Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX495CSA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX495CSA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX495CSA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,585
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX495CSA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V single supply (or ±1.35V to ±3V dual), draws ≤150µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, and achieves 200µV max input offset voltage at +25°C - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the MAX495CSA+T datasheet, MAX495CSA+T pinout, MAX495CSA+T application, or MAX495CSA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC), output swing within 50mV of rails into 100kΩ, unity-gain stability, 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and µMAX package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX495CSA+T employs dual complementary input stages (NPN and PNP) operating in parallel to achieve rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range extending 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC, with no phase reversal on overdrive. Its folded-cascode output stage enables rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining DC accuracy under load.
It features internal back-to-back diode protection between IN+ and IN− with 1.7kΩ series resistors, limiting differential input voltage to ~0.7V. The device drives ≥1nF capacitive loads stably without external isolation resistors and supports offset trimming via dedicated NULL pins (1 and 5) referenced to VEE.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V single supply - enables direct integration with Li-ion, Li-poly, or two-cell alkaline battery systems without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | ≤150µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on sensor front-ends and portable data loggers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 200µV (max at +25°C) - contributes <0.5 LSB error when buffering a 12-bit ADC with 4.096V reference. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports anti-aliasing filtering and sensor signal amplification up to ~50kHz at unity gain. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 25nV/√Hz at 1kHz - preserves SNR in low-level thermocouple or bridge sensor interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Within 50mV of VEE and VCC into 100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems where full 0–3V output is required. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB - rejects supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy industrial or automotive environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX495CSA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.0mm × 3.0mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 50% smaller footprint. The package uses fine-pitch leads (0.5mm pitch) and exposed pad for thermal enhancement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NULL | Offset null input - connects to one end of 10kΩ trim potentiometer for manual input offset correction. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input - accepts feedback network in inverting amplifier configurations; matched impedance critical for bias current cancellation. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input - high-impedance node requiring short trace routing to minimize pickup; bias current flows in/out depending on common-mode voltage. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative power supply - tied to ground in single-supply operation; substrate connection point for ESD robustness. |
| 5 | NULL | Offset null input - connects to other end of 10kΩ trim potentiometer; wiper tied to VEE completes trimming circuit. |
| 6 | OUT | Amplifier output - capable of sourcing/sinking ≥30mA short-circuit current; stable driving ≥1nF capacitive loads without isolation resistor. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive power supply - requires local 1µF + 0.1µF ceramic bypassing; supplies all internal bias and output stages. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connect - not internally bonded; must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or mechanical stress. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuits when interfacing with sensors operating near supply rails. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 50mV of VEE/VCC into 100kΩ - preserves full-scale resolution in low-voltage ADC driver applications. |
| Unity-gain stable | No external compensation required - simplifies design of buffers, active filters, and gain-of-one signal conditioners. |
| Offset voltage trimming | Dedicated NULL pins (1 and 5) support ±6mV adjustment range - enables calibration to sub-LSB error in precision measurement systems. |
| Capacitive-load drive capability | Stable with >1nF pure capacitance - eliminates need for output isolation resistors in ADC input buffers and piezo sensor interfaces. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guaranteed behavior beyond common-mode range - prevents latch-up or erroneous output states during transient input excursions. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Battery-Powered Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG or EEG signals in handheld diagnostic devices powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail input to capture baseline shifts and low-frequency waveforms. Use Value: 200µV offset and 25nV/√Hz noise ensure detection of <10µV physiological signals; 150µA quiescent current enables multi-week operation on CR2032. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor, RTD, or humidity sensor outputs in field-deployed environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power signal buffer and anti-aliasing filter driver for 12-bit SAR ADCs sampling at 1–10Hz. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes ADC utilization across 2.7–3.6V battery range; 500kHz GBW supports 100Hz filter cutoffs with margin. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Transmitters | Portable Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Driving 4–20mA loop transmitters or isolated analog outputs in battery-backed process controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output buffer and level translator ensuring accurate current-source control despite varying supply voltage. Use Value: CMRR ≥90dB rejects supply noise in shared PCB power domains; output swing to within 50mV of rails maintains linearity down to 2.7V operation. |
