Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX495CUA
- Part No.:
- MAX495CUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX495CUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,735
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX495CUA from Maxim Integrated is a single, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V single supply (or ±1.35V to ±3V dual), draws ≤150µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, and achieves 200µV max input offset voltage at +25°C - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable data acquisition and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX495CUA datasheet, MAX495CUA pinout, MAX495CUA application, or MAX495CUA equivalent, this page provides verified functional specifications, µMAX package layout, real-world loading behavior with >1nF capacitive loads, and validated alternatives for legacy design support and obsolescence mitigation.
Technical Context
The MAX495CUA employs dual complementary input stages (NPN and PNP) to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 0.25V beyond VEE and VCC, with no phase reversal on overdrive. Its folded-cascode output stage enables rail-to-rail output swing within 50mV of both rails under 100kΩ load.
It features unity-gain stability, 25nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and drives 1kΩ resistive loads while maintaining DC accuracy - all without external compensation, even with capacitive loads up to 1000pF in follower configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V single supply - supports direct integration with Li-ion, alkaline, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA max per amplifier - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries in always-on sensing nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, sensor amplification, and ADC buffering up to ~50kHz signals. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 200µV max at +25°C - contributes <0.5 LSB error when driving a 12-bit 4.096V-reference ADC like MAX187. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50mV of VEE and VCC at 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 3V supply → 2.95Vpp output). |
| Input Noise Density | 25nV/√Hz at 1kHz - preserves SNR in high-gain, low-level analog front-ends such as thermocouple or bridge amplifiers. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90dB / 110dB min - rejects supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy embedded environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX495CUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.0mm × 3.0mm, 0.5mm pitch), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 40% smaller footprint. The µMAX package supports high-density PCB layouts and improved thermal performance vs. DIP/SO variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NULL | Offset null input - connect wiper of 10kΩ potentiometer to VEE (pin 4) for trimming input offset down to ±6mV range. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input - accepts differential signals; internal protection diodes limit differential voltage to ~0.7V. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input - rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V) enables direct sensing at supply rails. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - connect to ground (single-supply) or negative rail (dual-supply); substrate tied to this pin. |
| 5 | NULL | Offset null input - second terminal of trim circuit; unused in MAX492/MAX494. |
| 6 | OUT1 | Amplifier output - rail-to-rail swing (sourcing/sinking), stable with ≥1nF capacitive loads without isolation resistor. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 1µF || 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to pin for low-noise operation. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connect - not internally bonded; leave unconnected and unpopulated on PCB. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-supply utilization in 3V systems - e.g., 0–3V input maps to 0–3V output with <50mV headroom, maximizing ADC resolution. |
| 150µA quiescent current | Permits continuous operation on CR2032 (220mAh) for >17 years at 25°C - critical for maintenance-free IoT edge sensors. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output during input transients exceeding supply rails - essential for robust industrial signal conditioning. |
| Drives >1nF capacitive loads | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in ADC buffer applications, preserving DC accuracy and low-frequency response. |
| Offset voltage trim capability | External 10kΩ potentiometer between pins 1/5 and VEE reduces system-level offset errors - unique to MAX495 among family members. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Battery-Powered Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude ECG or temperature sensor outputs in handheld diagnostic devices powered by single-cell Li-ion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with rail-to-rail input enabling direct connection to electrode nodes near ground or VCC. Use Value: 200µV offset and 25nV/√Hz noise ensure sub-LSB error when digitizing with 12-bit ADCs; 150µA current extends battery life beyond 6 months. | Use Scenario: Buffering thermistor or humidity sensor outputs in remote environmental monitors operating for years on AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, high-accuracy op amp in sensor front-end, configured as unity-gain follower to isolate high-impedance sensors from ADC input capacitance. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves full 0–3.3V ADC range; ability to drive >1nF loads avoids external RC filtering that would degrade settling time. