Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX495CUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX495CUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX495CUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,753
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX495CUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.7V to +6V single supply (or ±1.35V to ±3V dual), delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, draws ≤150µA per amplifier, and achieves 200µV max input offset voltage at +25°C - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the MAX495CUA+T datasheet, MAX495CUA+T pinout, MAX495CUA+T application, or MAX495CUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC), output swing within 50mV of rails into 100kΩ, unity-gain stability, capacitive-load drive capability (>1nF), and µMAX package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX495CUA+T employs dual complementary input stages (NPN and PNP) operating in parallel to achieve rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range (VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V), with no phase reversal beyond this range. Its folded-cascode architecture supports high DC accuracy while maintaining low quiescent current.
Output stage design enables rail-to-rail swing (to within 50mV of VCC/VEE into 100kΩ) and stable operation driving ≥1000pF capacitive loads without external compensation - a key differentiator versus standard CMOS rail-to-rail op amps at comparable supply currents.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +6V single supply (±1.35V to ±3V dual) - enables direct integration with Li-ion, alkaline, or regulated low-voltage rails. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports bandwidth-critical sensor buffering and anti-aliasing filtering up to ~50kHz closed-loop. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA max per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on portable devices (e.g., handheld meters). |
| Input Offset Voltage | 200µV max at +25°C - ensures <0.5 LSB error when driving 12-bit ADCs like MAX187 with 4.096V reference. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V - allows direct interfacing to sensors or DACs operating at supply rails. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50mV of VCC/VEE into 100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 3V systems (e.g., 0.05V–2.95V swing @ VCC = 3V). |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with >1nF load - eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC input buffers or filter stages. |
Pinout & Package
MAX495CUA+T is packaged in an 8-pin µMAX (SO-8 variant), 3.0mm × 3.0mm body, 0.5mm pitch, exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is top-left corner (notch-marked side), pin 8 is top-right.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NULL (Offset Null Input) | Connect to wiper of 10kΩ potentiometer; ends to VEE and pin 5 - enables trimming of input offset voltage (±6mV range). |
| 2 | IN1− (Inverting Input) | Inverting input of single op amp - matched impedance required with IN1+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ (Noninverting Input) | Noninverting input - supports rail-to-rail common-mode input (VEE to VCC) without phase reversal. |
| 4 | VEE (Negative Supply) | Ground or negative rail connection - substrate tied to VEE; must be solidly decoupled (1µF || 0.1µF ceramic). |
| 5 | NULL (Offset Null Input) | Second offset null terminal - used with pin 1 for external trimming; not available on MAX492/MAX494. |
| 6 | OUT (Amplifier Output) | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥100µA - drives 1kΩ loads and >1nF capacitive loads stably. |
| 7 | VCC (Positive Supply) | +2.7V to +6V supply input - requires local bypassing; power-up settling time is 4µs (3V) or 10µs (5V). |
| 8 | N.C. (No Connect) | Not internally connected - must remain floating; no routing or soldering required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 0.25V beyond VCC/VEE - enables direct sensing of signals at supply rails (e.g., battery voltage monitoring). |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 50mV of VCC/VEE into 100kΩ - preserves full-scale resolution in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Unity-gain stable operation | No external compensation needed for gain ≥1 configurations - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guaranteed non-latching behavior even with inputs driven beyond VCC/VEE - improves robustness in transient-prone systems. |
| Low input noise density | 25nV/√Hz at 1kHz - maintains SNR integrity in high-gain sensor front-ends (e.g., thermocouple amplifiers). |
Applications
| Portable Equipment | Battery-Powered Instruments |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter measuring 0–3V analog signals with 3.3V microcontroller ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer isolating sensor front-end from ADC input, rejecting source impedance errors. Use Value: 200µV offset contributes <0.5 LSB error to 12-bit conversion; rail-to-rail swing captures full 0–3V range. |
Use Scenario: Portable gas detector using electrochemical sensor with mV-level output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power transimpedance amplifier converting sensor current to voltage. Use Value: 25nV/√Hz noise density preserves weak signal integrity; 150µA supply current extends 100-hour battery life. |
| Data Acquisition | Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Industrial data logger sampling multiple RTD/thermistor channels via multiplexer. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Channel-selectable gain-stage amplifier with rail-to-rail input accepting ±0.5V sensor swings. Use Value: VEE-to-VCC input range accepts bipolar sensor outputs without level-shifting circuitry. |
