Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX6193CESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX6193CESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX6193CESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.33% 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,080
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX6193CESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision, micropower, low-dropout series voltage reference delivering a stable 3.000V output with ±2mV initial accuracy, 5ppm/°C max temperature coefficient, and only 35µA max quiescent supply current. It operates from (VOUT + 0.2V) to 12.6V input, supports ±500µA load sourcing/sinking, and is used in high-accuracy ADC/DAC biasing and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX6193CESA+ datasheet, MAX6193CESA+ pinout, MAX6193CESA+ application, or MAX6193CESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 3.0V output tolerance, ultra-low drift over -40°C to +85°C, dropout voltage of ≤100mV at 500µA, and stability with up to 2.2nF capacitive load-critical for battery-powered precision analog systems.
Technical Context
The MAX6193CESA+ employs a curvature-corrected bandgap architecture with laser-trimmed thin-film resistors to achieve <5ppm/°C temperature coefficient and ±2mV initial accuracy. Its series-mode topology enables bidirectional load current (±500µA) while maintaining low line regulation (20µV/V) and load regulation (0.14µV/µA).
Internally compensated for fast settling (100µs to 0.1%), it remains stable without external compensation and tolerates capacitive loads from 0 to 2.2nF. Supply current varies by only 0.8–2µA/V across input voltage, ensuring consistent efficiency in varying supply conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 3.000V ±2mV - tight tolerance enables direct interface with 12-bit+ SAR ADCs without trimming. |
| Temp Coefficient | ≤5ppm/°C - ensures <±0.3mV drift over full -40°C to +85°C range, critical for industrial sensor front-ends. |
| Quiescent Current | ≤35µA - extends battery life in handheld meters and IoT sensor nodes operating for years on coin cells. |
| Dropout Voltage | ≤100mV at 500µA - allows operation from 3.1V supply in 3.3V systems, minimizing headroom loss. |
| Load Regulation | 0.14µV/µA - maintains <70µV shift across full ±500µA load swing, preserving reference integrity under dynamic loads. |
| Line Regulation | 20µV/V - rejects supply ripple effectively; <200µV change over 1V input variation improves PSRR in noisy environments. |
| Noise (0.1–10Hz) | 150µVP-P - low flicker noise supports high-resolution delta-sigma ADCs in precision weigh scales. |
Pinout & Package
MAX6193CESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with RoHS-compliant lead-free finish. Pin 1–3, 5, 7, and 8 are no-connect (N.C.), Pin 4 is GND, Pin 2 is IN (supply input), and Pin 6 is OUT (3.000V reference output).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 5, 7, 8 | No Connection (N.C.) | Not internally bonded; must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or ESD path disruption. |
| 4 | GND | Reference ground return; requires low-impedance connection to system AGND for optimal noise rejection. |
| 2 | IN | Supply input terminal; accepts 3.2V to 12.6V; bypass capacitor recommended near pin for transient immunity. |
| 6 | OUT | Stable 3.000V reference output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±500µA with minimal voltage shift. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed thin-film resistors | Enables ±2mV initial accuracy and <5ppm/°C tempco without external calibration. |
| Curvature-corrected bandgap core | Minimizes parabolic error across temperature, achieving flat VOUT vs. T response. |
| Internal compensation | Guarantees stability with 0–2.2nF output capacitance-eliminates need for external compensation network. |
| Bidirectional load capability | Sinks and sources up to ±500µA, enabling use in both active and passive reference configurations. |
| Virtually supply-independent IQ | Quiescent current varies only 0.8–2µA/V over input range-ensures predictable battery drain in wide-input systems. |
Applications
| Hand-Held Instruments | Analog-to-Digital Converters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter requiring stable 3V reference for 16-bit ADC during battery discharge from 4.2V to 3.0V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference providing excitation and scaling for measurement front-end. Use Value: 100mV dropout enables operation down to 3.1V supply; 5ppm/°C drift prevents calibration drift during field use. |
Use Scenario: Precision data acquisition module using SAR ADC with external reference input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: External reference source setting full-scale input range for 12-bit+ conversion. Use Value: ±2mV initial accuracy eliminates post-fabrication trimming; 0.14µV/µA load regulation maintains LSB accuracy under dynamic digital load switching. |
| Industrial Process Control | Precision 3V Systems |
Use Scenario: 4–20mA transmitter with microcontroller-based signal conditioning in harsh factory environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference for DAC generating loop current setpoint and for sensor signal conditioning. Use Value: -40°C to +85°C guaranteed operation ensures reliability in uncontrolled enclosures; 75ppm hysteresis prevents repeatability errors after thermal cycling. |
Use Scenario: Low-power IoT node powered by single Li-ion cell regulated to 3.3V, requiring clean 3.0V rail for RF transceiver and sensor ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage source for analog blocks and reference for internal ADCs. Use Value: 35µA quiescent current minimizes standby power; 2.2nF capacitive-load stability allows integration with local decoupling without oscillation risk. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3030AIDBZR | 3.0V output, ±1% initial accuracy (±30mV), 100ppm/°C max tempco, 50µA IQ, SOT23-3 package. | Lower accuracy and higher drift limit use in non-critical biasing; smaller footprint but no N.C. pins for layout flexibility. | Select when cost and size outweigh precision; not suitable for 12-bit+ systems requiring <±2mV tolerance. |
| ADR3430ARJZ-R7 | 3.0V output, ±0.1% initial accuracy (±3mV), 10ppm/°C max tempco, 120µA IQ, SOT23-6 package. | Higher supply current reduces battery life; tighter initial accuracy but looser tempco than MAX6193CESA+. | Prefer where initial calibration dominates long-term stability needs; verify thermal design due to higher power dissipation. |
Compared with REF3030AIDBZR and ADR3430ARJZ-R7, MAX6193CESA+ delivers superior temperature stability (5ppm/°C vs. ≥10ppm/°C) and lower quiescent current (35µA vs. ≥50µA), making it optimal for high-accuracy, battery-constrained applications where long-term drift and supply headroom are critical.
