Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX6191CESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX6191CESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX6191CESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 2.048V 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,460
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX6191CESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision, micropower, low-dropout series-mode bandgap voltage reference delivering 2.048V output with ±10mV initial accuracy, 10ppm/°C max temperature coefficient, and 35µA max quiescent current - ideal for high-accuracy ADC/DAC biasing in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX6191CESA+ datasheet, MAX6191CESA+ pinout, MAX6191CESA+ application, or MAX6191CESA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SO-8 package layout, real-world load/line regulation behavior, and validated alternative options for precision analog signal chains requiring stable 2.048V reference voltage.
Technical Context
The MAX6191CESA+ employs a proprietary curvature-correction circuit and laser-trimmed thin-film resistors to achieve <10ppm/°C temperature drift and ±10mV (±0.49%) initial error over -40°C to +85°C. It operates as a series-mode reference capable of sourcing and sinking up to ±500µA while maintaining regulation.
Internally compensated for stability with capacitive loads up to 2.2nF, it achieves 30µs turn-on settling time to 0.1% and exhibits 0.12µV/µA load regulation and 10µV/V line regulation - enabling direct use in high-resolution data acquisition without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 2.048V ±10mV (±0.49%) at +25°C - matches standard 12-bit DAC/ADC full-scale scaling and simplifies ratiometric design. |
| Temp Coefficient | ≤10ppm/°C max - ensures ≤±0.21mV drift over -40°C to +85°C, critical for uncalibrated industrial sensors. |
| Quiescent Current | ≤35µA - enables >1-year battery life in 10µA-sleep-cycle handheld meters. |
| Dropout Voltage | 100mV at 500µA load - supports operation from 2.148V supply, compatible with single Li-ion or dual alkaline cells. |
| Load Regulation | 0.12µV/µA - maintains <60µV shift across full ±500µA load range, preserving 16-bit monotonicity. |
| Noise (0.1–10Hz) | 105µVRMS - limits noise contribution to <0.0017% of 2.048V FS in precision weigh-scale front-ends. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with 0–2.2nF - eliminates need for output capacitor in space-constrained PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX6191CESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant and rated for -40°C to +85°C operation. Pin 1 is OUT; pins 1,3,5,7,8 are No Connect (N.C.); pin 4 is GND; pin 6 is OUT; pin 2 is IN.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 5, 7, 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice; no routing required. |
| 2 | IN | Supply input: accepts 2.5V to 12.6V; dropout headroom only 100mV at 500µA load. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - requires low-impedance star connection to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 6 | OUT | 2.048V precision reference output - capable of sourcing/sinking ±500µA with <0.12µV/µA regulation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Curvature-corrected bandgap | Reduces parabolic temperature drift - enables 10ppm/°C max TCVOUT without external trimming. |
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Guarantees ±10mV initial accuracy at +25°C - eliminates system calibration for mid-tier test equipment. |
| Series-mode architecture | Draws only 35µA quiescent current regardless of load - avoids wasted bias current typical of shunt references. |
| Internal compensation | Stable with 0–2.2nF capacitive loads - removes need for external compensation network in portable designs. |
| Fast 30µs turn-on | Settles to 0.1% of 2.048V within 30µs - supports burst-mode sampling in energy-harvesting sensor nodes. |
Applications
| Hand-Held Multimeters | Analog-to-Digital Converters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable 4½-digit DMM measuring DC voltage with auto-ranging and battery-powered operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides stable 2.048V reference for 16-bit SAR ADC, enabling 100µV resolution on 2V range. Use Value: 10ppm/°C drift ensures <±0.2mV error over operating temperature - meets IEC 61010 Class II accuracy requirements without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Isolated industrial data acquisition module digitizing 4–20mA sensor signals with 16-bit resolution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Serves as ratiometric reference for sigma-delta ADC, eliminating gain error from supply variation. Use Value: 0.12µV/µA load regulation maintains <0.001% gain error across full sensor current range - preserves ENOB in noisy plant-floor environments. |
| Precision 3V Systems | Hard-Disk Drive Servo Control |
Use Scenario: Low-power IoT node powered by 3.0V coin cell, performing periodic temperature/humidity sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supplies reference voltage to ultra-low-power 12-bit ADC during active measurement bursts. Use Value: 35µA max supply current extends battery life beyond 2 years at 1-sample-per-minute duty cycle. |