Use Scenario: ECG front-end amplifying 1mV cardiac signals in wearable patch monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier driver with high CMRR (90dB) and low bias current (<50nA). Use Value: 90dB CMRR rejects 50/60Hz mains interference; low bias current minimizes electrode polarization error. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461CDBVR | Higher quiescent current (550µA), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no offset-null pins, SOT-23-6 package. | Lacks external offset trim; unsuitable where <200µV offset is mandatory without calibration. | Preferred for higher-speed, non-precision applications where board area is critical and offset drift is managed digitally. |
| OPA344UA | Lower quiescent current (45µA), lower GBW (1MHz), rail-to-rail I/O, SO-8 package, no offset-null pins. | Cannot be trimmed to meet tight offset specs; better for ultra-low-power sleep-mode systems. | Chosen when sub-100µA supply current dominates design priority and offset is calibrated in firmware. |
Compared with TLV2461CDBVR and OPA344UA, MAX495CUA+T uniquely combines trimmable offset voltage, 500kHz GBW, and rail-to-rail performance in a space-efficient µMAX package - making it optimal for precision, low-voltage, battery-operated measurement systems requiring hardware-level offset correction.
Availability
MAX495CUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable equipment, battery-powered instruments, and data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial availability.
Supply support for MAX495CUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX492/MAX494/MAX495 family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-constrained environments - emphasizing DC accuracy, wide supply range, and capacitive-load stability without external components.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX495CUA+T?
The MAX495CUA+T is specified for operation from 0°C to +70°C (Commercial grade). This range is confirmed in the Ordering Information table, where "CUA" denotes the +0°C to +70°C temperature grade. The device's electrical characteristics - including input offset voltage, supply current, and output swing - are guaranteed across this full range, supporting use in consumer and industrial portable equipment.
Does MAX495CUA+T support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX495CUA+T supports true single-supply operation from +2.7V to +6V, with rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending from VEE (GND) to VCC and rail-to-rail output swing. This enables direct interface with 3V or 5V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry - a core design feature validated in the General Description and Absolute Maximum Ratings sections.
Can MAX495CUA+T drive large capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, MAX495CUA+T is explicitly characterized for stable operation with >1nF capacitive loads, as shown in Figure 5 (Capacitive-Load Stable Region) and confirmed in the Applications Information section. It remains stable driving 1000pF pure capacitance (Figure 6) and 500pF with various resistive loads (Figure 7), eliminating need for output isolation resistors in most ADC buffer and filter applications.
How is input offset voltage trimmed on MAX495CUA+T?
MAX495CUA+T provides two dedicated NULL pins (pins 1 and 5) for external offset trimming. A 10kΩ potentiometer is connected between them, with its wiper tied to VEE (pin 4), as shown in Figure 2. This configuration allows adjustment of input offset voltage over a ±6mV range - a capability unique to the MAX495 among the MAX492/494/495 family and critical for high-accuracy DC measurements.
Is MAX495CUA+T still recommended for new designs?
No - Maxim's official documentation states "Not Recommended for New Designs" due to discontinuation of the legacy wafer process. However, MAX495CUA+T remains available through authorized distributors and Aetrix Electronics for legacy system repair, maintenance, and continuity programs. Engineers designing new products should evaluate modern alternatives like the TLV2461 or OPA344, as noted in the Equivalent & Alternatives section.
MAX495CUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX495CUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX495CUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX495CUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX495CUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX495CUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX495CUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX495CUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX495CUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX495CUA+T?
MAX495CUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX495CUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX495CUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX495CUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX495CUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX495CUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX495CUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX495CUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX495CUA+T?
All MAX495CUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX495CUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX495CUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX495CUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX495CUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

