Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX6164BESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX6164BESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX6164BESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.12% 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:928
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX6164BESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision, low-dropout, micropower series voltage reference delivering a stable 4.096V output with ±5mV initial accuracy and 4–10ppm/°C temperature coefficient over -40°C to +85°C. It sources up to 5mA, sinks 2mA, operates down to VOUT + 200mV input, and draws only 100–120μA quiescent current-ideal for high-accuracy ADC biasing in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX6164BESA+ datasheet, MAX6164BESA+ pinout, MAX6164BESA+ application, or MAX6164BESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 4.096V output (matching 12-bit DAC/ADC full-scale), low 200mV max dropout at 1mA, 125ppm long-term stability, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX6164BESA+ employs a proprietary curvature-correction circuit and laser-trimmed thin-film resistors to achieve tight thermal drift performance. Its BiCMOS process enables internal compensation-eliminating need for external capacitors while maintaining stability with ≥1μF capacitive loads.
This series-mode reference operates across 4.296V–12.6V input range (VOUT + 0.2V min), delivers 0.6–0.9mV/mA sourcing load regulation and 2.0–7.0mV/mA sinking regulation, and provides 72dB ripple rejection at 120Hz-critical for noise-sensitive data acquisition systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 4.096V ±5mV at +25°C - matches standard 12-bit system full-scale reference points |
| Temp Coefficient | 4–10ppm/°C - ensures ≤±0.35% output drift over -40°C to +85°C operating range |
| Dropout Voltage | 50–200mV at 1mA - enables operation from single Li-ion cell (3.0V–4.2V) with margin |
| Quiescent Current | 100–120μA typical - supports >1-year battery life in 10μA-average-power portable devices |
| Load Regulation | 0.6–0.9mV/mA sourcing - maintains <±0.1% error under 5mA ADC/DAC reference current demand |
| Noise (0.1–10Hz) | 50μVp-p - contributes <0.012 LSB error in 12-bit 4.096V-range converters |
| Ripple Rejection | 72dB at 120Hz - suppresses AC line noise coupling into precision analog signal chains |
Pinout & Package
MAX6164BESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad (RoHS-compliant, lead-free). Pin 1, 3, 5, 7, and 8 are No Connect (N.C.), internally unconnected.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | IN | Input voltage supply terminal; accepts 4.296V–12.6V; requires local 0.1μF ceramic bypass if high line-transient immunity needed |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected to clean system ground plane with low-impedance path |
| 6 | OUT | Precision 4.096V reference output; capable of sourcing 5mA or sinking 2mA; stable without external capacitor |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Enables ±5mV initial accuracy and 4–10ppm/°C tempco without post-package calibration |
| Proprietary curvature-correction | Reduces parabolic thermal drift-critical for wide-temperature industrial sensor front-ends |
| No external compensation capacitor required | Saves ≥2mm² PCB area and eliminates capacitor-related aging/drift in field-deployed equipment |
| Supply-current independence | ΔIIN/ΔVIN = 3.2–8.0μA/V - avoids supply-rail-dependent reference error in multi-rail systems |
| Stable with 1μF capacitive loads | Supports direct connection to ADC reference inputs with decoupling caps without oscillation risk |
Applications
| Portable DMMs | Industrial Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld digital multimeters requiring 4.096V reference for 12-bit ADC digitization of voltage/current/resistance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference for SAR ADC conversion core and auto-ranging circuitry. Use Value: ±5mV initial accuracy and 10ppm/°C max tempco ensure calibrated accuracy across operating temperature without field recalibration. | Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental sensors logging temperature/humidity/pressure over extended periods. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable excitation and reference source for precision bridge transducers and sigma-delta ADCs. Use Value: 100μA quiescent current extends 10-year deployment life on primary lithium batteries; 200mV dropout enables use with aging cells. |
| Medical Patient Monitors | Test & Measurement Equipment |
Use Scenario: Portable ECG/SpO₂ units needing low-noise, stable reference for analog front-end gain/offset calibration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference for programmable-gain instrumentation amplifiers and 16-bit ADCs. Use Value: 50μVp-p (0.1–10Hz) noise minimizes baseline wander in sub-mV biopotential signals. | Use Scenario: Benchtop multimeters and oscilloscope reference subsystems demanding traceable 4.096V calibration points. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary reference for internal DAC-based offset correction and self-test circuits. Use Value: 125ppm/1000hr long-term stability reduces annual calibration frequency and metrology overhead. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF5040IDR | 4.096V output, ±1mV initial accuracy, 3ppm/°C max tempco, 125μA IQ, SO-8 | Higher accuracy and lower drift, but higher cost and 2× quiescent current | Select when metrology-grade stability outweighs battery-life constraints |
| ADR444BRZ | 4.096V output, ±2mV initial accuracy, 3ppm/°C max tempco, 1.2mA IQ, SO-8 | Superior drift performance but 12× higher supply current limits portable use | Prefer for mains-powered lab equipment where ultra-low hysteresis (5ppm) is critical |
Compared with REF5040IDR and ADR444BRZ, MAX6164BESA+ offers the optimal balance of 4.096V precision, ultra-low 100μA quiescent current, and SO-8 footprint-making it the preferred choice for battery-operated 12-bit measurement systems where power efficiency and board area are constrained.
