Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX8211CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX8211CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Supervisors
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX8211CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:455
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX8211CSA+ from Analog Devices is a CMOS micropower voltage detector IC designed to monitor supply rails and provide power-fail warning to microprocessors. It features a 1.15V internal bandgap reference, ±40mV threshold accuracy (±3.5%), 5µA quiescent current, 7mA current-limited open-drain output sink, and operates across a 2.0V–16.5V supply range. It is used in undervoltage detection circuits for logic supplies and battery-backed systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX8211CSA+ datasheet, MAX8211CSA+ pinout, MAX8211CSA+ application, or MAX8211CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include programmable trip voltage via external resistors, hysteresis support via HYST pin, guaranteed operation over 0°C to +70°C, SO-8 package compatibility, and direct replacement capability for ICL8211 in sub-16.5V systems.
Technical Context
The MAX8211CSA+ integrates a precision 1.15V bandgap reference, a high-impedance comparator with THRESH input leakage <10nA, and an open-drain n-channel output stage with 7mA current limiting. Its hysteresis output (HYST) provides up to 10mA drive capability and enables noise-immune switching when fed back into the resistor divider network.
Unlike the MAX8212, the MAX8211CSA+ activates its output when the THRESH pin voltage falls *below* the 1.15V reference - making it inherently suited for undervoltage detection. The device's ±200ppm/°C threshold temperature coefficient and <1.0mV supply-voltage-induced threshold variation ensure stable trip points across operating conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.0V to 16.5V - supports monitoring of 3.3V, 5V, and 12V rails without external regulation |
| Quiescent Current | 5µA typical - enables multi-year battery life in low-power backup monitoring applications |
| Threshold Accuracy | ±40mV (±3.5%) at +25°C - allows precise undervoltage detection without trimming resistors |
| Output Sink Current | 7mA typical, current-limited - directly drives LEDs or logic inputs without series resistors |
| Threshold Tempco | ±200ppm/°C - ensures <±15mV drift over 0°C to +70°C ambient range |
| Hysteresis Output Drive | Up to 10mA - enables robust positive feedback for clean, chatter-free switching |
| THRESH Input Leakage | ≤10nA - permits use of high-value (up to 10MΩ) resistor dividers with minimal error |
Pinout & Package
MAX8211CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package per package code S8-2, RoHS-compliant, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 THRESH | Comparator input | Voltage-sense node; compared against 1.15V internal reference; <10nA input leakage |
| 2 HYST | Hysteresis output | Open-drain p-channel output; sinks up to 10mA; used for positive feedback to THRESH |
| 3 N.C. | No connect | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND (no electrical function) |
| 4 V+ | Positive supply | Primary power input; supports 2.0V–16.5V; powers internal reference and comparator |
| 5 GND | Ground reference | Analog and digital ground return; required for proper reference and output operation |
| 6 N.C. | No connect | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND |
| 7 N.C. | No connect | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND |
| 8 OUT | Main output | Open-drain n-channel output; sinks up to 7mA; active-low when THRESH < 1.15V |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Programmable trip voltage | Set externally via two-resistor divider on THRESH; enables custom detection thresholds from ~1.2V to >15V |
| Integrated hysteresis control | HYST pin delivers up to 10mA for user-defined hysteresis width without external op-amps |
| Current-limited output | 7mA max sink on OUT prevents latch-up or damage when driving capacitive or shorted loads |
| Ultra-low supply current | 5µA quiescent draw minimizes impact on battery-backed or energy-harvested systems |
| ICL8211 drop-in replacement | Pins 1–8 match ICL8211 CPA/SOA; same SO-8 footprint and functional behavior below 16.5V supply |
Applications
| Logic-Supply Undervoltage Detection | Battery Backup Switchover |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring a 5.0V logic supply to assert reset before voltage drops below 4.5V minimum spec. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage detector generating active-low reset signal when VIN falls below programmed threshold. Use Value: Prevents microprocessor corruption by ensuring clean reset assertion with 75mV hysteresis (via R3), eliminating false triggers from ripple. | Use Scenario: Detecting main supply failure in a system with primary DC input and lithium coin-cell backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Threshold comparator triggering switchover control logic when main rail drops below safe operating level. Use Value: Enables seamless transition to backup power using only two external resistors and no additional ICs - reducing BOM count and board space. |
| Microprocessor Power-Fail Warning | Industrial Power-Supply Fault Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Providing early warning to an embedded μP before brownout causes execution errors or data loss. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Generating non-maskable interrupt (NMI) signal to processor via open-drain OUT pin. Use Value: Delivers 40µs turn-on delay and 1.5ms turn-off delay - fast enough for graceful shutdown, slow enough to ignore transients. | Use Scenario: Monitoring 12V industrial power rails for undervoltage faults in PLC or motor-control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supervisory circuit asserting fault flag when rail drops below 10.5V (programmed threshold). Use Value: Operates reliably up to 16.5V supply and maintains ±40mV accuracy across -40°C to +85°C - meeting extended industrial temp requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage detector applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX8211ESA+ | Same functionality and pinout; rated for -40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range | Required for designs operating outside 0°C–70°C commercial range | Select MAX8211ESA+ when extended temperature operation is needed; otherwise MAX8211CSA+ suffices for commercial-grade systems |
