Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX9286GTN/VY+
- Part No.:
- MAX9286GTN/VY+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Serializers, Deserializers
- Package:
- 56-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX9286GTN/VY+.pdf
- Description:
- GMSL DESERIALIZER FOR SURROUND-V
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:155
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX9286GTN/VY+ from Analog Devices is a quad-channel GMSL deserializer that receives up to four 1.5Gbps serial video streams over coax or STP cables and outputs synchronized CSI-2 video data across four lanes. It supports embedded UART/I²C control channels (9.6kbps–1Mbps), programmable cable equalization, and operates from -40°C to +105°C with ±8kV contact ESD protection. Used in automotive surround-view camera systems requiring pixel-synchronized multi-sensor input.
For engineers reviewing the MAX9286GTN/VY+ datasheet, MAX9286GTN/VY+ pinout, MAX9286GTN/VY+ application, or MAX9286GTN/VY+ equivalent, key selection criteria include CSI-2 lane rate scalability (80–1200Mbps/lane), dual-supply operation (1.7–1.9V core / 1.7–3.6V I/O), and support for FAKRA coax and STP interconnects in harsh automotive environments.
Technical Context
The MAX9286GTN/VY+ implements a GMSL protocol-compliant deserialization engine with four independent serial input receivers, each supporting adaptive equalization for up to 15m coax cable at full 1.5Gbps. Its embedded control channel operates in UART-to-UART, UART-to-I²C, and I²C-to-I²C modes with clock-stretch capability and maskable broadcast writes.
It delivers synchronized CSI-2 output with lane rates configurable from 80Mbps to 1200Mbps per lane, supports PRBS-based BER testing, and integrates two GPIOs plus nine programmable I²C slave addresses. The device meets ISO 10605 (±8kV contact) and IEC 61000-4-2 (±8kV contact) ESD standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Serial Input Rate | Up to 1.5Gbps per link - enables high-resolution, low-latency video transport from four image sensors. |
| CSI-2 Output Lanes | 4-lane configurable output - supports standard mobile camera interface with pixel-aligned frame delivery. |
| Lane Data Rate | 80Mbps to 1200Mbps per lane - accommodates varying sensor resolutions and frame rates without redesign. |
| Control Channel Speed | 9.6kbps to 1Mbps - allows real-time register access to serializers, deserializer, and peripherals during active video. |
| Operating Temp | -40°C to +105°C - qualified for under-hood and exterior automotive camera module placement. |
| ESD Protection | ±8kV contact per ISO 10605 - ensures robustness against handling and system-level electrostatic discharge events. |
| Cable Equalization | Programmable - compensates signal loss on 15m coax or STP, eliminating need for external repeaters. |
Pinout & Package
MAX9286GTN/VY+ is housed in a lead(Pb)-free, 56-pin, 8mm × 8mm SWTQFN package with exposed thermal pad and 0.5mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC_CORE | Core supply input | 1.7V–1.9V power domain for logic and SERDES core; requires local low-noise decoupling. |
| VCC_IO | I/O supply input | 1.7V–3.6V supply for CSI-2 output drivers and control interface; supports mixed-voltage host interfacing. |
| IN0–IN3 | Differential serial inputs | Four GMSL-compatible differential inputs accepting coax or STP signals; polarity swappable per channel. |
| CSI_D0–CSI_D3 | CSI-2 data lane outputs | LVDS-compatible differential outputs delivering synchronized pixel data; each lane supports 80–1200Mbps. |
| CSI_CLK | CSI-2 clock output | Differential clock output aligned to data lanes; required for synchronous sampling by GPU or ISP. |
| SCL/SCLA | I²C clock inputs | Dual I²C clock inputs enable redundant or multiplexed control bus routing in multi-deserializer systems. |
| SDA/SDAA | I²C data inputs | Dual I²C data inputs support flexible control topology and broadcast write coordination across multiple devices. |
| GPIO0/GPIO1 | General-purpose I/O | Configurable as input/output with interrupt capability; used for sensor sync signaling or status indication. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Embedded Control Channel | UART/I²C bidirectional communication at up to 1Mbps enables real-time configuration of upstream serializers and peripheral sensors without halting video flow. |
| Automatic Camera Sync | Internal/external sync generation ensures pixel-aligned timestamps across all four input streams - critical for stereo depth calculation and stitching. |
