Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX860MSA/PR2
- Part No.:
- MAX860MSA/PR2
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX860MSA/PR2.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG CHARG PUMP INV 50MA 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,428
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX860MSA/PR2 from Maxim Integrated is a frequency-selectable, 50mA switched-capacitor voltage converter that inverts +1.5V to +5.5V inputs or doubles +2.5V to +5.5V inputs. It operates at selectable switching frequencies of 6kHz, 50kHz, or 130kHz, delivers 87% efficiency at 50mA load, and features 12Ω output resistance and 200µA quiescent current. It serves as a compact, inductorless power solution for portable medical instruments and handheld test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX860MSA/PR2 datasheet, MAX860MSA/PR2 pinout, MAX860MSA/PR2 application, or MAX860MSA/PR2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its -55°C to +125°C operating range, SO-8 package compatibility, three-frequency configurability via FC pin, and shutdown current <1µA - all critical for ruggedized battery-powered systems requiring stable negative or doubled rail generation.
Technical Context
The MAX860MSA/PR2 implements a BiCMOS charge-pump architecture with direct oscillator-to-switch coupling (no frequency division), enabling precise control of switching frequency via FC pin states (VDD, GND, or OUT). Its LV pin configures mode: grounded for inversion, connected to OUT for doubling - matching ICL7660/MAX660 pinout conventions while improving frequency flexibility.
It achieves regulation through passive capacitor-based voltage conversion, with output source resistance (RO ≈ 8Ω) dominating total ROUT when using recommended low-ESR capacitors. Shutdown is active-low on SHDN, disabling internal circuitry and reducing supply current to <1µA without affecting external capacitor bias paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Current | 50mA continuous - supports moderate-power op-amp rails or LCD bias without inductors |
| Switching Frequencies | 6kHz / 50kHz / 130kHz - enables trade-off between capacitor size (smaller at high fS) and quiescent current (lower at low fS) |
| Efficiency | 87% at 50mA - minimizes thermal rise and extends battery life in portable systems |
| Quiescent Current | 200µA typical - ensures ultra-low standby drain in always-on instrumentation |
| Output Resistance | 12Ω typical - determines load regulation: e.g., 600mV drop at 50mA output |
| Shutdown Current | <1µA - enables deep-sleep modes in microcontroller-based devices |
| Operating Temp Range | -55°C to +125°C - qualified for military/aerospace and under-hood automotive applications |
Pinout & Package
MAX860MSA/PR2 is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant, with 1.27mm pitch and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| FC (Pin 1) | Frequency Control input | Selects switching frequency: VDD = 6kHz, GND = 50kHz, OUT = 130kHz |
| C1+ (Pin 2) | Flying capacitor positive terminal | Drives charge transfer cycle; connects to one side of flying capacitor C1 |
| GND (Pin 3) | Ground reference | Common return for internal switches and external capacitors |
| C1− (Pin 4) | Flying capacitor negative terminal | Completes flying capacitor path; polarity critical in inverter configuration |
| OUT (Pin 5) | Negative output (inverter) or doubled positive output (doubler) | Delivers regulated-inverted or doubled voltage; drives load directly |
| LV (Pin 6) | Mode selection input | GND = inverter mode; OUT = doubler mode - sets internal switch matrix topology |
| SHDN (Pin 7) | Active-low shutdown control | Pulled high to enable; pulled low to reduce supply current to <1µA |
| VDD (Pin 8) | Positive input supply | Accepts +1.5V to +5.5V (inverter) or +2.5V to +5.5V (doubler); powers internal logic and switches |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Invert or double input voltage | Single IC supports dual topologies - eliminates need for separate inverter/doubler parts |
| Three selectable switching frequencies | Enables optimization of capacitor size, EMI profile, and quiescent current per application constraints |
| 12Ω output resistance | Ensures predictable load regulation: e.g., -4.4V output at 50mA with +5V input |
| 200µA quiescent current | Extends battery runtime in low-duty-cycle portable instruments |
| 1µA shutdown current | Supports energy-sensitive wake-on-event architectures without auxiliary regulators |
Applications
| Portable Medical Devices | Handheld Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powering analog front-end op-amps and ADC reference rails in battery-operated ECG monitors and glucose meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Generates stable -5V or +10V rails from single 3.3V or 5V battery supply using only two external capacitors. Use Value: Eliminates magnetic components, reduces board area by >40% vs. inductive solutions, and meets stringent low-noise requirements via selectable 6kHz/50kHz/130kHz operation. | Use Scenario: Providing dual-rail supplies for precision signal conditioning in portable oscilloscope probes and multimeter modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Delivers clean ±5V rails from a 5V USB input, with FC pin tuned to avoid interference with measurement bandwidth. Use Value: Achieves 87% efficiency at full 50mA load while maintaining <1µA shutdown current - critical for long-field-deployment calibration tools. |
| Industrial Sensor Interfaces | Ruggedized Data Acquisition Systems |
Use Scenario: Biasing MEMS accelerometers and piezoelectric transducers in harsh-environment condition monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supplies isolated negative bias for sensor excitation circuits across -55°C to +125°C ambient range. Use Value: Qualified for extended temperature operation and immune to inductor saturation effects - improves reliability in unregulated industrial enclosures. | Use Scenario: Generating auxiliary rails for FPGA I/O banks and ADC drivers in oilfield logging tools and avionics black boxes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Functions as a cascaded or paralleled voltage converter to scale output current or reduce effective output resistance. Use Value: Enables modular rail design: two MAX860MSA/PR2 units in parallel cut ROUT from 12Ω to ~6Ω, supporting higher dynamic loads without redesign. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar switched-capacitor voltage converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX860ESA | Same electrical specs, but rated for -40°C to +85°C; SO-8 package with different suffix | Not qualified for military-grade thermal cycling or extended cold-start scenarios | Select MAX860ESA only if industrial temperature range suffices and cost sensitivity outweighs extended qualification needs |
| MAX660CPA+ | Higher 100mA output, lower 6.5Ω output resistance, but fixed 5kHz/40kHz frequencies and no FC pin | Lacks frequency selectivity and fails to meet -55°C minimum operating requirement | Choose MAX660CPA+ only when higher current and simpler control are prioritized over wide-temp operation and EMI tuning |
Compared with MAX860ESA and MAX660CPA+, the MAX860MSA/PR2 uniquely combines military-grade temperature range (-55°C to +125°C), three-frequency configurability, and 50mA capability in a standard SO-8 footprint - making it the sole option for high-reliability embedded systems requiring both thermal robustness and noise-aware power design.