Availability
MAX6193CESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for precision analog signal chains, portable test equipment, and industrial sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for MAX6193CESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding performance applications in industrial, medical, and communications markets.
The MAX6190–MAX6195/MAX6198 family was engineered specifically for micropower, low-drift voltage referencing in space- and energy-constrained systems-emphasizing initial accuracy, thermal stability, and load versatility without external components.
FAQ
What is the output voltage tolerance of MAX6193CESA+ at room temperature?
The MAX6193CESA+ provides a nominal 3.000V output with ±2mV initial accuracy at +25°C, corresponding to a tolerance of ±0.067%. This specification is guaranteed over the full production lot and does not require user calibration. The MAX6193CESA+ achieves this via laser trimming of thin-film resistors during wafer sort, ensuring consistency across units without post-package adjustment.
Does MAX6193CESA+ require an external output capacitor for stability?
No, MAX6193CESA+ is internally compensated and stable with output capacitance ranging from 0 to 2.2nF. An external capacitor is optional and used only to improve transient response during load or supply steps-not for basic stability. The MAX6193CESA+ datasheet explicitly guarantees stability across this full range, eliminating risk of oscillation in capacitor-free layouts common in space-constrained PCBs.
What is the minimum input voltage required for MAX6193CESA+ to maintain regulation at full load?
The minimum input voltage for MAX6193CESA+ is VOUT + 0.2V = 3.2V when sourcing 500µA, based on its guaranteed 100mV dropout voltage at that load. At lighter loads, dropout decreases proportionally-e.g., ~50mV at 250µA. The MAX6193CESA+ will not regulate correctly below 3.2V under full 500µA sourcing, and operation below this threshold risks output collapse or increased noise.
Can MAX6193CESA+ sink current, and if so, how much?
Yes, MAX6193CESA+ can both source and sink up to 500µA while maintaining output voltage within specification. When sinking current (e.g., into an external DAC's reference input), the device holds VOUT within ±2mV of nominal across the full -500µA to +500µA range. This bidirectional capability is confirmed in the MAX6193CESA+ electrical characteristics table under "Sinking: -500µA ≤ IOUT ≤ 0" test conditions.
How does the temperature coefficient of MAX6193CESA+ compare to earlier voltage references?
MAX6193CESA+ achieves ≤5ppm/°C maximum temperature coefficient-significantly tighter than legacy references like LM385 (20–100ppm/°C) or REF02 (25ppm/°C). This is enabled by Maxim's proprietary curvature-correction circuit and laser-trimmed thin-film resistors. Over -40°C to +85°C, MAX6193CESA+ drifts less than ±0.3mV, whereas a 25ppm/°C device would drift >±0.75mV-making MAX6193CESA+ essential for applications demanding sub-LSB stability in wide-temperature environments.
MAX6193CESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 500 µA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.33%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 25ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 75µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- 150µVrms
- Voltage - Input:
- 3.2V ~ 12.6V
- Current - Supply:
- 35µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX6193CESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX6193CESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX6193CESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX6193CESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX6193CESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX6193CESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX6193CESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX6193CESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX6193CESA+?
MAX6193CESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX6193CESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX6193CESA+?
For technical support, including MAX6193CESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX6193CESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX6193CESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX6193CESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX6193CESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX6193CESA+?
All MAX6193CESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX6193CESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX6193CESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX6193CESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX6193CESA+ Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