Use Scenario: Input stage for handheld multimeters or oscilloscope probes measuring signals from mV to 3V full-scale. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-noise amplifier with calibrated offset for auto-zeroed DC measurements. Use Value: NULL-pin trimming enables factory calibration to <50µV residual offset; 110dB PSRR suppresses switching regulator noise in mixed-signal test platforms. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461CDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no NULL pins, SO-8 only | Better AC performance but unsuitable for ultra-low-power or precision offset-trimmed designs | Select TLV2461CDR only if bandwidth >1MHz is required and battery life is secondary |
| MCP6001T-E/OT | Lower quiescent current (100µA), lower GBW (1MHz), no rail-to-rail input, SOT-23-5 package | Smaller footprint and lower power, but limited input range (VEE+0.3V to VCC-0.1V) restricts use with rail-stacked sensors | Select MCP6001T-E/OT for space-constrained, non-rail-to-rail applications where input common-mode range is not critical |
Compared with TLV2461CDR and MCP6001T-E/OT, MAX495CSA+T uniquely combines rail-to-rail input *and* output, factory-trimmable offset, and sub-150µA quiescent current - making it irreplaceable in battery-powered precision analog front-ends requiring full dynamic range utilization at 3V.
Availability
MAX495CSA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery-powered data loggers, and low-voltage industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX495CSA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX495CSA+T belongs to the MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family of micropower rail-to-rail op amps, designed specifically for precision, low-voltage signal conditioning in battery-operated equipment where DC accuracy, dynamic range, and ultra-low power are co-critical.
FAQ
Is MAX495CSA+T recommended for new designs?
No - Maxim explicitly states MAX495CSA+T is "Not Recommended for New Designs" due to discontinuation of its legacy wafer process. While functional and supported for existing designs, Aetrix recommends evaluating pin-compatible alternatives like MAX44260 or AD8605 for new projects requiring long-term supply assurance and modern process benefits.
What is the function of the NULL pins on MAX495CSA+T?
The NULL pins (1 and 5) on MAX495CSA+T enable external trimming of input offset voltage using a 10kΩ potentiometer wired between them, with the wiper connected to VEE (pin 4). This circuit provides ±6mV adjustment range, allowing calibration of the MAX495CSA+T's 200µV typical offset to sub-50µV levels in precision measurement systems.
Can MAX495CSA+T drive large capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes - MAX495CSA+T is characterized to drive >1nF capacitive loads stably. Its internal compensation supports 1000pF pure capacitance with no isolation resistor, and up to 400pF when sourcing ~100µA. For 10,000pF loads, a 47Ω series isolation resistor (RS) restores phase margin, as verified in Figure 9b of the datasheet.
What is the maximum operating temperature range for MAX495CSA+T?
The MAX495CSA+T is specified for the commercial temperature range of 0°C to +70°C. This is confirmed by its ordering suffix 'C' (MAX495Cxx), distinct from extended-range variants like MAX495E (–40°C to +85°C) or MAX495M (–55°C to +125°C), which use different package markings and test screening.
How does the rail-to-rail input stage of MAX495CSA+T avoid phase reversal?
MAX495CSA+T uses parallel NPN and PNP input stages with overlapping activation regions, eliminating the dead zone where conventional rail-to-rail op amps invert output polarity. Even when common-mode voltage exceeds VEE or VCC by 0.25V, the device guarantees no phase reversal or latch-up - a critical feature for sensor interfaces experiencing transient overvoltage.
MAX495CSA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX495CSA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX495CSA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX495CSA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX495CSA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX495CSA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX495CSA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX495CSA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX495CSA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX495CSA+T?
MAX495CSA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX495CSA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX495CSA+T?
For technical support, including MAX495CSA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX495CSA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX495CSA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX495CSA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX495CSA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX495CSA+T?
All MAX495CSA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX495CSA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX495CSA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX495CSA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX495CSA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
