Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX9017AEKA+TG0N
- Part No.:
- MAX9017AEKA+TG0N
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MAX9017AEKA+TG0N.pdf
- Description:
- INTEGRATED CIRCUIT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,845
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX9017AEKA+TG0N from Maxim Integrated is a dual nanoPower comparator with integrated 1.236V ±1% precision reference, Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs (VEE −0.2V to VCC +0.2V), push-pull output stage, and guaranteed operation down to 1.8V supply. It draws only 1.2μA at 1.8V, features 4mV internal hysteresis, and delivers rail-to-rail output swing up to ±6mA - ideal for 2-cell battery monitoring in portable medical instruments and ultra-low-power telemetry systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N datasheet, MAX9017AEKA+TG0N pinout, MAX9017AEKA+TG0N application, or MAX9017AEKA+TG0N equivalent, key selection criteria include its A-grade reference accuracy, dual-channel push-pull output architecture, SOT23-8 package footprint, and validated performance across −40°C to +85°C in battery voltage supervision and ground-referenced sensing.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent comparators sharing a single precision bandgap reference. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages beyond supply rails by ±200mV, enabling direct sensing at ground or supply lines without level-shifting. The break-before-make push-pull output stage eliminates crowbar current surges during switching, reducing supply glitches and dynamic power consumption.
Internal 4mV hysteresis ensures clean transitions with slow-moving signals, while the 1.236V ±1% reference exhibits 40ppm/°C temperature coefficient and <30µVRMS noise (10Hz–1kHz). Propagation delays are 6–11µs (VCC = 5V/1.8V), with rise/fall times of 1.6µs/0.2µs into 15pF load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V - supports direct operation from single Li-ion or dual alkaline/NiMH cells without regulation. |
| Supply Current (1.8V) | 1.2µA typical - enables >1500k hours (171 years) of continuous operation on a 2000mAh AA alkaline cell. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤5mV max (−40°C to +85°C) - ensures reliable threshold detection with ≤10mV total error budget including hysteresis. |
| Reference Accuracy | 1.236V ±1% at +25°C - provides stable, factory-trimmed trip point for precision battery undervoltage/overvoltage detection. |
| Output Drive | ±6mA rail-to-rail - directly drives LEDs, MOSFET gates, or logic inputs without external buffers. |
| Propagation Delay | 6µs (high-to-low, VCC = 5V) - suitable for sub-100kHz window detection and fast-response fault signaling. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and portable medical environments without derating. |
Pinout & Package
MAX9017AEKA+TG0N is housed in an 8-pin SOT23 package (2.0mm × 2.1mm × 1.25mm), compatible with standard reflow profiles (260°C peak, 10s lead temp). Pin 1 is REF/INA− (1.236V reference output internally tied to comparator A inverting input); pins 5 and 8 are no-connect (N.C.).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | REF/INA− | 1.236V ±1% reference output; internally connected to comparator A inverting input - enables compact window detector topology. |
| 2 | INA− | Comparator A inverting input - separate terminal allows overriding internal reference connection for custom thresholds. |
| 3 | INA+ | Comparator A noninverting input - accepts Beyond-the-Rails signals from 0V (ground) to VCC +0.2V. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply (typically GND) - referenced for all analog inputs and outputs; supports single-supply operation. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left floating or grounded per layout best practices; no electrical function. |
| 6 | OUTA | Comparator A push-pull output - sinks and sources current; drives loads directly to VEE or VCC without pull-up resistors. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply (1.8V–5.5V) - powers both comparators and reference; low PSRR (1mV/V) demands clean supply routing. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - electrically isolated; PCB pad may be used for thermal relief or mechanical anchoring. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Beyond-the-Rails™ Inputs | Accepts signals from VEE −0.2V to VCC +0.2V - enables direct battery terminal monitoring without external level shifters. |
| A-Grade Precision Reference | 1.236V ±1% over temperature - eliminates need for external voltage dividers in fixed-threshold applications. |
| Crowbar-Current-Free Switching | Break-before-make output stage - reduces supply current spikes by >90% vs. conventional comparators, minimizing decoupling requirements. |
| Ultra-Low Dynamic Power | Supply current increases <0.1µA per kHz of output toggling - extends battery life in event-driven wake-up systems. |
| Integrated 4mV Hysteresis | Prevents oscillation on noisy or slowly varying inputs - eliminates need for external positive feedback components in most designs. |
Applications
| 2-Cell Battery Monitoring | Medical Instrument Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time detection of undervoltage (e.g., <2.4V) and overvoltage (e.g., >3.2V) conditions in dual alkaline/NiMH battery packs powering handheld diagnostics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator configures as window detector: one channel monitors high threshold via REF/INA−, second monitors low threshold via external divider on INA+. Use Value: 1.2µA quiescent current enables >170-year theoretical runtime on 2000mAh cells; ±1% reference ensures consistent trip points across temperature without calibration. | Use Scenario: Ground-referenced physiological signal thresholding (e.g., ECG R-wave detection, pulse oximeter saturation alerts) in battery-powered patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator A senses signal crossing upper limit (via REF/INA−), Comparator B detects lower limit (via external resistor network on INB+), generating digital flags for microcontroller interrupt. Use Value: Beyond-the-Rails inputs accept 0V-referenced signals directly; 4mV hysteresis rejects EMI-induced false triggers without adding external RC filtering. |
| Telemetry System Supervision | Ultra-Low-Power Remote Sensing |