Availability
MAX860MSA/PR2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, handheld test equipment, industrial sensor interfaces, and ruggedized data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extreme temperature environments.
Supply support for MAX860MSA/PR2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and aerospace applications.
The MAX860 series was engineered specifically for inductorless, high-efficiency DC-DC conversion in space-constrained, battery-powered systems where EMI, thermal performance, and extended temperature operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage supported by the MAX860MSA/PR2?
The MAX860MSA/PR2 supports up to +5.5V input in inverter mode (+1.5V to +5.5V range) and up to +5.5V in doubler mode (+2.5V to +5.5V range). Absolute maximum supply voltage is +6.0V, beyond which permanent damage may occur. Operation above +5.5V violates the guaranteed electrical specifications and is not recommended for reliable long-term use of the MAX860MSA/PR2.
How does the FC pin affect switching frequency in the MAX860MSA/PR2?
The FC pin on the MAX860MSA/PR2 selects one of three discrete switching frequencies: 6kHz when tied to VDD or left open, 50kHz when tied to GND, and 130kHz when tied to OUT. These frequencies directly determine capacitor sizing, output ripple, and quiescent current - for example, 130kHz operation allows use of 4.7µF flying capacitors instead of 68µF at 6kHz, significantly reducing board area while increasing supply current.
Can the MAX860MSA/PR2 be used as a direct replacement for the ICL7660?
The MAX860MSA/PR2 can replace the ICL7660 in most socketed designs with minimal modification: pin 7 (SHDN) must be tied to VDD to enable operation (vs. floating OSC on ICL7660), and FC pin connections may be adjusted to match desired frequency. However, the MAX860MSA/PR2 offers higher output current (50mA vs. 10mA), lower output resistance (12Ω vs. 55Ω), and wider temperature range - making it a functional upgrade, not just a drop-in substitute.
What is the output voltage accuracy of the MAX860MSA/PR2 under load?
The MAX860MSA/PR2 provides unregulated output: no-load inverted output is approximately -VIN, and loaded output drops linearly per its 12Ω output resistance. For example, with VIN = +5V and IOUT = 50mA, output is -4.4V (a 600mV drop). This behavior is predictable and stable across temperature, enabling accurate system-level compensation - unlike switching regulators, the MAX860MSA/PR2 does not specify output voltage tolerance bands.
Is the MAX860MSA/PR2 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the MAX860MSA/PR2 is RoHS compliant and lead-free. The "/PR2" suffix explicitly denotes a lead-free, RoHS-compliant version in an 8-pin SO package. Maxim's package documentation confirms that S8-4 outline (SO-8) devices with /PR2 suffix meet JEDEC J-STD-609 Category 1 marking and IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 requirements.
MAX860MSA/PR2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Ratiometric
- Output Configuration:
- Positive or Negative
- Topology:
- Charge Pump
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 1.5V, 2.5V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- -Vin, 2Vin
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 50mA
- Frequency - Switching:
- 6kHz, 50kHz, 130kHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- No
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX860MSA/PR2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX860MSA/PR2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX860MSA/PR2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX860MSA/PR2 reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX860MSA/PR2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX860MSA/PR2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX860MSA/PR2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX860MSA/PR2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX860MSA/PR2?
MAX860MSA/PR2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX860MSA/PR2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX860MSA/PR2?
For technical support, including MAX860MSA/PR2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX860MSA/PR2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX860MSA/PR2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX860MSA/PR2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX860MSA/PR2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX860MSA/PR2?
All MAX860MSA/PR2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX860MSA/PR2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX860MSA/PR2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX860MSA/PR2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX860MSA/PR2 Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