Use Scenario: HDD read/write channel IC requiring precise bias for preamplifier and servo demodulator circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Delivers clean 2.048V reference to analog front-end, rejecting ripple from switching regulators. Use Value: 84dB ripple rejection at 120Hz suppresses power-supply noise - prevents bit errors in high-density magnetic recording. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF5020IDR | 2.048V, 3ppm/°C max, 950µA quiescent current, SO-8 | Higher accuracy and lower drift, but 27× higher supply current - unsuitable for battery operation. | Select when long-term stability (<3ppm/°C) outweighs power budget constraints. |
| ADR3420ARJZ-R7 | 2.048V, 10ppm/°C max, 120µA quiescent current, SOT-23-5 | Same tempco, but larger quiescent current and smaller package - limited sink capability (±10mA). | Select when board area is critical and load current exceeds ±500µA. |
Compared with REF5020IDR and ADR3420ARJZ-R7, MAX6191CESA+ uniquely balances 10ppm/°C drift, ±500µA drive, and 35µA supply current in SO-8 - making it optimal for portable, moderate-accuracy systems where power and size are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX6191CESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for hand-held instruments, analog-to-digital converters, and precision 3V systems requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX6191CESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX6190–MAX6195/MAX6198 family was engineered specifically for micropower, high-accuracy voltage referencing in battery-operated and space-constrained systems - emphasizing low drift, low quiescent current, and robust capacitive-load stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum load current supported by MAX6191CESA+ while maintaining regulation?
MAX6191CESA+ can source and sink up to ±500µA while guaranteeing specified load regulation (0.12µV/µA) and output voltage accuracy. At 500µA load, dropout voltage remains ≤100mV, and output deviation stays within ±10mV initial tolerance across temperature. Exceeding ±500µA may cause regulation loss or increased drift - verify with actual load conditions in final design.
Does MAX6191CESA+ require an external output capacitor for stability?
No, MAX6191CESA+ is internally compensated and stable with capacitive loads from 0 to 2.2nF - no external capacitor is required for frequency stability. An optional capacitor (e.g., 100pF–1nF) may improve transient response to fast load steps, but adds no benefit for static or slowly varying loads in compact layouts.
What is the minimum input voltage required for MAX6191CESA+ to maintain 2.048V output at full load?
The minimum input voltage for MAX6191CESA+ is VOUT + 100mV = 2.148V when sourcing 500µA. This 100mV dropout specification is guaranteed across -40°C to +85°C. Below 2.148V, output voltage drops nonlinearly - ensure supply rails exceed this threshold under worst-case load and temperature conditions.
How does the temperature coefficient of MAX6191CESA+ compare to the MAX6191BESA+ variant?
MAX6191CESA+ has a maximum temperature coefficient of 10ppm/°C, while MAX6191BESA+ is tighter at 5ppm/°C max. Both share identical 2.048V nominal output and ±10mV/±5mV initial accuracy respectively. Choose MAX6191CESA+ when 10ppm/°C drift is acceptable to reduce cost; select MAX6191BESA+ for applications needing <±0.1mV thermal drift over industrial temperature range.
Is MAX6191CESA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX6190–MAX6195/MAX6198 family?
Yes, all members of the MAX6190–MAX6195/MAX6198 family, including MAX6191CESA+, use identical 8-pin SO packaging and pinout (IN, GND, OUT, N.C.). This allows drop-in replacement across output voltages (1.25V to 5.0V) and accuracy grades (A/B/C), provided input voltage and load requirements align with the selected variant's specifications.
MAX6191CESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 2.048V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 500 µA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.49%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 25ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 40µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- 105µVrms
- Voltage - Input:
- 2.5V ~ 12.6V
- Current - Supply:
- 35µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX6191CESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX6191CESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX6191CESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX6191CESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX6191CESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX6191CESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX6191CESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX6191CESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX6191CESA+?
MAX6191CESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX6191CESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX6191CESA+?
For technical support, including MAX6191CESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX6191CESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX6191CESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX6191CESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX6191CESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX6191CESA+?
All MAX6191CESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX6191CESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX6191CESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX6191CESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX6191CESA+ Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
