Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX6192CESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX6192CESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX6192CESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.4% 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,532
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX6192CESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision, micropower, low-dropout series voltage reference delivering 2.500V output with ±2mV initial accuracy, 5ppm/°C max temperature coefficient, and 35µA max quiescent current. It operates from (VOUT + 0.2V) to 12.6V input, supports ±500µA load current, and is stable with capacitive loads up to 2.2nF - ideal for high-accuracy ADC/DAC biasing in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX6192CESA+ datasheet, MAX6192CESA+ pinout, MAX6192CESA+ application, or MAX6192CESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include initial voltage tolerance, thermal drift performance, ultra-low supply current, dropout behavior at full load, and capacitive-load stability without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX6192CESA+ is a series-mode bandgap voltage reference using proprietary curvature-correction circuitry and laser-trimmed thin-film resistors to achieve <5ppm/°C temperature coefficient and ±2mV initial accuracy over -40°C to +85°C. It features internal compensation and operates as a two-terminal active device with IN and OUT pins defining the reference path.
It sinks and sources up to ±500µA while maintaining regulation, exhibits 0.14µV/µA load regulation and 15µV/V line regulation, and achieves 85µs turn-on settling time to 0.1% with 50pF output capacitance - enabling fast, stable operation in precision data acquisition systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 2.500V ±2mV (±0.08% initial tolerance at +25°C) |
| Temp Coefficient | ≤5ppm/°C (max drift over -40°C to +85°C; enables <0.1% total error across industrial temp range) |
| Quiescent Current | ≤35µA (ultra-low power draw; supports multi-year battery life in handheld meters) |
| Dropout Voltage | ≤100mV at 500µA load (enables operation from 2.6V supply in 2.5V systems) |
| Load Regulation | 0.14µV/µA (0.7mV shift over full ±500µA load range; critical for ratiometric sensor interfaces) |
| Capacitive Stability | 0–2.2nF (no minimum COUT required; eliminates board space and BOM cost of output capacitor) |
| Noise (0.1–10Hz) | 125µVRMS (low-frequency noise floor suitable for 16-bit+ precision converters) |
Pinout & Package
MAX6192CESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad (RoHS-compliant, lead-free). Pins 1, 3, 5, 7, and 8 are No Connect (N.C.); Pin 4 is GND; Pin 6 is OUT (2.500V reference output); Pin 2 is IN (supply input).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN (Pin 2) | Supply Input | Accepts 2.7V to 12.6V input; supplies internal bandgap core and output buffer |
| GND (Pin 4) | Reference Ground | Primary return path for load current and internal bias; must be low-impedance |
| OUT (Pin 6) | Reference Output | Delivers regulated 2.500V; capable of sourcing/sinking ±500µA with <100mV dropout |
| N.C. (Pins 1,3,5,7,8) | No Connection | Not internally bonded; must remain unconnected per design - no tie-to-ground or pull-up |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Enables ±2mV initial accuracy and <5ppm/°C tempco without external calibration |
| Proprietary curvature-correction circuit | Compensates second-order thermal effects in bandgap core for flat VOUT vs. temperature |
| Internal compensation | Eliminates need for external compensation components; simplifies layout and reduces cost |
| Virtually immune supply current | IIN varies only 0.8µA/V over input range - ensures predictable battery drain in portable designs |
| Stable with 0–2.2nF capacitive load | Supports direct connection to ADC reference inputs or op-amp feedback without instability risk |
Applications
| Hand-Held Instruments | Analog-to-Digital Converters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered multimeter requiring stable 2.5V reference for 16-bit SAR ADC and LCD bias generation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference for ADC conversion and analog front-end scaling. Use Value: 5ppm/°C tempco and 35µA supply current enable <0.05% measurement accuracy over operating temperature and >5-year battery life. |
Use Scenario: Precision data logger with 24-bit delta-sigma ADC sampling thermocouples and RTDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ratiometric reference for ADC's VREF input, directly tied to sensor excitation current source. Use Value: 0.14µV/µA load regulation minimizes gain error when excitation current varies with sensor resistance. |
| Industrial Process Control | Precision 3V/5V Systems |
Use Scenario: Loop-powered 4–20mA transmitter with HART modulation, operating from 12–36V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable 2.5V reference for DAC generating analog output and internal LDO feedback. Use Value: 100mV dropout allows clean 2.5V rail generation even during brownout conditions down to 2.6V input. |
Use Scenario: FPGA-based embedded controller with 2.5V I/O bank and 3.3V core, requiring accurate voltage monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference for supervisory IC comparator monitoring 2.5V rail integrity. Use Value: ±2mV initial accuracy ensures reliable reset assertion within 0.1% window - preventing false resets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF5025IDR | 2.5V, 3ppm/°C max, 950µA supply current, SO-8 package | Higher power consumption; requires external decoupling; better long-term stability (15ppm/1000hrs) | Select REF5025IDR when ultimate tempco and aging performance outweigh battery-life constraints. |
| ADR3425ARJZ-R7 | 2.5V, 10ppm/°C max, 120µA supply current, SOT-23-5 package | Higher tempco and quiescent current; smaller footprint; no N.C. pins | Select ADR3425ARJZ-R7 when board space is critical and 10ppm/°C drift is acceptable in the system. |
Compared with REF5025IDR and ADR3425ARJZ-R7, MAX6192CESA+ offers the lowest quiescent current (35µA) and smallest tempco (5ppm/°C) in SO-8, making it optimal for portable, battery-sensitive applications where moderate long-term drift (50ppm/1000hrs) is acceptable.
