Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX9061EBS+TG45
- Part No.:
- MAX9061EBS+TG45
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 4-WFBGA, CSPBGA
- Datasheet:
-
MAX9061EBS+TG45.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 1 GEN PUR 4UCSP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,347
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX9061EBS+TG45 from Analog Devices is a nanoPower single comparator with inverting input configuration, open-drain output, and external reference voltage interface (0.9V–5.5V). It draws only 100nA max supply current, operates from –40°C to +85°C, and uses a 4-bump UCSP package (1mm × 1mm × 0.6mm) for ultra-compact battery-powered signal threshold detection in portable medical devices and wearables.
For engineers reviewing the MAX9061EBS+TG45 datasheet, MAX9061EBS+TG45 pinout, MAX9061EBS+TG45 application, or MAX9061EBS+TG45 equivalent, key selection criteria include its inverting-input topology, 100nA quiescent current, –0.3V to +5.5V input voltage range independent of supply, and compatibility with low-voltage microcontroller I/O domains down to 0.9V.
Technical Context
The MAX9061EBS+TG45 implements an inverting-input comparator architecture with high-impedance inputs that remain functional even when VREF = 0V-enabling robust power-gating schemes in energy-harvesting and wake-on-event systems. Its input stage avoids ESD diode clamping to VREF, allowing VIN to exceed VREF by up to 0.3V beyond absolute maximum ratings without damage.
It features internal hysteresis (±12mV typical) for noise immunity and supports adaptive thresholding via externally variable VREF (0.9V–5.5V), making it suitable for dynamic signal-level detection in sensor front-ends where DAC-driven reference adjustment is required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 100nA max - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries in always-on monitoring circuits. |
| Input Voltage Range | –0.3V to +5.5V - supports rail-to-rail sensing across mixed-supply systems without level-shifting. |
| Reference Voltage Range | 0.9V to 5.5V - allows direct interfacing with DAC outputs or low-dropout LDOs for programmable trip points. |
| Propagation Delay | 15μs at ±100mV overdrive - sufficient for slow-varying biosignals (ECG, temperature) while minimizing power. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.3mV (typ), 6mV (max) - ensures accurate threshold detection in precision analog sensor interfaces. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and portable medical environments without derating. |
| Package Dimensions | 1mm × 1mm × 0.6mm UCSP - fits within footprint of two 0402 passives, enabling PCB area reduction in space-constrained wearables. |
Pinout & Package
MAX9061EBS+TG45 uses a 4-bump UCSP (Ultra Compact Silicon Package) with 0.5mm bump pitch, 1mm × 1mm footprint, and 0.6mm height. The G45 suffix denotes protective die coating for enhanced moisture and mechanical robustness in handheld assemblies.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A1 | OUT | Open-drain output requiring external pull-up; compatible with logic supplies up to 5.5V independent of VREF. |
| A2 | IN | Inverting input - output goes low when IN exceeds VREF; supports direct connection to resistive divider or sensor output. |
| B1 | REF | External reference input and power supply pin; must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to GND for stable operation. |
| B2 | GND | Analog ground return; shared reference for input, output, and internal circuitry - requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Inverting-input topology | Enables direct use in active-low trigger configurations (e.g., battery undervoltage alert) without external inversion logic. |
| 0.9V–5.5V VREF interface | Permits dynamic threshold programming via DAC or potentiometer, supporting adaptive sensor calibration in field-deployed devices. |
| 100nA max supply current | Reduces average power to <100nW at 1V - ideal for energy-harvesting nodes where every nanoamp impacts runtime. |
| VIN > VREF immunity | Allows input signals to exceed VREF by up to 0.3V beyond absolute max rating without latch-up or damage, simplifying ESD protection design. |
| Internal hysteresis (±12mV) | Eliminates need for external feedback resistors in noisy environments like motor-driven portable equipment or RF-dense IoT enclosures. |
Applications
| Low-Power Battery Monitoring | Wearable Sensor Threshold Detection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring Li-ion cell voltage during deep-sleep mode in smart watches to trigger wake-up at 3.0V cutoff. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting comparator compares cell voltage against DAC-set reference; asserts low on undervoltage event. Use Value: 100nA quiescent current extends sleep-mode battery life by >2× versus standard comparators, preserving charge for critical alerts. | Use Scenario: Detecting motion-triggered acceleration thresholds in fitness trackers using piezoresistive sensor output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting-input comparator converts analog sensor swing into clean digital interrupt signal for MCU wake-up. Use Value: –0.3V to +5.5V input range accepts bipolar sensor offsets without AC coupling; internal hysteresis prevents chatter near trip point. |
| Portable Medical Pulse Oximetry | Energy-Harvesting Environmental Sensors |
