kΩ resistively or >1nF capacitively; rail-to-rail swing enables full-scale ADC input utilization. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Amp 1 - High-impedance node; requires matched source resistance to IN1+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp 1 - Accepts signals from VEE to VCC; internal protection diodes limit differential input to ±0.7V. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin - Connected to ground in single-supply mode; establishes reference for rail-to-rail input/output operation. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp 2 - Identical electrical behavior to IN1+; supports independent dual-channel signal paths. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of Amp 2 - Electrically identical to IN1−; enables dual feedback configurations without cross-talk. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - Fully independent output stage; amp-to-amp isolation exceeds 125dB at 1kHz for sensitive dual-path designs. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply pin - Bypass with 1µF + 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to pin to suppress supply noise and ensure stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC - Eliminates need for input bias networks in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guaranteed operation without latchup or inversion when inputs exceed rails - Critical for fault-tolerant industrial monitoring. |
| Capacitive load drive capability | Stable with >1000pF pure capacitance - Enables direct connection to ADC input caps or long PCB traces without isolation resistors. |
| Low input bias current | ±25nA typical - Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance feedback). |
| High PSRR and CMRR | 110dB PSRR / 90dB CMRR - Rejects supply ripple and common-mode noise in noisy embedded environments (e.g., motor control boards). |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Battery-Powered Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-signals (ECG, EEG) from dry electrodes in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled buffer and gain stage preceding 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input captures full sensor dynamic range; 150µA/quiescent current extends battery life to >100 hours on two AA cells. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for multi-channel environmental sensors (temperature, humidity, gas) in wireless IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end amplifier with programmable gain, driving multiplexed ADC inputs. Use Value: ±200µV offset ensures <0.5 LSB error at 12-bit resolution; 500kHz GBW supports fast channel switching and settling. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Transmitters | Rail-to-Rail ADC Driver |
|
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20mA loop signals to 0–3.3V for microcontroller ADCs in field instruments powered by 3.6V primary batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply current-to-voltage converter and level-shifter. Use Value: VEE-to-VCC input range accepts loop-referenced signals directly; rail-to-rail output fully utilizes 3.3V ADC reference. |
Use Scenario: Driving the analog input of MAX187 12-bit ADC in portable metering equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Gain-of-two buffer with 4.096V internal reference. Use Value: 200µV offset contributes <400µV error - less than half an LSB - eliminating need for external trimming in cost-sensitive designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA vs. 150µA); lower GBW (6.4MHz vs. 500kHz); wider temp range (–40°C to +125°C) | Better for higher-speed, higher-power industrial controls; less suitable for multi-year battery life | Select TLV2462IDR when speed >1MHz is required and power budget allows >3× current draw. |
| AD8602ARMZ | Lower offset (±65µV max); higher GBW (8MHz); higher supply current (800µA); no rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE+0.1V min) | Superior DC precision for lab-grade instrumentation; requires input biasing network for rail-referenced sources | Select AD8602ARMZ when sub-100µV offset is mandatory and input signals stay >0.1V above VEE. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, MAX492ESA+T uniquely balances micropower operation (≤150µA), true rail-to-rail input (VEE to VCC), and adequate bandwidth (500kHz) for precision low-voltage portable systems - making it optimal where battery longevity and full dynamic range are co-priorities.
Availability
MAX492ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery-powered data acquisition, and low-voltage industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term design-in support.
Supply support for MAX492ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family was designed specifically for micropower, single-supply, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-constrained portable and remote sensing systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX492ESA+T?
The MAX492ESA+T is rated for operation from –40°C to +85°C. This extended industrial temperature range ensures reliable performance in portable equipment exposed to ambient variations, such as handheld test instruments and outdoor environmental sensors. The device maintains specified DC accuracy (e.g., ±950µV input offset) and AC performance (e.g., 500kHz GBW) across this full range, as confirmed in the datasheet's –40°C to +85°C DC electrical characteristics table.
Does MAX492ESA+T support true rail-to-rail input and output?
Yes, MAX492ESA+T supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range (VEE to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 50mV of VEE/VCC into 100kΩ). This is enabled by its dual complementary input stage and folded-cascode output architecture. Unlike many "rail-to-rail" op amps, MAX492ESA+T guarantees no phase reversal when inputs exceed the supply rails - a key feature validated in the Applications Information section of the datasheet.
Can MAX492ESA+T drive large capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, MAX492ESA+T is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads exceeding 1000pF under standard conditions (e.g., unity-gain follower with RL ≥ 100kΩ), as shown in Figure 6 and the Capacitive-Load Stable Region plot (Figure 5). Its internal compensation eliminates the need for external isolation resistors in most applications, preserving low-frequency accuracy - a documented advantage over competing CMOS rail-to-rail op amps.
Is there an offset null capability on MAX492ESA+T?
No, MAX492ESA+T does not provide external offset null pins. Offset adjustment is only available on the single-channel MAX495 variant (via NULL1 and NULL2 pins). The MAX492ESA+T relies on factory laser trimming to achieve ±200µV typical input offset voltage at +25°C and ±950µV maximum over –40°C to +85°C - sufficient for most 12-bit precision applications without user trimming.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX492ESA+T can drive while sourcing ~100µA?
When sourcing approximately 100µA, MAX492ESA+T maintains stability with up to 400pF of output capacitance, as defined in the Capacitive-Load Stable Region graph (Figure 5). At higher or lower output currents, stability improves - enabling robust operation with 1000pF loads in unity-gain configurations (Figure 6) and 500pF loads with various resistive terminations (Figures 7a–7c), all verified in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics.
MAX492ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX492ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX492ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX492ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX492ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX492ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX492ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX492ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX492ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX492ESA+T?
MAX492ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX492ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX492ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX492ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX492ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX492ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX492ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX492ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX492ESA+T?
All MAX492ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX492ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX492ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX492ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX492ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