Availability
MAX6192CESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for hand-held instruments, analog-to-digital converters, and industrial process control systems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX6192CESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and instrumentation applications.
The MAX6190–MAX6195/MAX6198 family was engineered specifically for micropower, high-accuracy voltage referencing in portable and space-constrained systems - prioritizing ultra-low IQ, low dropout, and minimal external component count.
FAQ
What is the maximum load current supported by the MAX6192CESA+ while maintaining regulation?
The MAX6192CESA+ is specified to source and sink up to ±500µA while maintaining output regulation within specifications. At 500µA load, dropout voltage remains ≤100mV, and load regulation is characterized at 0.14µV/µA - meaning total output shift is ≤0.7mV across the full ±500µA range. This capability supports direct driving of ADC reference inputs and op-amp bias networks without external buffers.
Does the MAX6192CESA+ require an output capacitor for stability?
No, the MAX6192CESA+ is internally compensated and stable with output capacitance ranging from 0 to 2.2nF. Unlike many references, it does not require a minimum output capacitor for phase margin - eliminating BOM cost and PCB area. An external capacitor may be added to improve transient response in high-dynamic-load applications, but it is optional and not needed for basic stability.
What is the supply voltage range for the MAX6192CESA+?
The MAX6192CESA+ operates with a supply voltage from (VOUT + 0.2V) = 2.7V minimum to 12.6V maximum. This low dropout headroom enables use in 2.7V–3.6V battery-powered systems. The device draws ≤35µA quiescent current across this entire range, with supply current variation limited to 0.8µA/V - ensuring predictable power budgeting regardless of input voltage.
How does the MAX6192CESA+ achieve its 5ppm/°C temperature coefficient?
The MAX6192CESA+ achieves ≤5ppm/°C temperature coefficient through a combination of proprietary curvature-correction circuitry that compensates second-order thermal effects in the bandgap core, and laser-trimming of precision thin-film resistors during wafer sort. This dual approach corrects both linear and parabolic drift components, resulting in a flatter VOUT vs. temperature curve than standard bandgap references.
Is the MAX6192CESA+ RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the MAX6192CESA+ is RoHS-compliant and lead-free, as indicated by the "+" suffix in the part number. It uses a lead(Pb)-free /RoHS-compliant 8-pin SO package with standard JEDEC land pattern (outline 21-0041, land pattern 90-0096), and meets all applicable environmental compliance requirements for industrial and commercial applications.
MAX6192CESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 2.5V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 500 µA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.4%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 25ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 60µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- 125µVrms
- Voltage - Input:
- 2.7V ~ 12.6V
- Current - Supply:
- 35µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX6192CESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX6192CESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX6192CESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX6192CESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX6192CESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX6192CESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX6192CESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX6192CESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX6192CESA+?
MAX6192CESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX6192CESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX6192CESA+?
For technical support, including MAX6192CESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX6192CESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX6192CESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX6192CESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX6192CESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX6192CESA+?
All MAX6192CESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX6192CESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX6192CESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX6192CESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX6192CESA+ Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