Use Scenario: Validating red/IR LED driver enable timing based on photodiode signal amplitude in compact pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Adaptive threshold detector using DAC-driven VREF to compensate for skin-tone variation across users. Use Value: 0.9V–5.5V VREF range enables real-time calibration via MCU-controlled DAC, improving SpO₂ accuracy across diverse populations. | Use Scenario: Enabling ultra-low-power wake-up in solar-powered air quality sensors when PM2.5 concentration exceeds safe limit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NanoPower comparator monitors analog gas sensor output and triggers MCU only upon valid threshold crossing. Use Value: 1mm × 1mm UCSP footprint minimizes PCB area on small solar harvester boards; G45 coating resists humidity-induced leakage drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV7011DBVR | Push-pull output; 650nA max supply current; fixed 1.24V internal reference; no external REF support. | Requires external resistor divider for adjustable thresholds; less suitable for DAC-driven adaptive detection. | Select when push-pull output eliminates need for pull-up and fixed reference suffices. |
| MAX40005YBET+ | Open-drain output; 300nA max supply current; 0.4V internal reference; 5-pin SOT23 package (larger footprint). | Higher current draw reduces battery lifetime; larger package limits use in ultra-compact designs. | Select when UCSP assembly capability is unavailable and 300nA is acceptable for target runtime. |
Compared with TLV7011DBVR and MAX40005YBET+, the MAX9061EBS+TG45 uniquely combines inverting-input topology, 100nA max current, and full 0.9V–5.5V external reference support in a 1mm² package-making it optimal for space- and power-constrained adaptive thresholding where precise, software-tunable trip points are required.
Availability
MAX9061EBS+TG45 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, wearable electronics, battery monitoring systems, and energy-harvesting environmental sensors requiring stable component supply across long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX9061EBS+TG45 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing technologies, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX9060–MAX9064 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, space-constrained portable electronics-including medical wearables and battery-operated IoT endpoints-where nanoscale packaging and sub-100nA operation are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the function of the REF pin on the MAX9061EBS+TG45?
The REF pin on the MAX9061EBS+TG45 serves as both the external reference voltage input and the primary power supply for the device. It accepts 0.9V to 5.5V and must be bypassed with a 0.1µF capacitor to GND. Unlike conventional comparators, the MAX9061EBS+TG45 draws its operating current directly from this pin, eliminating the need for a separate VCC rail and simplifying power architecture in single-supply systems.
Does the MAX9061EBS+TG45 support inverting or noninverting input configuration?
The MAX9061EBS+TG45 is configured as an inverting-input comparator: the output goes low when the voltage at the IN pin exceeds the voltage applied to the REF pin. This is confirmed in the Pin/Bump Description table and Typical Operating Circuits section of the datasheet. Noninverting variants in the same family include MAX9060, MAX9062, and MAX9064.
Can the MAX9061EBS+TG45 operate with a supply voltage below 1.0V?
No-the MAX9061EBS+TG45 requires a minimum REF voltage of 0.9V per the Electrical Characteristics table, and its guaranteed operation begins at 0.9V. While some test data show functionality down to ~0.85V, the datasheet specifies 0.9V as the lower limit for production-tested performance across temperature. For sub-0.9V operation, alternative comparators such as the MAX40005 (0.4V reference) or TLV7031 (0.9V min) should be evaluated.
What is the purpose of the G45 suffix in MAX9061EBS+TG45?
How does the MAX9061EBS+TG45 handle input voltages exceeding the REF voltage?
The MAX9061EBS+TG45 features an input stage architecture that avoids traditional ESD diode clamping between IN and REF, allowing the input voltage to safely exceed REF by up to 0.3V beyond the Absolute Maximum Rating of +6V (i.e., up to +6.3V) without damage or latch-up. This enables direct interfacing with higher-voltage sensor outputs or legacy analog signals without external attenuation or level-shifting circuitry.
MAX9061EBS+TG45 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 4-WFBGA, CSPBGA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 1V ~ 5.5V
- :
- 6mV @ 1.8V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.01µA @ 1.8V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 1.1µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 25µs
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- ±12mV
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 4-UCSP (1.05x1.05)
MAX9061EBS+TG45 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX9061EBS+TG45 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX9061EBS+TG45 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX9061EBS+TG45 reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX9061EBS+TG45 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX9061EBS+TG45 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX9061EBS+TG45?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX9061EBS+TG45 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX9061EBS+TG45?
MAX9061EBS+TG45 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX9061EBS+TG45 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX9061EBS+TG45?
For technical support, including MAX9061EBS+TG45 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX9061EBS+TG45 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX9061EBS+TG45 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX9061EBS+TG45 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX9061EBS+TG45 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX9061EBS+TG45?
All MAX9061EBS+TG45 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX9061EBS+TG45, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX9061EBS+TG45 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX9061EBS+TG45:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX9061EBS+TG45 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