Availability
MAX6164BESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial data loggers, and medical monitoring devices requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX6164BESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX6161–MAX6168 family was engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-power voltage referencing in battery-operated and space-constrained systems-emphasizing micropower operation, low dropout, and capacitor-free stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum load current the MAX6164BESA+ can source while maintaining specification?
The MAX6164BESA+ is specified to source up to 5mA while maintaining its load regulation of 0.6–0.9mV/mA and output voltage accuracy. At 5mA sourcing, the output voltage change remains within ±4.5mV of nominal 4.096V-well within the ±5mV initial accuracy band. Exceeding 5mA may degrade regulation and increase dropout voltage beyond 200mV.
Does the MAX6164BESA+ require an external output capacitor for stability?
No, the MAX6164BESA+ does not require an external output capacitor for stability due to its internally compensated architecture. It remains stable with capacitive loads up to 1μF. Adding a 0.1–1μF ceramic capacitor at the OUT pin improves transient response during step-load changes but is optional per the datasheet.
How does the MAX6164BESA+ compare to the MAX6164AESA+ in terms of accuracy and temperature drift?
The MAX6164BESA+ has ±5mV initial accuracy and 4–10ppm/°C temperature coefficient, whereas the MAX6164AESA+ offers tighter ±2mV initial accuracy and 2–5ppm/°C tempco. Both share identical pinout, package, and electrical characteristics except for these trimmed parameters-making them drop-in replacements where grade selection aligns with system tolerance budgets.
What is the minimum input voltage required for the MAX6164BESA+ to regulate properly at full load?
The MAX6164BESA+ requires a minimum input voltage of VOUT + 200mV = 4.296V to maintain regulation at 1mA load current. At higher loads (e.g., 5mA), the dropout voltage increases slightly-so for robust operation across full 0–5mA load range, VIN ≥ 4.5V is recommended to preserve margin against line and load transients.
Can the MAX6164BESA+ be used in a shunt-reference configuration?
No, the MAX6164BESA+ is a three-terminal series-mode voltage reference and cannot operate as a shunt reference. It requires connection between IN and GND with OUT providing the regulated voltage-unlike two-terminal shunt references that connect between supply and ground. Attempting shunt configuration will prevent proper regulation and may damage the device.
MAX6164BESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 4.096V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 5 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.12%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 10ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 50µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- 50µVrms
- Voltage - Input:
- 4.296V ~ 12.6V
- Current - Supply:
- 120µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX6164BESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX6164BESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX6164BESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX6164BESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX6164BESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX6164BESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX6164BESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX6164BESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX6164BESA+?
MAX6164BESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX6164BESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX6164BESA+?
For technical support, including MAX6164BESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX6164BESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX6164BESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX6164BESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX6164BESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX6164BESA+?
All MAX6164BESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX6164BESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX6164BESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX6164BESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX6164BESA+ Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
