Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX495CUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX495CUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX495CUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,727
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX495CUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V single supply (or ±1.35V to ±3V dual), delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, consumes ≤150µA per amplifier, and achieves 200µV max input offset voltage at +25°C - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the MAX495CUA+ datasheet, MAX495CUA+ pinout, MAX495CUA+ application, or MAX495CUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC), output swing within 50mV of rails into 100kΩ, unity-gain stability, no phase reversal on overdrive, and µMAX package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX495CUA+ employs dual complementary input stages (NPN and PNP) to achieve rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC, with intentional 600mV transition region to minimize CMRR degradation. Its folded-cascode architecture supports precision DC performance while maintaining low quiescent current.
Output stage design enables stable operation driving ≥1nF capacitive loads and 1kΩ resistive loads without external compensation. Internal protection diodes limit differential input voltage to ~0.7V, and offset null pins (1 and 5) allow ±6mV trimming via external 10kΩ potentiometer referenced to VEE.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, alkaline, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports bandwidth-critical sensor buffering and anti-aliasing filtering up to ~50kHz at unity gain. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA max per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on portable equipment with multi-hour runtime requirements. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 200µV max at +25°C - contributes <0.5 LSB error when driving 12-bit ADCs like MAX187 with 4.096V reference. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50mV of VEE/VCC into 100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 3V supply yields >2.9V p-p output). |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB - rejects power supply noise and common-mode interference in noisy industrial or mixed-signal environments. |
| Input Noise Density | 25nV/√Hz - preserves signal integrity in low-level transducer amplification (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges). |
Pinout & Package
The MAX495CUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 40% smaller footprint. This ultra-compact package supports high-density portable PCB layouts while maintaining thermal dissipation capability of 330mW at +70°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NULL | Offset null input - connect to wiper of 10kΩ potentiometer for ±6mV trimming; essential for sub-mV DC accuracy in precision measurement. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input - accepts differential signals; internal protection diodes limit input voltage difference to ~0.7V. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input - rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC) enables direct sensing of signals near supply rails. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - connect to ground (single supply) or negative rail (dual supply); substrate tied to this pin. |
| 5 | NULL | Offset null input - second terminal of trim circuit; wiper connects to VEE to complete adjustment path. |
| 6 | OUT1 | Amplifier output - rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input drive; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥100µA. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 1µF + 0.1µF ceramic capacitors to suppress supply noise coupling into analog signal path. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connect - not internally bonded; must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or ESD risk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC - eliminates need for level-shifting circuits when interfacing with sensors operating near supply rails. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Guaranteed operation without latch-up or polarity inversion - critical for fault-tolerant designs in motor control or safety-critical monitoring. |
| Capacitive load drive capability | Stable with >1nF loads - simplifies anti-aliasing filter integration without isolation resistors in most applications. |
| Low input bias current | ±25nA typical - minimizes offset error from source resistance mismatch; enables high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes). |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably as voltage follower without external compensation - reduces BOM count and layout complexity in buffer applications. |
Applications
| Portable Equipment | Battery-Powered Instruments |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Power-efficient signal conditioning in handheld multimeters and portable gas detectors with intermittent sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision op amp configured as unity-gain buffer and programmable-gain amplifier for sensor front-end. Use Value: 150µA quiescent current extends battery life to >500 hours; rail-to-rail I/O captures full sensor dynamic range on 3.3V supply. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for portable ECG monitors requiring sub-µV noise performance and DC accuracy. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-offset amplifier in lead-off detection and biopotential signal chain. Use Value: 25nV/√Hz input noise and 200µV offset ensure <0.5 LSB error with 12-bit ADCs; no phase reversal prevents false arrhythmia alarms. |
| Data Acquisition | Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel industrial DAQ modules with shared 5V supply and isolated sensor inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail input buffer isolating thermocouple or RTD sensors from ADC input impedance. Use Value: 90dB CMRR rejects ground-loop noise; 500kHz GBW supports oversampling at 10ksps without aliasing. | Use Scenario: Precision voltage reference buffering and DAC output amplification in programmable power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise amplifier driving feedback loops and reference distribution networks. Use Value: 2µV/°C offset tempco ensures <1mV drift over 0–70°C; 110dB PSRR maintains regulation accuracy during load transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461CDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no offset null pins | Better AC performance but unsuitable for ultra-low-power designs; lacks precision trimming capability | Select when higher speed is required and battery life is secondary to bandwidth |
| OPA344UA | Lower input offset (125µV typ), higher supply current (210µA), SO-8 only (no µMAX) | Superior DC accuracy but larger footprint and reduced battery runtime in space-constrained devices | Select when absolute offset minimization outweighs size and power constraints |
Compared with TLV2461CDR and OPA344UA, the MAX495CUA+ uniquely balances micropower operation (150µA), rail-to-rail I/O, offset trim capability, and ultra-small µMAX packaging - making it irreplaceable in legacy portable medical and test equipment where board area and battery longevity are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX495CUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable equipment, battery-powered instruments, and data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply despite its Not Recommended for New Designs status.