| PRBS Built-in Tester | On-chip pseudo-random bit sequence generator and checker allows in-system BER validation of GMSL links without external test equipment. |
| High-Immunity Mode | Enhanced noise rejection on control channel improves reliability in electrically noisy automotive harness environments. |
| Swappable Polarity | Per-input polarity inversion eliminates need for PCB trace swaps when reversing coax or STP cable orientation during mechanical integration. |
Applications
| Surround-View Camera System | Machine Vision Inspection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Four exterior cameras feed simultaneous video into a central ADAS ECU for real-time 360° bird's-eye view rendering. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deserializes and synchronizes four GMSL video streams into time-aligned CSI-2 data for GPU ingestion. Use Value: Pixel-level synchronization enables accurate geometric stitching and dynamic object occlusion handling without frame buffering delay. | Use Scenario: Factory-floor vision system captures high-speed production line images using four synchronized industrial sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Aggregates and aligns multi-angle sensor data for defect detection algorithms requiring sub-millisecond inter-frame timing consistency. Use Value: Programmable equalization maintains 1.5Gbps integrity over 12m STP runs, reducing cabling cost versus fiber alternatives. |
| 3D Stereo Depth Camera | Autonomous Mobile Robot (AMR) Perception |
Use Scenario: Paired left/right stereo cameras plus two auxiliary context cameras feed depth mapping and scene understanding pipelines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Delivers phase-locked CSI-2 outputs enabling hardware-accelerated disparity computation with <1µs inter-lane skew. Use Value: Embedded control channel allows runtime gain/offset tuning of all four sensors via single I²C bus, simplifying calibration workflows. | Use Scenario: AMR navigation stack fuses wide-field-of-view camera feeds with LiDAR and IMU for SLAM in dynamic warehouse environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides deterministic, low-jitter video ingestion path from four fisheye modules to edge AI processor. Use Value: -40°C to +105°C rating and ±8kV ESD ensure uninterrupted operation during cold-start and electrostatic-prone material handling cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar GMSL deserializer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX96712GTJ/V+ | Single-input GMSL2 deserializer with integrated video processor; supports higher 3.125Gbps link speed but only one serial input. | Targeted at single-sensor high-bandwidth applications (e.g., front-facing ADAS camera), not quad-input aggregation. | Select when bandwidth >1.5Gbps is required and multi-sensor synchronization is not needed. |
| DS90UB960APAPR | Fully pin-compatible FPD-Link III deserializer with 4-input/4-lane CSI-2 output; lacks built-in PRBS tester and high-immunity control mode. | Used in non-GMSL automotive platforms; requires separate clock-stretching implementation and external BER test setup. | Choose for FPD-Link III ecosystem compatibility where GMSL-specific features like broadcast write are not required. |
Compared with MAX9286GTN/VY+, MAX96712GTJ/V+ trades quad-input capability for higher per-link bandwidth and on-die processing, while DS90UB960APAPR offers identical pinout and lane count but omits GMSL-native diagnostics and noise-hardened control-making MAX9286GTN/VY+ optimal for synchronized multi-camera systems demanding robust field deployment.
Availability
MAX9286GTN/VY+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive surround-view systems, machine vision inspection lines, and 3D depth camera modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and ESD-critical environments.
Supply support for MAX9286GTN/VY+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX9286GTN/VY+ belongs to Analog Devices' GMSL serializer/deserializer product line, engineered specifically for deterministic, low-latency, multi-camera video aggregation in safety-critical automotive vision systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supported cable length for MAX9286GTN/VY+ at full 1.5Gbps data rate?