Use Scenario: Monitoring solar-charged supercapacitor voltage in wireless sensor nodes to trigger data transmission when energy exceeds operational threshold. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Uses internal reference to compare capacitor voltage against 1.236V; output drives enable pin of ultra-low-power MCU, eliminating always-on voltage supervisor IC. Use Value: Push-pull output eliminates external pull-up resistor (saving 10–100µA), while 1.8V minimum operation matches supercapacitor discharge curve down to end-of-life. | Use Scenario: Environmental sensor node (temperature/humidity) powered by coin cell, requiring periodic wake-up only when measured parameter exceeds preset limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator A monitors sensor output (e.g., thermistor divider), Comparator B validates reference stability; both outputs feed OR-gate to wake MCU from deep sleep. Use Value: 1.2µA total supply current dominates system standby power - enables multi-year deployment without battery replacement. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual nanoPower comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX9017BEKA+TG0N | B-grade reference (1.24V ±1.75%) - looser initial accuracy and higher tempco (4.5% over −40°C to +85°C). | Suitable for cost-sensitive applications where ±2% threshold tolerance is acceptable (e.g., basic battery charge-state indication). | Select MAX9017BEKA+TG0N only if reference accuracy requirements allow ≥1.75% variation; otherwise retain A-grade for precision supervision. |
| TLV3692IDR | Push-pull dual comparator (1.8V–5.5V), no internal reference, 350nA supply current, but only 1.5mV VOS max and no Beyond-the-Rails inputs. | Requires external reference and level-shifting circuitry for ground-referenced sensing; better for ultra-low-ICC where reference isn't needed. | Choose TLV3692IDR when lowest possible supply current is critical and external reference/level-shift can be accommodated; MAX9017AEKA+TG0N integrates both functions. |
Compared with MAX9017BEKA+TG0N, the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N offers tighter reference accuracy (±1% vs. ±1.75%) and lower temperature drift, making it preferable for calibrated battery cutoff. Against TLV3692IDR, it trades 0.85µA higher ICC for integrated reference and rail-exceeding inputs - reducing BOM count and PCB area in space-constrained designs.
Availability
MAX9017AEKA+TG0N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 2-cell battery monitoring, portable medical instrumentation, and ultra-low-power telemetry systems requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power management, sensing, and interface applications in industrial, medical, and portable electronics.
The MAX9015–MAX9020 family delivers nanoPower dual comparators with integrated references for battery-critical systems - engineered specifically to extend runtime while maintaining accuracy in space-constrained, single-supply environments.
FAQ
What is the reference voltage tolerance and temperature coefficient of the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N?
The MAX9017AEKA+TG0N features an A-grade internal reference rated at 1.236V ±1% at +25°C, with a guaranteed accuracy of ±2.5% over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range. Its temperature coefficient is 40ppm/°C, resulting in ≤±0.35% drift across temperature - verified in production testing and documented in the MAX9015–MAX9020 datasheet Rev 6.
Can the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N operate from a 1.8V supply while driving a 6mA load?
Yes, the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N is fully specified to operate at 1.8V supply and deliver rail-to-rail output swing with ±6mA loads. At VCC = 1.8V and ISINK = 1mA, VOL is guaranteed ≤300mV; at ISOURCE = 1mA, VOH is ≤300mV. These values scale predictably to 6mA per the typical curves in the datasheet, confirming robust drive capability even at minimum supply.
How does the Beyond-the-Rails™ input feature work in the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N?
The MAX9017AEKA+TG0N's Beyond-the-Rails™ inputs accept common-mode voltages from VEE −0.2V to VCC +0.2V - meaning it can accurately compare signals at 0V (ground) or slightly above VCC without damage or phase reversal. This is achieved via specialized input ESD protection diodes and biasing that remain functional beyond rail limits, enabling direct battery terminal sensing without external level-shifting circuitry.
Is the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX9015–MAX9020 family?
The MAX9017AEKA+TG0N uses the same 8-pin SOT23 pinout as MAX9017BEKA+TG0N and MAX9018 variants, with identical pin functions (REF/INA−, INA+, INA−, VEE, N.C., OUTA, VCC, N.C.). However, it is not pin-compatible with MAX9019/MAX9020 (no reference) or MAX9015/MAX9016 (single-channel), as those use different pin configurations and package counts.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX9017AEKA+TG0N output can drive while maintaining specified propagation delay?
The MAX9017AEKA+TG0N output is characterized up to 15pF load capacitance, with tPD+ and tPD− specified at CL = 15pF. For loads exceeding 15pF, propagation delay increases linearly - e.g., tPD− rises from 6µs (CL = 15pF, VCC = 5V) to ~14µs at 100pF. Driving >100pF requires external buffer amplification to maintain timing integrity in high-speed applications.
MAX9017AEKA+TG0N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- -
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- -
- Number of Elements:
- -
- Output Type:
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- -
- :
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- -
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- -
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- :
- -
MAX9017AEKA+TG0N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX9017AEKA+TG0N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N?
MAX9017AEKA+TG0N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX9017AEKA+TG0N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N?
For technical support, including MAX9017AEKA+TG0N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX9017AEKA+TG0N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX9017AEKA+TG0N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX9017AEKA+TG0N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX9017AEKA+TG0N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX9017AEKA+TG0N?
All MAX9017AEKA+TG0N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX9017AEKA+TG0N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX9017AEKA+TG0N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX9017AEKA+TG0N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX9017AEKA+TG0N Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