Supply support for MAX495CUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, interface, sensing, and signal processing applications.
The MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 product line was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, precision signal conditioning in battery-operated and low-voltage embedded systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, micropower consumption, and DC accuracy.
FAQ
Is MAX495CUA+ still in production, and what does "Not Recommended for New Designs" mean?
The MAX495CUA+ remains available through authorized distributors and Aetrix Electronics for legacy system support and repair, though Maxim discontinued new production due to obsolete wafer fabrication process. "Not Recommended for New Designs" indicates that Maxim does not endorse its use in newly initiated projects; however, the MAX495CUA+ datasheet, application notes, and technical support remain fully accessible for existing implementations.
What is the function of the NULL pins (1 and 5) on MAX495CUA+, and how are they used?
The NULL pins (1 and 5) on MAX495CUA+ enable external trimming of input offset voltage. A 10kΩ potentiometer is connected between these pins, with its wiper tied to VEE (pin 4), providing ±6mV adjustment range. This feature is exclusive to the MAX495CUA+ - the dual MAX492 and quad MAX494 lack offset null capability - and is critical for achieving sub-mV DC accuracy in precision measurement circuits.
Can MAX495CUA+ drive capacitive loads, and what is the maximum stable capacitance?
Yes, MAX495CUA+ is explicitly characterized for stable operation with capacitive loads exceeding 1nF. It remains stable with up to 1000pF under unity-gain conditions (RL = ∞) and supports >400pF even when sourcing ~100µA. For loads >1000pF (e.g., 10,000pF), adding a 47Ω series isolation resistor at the output restores phase margin without degrading low-frequency performance.
What are the thermal limitations of MAX495CUA+ in the µMAX package?
The MAX495CUA+ in the 8-pin µMAX package has a maximum continuous power dissipation of 330mW at +70°C, derating at 4.1mW/°C above that temperature. Junction temperature must not exceed +150°C for commercial-grade units. Proper PCB layout - including thermal vias under the exposed pad (if present) and copper pour - is essential to maintain reliability in sustained high-output-current operation.
How does the rail-to-rail input stage of MAX495CUA+ prevent phase reversal, and why is this important?
The MAX495CUA+ uses parallel NPN and PNP input stages with widened 600mV transition region between them, ensuring no phase reversal occurs even when common-mode voltage exceeds VEE or VCC by 0.25V. This eliminates output polarity inversion during transient overvoltage events - a critical reliability feature in motor control feedback, overvoltage protection circuits, and sensor interfaces exposed to ESD or load-dump conditions.
MAX495CUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX495CUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX495CUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX495CUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX495CUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX495CUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX495CUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX495CUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX495CUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX495CUA+?
MAX495CUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX495CUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX495CUA+?
For technical support, including MAX495CUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX495CUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX495CUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX495CUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX495CUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX495CUA+?
All MAX495CUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX495CUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX495CUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX495CUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX495CUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