| TLV809E33DBZR | Dedicated 3.3V fixed-threshold detector; no programmability; 1.6µA quiescent current; SOT-23-3 package | Only suitable where fixed 3.3V detection is acceptable; lacks THRESH/HYST flexibility | Choose TLV809E33DBZR for ultra-low-power, cost-sensitive, single-rail 3.3V monitoring - not for programmable or multi-rail use |
Compared with MAX8211ESA+, the MAX8211CSA+ offers identical electrical performance but is limited to 0°C–70°C operation; compared with TLV809E33DBZR, it trades fixed-threshold simplicity for full programmability, higher supply voltage tolerance (16.5V vs. 6V), and integrated hysteresis control - making it suitable for flexible, multi-rail, and industrial-grade supervision.
Availability
MAX8211CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for microprocessor reset generation, battery-backup switchover, and industrial power-supply fault monitoring requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX8211CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX8211CSA+ belongs to Analog Devices' precision voltage supervisor product line, engineered for reliable power-rail monitoring in resource-constrained embedded systems where low quiescent current, programmable thresholds, and noise-immune hysteresis are critical.
FAQ
What is the primary function of the MAX8211CSA+?
The MAX8211CSA+ is a programmable voltage detector IC that monitors a DC supply rail and asserts an active-low output when the sensed voltage falls below a user-defined threshold. Its core function is undervoltage detection - specifically, it turns ON its open-drain OUT pin when the THRESH pin voltage drops below the internal 1.15V reference. This makes the MAX8211CSA+ ideal for microprocessor reset generation, battery switchover control, and power-fail warning in commercial-grade systems operating from 0°C to +70°C.
How is the trip voltage set for the MAX8211CSA+?
The trip voltage for the MAX8211CSA+ is set externally using a two-resistor voltage divider connected between the supply rail (VIN), THRESH pin, and GND. The ratio of these resistors determines the input to THRESH; when that voltage falls below 1.15V, the OUT pin activates. For example, to detect 4.5V undervoltage, R1 and R2 are selected so that 4.5V × [R2/(R1+R2)] = 1.15V. The MAX8211CSA+ datasheet provides exact formulas and design examples - including hysteresis calculation using the HYST pin - enabling precise, repeatable threshold setting without trimming.
Does the MAX8211CSA+ support hysteresis, and how is it implemented?
Yes, the MAX8211CSA+ supports user-configurable hysteresis via its dedicated HYST pin - an open-drain p-channel output capable of sinking up to 10mA. To implement hysteresis, a resistor (R3) connects HYST to the THRESH node. When OUT goes low, HYST also activates, injecting additional current into the THRESH divider and raising the effective trip point for turn-off - creating a voltage "dead band" that prevents oscillation due to noise or slow-rising/falling supplies. This eliminates the need for external comparators or op-amps, simplifying the MAX8211CSA+ supervisory circuit.
What is the maximum supply voltage the MAX8211CSA+ can tolerate?
The MAX8211CSA+ has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of +18V, but its guaranteed operating supply voltage range is 2.0V to 16.5V across the full 0°C to +70°C temperature range. Operation above 16.5V is not characterized and risks violating specifications or reliability limits. This 16.5V upper bound makes the MAX8211CSA+ compatible with common 12V and 15V industrial rails while remaining a safe plug-in replacement for the older ICL8211 in legacy designs - provided the original application stays within this voltage window.
Is the MAX8211CSA+ pin-compatible with the ICL8211?
Yes, the MAX8211CSA+ is explicitly designed as a plug-in replacement for the bipolar ICL8211 in applications where the supply voltage remains below 16.5V. Both devices share identical 8-pin SO packaging (S8-2 footprint), matching pin assignments (THRESH, HYST, V+, GND, OUT), and functional behavior: OUT activates when THRESH falls below ~1.15V. However, the MAX8211CSA+ improves upon the ICL8211 with lower quiescent current (5µA vs. ~100µA), tighter threshold accuracy (±40mV vs. ±100mV), and higher hysteresis drive (10mA vs. 21µA), making it a superior second-source option without PCB changes.
MAX8211CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Type:
- Simple Reset/Power-On Reset
- Number of Voltages Monitored:
- 1
- Voltage - Threshold:
- Adjustable/Selectable
- Output:
- Open Drain or Open Collector
- Reset:
- Active Low
- Reset Timeout:
- <1ms Minimum
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX8211CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX8211CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX8211CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX8211CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX8211CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX8211CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX8211CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX8211CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX8211CSA+?
MAX8211CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX8211CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX8211CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX8211CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX8211CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX8211CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX8211CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX8211CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX8211CSA+?
All MAX8211CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX8211CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX8211CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX8211CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX8211CSA+ Tags

-
MIC826SYMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
APX803S-31SA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
APX803L20-29SA-7
Diodes Incorporated
-
TPS3828-33DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
V6340RSP3B+
EM Microelectronic

-
EM6325CXSP5B-2.9+
EM Microelectronic

-
MCP120T-300I/TT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP130T-315I/TT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP120T-475I/TT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP111T-300E/TT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP120T-315I/TT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP809T-315I/TT
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