The MAX9286GTN/VY+ supports up to 15m of 50Ω coax or 100Ω STP cable at full 1.5Gbps per link when its programmable cable equalizer is enabled and properly tuned. This performance is validated per the device's electrical specifications and applies to both FAKRA and standard STP implementations without external repeaters or retimers. Cable loss compensation is adjusted per-channel via register settings in the MAX9286GTN/VY+ configuration space.
Does MAX9286GTN/VY+ support automatic synchronization across all four input channels?
Yes, MAX9286GTN/VY+ provides both internal and external camera synchronization generation. It aligns pixel clocks and frame start signals across all four GMSL inputs to ensure sub-pixel timing accuracy-critical for stereo matching and image stitching. This synchronization is maintained even during hot-plug events or link retraining, and is implemented entirely within the MAX9286GTN/VY+ without requiring external timing controllers.
Can MAX9286GTN/VY+ operate with different I/O voltage levels on its CSI-2 output interface?
Yes, MAX9286GTN/VY+ supports I/O supply voltages from 1.7V to 3.6V on its VCC_IO rail, allowing direct interfacing with CSI-2 receivers operating at 1.8V, 2.5V, or 3.3V logic levels. The output driver strength and common-mode voltage are automatically adjusted based on VCC_IO, ensuring compliance with MIPI CSI-2 v1.3 electrical specifications across the full range without external level-shifting circuitry.
Is the control channel of MAX9286GTN/VY+ compatible with standard I²C master controllers?
Yes, the MAX9286GTN/VY+ control channel supports standard I²C master operation at speeds up to 1Mbps, including clock stretching. It also supports UART-to-I²C and I²C-to-I²C bridging modes, enabling microcontrollers without native I²C peripherals to configure upstream serializers and sensors. All control transactions occur independently of video streaming, preserving real-time configurability during active capture.
What package type and RoHS status does MAX9286GTN/VY+ use?
MAX9286GTN/VY+ is packaged in a lead(Pb)-free, 56-pin, 8mm × 8mm SWTQFN with exposed thermal pad and 0.5mm pitch. It complies with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and is qualified for automotive applications per AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements. The "/VY+" suffix denotes this specific tape-and-reel packaging variant with full traceability and moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 3 rating.
MAX9286GTN/VY+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 56-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Deserializer
- Data Rate:
- 1.5Gbps
- Input Type:
- CML
- Output Type:
- CML
- Number of Inputs:
- 1
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.7V ~ 1.9V, 1.7V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 56-TQFN (8x8)
MAX9286GTN/VY+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX9286GTN/VY+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX9286GTN/VY+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX9286GTN/VY+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX9286GTN/VY+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX9286GTN/VY+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX9286GTN/VY+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX9286GTN/VY+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX9286GTN/VY+?
MAX9286GTN/VY+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX9286GTN/VY+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX9286GTN/VY+?
For technical support, including MAX9286GTN/VY+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX9286GTN/VY+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX9286GTN/VY+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX9286GTN/VY+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX9286GTN/VY+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX9286GTN/VY+?
All MAX9286GTN/VY+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX9286GTN/VY+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX9286GTN/VY+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX9286GTN/VY+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX9286GTN/VY+ Tags

-
SN65HVS880PWPR
Texas Instruments

-
SN65HVS882PWPR
Texas Instruments

-
FIN3386MTDX
onsemi

-
FIN3385MTDX
onsemi

-
SN65LV1023ARHBR
Texas Instruments

-
SN65LV1023ADBR
Texas Instruments

-
SN65LV1224BDBR
Texas Instruments

-
SN65LVDS93ADGGR
Texas Instruments

-
SN65LVDS93DGGR
Texas Instruments

-
TDES954RGZT
Texas Instruments

-
SN65LV1224BRHBT
Texas Instruments

-
DS90UB914QSQE/NOPB
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