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial I/O Modules | Portable Test & Measurement Equipment |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop receivers or RTD interfaces in DIN-rail mounted controllers powered from 3.3V or 5V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision amplifier providing gain, level-shifting, and buffering between field-side sensors and isolated microcontroller ADCs. Use Value: 90dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from motor drives or switching power supplies; 110dB PSRR maintains accuracy despite supply ripple. | Use Scenario: Input buffer and anti-aliasing filter driver in handheld multimeters or oscilloscope probes requiring wide dynamic range and low distortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable amplifier with 500kHz GBW used in active probe front-end and reference voltage followers. Use Value: 0.003% THD + noise ensures fidelity for audio and sensor test waveforms; no phase reversal prevents false triggering on transient inputs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision, low-power, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44260ASA+ | Lower 12µV offset, 1.5MHz GBW, 1.2µA IQ - higher speed and precision but 8× higher supply current. | Better for high-resolution 16-bit+ data acquisition where speed and offset dominate over battery life. | Select MAX44260ASA+ only if system requires <50µV offset and >1MHz bandwidth; MAX495CUA remains optimal for ultra-low-IQ constraints. |
| TLV9061IDBVR | 350µA IQ, 10MHz GBW, 0.3mV offset - higher speed and rail-to-rail I/O, but consumes >2× more current than MAX495CUA. | Suitable for cost-sensitive consumer electronics where PCB area and supply headroom allow higher IQ. | Choose TLV9061IDBVR for new designs needing higher bandwidth and TI's long-term availability; MAX495CUA fits legacy replacements and extreme low-power niches. |
Compared with MAX44260ASA+ and TLV9061IDBVR, the MAX495CUA uniquely balances sub-150µA quiescent current, 500kHz bandwidth, and 200µV offset in a miniature µMAX package - making it irreplaceable in space-constrained, multi-year battery applications where every nanoamp matters.
Availability
MAX495CUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery-powered data loggers, and low-voltage industrial I/O modules requiring stable component supply amid ongoing obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX495CUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designed high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail precision amplification in battery-operated instrumentation - prioritizing ultra-low IQ, wide supply range, and robust input/output swing over raw speed.
FAQ
Is MAX495CUA still recommended for new designs?
No - Maxim explicitly states MAX495CUA is "Not Recommended for New Designs" due to discontinued wafer fabrication. It remains supported for existing designs with full datasheet access and legacy supply chain fulfillment through authorized distributors and Aetrix Electronics' continuity program.
What is the correct pin configuration for offset null adjustment on MAX495CUA?
For MAX495CUA, connect a 10kΩ potentiometer between pin 1 (NULL) and pin 5 (NULL), with the wiper tied to pin 4 (VEE). This trims input offset voltage across ±6mV range - a feature exclusive to the single-amplifier MAX495, not available on MAX492 or MAX494.
Can MAX495CUA drive large capacitive loads without instability?
Yes - MAX495CUA is characterized to drive >1nF capacitive loads stably. It maintains unity-gain stability with up to 1000pF pure capacitance (RL = ∞) and supports 400pF even when sourcing ~100µA. No output isolation resistor is required except in extreme cases (>10nF).
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX495CUA can drive while maintaining phase margin?
MAX495CUA sustains >45° phase margin with up to 400pF when sourcing ~100µA. With lighter or heavier sourcing/sinking currents, stability improves - enabling reliable operation with 1000pF loads in voltage-follower configurations, as confirmed in Figure 6 of the datasheet.
Does MAX495CUA support dual-supply operation?
Yes - MAX495CUA operates from split supplies of ±1.35V to ±3V. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from VEE − 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V, allowing full utilization of both supply rails in bipolar signal paths, such as AC-coupled sensor interfaces or audio preamps.
MAX495CUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX495CUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX495CUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX495CUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX495CUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX495CUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX495CUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX495CUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX495CUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX495CUA?
MAX495CUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX495CUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX495CUA?
For technical support, including MAX495CUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX495CUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX495CUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX495CUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX495CUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX495CUA?
All MAX495CUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX495CUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX495CUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX495CUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX495CUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

